MIAC Women's Indoor Track and Field Championships
Olson Forum, Concordia College, Moorhead Minnesota

Feb. 27-March 1, 1997

[See Also Men's MIAC Meet Pages]


[Schedule of Events] [1997 Team Scores] [1997 Event Results]

[Women's Rosters] [Hosts] ['96 Team Scores]

[MIAC Records] [1997 MIAC Performers Ranked by Event]

[See Heat Lists and Times

[Links to MIAC Women's Track Homepages


Hosts: Garrick Larson, Head Men's Track and Field Coach and Marv Roeske,  Head Women's Track and Field  Coach, Concordia College, Moorhead, Minnesota
Phone: 218-299-4304 Fax: 218-299-4189
E-Mail glarson@cord.edu or roeske@cord.edu
SID: Jerry Pyle pyle@cord.edu Phone: 218-299-3194 FAX 218-299-4189

Schedule of Events

Thu. Feb 27 2:30 MIAC Pentathlon
Fri. Feb 28 3:00/5:30 MIAC Indoor Championship
Sat. Mar 1 10:00/1:00 MIAC Indoor Championship

1997 MIAC Indoor Track and Field Championships



 Thursday, February 27, 1996

2:30 - 8:00     Pentathlon      Women-Final

3:00 - 8:30     Pentathlon      Men-Final



Friday, February 28, 1997

Friday, February 28, 1997



3:00    Long Jump       Women 

3:00    35# Weight      Men 

6:00    Long Jump       Men 

6:00    Shot Put        Women 

6:30    High Jump       Women 



5:30    55 M Hurdles    Men 

5:42    55 M Hurdles    Women 

6:00    5000 Meters     Men 

6:20    5000 Meters     Women 

6:45    55 Meters       Men 

7:00    55 Meters       Women 

7:15    1500 Meters     Men 

7:36    1500 Meters     Women 

8:00    55 M Hurdles    Men - Final 

8:10    55 M Hurdles    Women - Final 

8:20    400 Meters      Men 

8:32    400 Meters      Women 

8:45    600 Yards       Men 

8:57    600 Meters      Women 

9:15    55 Meters       Men - Final 

9:21    55 Meters       Women - Final 



Saturday, March 1, 1997

10:00   Triple Jump     Men

10:30   20 # Weight     Women  

1:00    Triple Jump     Women  

1:30    Shot Put        Men  

2:00    High Jump       Men 

2:00    Pole Vault      Men 



1:00    Two Miles       Men    

1:15    3000 Meter      Women    

1:30    800 Meter       Men

1:45    800 Meter       Women 

2:00    1000 Meter      Men

2:15    1000 Meter      Women 

2:35    4 X 200 M Relay Men

2:50    4 X 200 M Relay Women 

3:10    200 Meter       Men

3:22    200 Meter       Women 

3:40    Two Miles       Men     

3:55    3000 Meter      Women    

4:10    4 x 800 M Relay Men

4:22    4 x 800 M Relay Women 

4:37    4 X 400 M Relay Men

4:51    4 X 400 M Relay Women 

See heat lists and times


(Click School Name to See Their Track Homepage)

Last year's MIAC Indoor Team Scores
March 1-2, 1996 at the University of Minnesota

