1996 Women's Track Wrap-Up


Roster |

Indoor Schedule | Indoor Meets | MIAC Indoor |

Outdoor Schedule | Outdoor Meets | MIAC Outdoor | NCAA

Women's Track Homepage |

Renee Erickson Win's Third Consecutive NCAA Javelin Title, Cobbers Finish 4th at MIAC Meet

Renee Erickson ('97, New Rockford, N.D.) captured her third consecutive NCAA Division III National Championship in the javelin on May 24th in Naperville, Illinois. Her toss of 151 feet was nearly 11 feet beyond her nearest rival. Erickson, who maintains a 3.61 GPA in accounting, was also named a GTE Academic All-American and earned Academic All-MIAC honors. Earlier, Erickson helped lead the Cobber women to a 4th place finish at the MIAC Championships at Hamline May 10-11 with a conference record throw of 152-10. That throw was named the meet's Most Outstanding Performance. Teammates Shannon Frey '96, Harvey, N.D., finished 11th at Nationals in the hammer throw and Sarah Severson '98, Ellsworth, Wisc., placed 13th in the long jump. Mollee Ludtke '98, Albert Lea, captured the MIAC 800 meter run.


1996 Concordia Women's Track and Field Roster


Shannon Frey         Sr  Harvey, ND         Throws
Sara Spohr           Sr  Morris, MN         High Jump
Tracy Johnson        Sr  Stillwater, MN     Mid Dist/TJ
Kristi Berger        Jr  Clinton, MN        Sprints
Andrea Eeg           Jr  Greenbush, MN      Hurdles
Renee Erickson       Jr  New Rockford, ND   Javelin/Discus
Michele Haugen       Jr  Alexander, ND      Sprints
Julie Kindzerski     Jr  Roseau, MN         Throws
Shannon Manders      Jr. Brooklyn Park, MN  Throws
Linsey Barnett       So  Redmond, WA        Distance
Krista Bergren       So  Little Falls, MN   Mid Dist
Kristen Bollingberg  So  Bremen, ND         Mid Dist
Stacia Fey           So  Fargo, ND          Long Jump/Heptathalon
Erika Halvorsen      So  Fargo, ND          Long Jump/Triple Jump/Hurdles
Becky Kearns         So  Hopkins            Throws
Mollee Ludtke        So  Albert Lea, MN     Mid Dist
Katie Mack           So  Rochester, MN      High Jump
Tina Myren           So  Thousand Oaks, CA  Distance
Sarah Severson       So  Ellsworth, WI      Jumps/Hurdles/Hept./PV
Jessica Stoltenberg  So  Edina, MN          Distance/Javelin
Michelle Beare       Fr  Fargo, ND          Mid Dist/Sprints
Marita Clarke        Fr  Fort Yates, ND     Throws
Erica Bodin          Fr  Waverly, MN        Throws
Barbara Breidenbach  Fr  Buxton, ND         Mid Dist
Julie Engh           Fr  Missoula, MT       Mid Dist
Amanda Glas          Fr  Fargo, ND          Throws
Sara Hall            Fr  Great Falls, Mt    Jumps
Kathryn Holthus      Fr  Worthington, MN    Mid Dist/Sprints
Sam Kapphahn         Fr  Elbow Lake         Throws
Britt Nielson        Fr  Poway, CA          Sprints
Laura Utke           Fr  Oriska, ND         Throws

Head Coach: Marv Roeske
Assistant Coaches: Garrick Larson, Chris Schumacher, Marion Strand, Evonne Vaplon


May 10 - 11, 1996 - MIAC Outdoor Championships

Hamline University, St. Paul, MN


Team              PTS.
St. Thomas        235.5
Gustavus          127
Carleton          118
Concordia         79.5
St. Olaf          75
St. Ben's         47
Augsburg          32
St. Mary's        29
Macalester        28
Hamline           19
St. Catherine's   18
Bethel            10

100
Round 1, Flights
7  Kristi Berger  13.72
Finals
1  Andrea Budig, St. Thomas  12.22

200
1  Andrea Budig, St. Thomas  25.08

400
Round 1, Flights
2  Michele Haugen  59.05q
6  Jess Stoltenberg  64.82
Final
1  Alexis Brunner, St. Ben's  57.95
6  Michele Haugen  59.86

