| Track Home | Seasons | 00 | 99 | 98 | 97 | 96 | 95 | 94 | 93 | Links to all seasons |
| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |
1999 Cobber Women's Track & Field
| Schedule/Results | Roster | Track Home | Coaches | 1998 | 2000 | 1999 Men |
Headlines and Links to Details
Season Wrap-Up (details below):

Women's Track Captures MIAC Outdoor Title
Maria Deboer
Maria DeBoer earns All-America honors placing 3rd in discus at the NCAA Meet with toss of 146-1. 

The women's track and field team followed up on their MIAC Indoor title with Concordia's first ever MIAC Outdoor Championship.

Maria DeBoer ('00 Pine Island) won the discus at the MIAC Meet and went on to earn All-America honors with a third place finish at the NCAA Championship meet. Maria was also third in the shot put and fifth in the hammer throw at the MIAC Meet.

Heidi Brenden ('01 Minot, ND.) won the 800 meters at the MIAC meet and placed second in the 1500.  She went on to set a school record of 2:13.36 in the 800 at the NCAA Championship meet.

Laura Utke ('99 Oriska, ND), an All-American who holds school records for both the hammer throw and the weight throw was named to the prestigious GTE Academic All-America team. She graduated in may with 3.85 GPA in Physical Education and Psychology. 

Angie Strom ('01 Brandon) captured the MIAC high jump title and was third in the heptathlon.

Margaret Cropp ('01 Verona, ND) won the MIAC javelin title and finished fourth in the heptathlon.

Fourth year Concordia coach Marv Roeskewas named MIAC Women's Track and Field Coach of the Year for the second consecutive year. Roeske will have additional duties this fall as Concordia's new head women's cross country coach.

June 17, 1999  Laura Utke named GTE Academic All-American 
Laura Utke
All-American Laura Utke

May 22  NCAA Outdoor Championships  |
Maria Deboer (Jr. Pine Island, MN) earnsAll-America honors again, placing 3rd in discus at the 1999 NCAA Outdoor Championships with toss of 146-1. She took 5th in Discus at the NCAA Meet in 1998. 
| Meet Info |

Friday, 5/21 NCAA Results
Heidi Brenden ran a school record 2:13.36 in the 800 trials but did not advance to the finals |
Margaret Cropp finished 20th in the Javelin with throw of 117-1 |
Sara Grineski ran 15.08  in the 100 hurdles in trials and did not advance to finals |
| Meet Info |

May 16 | New NCAA Outdoor Performance Lists |

May 15 Last Chance Qualifier @ U of MN |

May 13 Last Chance Qualifier @ St. Thomas  |

May 12 Cobber Coach Marv Roeske named MIAC coach of the year

May 12 New USTCA Power Rankings, Cobbers ranked 8th in nation, highest ranking ever for Concordia. 

May 7-8  Cobbers win MIAC Outdoor Championship @ St. John's|
Concordia's win today broke a streak of 14 consecutive MIAC Outdoor championships by St. Thomas.  Concordia also captured the last two MIAC Indoor Championships. Final Complete results here |

May 5 Academic All-MIAC Honorees announced 
Women's Track
Rachel Aufforth So. - Biology - Bowbells, ND
Michelle Beare Sr. - Biology / Spanish - Fargo, ND
Margaret Cropp So. - Biology - Verona, ND
Jessica Edwards Jr. - Biology - Glendive, MT
Jennifer Fettig So. - Math Education - Crosby, ND
Sara Grineski So. - Biology - Moorhead, MN
Karin McGregor Jr. - Music Education - Pelican Rapids, MN
Jody Moldenhauer So. - Business - Bismarck, ND
Charity Penn   Jr. - Biology Education - Buffalo, SD
Leta Prochnow  Sr. - Elementary Education - Jamestown, ND
Emily Rankin So. - English Education - Larimore, ND
Sarah Rustad, So. - Communications - Fargo, ND
Amy Scoville So. - Undecided - Jamestown, ND
Karyn Senst  Jr. - Nursing - Two Harbors, MN
Kelly Shannon,  Jr. - Elementary Education - Rapid City, SD
Angela Strom So.- Economics - Brandon, MN
Laura Utke Sr. - Physical Education / Health / Psychology - Oriska, ND