Team Places 

1. St. Thomas -   203  

2. Carleton -     121  

3. Gustavus -     100  

4. St. Olaf -      84  (No Women's Track Page)

5. Concordia -     76  

6. St. Benedict -  71  

7. Bethel -        22  (No Track Page)

8. St. Catherine - 21  (No Track Page)

9. Macalester -    18  

10. Hamline -      15  (No Track Page)

11. St. Mary's -    7  

12. Augsburg -      3  (No Track Page)


Event Results/Winners



55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PEN Top




55 Meter Dash Round 1, Heat 1 1 Megan Pfeiffer, Sr, St. Thomas 7.44Q 2 Erica Stone, Fr, Gustavus 7.62 3 Amber Kidder, So, St. Olaf 7.75 4 Mandy Magadan, Jr, Bethel 7.79 5 Jenny Hurd, Fr, Bethel 7.87 6 Colleen Mensing, Fr, St. Benedict 8.02 Round 1, Heat 2 1 Celeste Campo, Sr, St. Thomas 7.50Q 2 Gail Peterson, Jr, Bethel 7.67 3 Alison Bachman, Fr, St. Olaf 7.69 4 Karen Remmele, So, Gustavus 7.73 5 Sally Skurdahl, So, St. Olaf 8.03 6 Hanni Megaw, So, St. Benedict 8.20 Round 1, Heat 3 1 Astrid Larssen, Sr, Augsburg 7.54Q 2 Amanda Olson, Fr, St. Olaf 7.58q 3 Emily Haley, Fr, St. Thomas 7.64 4 Laurie Spangle, Sr, St. Catherine 7.83 5 Shelly Gregorich, Jr, St. Olaf 8.06 Round 1, Heat 4 1 Andrea Budig, Sr, St. Thomas 7.38Q NCAA provision qualifier 2 Holly Harris, Fr, Macalester 7.56q 3 Busola Akinwale, Jr, Carleton 7.60q 4 Anne Fiechtner, Sr, Carleton 7.61q 5 Sara Chapo, Sr, Gustavus 8.08 6 Sheridan Voracek, Fr, Saint Mary's 8.13 Final 1 Andrea Budig, Sr, St. Thomas 7.34 NCAA provision qualifier 2 Megan Pfeiffer, Sr, St. Thomas 7.46 3 Astrid Larssen, Sr, Augsburg 7.49 4 Celeste Campo, Sr, St. Thomas 7.50 5 Holly Harris, Fr, Macalester 7.52 6 Anne Fiechtner, Sr, Carleton 7.56 7 Busola Akinwale, Jr, Carleton 7.59 8 Amanda Olson, Fr, St. Olaf 7.59
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PEN Top
200 Meter Dash 1 Andrea Budig, Sr, St. Thomas 25.91 2 Astrid Larssen, Sr, Augsburg 26.67 3 Celeste Campo, Sr, St. Thomas 26.75 4 Jamie Lubitz, Jr, St. Thomas 26.80 5 Megan Mullins, So, Gustavus 26.93 6 Holly Harris, Fr, Macalester 27.15 7 Karen Remmele, So, Gustavus 27.19 8 Gail Peterson, Jr, Bethel 27.23 9 Anne Fiechtner, Sr, Carleton 27.26 10 Amanda Olson, Fr, St. Olaf 27.27 11 Michele Haugen, Sr, Concordia 27.30 12 Kris Hanson, Sr, St. Olaf 27.41 13 Alison Bachman, Fr, St. Olaf 27.63 14 Laurie Spangle, Sr, St. Catherine 27.80 15 Stacey Poulter, Fr, St. Benedict 28.13 16 Mandy Magadan, Jr, Bethel 28.28 17 Amber Kidder, So, St. Olaf 28.40 18 Tina Gremel, Fr, St. Olaf 28.95 19 Rhonda Swanson, So, St. Benedict 29.00 20 Katie Hagen, Jr, St. Benedict 29.02 21 Jenny Hurd, Fr, Bethel 29.16 22 Jamie McRaith, So, St. Olaf 29.32 23 Sheridan Voracek, Fr, Saint Mary's 29.50
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PEN Top
400 Meter Dash 1 Jamie Lubitz, Jr, St. Thomas 60.53 2 Kris Hansen, Sr, St. Olaf 60.64 3 Michele Haugen, Sr, Concordia 61.05 4 Julia Taylor, Fr, Bethel 61.76 5 Alison Bachman, Fr, St. Olaf 62.09 6 Sally Skurdahl, So, St. Olaf 62.34 7 Jamie McRaith, So, St. Olaf 62.40 8 Amy Fideldy, So, St. Benedict 62.73 9 Laura Carlson, Fr, Gustavus 62.74 10 Margo Boyle, So, St. Catherine 62.83 11 Carla Fredrick, So, St. Benedict 63.16 12 Malia Ireland, Sr, Carleton 64.13 13 Clara Zamarano, Fr, Carleton 64.80 14 Tina Gremel, Fr, St. Olaf 64.83 15 Jenny Paul, So, Saint Mary's 65.13 16 Hope Phillips, Fr, St. Benedict 65.13 17 Michelle Beare, So, Concordia 68.01
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PEN Top
