1990 Women's Track Wrap-Up

 

Roster |

Indoor Schedule | Indoor Meets | MIAC Indoor |

Outdoor Schedule | Outdoor Meets | MIAC Outdoor

Women's Track Homepage|


1990 Concordia Women's Track & Field Roster


1990 Concordia Women's Track Roster

Name              Yr  Hometown         Event

Kris Roepke       Sr  Hutchinson       Distance

Beth Berg         Sr  Willmar          Distance

Denise Balzarini  Sr  Simms, MT        Distance

Molly Weyrens     Jr  St. Cloud        Distance

Chris Godfrey     Jr  Duluth           Distance

Sharon Espeland   Jr  Bismarck, ND     Distance

Kathy Keele       Jr  West

                Yellowstone, MT  Distance

Carey Marklowitz  Jr  Litchfield       Weights

Jodie Rinke       Jr  Willmar          LJ/TJ

Maureen Olson     Jr  Stewartville     Distance

Jyl Bolin         Jr  Ada              Distance

Chris Fredrick    Jr  Foley            Distance

Michelle Jader    So  Cloquet          LJ/TJ

Wendy Toenies     So  Mora             Sprints

Karen Spilde      So  Moorhead         Distance

Julie Balsbaugh   So  Fargo, ND        Sprints

Kris Kueblings    So  Eden Prairie     Weights

Kris Kuehl        So  Storden-Jeffers  Discus

Janet Williamson  So  Rochester        Distance

Alicia Danielson  So  Fargo, ND        Sprints

Kristi Farver     So  Scobey, MT       Weights

Julie Haas        Fr  Minot, ND        Distance

Kris Haight       Fr  Anoka            Distance

Karin Oesterreich Fr  Chicago, IL      Distance

Julie Beneke      Fr  Alexandria       Weights

Kari Esnough      Fr  Orono            Sprints

Melissa Plante    Fr  Little Falls     Sprints

Deb Montayne      Fr  Fairbault        Distance

Dianna Catlette   Fr  Ellendale, ND    Sprints

Susie Kittelson   Fr  Libertyville, IL

Kathy Damhof      Fr  Willmar          LJ/Hurdles

Kara Shaw         Fr  Proctor          High Jump

Jean Schafer      Fr  Mahnomen         LJ/TJ

Ann Baratto       Fr  Hibbing          Hurdles

Kirsten Jordahl   Fr  Moorhead         Sprints


1990 Women's Indoor Schedule 


1990 Concordia Track Schedule

Indoor (Men & Women)

1/18     NDSU Early Bird

1/27     St. Cloud State Huskie Relays

2/3      Bison Open

2/10     Winnipeg Open

2/15     NDSU Open

2/17     Bemidji State U. Open

2/21     ND State School of Science

3/1      MIAC Pentathlon

3/2-3    MIAC Indoor Conference at Bethel

3/9-10   NCAA III Nationals

       Smith College, Northhampton, MA

1990 Women's Outdoor Schedule


              1990 Concordia Track Schedule

              Indoor (Men & Women)

              3/9-10   NCAA III Nationals

                        Smith College, Northhampton, MA

               

              Outdoor (Men & Women)

              4/6     ND State School of Science

              4/7     Hamline Open

              4/10    Concordia Co-Ed

              4/13-14 Bulldog Invitational, Des Moines,(W)

              4/14    Irv Christenson Inv. Concordia (M)

              4/21    UND

              4/27    ND State School of Science

              4/28    Pepsi Inv.   LaCrosse, WI

              5/3-4   MIAC Decathlon/Heptathlon

              5/5     Ron Masanz Inv. Moorhead

              5/11-12 MIAC Outdoor at Carleton

              5/22-26 NCAA Division III Nationals

                      North Central College, Naperville, IL
 










1990 Women's MIAC Indoor Championships


            MIAC Women's Team Scores

              1.  St. Thomas  166.5

              2.  St. Olaf    104

              3.  Concordia    78

              4.  Carleton     55.5

              5.  Bethel       53

              6.  Gustavus     24

              7.  Hamline      23

              8.  St. Ben's    14

              9.  Macalester    8

              10. Augsburg      1
         Concordia Placers

              MIAC Indoor Track 3/2-3/90

              Concordia Women

              Place  Name            Event  Time/Dist

               6th   Kristi Farver    ShP   38 11"*

               8th   Kris Kuehl       ShP   38 3.5"*

               10th  Kris Ruebling    ShP   36 0.5"

               1st   Shelly Jader     LJ    17 2.75"

               5th   Jean Shafer      LJ    16 1"

               2nd   Chris Fredrick   800   2:20.79

               1st   Shelly Jadar     TJ    34' 7.5"

               5th   Jean Shafer      TJ    32 3"