May 2 | MIAC Performance List |

May 2 | NCAA Outdoor Performance Lists |

May 1 Moorhead State Ron Masanz Invitational

Apr 29-30  MIAC Heptathlon @  Carleton Concordia's Angie Strom 3rd in MIAC Heptahlon, Margaret Cropp 4th |
Angie Strom 3rd at MIAC Heptathlon

4/26 Cobber MIAC Outdoor Qualifiers

Apr. 24 Macalester Invitational | Cobbers win  See Complete Results |

4/23 This Week's Concordian Story 

Apr 17 Cobbers 9th at  St. Olaf - Manitou Relays  Sat.
| Meet info and Results |

April 16 This Week's Concordian Story 

Apr 11-12 Concordia's Angie Strom 2nd at St. John's Hepathlon | Meet info and Results |

Apr 11  Cobbers take 2nd at All-Lutheran Invitational @ Augustana (SD)
  | Meet info and Results |

Apr 1  Cobbers take second at Florida Meet: See results  Williams College/Grinnell/Concordia @ Sun Dome in Tampa FL |

Mar 20 Concordia Alumni Meet 3:00
  | Meet info and Results |

3/19 This Week's Concordian Story

March 18 | USTCA Team Power Rankings |

Mar 12-13  NCAA Indoor Championships @ Ohio Northern
All-American Laura Utke

3/12  Laura Utke placed 3rd today in the weight throw, earning All-America honors with a throw of 54-2. Maria DeBoer threw 46-9 in the weight throw and did not make the finals.

Heidi Brenden ran a 2:21.33 today in the 800 prelims and did not qualify for the finals Saturday.|Meet info and Results |

March 12 This Week's Concordian Story 

Mar. 9 Concordia's Heidi Brenden Named Central Region Indoor Track's Athlete of the Year | She won the 600, 800 and 1500 as the Cobbers won their second consecutive MIAC Indoor Championship
Heidi Brenden
Heidi Brenden, Soph, 1999 MIAC Indoor Track's Most Outstanding Athlete |

 

Mar. 9 Concordia's Heidi Brenden Named MIAC Indoor Track's Most Outstanding Athlete |

Mar 5-6 Cobbers claim second consecutive MIAC Indoor Championship
MIAC Indoor Championships @ U of Minn. | Meet info and Results |

Mar. 5 Cobbers lead after day 1 | Meet info and Results |

Mar 4 Cobbers and Angie Strom finish second at  MIAC Pentathlon Championships @ St. Olaf | Meet info and Results

Feb 27 Cobbers win St.John's Quadrangular (vs. St.Ben's - Carleton - Macalester) | Meet info and Results |

Feb 19  Bemidji State Invitational  (Fri 3:00 pm) 
| Meet info and Results |

Feb. 19 This Week's Concordian Story 

Feb 13  Bison Open @ NDSU | Meet info and Results |

Feb 12 Concordia Pentathlon  | Meet info and Results |

Feb. 12 This Week's Concordian Story 

Feb 6  Concordia wins 2 of 3 in Cobber Quadrangular (vs. Jamestown-MSU-Mary) 
| Meet info and Results

Feb. 5 This Week's Concordian Story 

Jan 30 Concordia Quintangular 1:00
vs. BSU-UND-VCSU-NDSCS
Cobbers win 3 of 4 in Dual meet scoring format
| Meet info and Results

Jan. 29 This Week's Concordian Story 
 
All-American Laura Utke

Jan 23. Concordia wins Cobber Invitational |

Laura Utke won the 20# Weight throw with a toss of 54-4 (16.56m), setting a Cobber record, a Meet Record, an Olson Forum Record and surpassing the NCAA III Automatic qualifying distance. That throw is also believed to be the longest in the nation this year among Division III women
| Meet info and Results |

Jan. 22 This Week's Concordian Story

Coming Up: Jan. 16. Cobbers win Concordia Invitational 
| Meet info and Complete Results |
 

Jan. 9 Cobbers at NDSU Invitational Sat
| Meet info and Results
Concordia sent a limited team to the season-opening NDSU Invitational Saturday.
 