600 Meter Dash 1 Jayna Mathieu, So, St. Olaf 1:37.18 2 Lizzy May, So, St. Thomas 1:37.60 3 Mollee Ludtke, Jr, Concordia 1:38.23 4 Gail Peterson, Jr, Bethel 1:40.76 5 Julie Engh, So, Concordia 1:41.33 6 Jenny Eisenzimmer, So, St. Benedict 1:43.37 7 Jen Hodges, Fr, Macalester 1:43.83 8 Emily Walker, Fr, St. Olaf 1:44.25 9 Alberta Anderson, Sr, St. Olaf 1:44.28 10 Erin Quinn, So, Carleton 1:44.29 11 Sara Leadholm, So, Gustavus 1:44.41 12 Kristi Berger, Sr, Concordia 1:45.06 13 Ann Totzke, Jr, St. Catherine 1:45.79 14 Steph Spong, Jr, Gustavus 1:45.84 15 Lauren Persha, Sr, Carleton 1:46.23 16 Melissa Odegard, So, Bethel 1:46.69 17 Cathy Fredrick, So, St. Benedict 1:46.84 18 Abigail Forster, So, Carleton 1:48.96
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PEN Top
800 Meter Run 1 Jayna Mathieu, So, St. Olaf 2:18.61 NCAA provision qualifier 2 Lizzy May, So, St. Thomas 2:20.19 NCAA provision qualifier 3 Mollee Ludtke, Jr, Concordia 2:20.66 4 Daisy Schmidt, Fr, Gustavus 2:23.38 5 Julie Engh, So, Concordia 2:24.22 6 Jenny Eisenzimmer, So, St. Benedict 2:24.26 7 Katie Vanselow, Jr, St. Benedict 2:26.70 8 Cassie Thoen, So, St. Olaf 2:28.60 9 Lynette Drexler, So, St. Catherine 2:28.66 10 Lauren Persha, Sr, Carleton 2:28.97 11 Kristen Bollingberg, Jr, Concordia 2:29.67 12 Abigail Forster, So, Carleton 2:30.91 13 Erin Quinn, So, Carleton 2:31.12 14 Amy Hemstad, So, Hamline 2:31.26 15 Sarah Porter, So, St. Catherine 2:32.22 16 Shannon Ready, Sr, St. Olaf 2:32.26 17 Christina Vetter, Fr, St. Olaf 2:33.60 18 Becky Karnes, So, Hamline 2:34.41 19 Erica Litschke, Fr, St. Benedict 2:35.37 20 Tammy Olson, So, St. Olaf 2:37.06 21 Jamie Habeck, Jr, St. Thomas 2:39.54
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PEN Top
1000 Meter Run 1 Heidi Sickler, Sr, Carleton 3:02.70 2 Moriya McGovern, So, St. Benedict 3:05.38 3 Erin Ward, Fr, St. Thomas 3:06.38 4 Alberta Anderson, Sr, St. Olaf 3:06.82 5 Sherri Lien, So, Saint Mary's 3:08.08 6 Barb Breidenbach, So, Concordia 3:09.21 7 Ladawn Osmundson, Jr, Gustavus 3:10.36 8 Liz Connors, Fr, Macalester 3:10.78 9 Jenni Mooney, Fr, St. Thomas 3:13.37 10 Andrea Sternberg, Fr, Macalester 3:13.88 11 Libby Garrard, Fr, Carleton 3:13.89 12 Shannon Stroschein, Sr, Carleton 3:13.93 13 Kelly Shannon, Fr, Concordia 3:15.32 14 Jessica House, So, St. Olaf 3:15.85 15 Amanda Pischke, Fr, Macalester 3:16.69 16 Aidan Gromall, Fr, Carleton 3:17.03 17 Sarah Sjoholm, So, Carleton 3:18.04 18 Cindy Carstens, Fr, Concordia 3:19.20 19 Jamie Nelson, Fr, St. Benedict 3:20.10 20 Liz Salmela, Jr, Macalester 3:21.83 21 Tanya DeLisle, So, Hamline 3:24.44 22 Tekla Johnson, Sr, Carleton 3:25.53 23 Megan Auger, So, Macalester 3:31.29
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PEN Top
1500 Meter Run 1 Jayna Mathieu, So, St. Olaf 4:46.23 NCAA provision qualifier 2 Heidi Sickler, Sr, Carleton 4:49.59 NCAA provision qualifier 3 Moriya McGovern, So, St. Benedict 4:50.89 4 Alberta Anderson, Sr, St. Olaf 4:54.99 5 Daisy Schmidt, Fr, Gustavus 4:59.02 6 Liz Connors, Fr, Macalester 5:00.13 7 Katie Kossef, So, Carleton 5:02.45 8 Cassie Thoen, So, St. Olaf 5:02.66 9 Sherri Lien, So, Saint Mary's 5:04.49 10 Libby Garrard, Fr, Carleton 5:04.76 11 Andrea Sternberg, Fr, Macalester 5:05.56 12 Erin Ward, Fr, St. Thomas 5:06.80 13 Barb Breidenbach, So, Concordia 5:08.53 14 Ladawn Osmundson, Jr, Gustavus 5:08.84 15 Carleen Andert, Fr, St. Thomas 5:11.62 16 Aidan Gromall, Fr, Carleton 5:13.37 17 Becky Karnes, So, Hamline 5:13.41 18 Shannon Stroschein, Sr, Carleton 5:16.52 19 Jessica House, So, St. Olaf 5:18.45 20 Sarah Porter, So, St. Catherine 5:19.03 21 Rebecca Sallee, So, Saint Mary's 5:19.08 22 Joanne Maki, Fr, Concordia 5:19.14 23 Michelle Rupp, Fr, Concordia 5:19.55 24 Holly Vandewall, Sr, Macalester 5:20.80 25 Tanya DeLisle, So, Hamline 5:21.45 26 Emily Mandleman, Fr, Macalester 5:27.30 27 Joelle Hedin, Fr, St. Benedict 5:39.63
