| Coaches | Help Us Recruit |
1998 Cobber Women's Track & Field
| Outdoor Indoor Schedule/Results | Roster | Meets/Results | Track Home | Cobber Home | 99 | 97 |

Outdoor Wrap-up | See also Indoor Wrap-up

Women's Track & Field 10th at NCAA Nationals

The women's outdoor track and field team, following up on their MIAC Indoor championship, placed third at the MIAC Outdoor meet and took 10th at the NCAA National Meet at Macalester May 21-23. The eight Cobbers who qualified for nationals were led by three All-American 
Laura Utke
All-American 
Laura Utke
performers, Laura Utke ('99, Oriska), Maria DeBoer ('00, Pine Island), and Becky Kearns ('98, Hopkins). 

Utke placed second at nationals in the hammer throw with a school record toss of 162-7. DeBoer finished 5th in the discus at nationals with a toss of 140-3, followed by Kearns in 6th at 138-11

Concordia's 3rd year head coach, Marv Roeske, was named MIAC Coach of the Year. 

The Cobbers' 3rd place finish at the MIAC Championship Meet on May 9th was highlighted by the performance of  Sarah Severson ('98, Ellsworth, WI). Severson won the long jump (17-3 1/2), placed second in the heptathlon, took 3rd in both the triple jump (35-11 1/2) and pole vault (8-7 1/2) and placed 8th in the high jump (4-11 3/4). Severson later set a school record in the long jump with a 19-2 1/2 and qualified for Nationals, where she finished 11th. 

Cobber individual MIAC champions, in addition to Severson, were Kearns in the Hammer and Amanda Glas ('99, Fargo) in the javelin. Glas went on to place 13th at Nationals. 

Others advancing to nationals were Heidi Brenden ('01, Minot, ND) (15th in the 1500) and  Sara Grineski ('01, Moorhead) (18th in the 100  hurdles). 

Thirteen women's track team members also earned Academic All-MIAC honors with their cumulative GPAs of 3.35 or better. Those so honored, in addition to Kearns, Utke and Severson, were Jessica Anderson ('99, Eden Prairie),  Michelle Beare  ('99, Fargo, ND),  Jessica Edwards ('00, Glendive, MT),  Stacia Fey  ('98, Fargo, ND),   Mollee Ludtke ('98, Albert Lea, MN),    Karin McGregor ('00, Pelican Rapids),  Charity Penn   ('00, Buffalo, SD),  Leta Prochnow  ('99, Jamestown, ND),  Karyn Senst  ('00, Two Harbors), and Kelly Shannon ('00, Rapid City, SD). 

NCAA Results 
5/23 

  •  Maria DeBoer takes 5th in Discus, named All-American, throws 140-3 
  •  Becky Kearns  takes 6th in Discus, named All-American, throws 138-11 
  •  Amanda Glas  takes 13th in Javelin with 117-5 
  •  Sarah Severson  takes 13th in Triple Jump with 11.05 M 

  • 5/22 
  • Concordia was tied for 5th in the team competition after two days with 10 points. 
  • Sarah Severson  finished 11th in long jump at NCAA with jump of 17-6 3/4
  • Sara Grineski  finished 18th in the 100 meter high hurdles with a time of 15.22

  • 5/21 
  • Laura Utke finished 2nd in NCAA Hammer Throw , named All-American, broke school record with 162-7.   
  • Becky Kearns  finished 7th in NCAA Hammer Throw , threw personal best 156-9. 
  • Heidi Brenden  finished 18th in the 1500 with a time of 4:50.36 and did not advance to Saturday's finals. 

  • May 21-23 NCAA Nationals @ Macalester College
    Concordia's NCAA Qualifiers
    Discus Maria DeBoer 147-4 NDSCS
    Discus Becky Kearns 144-7 NDSCS
    Hammer Laura Utke 158-2 NDSU
    Long jump Sarah Severson 19-2 1/2 NDSU
    Triple jump Sarah Severson 37-11 NDSU
    Hammer Becky Kearns  156-5 U of Minn
    100 Hurdles Sara Grineski 14.89 MSU
    Javelin Amanda Glas 132-6 MSU
    1500 Heidi Brenden 4:44.15 MIAC Meet
    See Also All National Qualifiers to Date

     May 16 Last Chance Qualifier @ U of Minnesota
    Kearns Wins Hammer with 156-5. 

    May 14 Last Chance Qualifier @ NDSU
    Sarah Severson

     May 14 Sarah Severson set a school record in the long jump with a 19-2 1/2 and went 37-11 in the Triple jump. Both jumps exceeded the automatic qualifying distances for the NCAA ChampionshipLaura Utke improved her own school record in the Hammer with a toss of 158-2, improving on her previous automatic qualifying distance for the NCAA Championship of 157-5. 

    5/8-9 MIAC Outdoor Championship at St. Thomas - Results
    Ranked MIAC performance lists | Heat Sheets for MIAC Meet
    Cobbers take 3rd. Complete Results are posted here
    Sarah Severson led the Cobbers in scoring at the MIAC by winning the long jump (17-3 1/2), placing second in the heptathlon, taking 3rd in both the triple jump (35-11 1/2) and pole vault (8-7 1/2) and placing 8th in the High Jump (4-11 3/4). 
    5/4  Cobber MIAC Meet Qualifiers

    April 30-May 1 
    MIAC Heptathlon final  results
    Sarah Severson takes second. 