               8th   Kathy Damhof     55H   9.25*

               1st   Kathy Keele      3000  10:22.10

               6th   Sharon Espeland  3000  10:42.70

               9th   Molly Weyrens    3000  10:52.40

               4th   Wendy Toenies    55M   7.51*

               1st   Relay            4x800 9:44.90

               6th   Relay           Medley 1:57.33

               10th  Kathy Damhof     Pent. 2293

               1st   Chris Fredrick   1500  4:35.28*

               2nd   Denise Balzarini 1000  3:02.47

               6th   Jyl Boline       1000  3:07.09

1990 Women's MIAC Outdoor Championships


   MIAC Championship Track Meet

    Northfield, Minn., May 11-12

    Women's Team Totals

    1.  St. Thomas    200

    2.  St. Olaf      158

    3.  Concordia      97

    4.  Carleton       88

    5.  Gustavus       66

    6.  Hamline        55

    7.  Bethel         27

    8.  Macalester     20

    9.  St. Benedict   15

    10. Augsburg        8

    11  St. Catherine   0
    Women Placers:

    Name             Event  Result  Time/Distance

    Kris Kuehl       Discus 1st       149-1 **

    Denise Balzarini  800   4th       2:16.90 *

    4 x 400 relay           3rd       4:03.44 PR

     Wendy Toenies, Jyl Boline,

     Denise Balzarini, Chris Fredrick

    Kathy Keele      3000   5th      10:28.79

    Wendy Toenies     100   2nd         12.86

    Wendy Toenies     200   5th         26.45 PR

    Diana Catlette    100   5th         13.13

    Jyl Boline        400   6th       1:01.79

    Kathy Damhof      TJ    5th       32-3.5

    Chris Fredrick   1500   3rd       4:37.22

    Julie Haas       1500   5th       4:49.05 PR

    Kathy Keele      5000   3rd      18:01.90 PR

    4 x 100 Relay           2nd         49.80 PR

     (Melissa Plante, Wendy Toenies,

      Rhonda Elness, Diana Catlette

    Cari McCann        HJ   3rd          5-1

    ** New MIAC Record

    *  New Concordia Record


National Div. III Meet Results


 

1990 Women's Indoor Meets


              Concordia Placers, St. Cloud St.

              Open Indoor Track Meet, 1/27/90

              Concordia Women

              Place  Name            Event  Time

               4th   Kristi Farver    SP    37-8 1/2

               5th   Chris Kuehl      SP    35-1

               6th   Chris Ruebling   SP    34-0

               3rd   Chris Frederick  1500  4:52.54

               1st   Shelly Jader     LJ    17-0 1/2

               5th   Jean Schaffer    LJ    15-6

               3rd   Wendy Toenies    55    7.74

               1st   Chris Frederick  1000  3:06.2

               3rd   Shelly Jader     TJ    32-6 1/2

               4th   Jodi Rinke       TJ    32-4 1/2
         Concordia Placers, NDSU Open

              Indoor Track Meet, 2/15/90

              Concordia Women

              Place  Name            Event  Time/Dist

               1st   Chris Frederick  1500  4:41.29

               3rd   Sharon Espeland  1500  5:03.05

               2nd   Shelly Jader     LJ    17-6

               2nd   Chris Frederick  800   2:17.82

               2nd   Shelly Jader     TJ    34-10 1/2

               3rd   Molly Weyrens    3000  10:50

               

             Concordia Placers, Bemidji St. Open

              Indoor Track Meet 2/17/90

              Concordia Women

              Place  Name            Event  Time/Dist

               2nd   Kris Kuehl       ShP   40'7.75"

               3rd   Kristi Farver    ShP   39'2.75"

               1st   Shelly Jader     LJ    17'4.25"*

               2nd   Kathy Damhof     LJ    16'8.25"

               4th   Kristen Haight   1500  5:22.46

               2nd   4x800 Relay      4x800 10:04.61

               2nd   Julie Haas       1000  3:14.96

               5th   Julie Stenberg   1000  3:21.74

               3rd   Relay            4X400 4:25.39

               4th   Kirsten Jordahl  400   1:06.15

               2nd   Shelly Jadar     TJ    36'1.75"

               5th   Kathy Damhof     TJ    30'4"

               2nd   Wendy Toenies    55H   9:44

               3rd   Kathy Damhof     55H   9:46

               5th   Ann Barratto     55H   9:83

               1st   Jyl Boline       500   1:21.74

               4th   Denise Balzarini 500   1:23.84

               3rd   Kathy Keele      3200  10:47.0

               4th   Kristin Haight   3200  11:49.06

               5th   Deb Montayne     3200  12:85.65

              * fielhouse records

1990 Women's Outdoor Meets


   Ron Masanz Invitational, Moorhead, 5/5/90

              Women Placers:

              Name             Event  Result  Time/Distance

              Kris Kuehl       Discus 1st      160-10

              Chris Fredrick    800   1st      2:18.56

              Julie Haas       1500   2nd      4:59.40

              Kathy Keele      3000   3rd     10:23.40

              Wendy Toenies     100   3rd       :12.62

              Denise Balzarini  800   4th       2:20.7

              Kathy Damhof      LJ    4th     16-7 1/2

              Jean Schafer       TJ   5th       32-9

              Kathy Damhof     100H   6th       16.94

Women's Track

Cobber Sports Home Page  Concordia Home Page