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PEN Top
3000 Meter Run 1 Rebekah Ormsby, Sr, Augsburg 10:39.12 2 Missy Petersen, Jr, St. Benedict 10:42.47 3 Melissa Schuch, Jr, St. Thomas 10:45.24 4 Lauren Hafner, Jr, Carleton 10:45.67 5 Sarah Omann, Fr, St. Benedict 10:46.31 6 Katie Kossef, So, Carleton 10:47.79 7 Carmen Hurd, Fr, Macalester 10:52.16 8 Keri Gunderson, Jr, Hamline 10:57.23 9 Elizabeth Painter, Sr, St. Olaf 10:57.92 10 Heidi Sickler, Sr, Carleton 10:58.20 11 K C Williams, So, Macalester 10:59.81 12 Nicole Millner, Fr, Gustavus 11:04.40 13 Anna Leighton, Jr, St. Olaf 11:07.81 14 Katie Reif, So, St. Thomas 11:10.71 15 Valerie Graeve, Jr, St. Thomas 11:12.34 16 Gail Teitzel, Fr, Carleton 11:12.70 17 Erika Huber, Fr, Saint Mary's 11:14.60 18 Laura Olson, Jr, St. Olaf 11:21.19 19 Jenna Boren, So, St. Olaf 11:22.55 20 Jordan Aitchison, Sr, Carleton 11:22.77 21 Sarah Janson, Sr, Saint Mary's 11:23.86 22 Anne Okerman, Jr, St. Olaf 11:24.47 23 Sarah Roeder, Jr, St. Benedict 11:25.25 24 Birgitta Hessler, Fr, St. Thomas 11:29.78 25 Ann Gremel, Sr, St. Olaf 11:33.81 26 Megan Kelly, Fr, Macalester 11:35.03 27 Emily Shafer, So, Bethel 11:38.58 28 Andrea Mosher, So, Carleton 11:42.49 29 Joanne Maki, Fr, Concordia 11:55.43
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PEN Top
5000 Meter Run 1 Missy Petersen, Jr, St. Benedict 18:29.79 2 Lauren Hafner, Jr, Carleton 18:35.73 3 Keri Gunderson, Jr, Hamline 18:43.22 4 Melissa Schuch, Jr, St. Thomas 18:44.09 5 Stephanie Simones, Jr, Augsburg 18:46.99 6 Carmen Hurd, Fr, Macalester 18:47.44 7 Elizabeth Painter, Sr, St. Olaf 18:55.54 8 Andrea Mosher, So, Carleton 18:57.65 9 Anna Leighton, Jr, St. Olaf 18:59.66 10 Ann Gremel, Sr, St. Olaf 19:05.03 11 Rebekah Ormsby, Sr, Augsburg 19:13.90 12 Gail Teitzel, Fr, Carleton 19:32.58 13 Laura Olson, Jr, St. Olaf 19:35.01 14 Julia Larson, So, Carleton 19:42.45 15 Nicole Millner, Fr, Gustavus 19:52.59 16 Daniela Garth, So, Carleton 19:55.21 17 Lynette Drexler, So, St. Catherine 19:56.56 18 Trish Valusek, Sr, St. Benedict 20:04.43 19 Jess Stoltenberg, Jr, Concordia 20:05.24 20 Stacy Deruiter, Fr, St. Olaf 20:13.26 21 Jordan Aitchison, Sr, Carleton 20:21.04
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PEN Top
55M High Hurdles Round 1, Heat 1 1 Julia Taylor, Fr, Bethel 9.05Q 2 Tonya Ashfeld, Fr, St. Benedict 9.16 3 Adina Miller, Jr, Gustavus 9.27 4 Kristi Mechelke, So, Gustavus 9.31 5 Lindsay Beck, Jr, Bethel 9.50 6 Katie McCarvel, Fr, Concordia 9.77 Round 1, Heat 2 1 Tonika Garibaldi, Fr, St. Olaf 8.85Q 2 Melonie Hill, Sr, St. Thomas 9.08 3 Rhonda Swanson, So, St. Benedict 9.17 4 Lori Garlock, Jr, St. Benedict 9.41 5 Christie Martin, Fr, Carleton 9.43 6 Kate Bednarczyk, Jr, St. Thomas 9.92 Round 1, Heat 3 1 Charlitta Williamson, Sr, St. Thomas 8.85Q 2 Kelly Tan, Fr, Carleton 9.09 3 Susanna Wilson, Jr, Hamline 9.23 4 Betsy Iverson, Fr, Hamline 9.26 5 Doreen Bechtold, Jr, St. Thomas 9.54 6 Laura Utke, So, Concordia 10.79 Round 1, Heat 4 1 Busola Akinwale, Jr, Carleton 8.72Q NCAA provision qualifier 2 Sarah Severson, Jr, Concordia 9.20 3 Emily Bratt, Sr, St. Olaf 9.21 4 Melinda Goodwin, So, Macalester 9.31 5 Andrea Tietmeyer, Fr, Macalester 9.35 6 Sheila Brockner, Fr, Augsburg 10.05 Final 1 Kelly Tan, Fr, Carleton 8.80 2 Busola Akinwale, Jr, Carleton 8.80 3 Tonika Garibaldi, Fr, St. Olaf 8.85 4 Charlitta Williamson, Sr, St. Thomas 8.87 5 Melonie Hill, Sr, St. Thomas 8.88 6 Julia Taylor, Fr, Bethel 8.88 7 Rhonda Swanson, So, St. Benedict 9.01 8 Tonya Ashfeld, Fr, St. Benedict 9.12
