| Cross Country Home98 | 97 | 96 | 95 | 94 | 93 | 92 | 91 | 90 | 89 | 88 |

1988 Women's Cross Country Wrap-up
 
Roster Schedule MIAC Meet Regional
Other Meets WXC History WXC Home Cobber Home



Women's cross country

The women's cross country team placed fourth out of 11 teams competing at the MIAC Championship meet.

Leading the women runners were sophomores Sharon Espeland, Bismarck, N.D., and Chris Fredrick, Foley, Minn., who placed seventh and eighth, respectively, at the St. Cloud meet.

Espeland also qualified to run in the Division III national championship meet, where she placed 51st.
 


1988 Women's Roster

1988 CONCORDIA COLLEGE WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY ROSTER
                    
Name                   Year   Hometown
Chris Fredrick          So    Foley, MN
Peggy Savanick          So    Apple Valley, MN
Sara Weber (Capt.)      Sr    Redwood Falls, MN
Jamie Narveson          So    Mankato, MN
Beth Berg               Jr    Willmar, MN
Jyl Boline              So    Fosston, MN
Molly Weyren            So    St. Cloud, MN
Chris Godfrey           So    Duluth, MN
Teresa Krinke           So    Elk River, MN
Jolynne Erickson        Sr    Ada, MN
Mary Rousu              Fr    Plymouth, MN
Sharon Espeland         So    Bismarck, ND
Kathy Peterson          Fr    Milbank, SD
Liesl Osterreich        Jr    Park Ridge, IL
Line Ditlejsen          So    Norway
Kris Roepke             Jr    Hutchinson, MN
Gina Hippe              Jr    Wayzeta, MN
Teresa Murphy           Jr    St. Cloud, MN
Heidi Olson             Jr    St. Cloud, MN

1988 Women's Season



1988 MIAC Championship Meet



1988 NCAA Div. III Region Championship


      CONCORDIA WOMEN REGIONAL RUNNERS
                 NAME            TIME     PLACE
              1. Sharon Espeland 19:26     16th
              2. Chris Frederick 20:00     27th
              3. Line Ditelefson 20:18     41st
              4. Marge Savanick  20:38     58th
              5. Molly Weyrens   20:56     72nd
              6. Jamie Narveson  21:03     75th
              7: Sara Weber      21:30     87th

Earlier 1988 Meets


                       1988  ST. OLAF CROSS COUNTRY
                                      WOMEN'S TEAM FINISH
                                 TEAM            POINTS
                             1. WIS. OSH KOSH        27
                             2. ST. OLAF             64
                             3. ST. THOMAS           92
                             4. CONCORDIA           176
                             5. WIS. RIVER FALLS    177
                             6. GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS   201
                             7. ST. BENEDICT        206
                             8. MINNESOTA-DULUTH    213
                             9. NORTHWESTERN BIBLE  279
                             10.MACALESTER          241
                             11.WINONA              311
                              
                              CONCORDIA WOMEN RUNNERS & PLACES
                                   Name          Place      Time
                             1. Chris Frederick     30     20:19
                             2. Peggy Sevanick      39     20:55
                             3. Jamie Narverson     41     21:16
                             4. Sara Weber          44     21:20
                             5. Line Vittlejsen      -     21:34
                              
                                   JAMESTOWN CROSS COUNTRY
                                      WOMEN'S TEAM FINISH
                              
                                 TEAM            POINTS
                             1. Jamestown         36
                             2. Concordia         47
                             3. UND               82
                             4. NDSSC            100
                             5. Northern State   112
                             6. Valley City      164
                             7. Dakota Wesleyan  174
                              
                              
                              CONCORDIA WOMEN RUNNERS & PLACES
                              
                                   Name          Place      Time
                             1. Chris Frederick    5th      19:55
                             2. Sharon Espeland    6th      20:00
                             3. Molly Weyrens      8th      20:11
                             4. Beth Berg         11th      20:34
                             5. Peggy Sevanick    17th      20:57
                             6. Sara Weber        18th      21:53
Women's Cross Country Home Page
 

Cobber Sports Home Page Concordia Home Page