1997 Cobber Women's Track & Field


Track Home
Roster
Meet Results
Indoor Schedule
Cobber Coaches
MIAC Indoor
Outdoor Schedule
MIAC Outdoor 
Cobber Coaches
National Qualifiers
Record Book
NCAA Indoor
Help Us Recruit
1998 Schedule
View Track
Concordian Track Coverage 
Concordian Preview Jan 17, 1997 

Jan 24 | Jan 31 |Feb. 7 |Feb. 14 |Feb. 21 |Mar. 7 |Mar. 21 |Apr. 11| April 18 |April 25

MIAC Women's Track Page  | 
MIAC Home  | 
NCAA Home  | 
Opponents  | 
MIAC Track History  | 
Cobber Sports  | 
About CC  | 
1996 Wrap-Up  | 
1995 Wrap-Up  | 
1994 Wrap-Up

7/8/97 Women's Track's   Renee Erickson  Wins NCAA Post Graduate Scholarship  

Season Wrap-Up: 

All-American Renee Erickson Helps Women's Track Take 3rd in MIAC 

The Women's Track  team took 3rd at the MIAC Outdoor Championship Meet, led by a 4th consecutive MIAC javelin title by Renee Erickson  ('97, New Rockford, N.D.). Erickson went on to earn second place in the javelin at the NCAA Division III National Meet at the University of Wisconsin, La Crosse, May 21-24, 1997. Renee Erickson 

Erickson's 2nd place finish ended her streak of Division III national javelin titles at three. But it marked her 4th consecutive All-America season. Her athletic excellence and her 3.65 GPA in accounting also earned her a third consecutive Acadmic All-MIAC award and a second consecutive GTE Academic All-America award. 

Several other Cobbers turned in outstanding MIAC performances and qualified for nationals. Sarah Severson ('98, Ellsworth, Wisc.) followed up her MIAC indoor pentathon championship by winning the outdoor MIAC heptathlon and placing 3rd in the MIAC long jump, 6th in the triple jump and 7th in the 400 hurdles. 

Mollee Ludtke ('98, Albert Lea) took second in the MIAC 800 and ran onMollee Ludtke two relay teams that also placed at the MIAC. Ludtke, a biology major,  also earned Academic All-MIAC honors for a second time. 

Becky Kearns ('98 Hopkins) placed third in both the discus and hammer throw at the MIAC Championship Meet.  


6/16 Women's Track's   Renee Erickson  named GTE Academic All-American for second time. 

6/1  Renee Erickson and Mollee Ludtke, were named Academic All-MIAC today for their combined academic and athletic excellence. 

5/21-24 Click here for final NCAA Meet Results  

5/23 Women's Track's   Renee Erickson 2nd in Javelin, Sarah Severson 11th in Long Jump at NCAA Nationals 

5/19 Cobbers   Renee Erickson (Javelin), Becky Kearns (Hammer), Mollee Ludtke (800) and Sarah Severson (Long Jump) heading for NCAA Track Nationals May 21-24 in LaCrosse 

5/19 (See Forum Profile on Renee Erickson, May 19, 1997

5/14-17 Cobbers take part in Last Chance Meets  

5/10 Women's Track 3rd at MIAC Outdoor Meet  

5/9  Renee Erickson  Wins MIAC Javelin for 4th Time, now seeks 4th NCAA Title  (See Forum Profile May 19, 1997

5/3 Kearns has record Hammer toss, Erickson wins Javelin at Masanz 

5/2 Sarah Severson wins MIAC Outdoor Heptathlon 

4/26 Cobbers second at Macalester | 

4/18-21 Cobbers compete in Kansas, Valley City & Wahpeton | 

4/12 Cobbers win at Bemidji State | 

Division III Track and Field Team Power Rankings 

1997 NCAA National Outdoor Meet All Qualifiers 

1997 Cobber MIAC and NCAA Meet Qualifiers 

Regional Running News - Apple Raceberry Jam 

 

3/8/97 Sarah Severson placed 9th today at the NCAA Division II Long Jump comptetion at UW-Oshkosh. Her best jump was 17-3 1/4.  

3/5/97 Concordia's Sarah Severson captured the MIAC Pentathlon competition Feb. 27 but she's headed to the NCAA Division III National Championship meet in Oshkosh, Wisconsin, Marsh 7-8 to compete in the long jump. Severson goes into the meet with the 8th best jump nationally this year at 18-4 1/4. She finished 3rd at last weekend's MIAC long jump competition here. 