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PEN Top
800 Meter Relay 1 St. Thomas (Celeste Campo, Megan Pfeiffer, Lizzy May, Andrea Budig) 1:47.06 Meet record 2 Carleton (Kelly Tan, Malia Ireland, Busola Akinwale, Anne Fiechtner) 1:49.15 3 St. Benedict (Tonya Ashfeld, Jackie Wendlandt, Colleen Mensing, Hanni Megaw) 1:49.31 4 St. Olaf (Amanda Olson, Jamie McRaith, Amber Kidder, Sally Skurdahl) 1:49.89 5 Bethel (Gail Peterson, Mandy Magadan, Jenny Hurd, Julia Taylor) 1:49.91 6 Gustavus (Sara Chapo, Sara Ridge, Erica Stone, Kirsten Bland) 1:50.39 7 St. Catherine (Laurie Spangle, Kathryn Holthus, Margo Boyle, Ann Totzke) 1:51.30 8 Concordia (Kelly Holacek, Katie McCarvel, Kristi Berger, Michelle Beare) 1:54.73 9 Macalester (Andrea Tietmeyer, Melinda Goodwin, Kyla Hayford, Alex Phillips) 1:55.14 10 Hamline (Betsy Iverson, Susanna Wilson, Kelly Gunter, Alison Pierce) 1:55.99
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PEN Top
4X400 Meter Relay 1 St. Thomas (Lizzy May, Emily Haley, Melonie Hill, Jamie Lubitz) 4:03.89 NCAA provision qualifier 2 St. Olaf (Jamie McRaith, Kris Hanson, Alison Bachman, Jayna Mathieu) 4:04.86 3 Gustavus (Laura Carlson, Megan Mullins, Karen Remmele, Sara Ridge) 4:05.02 4 Concordia (Kristi Berger, Julie Engh, Mollee Ludtke, Michele Haugen) 4:07.00 5 St. Benedict (Jenny Eisenzimmer, Jackie Wendlandt, Amy Fideldy, Tonya Ashfeld) 4:12.70 6 Bethel (Mandy Magadan, Julia Taylor, Stacy Boatman, Gail Peterson) 4:14.48 7 St. Catherine (Laurie Spangle, Kathryn Holthus, Margo Boyle, Ann Totzke) 4:17.96 8 Carleton (Malia Ireland, Kelly Tan, Clara Zamarano, Erin Quinn) 4:20.27 9 Macalester (Holly Harris, Jen Hodges, Alex Phillips, Andrea Tietmeyer) 4:20.40 10 Hamline (Betsy Iverson, Susanna Wilson, Kelly Gunter, Alison Pierce) 4:23.17 11 Saint Mary's (Jenny Paul, Sheridan Voracek, Sarah Jorgensen, Rebecca Sallee) 4:33.73
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PEN Top
4X800 Meter Relay 1 St. Benedict (Katie Vanselow, Carla Fredrick, Jill Hurst, Charlotte Moore) 9:46.15 2 St. Olaf (Jessica House, Cassie Thoen, Ann Gremel, Alberta Anderson) 9:55.88 3 Gustavus (Ladawn Osmundson, Steph Spong, Sara Leadholm, Daisy Schmidt) 9:57.65 4 St. Thomas (Carleen Andert, Erin Ward, Marie Keller, Jenni Mooney) 10:02.77 5 Carleton (Abigail Forster, Libby Garrard, Shannon Stroschein, Lauren Persha) 10:05.98 6 Concordia (Kristen Bollingberg, Kelly Shannon, Cindy Carstens, Barb Breidenbach) 10:17.26 7 Macalester (Liz Connors, Liz Salmela, Daisy Pitkin, Kyla Hayford) 10:23.28 8 Bethel (Melissa Odegard, Lindsay Beck, Emily Shafer, Laura Richards) 10:27.01 9 Saint Mary's (Nissa Larson, Erika Huber, Jennell Verhage, Katie Vandenberg) 10:48.03 10 Hamline (Jennifer Dwyer, Sarah Olsen, Andrea Walstrom, Gina Stine) 11:14.52
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PEN Top
Long Jump Round 1, Flight 1 1 Sarah Severson, Jr, Concordia 17-2 (5.23m)q 2 Doreen Bechtold, Jr, St. Thomas 16-0 1/2 (4.89m)q 3 Christi Osborne, Fr, St. Thomas 15-6 (4.72m) 4 Kelly Klecker, So, St. Benedict 15-2 (4.62m) 5 Christa Lawler, Jr, St. Thomas 15-0 (4.57m) 6 Stacia Fey, Jr, Concordia 14-8 1/2 (4.48m) 7 Laura Slaikeu, Jr, Bethel 14-4 (4.37m) 8 Kristin Overskei, Jr, St. Thomas 13-11 1/2 (4.25m) Round 1, Flight 2 1 Busola Akinwale, Jr, Carleton 17-11 3/4 (5.48m)q Meet record NCAA provision qualifier 2 Megan Pfeiffer, Sr, St. Thomas 17-6 1/4 (5.34m)q NCAA provision qualifier 3 Martha Sarpong, Sr, Macalester 16-4 1/4 (4.98m)q 4 BriAnne Erpelding, Fr, St. Benedict 16-4 1/4 (4.98m)q 5 Kirsten Bland, So, Gustavus 16-1 1/2 (4.91m)q 6 Karin Jolivette, So, St. Olaf 15-9 (4.80m)q 7 Emily Haley, Fr, St. Thomas 