    April 25 Cobbers take 2nd at 13 team  Macalester Invitational 
     |  Find Saturday Results Here
    Becky Kearns  won both the Hammer and Discus. Heidi Brenden   won the 1500. Amanda Glas won the Javelin. And Sarah Severson won the Long Jump. See Complete Results

    April 24 Hammer event at SDSU Invitational 
    2nd , Becky Kearns, Concordia,  153-9. 
    3rd, Laura Utke , Concordia, 149-1. 

    4/24 Concordian Story 

    April 19-20 NDSCS Heptathlon
    Sarah Severson, takes third at NDSCS Heptathlon , Margaret Cropp  and Emily Rankin take 4th and 5th.

    3/27 Concordian Story

    Indoor Wrap-up 

    Cobbers Win MIAC Indoor Championship

    The Cobber women's track and field team captured the 1998 MIAC Indoor Championship Meet March 5-7 in Minneapolis. The last 
    Sarah Severson
      MIAC indoor title for the Cobbers came in 1988

    The Cobbers were led by Mollee Ludtke ('98, Albert Lea), who won the 600
    Mollee Ludtke
    Mollee Ludtke
     and Sarah Severson ('98, Ellsworth, WI). Severson won the triple jump, placed 2nd in the long jump and took 3rd in both the pentathlon and pole vault

    Other Cobbers earning All-MIAC honors by placing in the top three were  Barbara Breidenbach ('99, Buxton, ND, 2nd in the 1000), Karin McGregor ('00, Pelican Rapids, 3rd in long jump),  and Becky Kearns ('98, Hopkins, 3rd in the 20# weight). 

    Three Cobbers advanced to the NCAA National Meet, Severson in the long jump, Kearns in the 20# weight and Laura Utke  ('99, Oriska, ND), also in the 20# weight

    Fourth year Cobber head coach,  Marv Roeske, was named  Central Region Coach of the Year by the USTCA



    Earlier Headlines 
    3/14/98 
    Mar. 13-14 NCAA Championships @ Brandeis,  Waltham, Mass. Final Results
    Three Cobbers  qualified for this week's NCAA Division III National Meet:
    - Sarah Severson   in the long jump
    (Went in ranked 12th Nationally, jumped 17-0 3/4 Friday and did not qualify for the finals )
    - Laura Utke  in the 20# weight
    ( 7th ranked Nationally, Threw 48-3 1/4 Friday and did not qualify for the finals )
    - Becky Kearns   in the 20# weight
    ( 11th ranked Nationally, Threw 46-6 Friday and did not qualify for the finals )

    3/13 Concordian Story

    3/5/98 Sarah Severson  takes 3rd at MIAC Pentathlon

    Feb. 27-28 Cobbers vs Trinity University in San Antonio, Texas
    Cobbers win 116-84 Click here for Meet Results

    Feb. 21: University of Minnesota Maroon & Gold Invitational   (Partial Squad, Those Making Texas Trip) 
    Sarah Severson  took 2nd in the long jump
    Laura Utke  took 3rd in the 20# weight throw with a toss of 51-1.5 
    Barb Breidenbach took 3rd in the 1000

    Feb. 13 Concordian Story

     Jan. 24 Concordia Invitational Results
    Laura Utke qualified for NCAA Indoor Nationals with a #20 weight toss of 50' 8 1/4". 

     1/17/98 Preview: 

    The 1998 Cobber Women's Track and Field team opens their indoor campaign January 17 at the NDSU Invitational. The Cobbers are coming off a 1997 season in which they finished 6th in the MIAC Indoor Meet and 3rd in the MIAC Outdoor Meet. The Cobbers are coached by Marv Roeske

    The top indoor returner for the Cobbers is Sarah Severson (98 Ellsworth, WI). Severson won the MIAC Indoor Pentathlon in 1997.  

    | Track Home |
    | Cobber Home |
    |1997 season |
    | Outdoor Schedule |
    | Cobber Coaches |
    | 1999 Schedule |
    | Record Book |
    | Help Us Recruit |
    | View Track |
    | MIAC Women's Track Page|
    | MIAC Top 25 |
    | National Rankings
    | USTCA Rankings |
    | MIAC Home  |
    | NCAA Home  |
    | Opponents  |
    | MIAC Track History  |
    | Cobber Sports |
    | About CC |
    | 1997 Wrap-Up |
    | 1996 Wrap-Up  |
    | 1995 Wrap-Up  |
    | 1994 Wrap-Up |
    Cobber Indoor Records
    Cobber Indoor Top Ten
    MIAC Indoor Records
    Cobber Outdoor Records
    Cobber Outdoor Top Ten
    MIAC Outdoor Records