1997 Women's Track Schedule (see also 1998 Schedule )


Click Event Name to See Meet Results 
See also Concordian Coverage of Meet highlites 

1997 Cobber Women's Indoor Track and Field Schedule 

1/11      Alumni Meet

1/18      Bemidji State

1/25      Concordia Invite 

2/1       Bison Open 

2/8       St. Cloud

2/15      Concordia Quad

2/22      Concordia Dual vs. St. Ben's

2/27      MIAC Pentathlon (@Concordia)

2/28-3/1  MIAC Indoor (@ Concordia)

3/7-8     NCAA Indoor (@ UW-Oshkosh)

3/15      Off

3/22      Concordia Spring to Outdoor Meet
1997 Cobber Women's Outdoor Schedule  

3/29    California UCSD Invitational   

4/5     Carleton Invitational   



4/12    Bemidji State Invitational   

4/19    Valley City State Invitational   

4/19    Kansas Relays   

4/20-21 NDSCS Pentathlon   

4/26    Macalester Invite/Drake Relays   

5/1-2   MIAC Heptathlon (@ Carleton)   

5/3     Ron Masanz Invite Moorhead St   

5/9-10  MIAC Outdoor (@ Macalester)  

5/14    UW LaCrosse Last Chance 

5/15    Last Chance NDSU

5/17    U of Minnesota Last Chance    

5/21-24 NCAA Outdoor (@ UW-LaCrosse) 
 
Cobber Indoor Records
Cobber Indoor Top Ten
MIAC Indoor Records
Cobber Outdoor Records
Cobber Outdoor Top Ten
MIAC Outdoor Records
 

1997 Women's Track and Field Roster


 Michelle Beare      So  Fargo, ND        sprinter/ mid dist

 Nikki Berg          Fr  Grand Forks, ND  throws 

 Kristi Berger       Sr  Clinton, MN      sprints 

 Krista Bergren      Jr  Little Falls, MN mid-dist 

 Kristen Bollingberg Jr  Bremen, ND       mid-dist 

 Barbara Breidenbach So  Buxton, ND       mid dist/ dist 

 Cindy Carstens      Fr  Alexandria, MN   mid dist 

 Maria DeBoer        Fr  Pine Island, MN  throws 

 Julie Engh          So  Missoula, MT     mid dist 

 Renee Erickson      Sr  New Rockford, ND throws 

 Stacia Fey          Jr  Fargo, ND        jumps 

 Amanda Glas         So  Fargo, ND        throws

 Erika Halvorsen     Jr  Peoria, IL       jumps/ hurdles 

 Michele Haugen      Sr  Alexander, ND    sprints

 Sam Kapphahn        So  Elbow Lake, MN   throws 

 Becky Kearns        Jr  Hopkins, MN      throws 

 Lori Knapp          Fr  Cass Lake, MN    PV/sprints 

 Mollee Ludtke       Jr  Albert Lea, MN   mid-dist 

 Joanne Maki         Fr  Bearverton, OR   distance

 Shannon Manders     Sr  Brooklyn Park,MN throws 

 Katie McCarvel      Fr  Helena, MT       hurdles/ sprints 

 Karin McGregor      Fr  Pelican Rapids   jumps/ sprints 

 Charity Penn        Fr  Buffalo, SD      throws 

 Michelle Rupp       Fr  Side Lake, MN    dist 

 Sarah Severson      Jr  Ellsworth, WI    jumps/ hurdles/ multi events/ PV 

 Kelly Shannon       Fr  Rapid City, SD   mid dist 

 Jessica Stoltenberg Jr  Edina, MN        mid dist/dist 

 Laura Utke          So  Oriska, ND       throws

 Leta Prochnow       So  Jamestown, ND    Middle distances

 Pricilla Williams   Fr  St. Cloud        HJ/PV

 Rachel Halverson    Fr  Owatonna         HJ/PV

 Heather Grenier     So  Willmar          Sprints 



Head Coach Marv Roeske

Assistants: Chris Schumacher, Garrick LarsonSharon Espeland, Blair Larson


Women's Track Homepage
This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office pyle@cord.edu

Cobber Sports Home Page Concordia Home Page