15-5 (4.70m) 8 Kelly Tan, Fr, Carleton 13-8 3/4 (4.18m) Tina Gremel, Fr, St. Olaf ND Final 1 Busola Akinwale, Jr, Carleton 18-7 1/4 (5.67m) Meet record NCAA automatic qualifier NCAA provision qualifier 2 Megan Pfeiffer, Sr, St. Thomas 17-6 1/4 (5.34m) NCAA provision qualifier 3 Sarah Severson, Jr, Concordia 17-5 1/2 (5.32m) 4 Martha Sarpong, Sr, Macalester 16-4 1/4 (4.98m) 5 BriAnne Erpelding, Fr, St. Benedict 16-4 1/4 (4.98m) 6 Kirsten Bland, So, Gustavus 16-1 1/2 (4.91m) 7 Doreen Bechtold, Jr, St. Thomas 16-0 1/2 (4.89m) 8 Karin Jolivette, So, St. Olaf 15-9 (4.80m)
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PEN Top
Triple Jump Round 1, Flight 1 1 Megan Pfeiffer, Sr, St. Thomas 37-2 1/4 (11.33m)q NCAA provision qualifier 2 Sarah Severson, Jr, Concordia 34-9 3/4 (10.61m)q 3 Kristin Overskei, Jr, St. Thomas 34-1 1/2 (10.40m)q 4 Marye DeJong, Fr, Macalester 33-1 1/4 (10.09m) 5 Charlitta Williamson, Sr, St. Thomas 31-7 1/2 (9.64m) 6 Stacia Fey, Jr, Concordia 30-11 3/4 (9.44m) 7 Laura Slaikeu, Jr, Bethel 30-9 (9.37m) 8 Mara Hobday, Fr, St. Thomas 30-1 (9.17m) Round 1, Flight 2 1 Adina Miller, Jr, Gustavus 35-1 (10.69m)q 2 Charlotte Moore, So, St. Benedict 33-5 3/4 (10.20m)q 3 Diane Licata, Fr, Macalester 33-4 (10.16m)q 4 BriAnne Erpelding, Fr, St. Benedict 32-9 1/2 (9.99m) 5 Kelly Klecker, So, St. Benedict 31-10 (9.70m) 6 Christi Osborne, Fr, St. Thomas 31-8 (9.65m) 7 Katherine Doherty, Fr, Carleton 31-4 1/2 (9.56m) 8 Sally Skurdahl, So, St. Olaf 30-2 1/4 (9.20m) Round 1, Flight 3 1 Martha Sarpong, Sr, Macalester 34-9 (10.59m)q 2 Kirsten Bland, So, Gustavus 34-7 1/2 (10.55m)q 3 Christa Lawler, Jr, St. Thomas 33-0 1/4 (10.06m) 4 Nancy Ptacek, Fr, Saint Mary's 31-3 1/4 (9.53m) 5 Sheridan Voracek, Fr, Saint Mary's 30-0 (9.14m) 6 Melissa Kasper, Fr, Bethel 29-7 1/2 (9.03m) Karin Lien, Fr, St. Olaf ND Final 1 Megan Pfeiffer, Sr, St. Thomas 37-5 (11.40m) Meet record NCAA provision qualifier 2 Sarah Severson, Jr, Concordia 36-10 1/4 (11.23m) NCAA provision qualifier 3 Martha Sarpong, Sr, Macalester 36-0 (10.97m) NCAA provision qualifier 4 Adina Miller, Jr, Gustavus 35-1 (10.69m) 5 Kirsten Bland, So, Gustavus 34-7 1/2 (10.55m) 6 Kristin Overskei, Jr, St. Thomas 34-2 (10.41m) 7 Charlotte Moore, So, St. Benedict 33-5 3/4 (10.20m) 8 Diane Licata, Fr, Macalester 33-4 (10.16m)
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PEN Top
Shot Put Round 1, Flight 1 1 Melissa Ring, So, Gustavus 41-5 3/4 (12.64m)q 2 Brenda Magoba, Sr, Gustavus 40-1 1/4 (12.22m)q 3 Andi Christenson, Sr, Hamline 36-9 (11.20m)q 4 Kara Wickman, So, Bethel 35-5 (10.79m) 5 Bethany Lohmann, So, St. Catherine 34-9 (10.59m) 6 Amanda Glas, So, Concordia 34-2 (10.41m) 7 Chris Mitchell, Fr, St. Benedict 34-2 (10.41m) 8 Charity Penn, Fr, Concordia 31-3 1/4 (9.53m) 9 Susan Letcher, Fr, Carleton 30-1 1/2 (9.18m) Round 1, Flight 2 1 Misty Bahr, Jr, Hamline 46-2 3/4 (14.09m)q NCAA provision qualifier 2 Maria DeBoer, Fr, Concordia 38-11 (11.86m)q 3 Becky Kearns, Jr, Concordia 37-5 3/4 (11.42m)q 4 Janna Powell, Sr, Bethel 37-1 1/4 (11.31m)q 5 April Felt, Fr, Gustavus 36-11 3/4 (11.27m)q 6 Laura Utke, So, Concordia 35-3 1/4 (10.75m) 7 Nikki Berg, Fr, Concordia 34-10 1/4 (10.62m) 8 Misty Smoot, Fr, St. Benedict 33-1 (10.08m) 9 Lisa Harms, Jr, Bethel 31-6 (9.60m) 10 Lindsay Grier, Fr, Saint Mary's 30-1 (9.17m) Final 1 Misty Bahr, Jr, Hamline 46-2 3/4 (14.09m) NCAA provision qualifier 2 Melissa Ring, So, Gustavus 41-5 3/4 (12.64m) 3 Brenda Magoba, Sr, Gustavus 40-1 1/4 (12.22m) 4 Andi Christenson, Sr, Hamline 39-3 3/4 (11.98m) 5 Becky Kearns, Jr, Concordia 39-0 1/2 (11.90m) 6 Maria DeBoer, Fr, Concordia 38-11 (11.86m) 7 Janna Powell, Sr, Bethel 37-11 1/2 (11.57m) 8 April Felt, Fr, Gustavus 36-11 3/4 (11.27m)