800
Round 1, Flights
1  Mollee Ludtke  2:20.40q
Finals
1  Mollee Ludtke  2:18.87

1500
Round 1, Flights
10 Kristen Bollingberg  5:11.22  PR
Finals
1  Heidi Sickler, Carleton  4:39.96  PQ

100 Hurdles
Round 1, Flights
2  Sarah Severson  16.58q
5  Andrea Eeg      17.46
Finals
1  Mollie Pattyn, St. Thomas  14.68
8  Sarah Severson  16.67

4x800 Relay
8  Kristin Bollingberg  10:10.22
   Tracy Johnson
   Barbare Breidenbach
   Katheryn Holthus

Long Jump
Round 1, Flights
2  Sarah Severson  16-9.75
Final
1  Megan Pfeiffer, St. Thomas  18-3
4  Sarah Severson  16-9.75

Triple Jump
Round 1, Flights
6  Stacia Fey   28-0.25
3  Sarah Severson  34-5
Finals
1  Megan Pfeiffer, St. Thomas  37-7.75 PQ
7  Sarah Severson  34-5

Shot Put
Round 1, Flights
6  Amanda Glas  35-4.5
8  Becky Kearns  33-2.5
7  Julie Kindzerski  30-5.75
Finals
1  Brenda Magoba, Gustavus  42-2.75

Discus
Round 1, Flights
3  Shannon Frey  127-0
2  Becky Kearns  127-2
3  Renee Erickson  123-0
5  Amanda Glas  120-8
7  Laura Utke  114-9
Finals
1  Michelle Eisenreich, Carleton  136-3
4  Becky Kearns  127-2
5  Shannon Frey  127-0
6  Renee Erickson  123-0
8  Amanda Glas  120-8

Hammer Throw
Round 1, Flights
1  Becky Kearns  123-10
3  Sam Kapphahn  120-3
3  Shannon Frey  137-5
4  Amanda Glas   115-9
5  Shannon Manders  109-5
Finals
1  Kirsten Olinger, Gustavus  155-8
3  Shannon Frey  141-1 PQ
4  Becky Kerns  134-1
7  Sam Kapphahn  120-3

Javelin
Round 1, Flights
1  Renee Erickson  152-10
1  Amanda Glas  116-2
2  Becky Kearns  111-10
8  Laura Utke  98-9  PR
Finals
1  Renee Erickson  152-10  Conf. Meet Record, NQ, Top Throw
    in Division III
2  Amanda Glas     116-2  PR
5  Becky Kearns    111-10  PR

High Jump
1  Nina Grossman, St. Thomas  5-5
5T Sara Spohr  5-0.25

1600 Relay
4 Kristi Berger  4:05
  Kristen Bollingberg
  Mollee Ludtke
  Michele Haugen
    (foursome disqualified)

Heptathlon
1  Mollie Pattyn, St. Thomas  4345
3  Sarah Severson  3871


1996 Indoor Schedule


Links on Meet Name are to Concordian article.
Click Meet Results for details 
H/A Date Opponent
INDOOR
H 1/13 Alumni                                 
1/20   Bemidji State Invitational             Meet Results 
1/27   NDSU Meet                              Meet Results
2/3    NDSU Bison Open                        Meet Results  
2/10   St. Cloud State                        Meet Results 
2/16   Bison Open                             Meet Results 
2/17   CC Quadrangular                        Meet Results 
2/24   Cal Tech Invitational - Pasadena,      Meet Results 
         or Bemidji State
2/29   MIAC Pentathalon - St. Olaf
3/1-2  MIAC Indoor Championship - Blaine 5th  Meet Results 
3/8-9  NCAA III Indoor Championships
3/16   open


1996 Outdoor Schedule


     3/23    CC Indoor Triangular                  
     4/6     Carleton Invitational                 Meet Results 
     4/26-27 Drake Relays-Des Moines, IA           
     4/27    Macalester Meet                       Meet Results 
     5/2-3   MIAC Heptathalon                      
     5/4     Moorhead State Meet                   Meet Results  
     5/10-11 MIAC Outdoor Championships - Hamline  Meet Results  
     5/16    NDSU Last Chance Meet                 
     5/22-25 NCAA III Outdoor Championship, North  Meet Results  
             Central College Naperville, IL

Women's Track Home Page

1996 Meet by Meet Results

Cobber Sports Home Page Concordia Home Page