 

| Track Home |
| Cobber Home |
| Record Book |
| Team Picture |
| Help Us Recruit |
| View Track |
| MIAC Indoor Qualifiers |
| MIAC Outdoor Qualifiers |
| MIAC Women's Track Page|
| MIAC Home |
| NCAA Home |
| USTCA Power Rankings |
| Opponents  |
| MIAC Track History  |
| Cobber Sports |
| About CC |
| NCAA Indoor Qualifying Standards
| NCAA Outdoor Qualifying Standards |
| 1997 Wrap-Up |
| 1996 Wrap-Up  |
| 1995 Wrap-Up  |
| 1994 Wrap-Up |

Cobber Home |
1999 Cobber Women's Track & Field
| Schedule/Results | Roster | Track Home | 1998 | 2000 | 1999 Men |

1999 Cobber Women's Track Schedule



1999 Women's Indoor & Outdoor Track and Field Schedule
 Jan 9   NDSU Invitational | Meet info and Results |
 Jan 16 Concordia Invitational 1st   | Meet info and Results |
 Jan 23 Cobber Invitational  1st  | Meet info and Results |
 Jan 30 Concordia Quintangular | Meet info and Results |
    (vs. BSU-UND-VCSU-NDSCS)  Won
 Feb 6   Concordia Quadrangular (vs. Jamestown-MSU-Mary)  W 2 of 3 | Meet info and Results |
 Feb 12 Concordia Pentathlon  | Meet info and Results |
 Feb 13  Bison Open @ NDSU | Meet info and Results |
 Feb 19  Bemidji State Invitational  1st (Fri 3:00pm) | Meet info and Results |
 Feb 27 St.John's Quadrangular 1st (vs. St.Ben's-Carleton-Macalester) | Meet info and Results |
 Mar 4   MIAC Pentathlon Championships @ St. Olaf | Meet info and Results |
 Mar 5-6 MIAC Indoor Championships @ U of Minn. | Meet info and Results |
 Mar 12-13  NCAA Indoor Championships @ Ohio Northern | Meet info and Results |
 Mar 20  Concordia Alumni Meet   | Meet info and Results |
 Mar 28 Off
 Apr 1   Williams College/Grinnell/Concordia @ Sun Dome in Tampa FL  | Meet info and Results |
 Apr 11 All-Lutheran Invitational @ Augustana 2nd place | Meet info and Results |
 Apr 11-12 St. John's Hepathlon  | Meet info and Results |
 Apr 17  St. Olaf - Manitou Relays 9:30 | Meet info and Results |
 Apr 24      Macalester Invitational | Meet info and Results |
 Apr 29-30  MIAC Heptathlon Championships @  Carleton | Meet info and Results |
 May 1      Moorhead State Ron Masanz Invitational | Meet info and Results |
 May 7-8    MIAC Outdoor Championships @ St. John's 1st place | Meet info and Results |
 May 13     Last Chance Qualifier @ St. Thomas University | Meet info and Results |
 May 15     Last Chance Qualifier @ U of MN 10:00 a.m.  | Meet info and Results |
 May 20-22  NCAA Outdoor Championships | Meet info and Results |
       @ Balwin Wallace, Ohio  | Meet Schedule | NCAA Outdoor Performance Lists |

Cobber Indoor Records
Cobber Indoor Top Ten
MIAC Indoor Records
Cobber Outdoor Records
Cobber Outdoor Top Ten
MIAC Outdoor Records

 
 





Women's Track Homepage
This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office pyle@cord.edu

Cobber Sports Home PageConcordia Home Page