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PEN Top
20 Pound Weight Throw Round 1, Flight 1 1 Becky Kearns, Jr, Concordia 45-10 1/2 (13.98m)q NCAA provision qualifier 2 Shannon Manders, Sr, Concordia 45-1 (13.74m)q NCAA provision qualifier 3 Laura Utke, So, Concordia 41-8 3/4 (12.72m)q NCAA provision qualifier 4 Amanda Glas, So, Concordia 41-0 1/2 (12.51m)q NCAA provision qualifier 5 Brenda Magoba, Sr, Gustavus 38-10 1/4 (11.84m) 6 Misty Smoot, Fr, St. Benedict 37-3 1/4 (11.36m) 7 Chris Mitchell, Fr, St. Benedict 34-5 1/2 (10.50m) 8 Elizabeth Norgaard, So, St. Thomas 31-5 1/4 (9.58m) 9 Angie Norton, Sr, St. Olaf 30-9 3/4 (9.39m) 10 Lisa Harms, Jr, Bethel 30-6 1/2 (9.31m) Round 1, Flight 2 1 Misty Bahr, Jr, Hamline 50-8 1/4 (15.45m)q Meet record NCAA automatic qualifier NCAA provision qualifier 2 April Felt, Fr, Gustavus 50-4 (15.34m)q Meet record NCAA automatic qualifier NCAA provision qualifier 3 Jen Mull, Sr, Gustavus 48-10 1/4 (14.89m)q Meet record NCAA automatic qualifier NCAA provision qualifier 4 Sam Kapphahn, So, Concordia 42-2 3/4 (12.87m)q NCAA provision qualifier 5 Andi Christenson, Sr, Hamline 40-8 3/4 (12.41m) 6 Maria DeBoer, Fr, Concordia 38-11 (11.86m)q 7 Renee Erickson, Sr, Concordia 38-2 (11.63m) 8 Erica Bodin, So, Concordia 36-11 1/2 (11.26m) 9 Bretta Norton, So, Carleton 32-7 1/2 (9.94m) 10 Bethany Lohmann, So, St. Catherine 29-11 1/2 (9.13m) Final 1 April Felt, Fr, Gustavus 51-7 3/4 (15.74m) Meet record NCAA automatic qualifier NCAA provision qualifier 2 Misty Bahr, Jr, Hamline 50-8 1/4 (15.45m) Meet record NCAA automatic qualifier NCAA provision qualifier 3 Jen Mull, Sr, Gustavus 48-10 1/4 (14.89m) Meet record NCAA automatic qualifier NCAA provision qualifier 4 Becky Kearns, Jr, Concordia 45-10 1/2 (13.98m) NCAA provision qualifier 5 Shannon Manders, Sr, Concordia 45-1 (13.74m) NCAA provision qualifier 6 Sam Kapphahn, So, Concordia 42-2 3/4 (12.87m) NCAA provision qualifier 7 Laura Utke, So, Concordia 42-2 1/4 (12.86m) NCAA provision qualifier 8 Amanda Glas, So, Concordia 41-0 1/2 (12.51m) NCAA provision qualifier
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PEN Top
High Jump 1 Becky Johnson, Sr, Gustavus 5-3 3/4 (1.62m) 2 Kirsten Bland, So, Gustavus 5-2 1/2 (1.59m) 3 Jackie Wendlandt, So, St. Benedict 5-1 1/4 (1.56m) 4 Clare Wysocki, So, St. Thomas 5-0 1/4 (1.53m) 5 Karin Jolivette, So, St. Olaf 4-11 (1.50m) 6 Karla Lorence, Sr, St. Olaf 4-11 (1.50m) 7 Kate Bednarczyk, Jr, St. Thomas 4-11 (1.50m) 8 Stacey Poulter, Fr, St. Benedict 4-9 3/4 (1.47m) 9 Christie Martin, Fr, Carleton 4-7 1/2 (1.41m) 10 Liz Shamla, Fr, St. Thomas 4-7 1/2 (1.41m) 10 Katie Pattyn, Sr, St. Benedict 4-7 1/2 (1.41m) 10 Charlitta Williamson, Sr, St. Thomas 4-7 1/2 (1.41m) 13 Andrea Thompson, So, St. Olaf 4-7 1/2 (1.41m) 14 Doreen Bechtold, Jr, St. Thomas 4-6 1/4 (1.38m) Amanda Seim, Fr, St. Olaf NH
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 | 55H 800 RELAY | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PEN Top
Pentathlon 1 Sarah Severson, Jr, Concordia 2958 2 Kate Bednarczyk, Jr, St. Thomas 2762 3 Doreen Bechtold, Jr, St. Thomas 2688 4 Charlotte Moore, So, St. Benedict 2650 5 Melonie Hill, Sr, St. Thomas 2488 6 Christie Martin, Fr, Carleton 2470 7 Lori Garlock, Jr, St. Benedict 2412 8 Katie Pattyn, Sr, St. Benedict 2332 9 Karin Jolivette, So, St. Olaf 2317 10 Karmyn Tuma, St. Benedict 2235 11 Emily Zins, St. Benedict 2184 12 Kelly Gunter, Hamline 2133 13 Amanda Seim, Fr, St. Olaf 2106
Concordia's Sarah Severson Wins Pentathlon
2/27/97 8:00 pm