    1998 Cobber Women's Track & Field
    | Schedule/Results | Roster | Meet Results | History | Top | Home |

    1998 Cobber Women's Track and Field Roster



     Michelle Beare      Jr  Fargo, ND        sprinter/ mid dist
     Nikki Berg          So  Grand Forks, ND  throws
     Barbara Breidenbach Jr  Buxton, ND       mid dist/ dist
     Cindy Carstens      So  Alexandria, MN   mid dist
     Maria DeBoer        So  Pine Island, MN  throws
     Julie Engh          Jr  Missoula, MT     mid dist
     Stacia Fey          Sr  Fargo, ND        jumps
     Amanda Glas         Jr  Fargo, ND        throws
     Sam Kapphahn        Jr  Elbow Lake, MN   throws
     Becky Kearns        Sr  Hopkins, MN      throws
     Lori Knapp          So  Cass Lake, MN    PV/sprints
     Mollee Ludtke       Sr  Albert Lea, MN   mid-dist
     Joanne Maki         So  Bearverton, OR   distance
     Karin McGregor      So  Pelican Rapids   jumps/sprints
     Charity Penn        So  Buffalo, SD      throws
     Sarah Severson      Sr  Ellsworth, WI    pent, hept
     Kelly Shannon       So  Rapid City, SD   mid dist
     Laura Utke          Jr  Oriska, ND       throws
     Leta Prochnow       Jr  Jamestown, ND    Middle distances
     Rachel Halverson    So  Owatonna         HJ/PV
     Jessica Anderson    Jr  Eden Prairie     spirnts/PV
     Rachel Aufforth     Fr  Bowbells, ND     throws
      Marnee Bergenheier  Fr  Fairview, MT     mid dist
     Erica Bodin         Jr  Waverly          throws
     Heidi Brenden       Fr  Minot, ND        mid dist/distance
     Margaret Cropp      Fr  Verona, ND       JT/PV/hept
     Jessica Edwards     So  Glendive, MT     throws
     Jennifer Fettig     Fr  Crosby, ND       jumps/PV/hept
     Sara Grineski       Fr  Moorhead         hurdles/sprints
     Lisa Hodapp         Fr  Willmar          jumps/PV
     Sommer Jalbert      So  Grandin, ND      mid dist
     Heidi Larson        Fr  Fargo, ND        throws
     Lori Lotthammer     Fr  Alexandria       distance
     Ruth Moe            Fr  Walcott, ND      sprints/mid dist
     Jody Moldenhauer    Fr  Bismark ND       sprints
     Amber Novotny       Fr  Rosholt, SD      PV/sprints
     Emily Rankin        Fr  Larimore, ND     throws/jumps
     Melanie Roche       Fr  Albert Lea       mid dist
     Sarah Rustad        Fr  Fargo ND         jumps/mid dist
     Amy Scoville        Fr  Jamestown, ND    jumps
     Karyn Senst         So  Two Harbors      throws/TJ
     Kelly Seyfert       Fr  Stevensville, MT throws
     Sonya Smith         Jr  Pine Island      sprints
     Angela Strom        Fr  Brandon          jumps, hurdles
     Alicia Tull         Fr  Roundup, MT      throws
     Amy Wick            Fr  Elk River        distance
     Alyce Yoakam        So  Glasgow, MT      JT

    Head Coach Marv Roeske
    Assistants: Garrick Larson, Blair Larson, Brent Parmer
    Peter Benson, Kristi Berger, Rory Beil, Kurt Waters, John Tomaszewski
    Student Manager: Charrisa Novotny, katy Hansen


    1998 Cobber Women's Track & Field
    | Schedule/Results | Roster | Meet Results | History | Top | Home |

    1998 Cobber Women's Track Schedule


    1998 Cobber Women's Indoor Track and Field Schedule
    A Jan. 17 NDSU Invitational
    H Jan. 24 Concordia Invitational
    A Jan. 31 St. Cloud State Invitational
    A Feb. 7 Bison Open @ NDSU
    H Feb. 14 Cobber Quadrangular 1st
    A Feb. 21 NDSU Classic
    A Feb. 21: U of M Maroon & Gold Invitational
    A Feb. 27-28 Dual at Trinity University, San Antonio TX
    A Mar. 5 MIAC Pentathlon @ St. Olaf
    A Mar. 6-7 MIAC Championships @ U of M Cobbers Place First
    A Mar. 13-14 NCAA Championships @ Brandeis,  Waltham, Mass.

    1998 Cobber Women's Outdoor Schedule
    April 4 Carleton Invitational
    April 9 NDSCS Invitational, Wahpeton
    April 18 UND Invitational
    April 19-20 NDSCS Heptathlon
    April 25 Macalester Invitational 2nd of 13 teams
    April 30-May 1 MIAC Heptathlon at Carleton
    May 2 Masanz Invitational @ MSU
    May 8-9 MIAC Championships @ St. Thomas Cobbers take third.
    May 14 Last Chance Qualifier @ NDSU
    May 16   Last Chance Qualifier @ University of Minnesota
    May 21-23 NCAA Nationals @ Macalester College



    Women's Track Homepage
    This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office pyle@cord.edu

    Cobber Sports Home PageConcordia Home Page