1997 MIAC Pentathon              Points

1.  Sarah Severson  Concordia     2958

2.  Kate Bednarczyk St. Thomas    2762

3.  Doreen Bechtold St. Thomas    2688

4.  Charlotte Moor  St. Benedict  2650

5.  Melonie Hill    St. Thomas    2488

6.  Christie Matin  Carleton      2470 

7.  Lori Garlock    St. Benedict  2412

8.  Katie Pattyn    St. Benedict  2332

9.  Karin Jolivette St. Olaf      2317

10. Karmyn Tuma     St. Benedict  2235
detailed Results Below and other finishers
MIAC Women'S PENTATHLON

CONCORDIA COLLEGE

FEBRUARY 27, 1997



1 Sarah Severson, Jr, Concordia           2958 total points

        1 55 Meter High Hurdles   9.09    725 points

        1 High Jump       4-11 (1.50m)    621 points

        3 Shot Put        28-10 1/4 (8.79m)       451 points

        1 Long Jump       17-1 1/2 (5.22m)        620 points

        4 800 Meter Run   2:42.81 541 points

2 Kate Bednarczyk, Jr, St. Thomas         2762 total points

        1 55 Meter High Hurdles   9.45    652 points

        1 High Jump       5-0 1/4 (1.53m) 655 points

        6 Shot Put        27-6 3/4 (8.40m)        425 points

        7 Long Jump       15-2 (4.62m)    459 points

        2 800 Meter Run   2:40.19 571 points

3 Doreen Bechtold, Jr, St. Thomas         2688 total points

        1 55 Meter High Hurdles   9.61    621 points

        4 High Jump       4-8 3/4 (1.44m) 555 points

        1 Shot Put        31-8 1/2 (9.66m)        507 points

        2 Long Jump       16-8 (5.08m)    581 points

        10 800 Meter Run  2:53.91 424 points

4 Charlotte Moore, So, St. Benedict's             2650 total points

        2  55 Meter High Hurdles   9.76    592 points

        5  High Jump       4-6 1/4 (1.38m) 491 points

        12 Shot Put        23-11 1/2 (7.30m)       354 points

        3  Long Jump       16-1 (4.90m)    532 points

        1  800 Meter Run   2:30.97 681 points

5 Melonie Hill, Sr, St. Thomas            2488 total points

        1  55 Meter High Hurdles   9.54    635 points

        4  High Jump       4-4 (1.32m)     429 points

        11 Shot Put        24-6 1/4 (7.47m)        365 points

        4  Long Jump       15-10 1/4 (4.83m)       514 points

        3  800 Meter Run   2:42.50 545 points

6 Christie Martin, Fr, Carleton           2470 total points

        1  55 Meter High Hurdles   9.54    635 points

        2  High Jump       4-6 1/4 (1.38m) 491 points

        7  Shot Put        26-9 3/4 (8.17m)        410 points

        6  Long Jump       15-4 1/4 (4.68m)        474 points

        8  800 Meter Run   2:50.30 460 points

7 Lori Garlock, Jr, St. Benedict's                2412 total points

        2  55 Meter High Hurdles   9.66    611 points

        4  High Jump       4-4 (1.32m)     429 points

        4  Shot Put        28-7 (8.71m)    445 points

        10 Long Jump       14-4 (4.37m)    396 points

        5  800 Meter Run   2:43.71 531 points

8 Katie Pattyn, Sr, St. Benedict's                2332 total points

        3  55 Meter High Hurdles   10.34   487 points

        3  High Jump       4-9 3/4 (1.47m) 588 points

        8  Shot Put        26-0 3/4 (7.94m)        395 points

        9  Long Jump       14-6 (4.42m)    408 points

        9  800 Meter Run   2:50.89 454 points

9 Karin Jolivette, So, St. Olaf           2317 total points

        3  55 Meter High Hurdles   10.14   522 points

        2  High Jump       4-11 (1.50m)    621 points

        9  Shot Put        25-0 (7.62m)    375 points

        5  Long Jump       15-8 3/4 (4.79m)        503 points

        13 800 Meter Run   3:07.77 296 points

10 Karmyn Tuma, So, St. Benedict's         2235 total points

        2  55 Meter High Hurdles   9.80    585 points

        6  High Jump       4-2 3/4 (1.29m) 399 points

        5  Shot Put        28-5 3/4 (8.68m)        443 points

        8  Long Jump       14-10 (4.52m)   433 points

        12 800 Meter Run   2:58.99 375 points

11 Emily Zins, Fr, St. Benedict's          2184 total points

        3  55 Meter High Hurdles   10.38   480 points

        7  High Jump       4-4 (1.32m)     429 points

        10 Shot Put        24-8 1/4 (7.52m)        368 points

        11 Long Jump       14-3 (4.34m)    388 points

        6  800 Meter Run   2:44.84 519 points

12 Kelly Gunter, Hamline           2133 total points

        2  55 Meter High Hurdles   10.50   460 points

        3  High Jump       4-5 (1.35m)     460 points

        2  Shot Put        29-5 1/4 (8.97m)        462 points

        12 Long Jump       14-1 (4.29m)    376 points

        11 800 Meter Run   2:58.91 375 points

13 Amanda Seim, Fr, St. Olaf               2106 total points

        2  55 Meter High Hurdles   10.28   497 points

        6  High Jump       4-5 (1.35m)     460 points

        13 Shot Put        22-11 (6.98m)   334 points

        13 Long Jump       13-9 (4.19m)    352 points

        7  800 Meter Run   2:50.05 463 points



Team Scores

TEAM SCORES AFTER 19 EVENTS Final



 PLACE         TEAM        POINTS



   1   St. Thomas           169.0

   2   St. Olaf              98.0

   3   Gustavus              93.0

   4   St. Benedict          89.0

   5   Carleton              86.0

   6   Concordia             84.0

   7   Macalester            32.0

   8   Hamline               30.0

   9   Augsburg              28.0

  10   Bethel                24.0

 11T   Saint Mary's           4.0

 11T   St. Catherine          4.0

-

1997 Women's Track Update

Women's Track Homepage