| Swimming Home Page | 1996-97 | 1997-98 | 1998-99 |
Coaches |
 1997-98 Cobber Swimming
| Schedule/ Results | Roster | MIAC Meet | Boxes | Records | History | Home |1998-99 Season |
Swim Team Awards March 23, 1998 
Shana Letnes
Shana Letnes

1997-98 Swimming Team Awards  were awarded at the  team banquet: 
Most Valuable: Shana Letnes
Most Spirited: Carrie Bunger
Most Improved: Jill Backman
All-Conference: Shana Letnes

Season Wrap-up 

2nd-Year Swim Team Takes 6th in MIAC

The Cobber women's swimming and diving team, in just their second year of existence, moved from 10th place last year to 6th place this year in the MIAC. The Cobbers posted a regular season dual record of 6-1 and recorded the school's first MIAC individual event victory

Freshman Shana Letnes ('01, Fort Collins, CO) earned all-MIAC honors with her first place finish in the MIAC 100 yd. Breaststroke. Her time of  1:08.16 was .17 seconds shy of getting her a spot at the NCAA National Meet. 

The Cobbers also had four athletes earn Academic All-MIAC HonorsAnne Mostad ('00, Minot),  Jill Backman ('99, Moorhead), Lindsey Bailey ('98, Brainerd) and Becky Howard ('98, Great Falls, MT). 



Earlier Headlines 
3/6 Concordian Story

3/4/98
Winter 1997-98 Cobber Academic All-MIAC Athletes
Anne Mostad, Minot, So., Spanish
Jill Backman, Moorhead., Jr., Food  Nutrition and Dietetics/Health
Lindsey Bailey, Brainerd, Sr., Math
Becky Howard, Great Falls, MT, Sr., Food  Nutrition and Dietetics

MIAC Championship Meet at St. John's Feb. 19-21 

Cobbers finish 6th at MIAC Meet

MIAC Women's Swimming and Diving Final 
Through 3 of 3 days 
1. Saint Ben's-   787
2. St. Olaf-      743
3. Carleton-      491
4. Gustavus-      378
5. St. Thomas-    281
6. Concordia-     275
7. Macalester-    240
8. St. Mary's-    168
9. Hamline-       160
10. St. Catherine-128

Click here for complete Cobber MIAC results 

2/20/98 Shana Letnes  posted a 108.16 to win the MIAC Breast Stroke title. 

 MIAC Championship Meet at St. John's Feb. 19-21 

Regular Season Wrap-up:

The Concordia College Women's Swimming Team finished their dual meet season with a 6-1 record.  The regular season has been highlighted with new team records set by freshman Carrie Bunger in the 100, 200, 500 and the 1650 Freestyle. 

Sophomore Janey Hill set a new  team record in the 1000 Free, 200 fly and the 400 IM.  Lacy Wallace  a freshman set a new 100 butterfly record. Freshman Shana Letnes also set records in the 100, 200 Breaststroke and the 200 IM. 

Divers Erika Halvorsen a senior set records in the diving in 1 meter 6 and 10 dives and 3 meter diving in 6 dives.   Freshman Heidi Rickert holds the 3 meter record for 11 dives. 

The 400 Free Relay team of Lindsey Bailey, Anna Berg, Hill, and Bunger set a new team record in the dual meet with Moorhead State. The 800 Free Relay of Hill, Dawson, Berg, and Bunger set a new record at the U of Minn. in November.  The 200 Medley Relay also set a new record at the November U of Minn meet with team members Dawson, Letnes, Wallace, Bunger.  The 400 Medley Relay of Dawson, Letnes, Wallace and Bunger set a new record at the UND meet in December. 

Shana Letnes won the 200 Breaststroke at the Gold Country Invite at the University of Minnesota Jan. 9, 1998 with a time of 2:30.02.  This time has ranked her first in the MIAC. 

The Cobbers are hoping to finish as high as 5th in the MIAC Feb. 19-21 in this, their second season of competition. 

Feb. 7 Concordia Beats vs St. Catherine Here 168-60  Cobbers end regular season 6-1 in dual meet competitions

Feb. 6, Concordian Article

2/5/98 Concordia beats  Moorhead State here 168-53

1/31/98 Concordia wins 169-69 at Macalester
Concordia won first places in 12 of 13 events. 
Double winners for Concordia: 
        Lindsey Bailey -- triple winner (including 400 medley relay) 
        Janey Hill 
        Erika Halvorsen 
        Shana Letnes -- triple winner (including 400 medley relay) 

1/30/98 See Concordian Story 

1/27/98  MSU/St. Ben's/Cord at Moorhead HS 
Team Results: 
Concordia 95 vs. Moorhead State -  17 
Concordia 32 vs. St. Ben's -  81 
St. Ben's 96 vs. Moorhead State -  15 
Click here for Complete Results

1/23/98 See Concordian Article

1/17/98 St. Ben's Invitational Results

1/16/98 Concordian Article

1/10/98 Gold Country Invite , Shana Letnes takes first in 200 breast stroke in 2:30.02.

1/9/98 Concordian Article on Trip to Hawaii 

1/3/98 Rainbow Classic, Hawaii Results

12/12 Cobbers preparing for trip to Hawaii 

12/5-6   University of North Dakota Invitational Results

11/21-22 U of M Invitational

11/21 See Concordian Story

11/8/97 Concordia picked up wins today over Hamline (84-34) and St. Thomas (69-40) at a double dual at Hamline. The Cobbers broke 7 school records.  Click here for Cobber results. 

11/1/97 Concordia opened their season at the St. Thomas Relays today. The Cobber performances, much improved over last year, were highlighted by: 

  • a 4th place finish in the Diving competition by Heidi Rickert
For Complete St. Thomas Relays performances by Cobbers Click Here
More Links
Swimming Home |
Cobber Sports |
Coaches |
Athlete Pages |
Help Us Recruit |
Team History |
MIAC Home
MIAC Swimming
Quick Facts
NCAA Home
Concordian
About CC

1997-98 Cobber Swimming
| Schedule/ Results | Roster | MIAC Meet | Box ScoresRecords | History | Home | Top |

1997-98 Cobber Women's Swimming Roster


- Anne Mostad      5-5  SO Minot, ND       100fly 200fly 200IM 400IM 

- Lindsey Bailey   5-10 SR Brainerd        50fr, 100fr, 100BK

- Jill Backman     5-4  JR Moorhead        100BK, 100fr, 50fr

- Becky Howard     5-4  SR Great Falls,MT  100fly, 200IM

- Janey Hill       5-2  SO Bozeman, MT     Distance Free

- Sara Zavoral     5-7  SR Fargo           Freestyle events

- Anna Berg        5-8  Fr Plymouth, MN    50fr, 100fr, 200fr

- Carrie Bunger    5-4  Fr Bozeman, MT     Freestyle distance

- Erika Halvorsen  5-3  Sr Arden Hills     Diver

- Shana Letnes     5-8  Fr Fort Collins,CO Breaststroke, IM

- Tova Loddigs     5-4  Fr Crystal, MN     50fr, 100fr

- Kjersten Nerland 5-10 Fr Moorhead        Freestyle distance

- Heidi Rickert    5-5  Fr Northfield      Diving

- Lacy Wallace     5-11 Fr Minot, ND       100 fly 200fly 100back

- Monica Tims      5-8  Fr Hastings, MN    Breastroke
Coach: Connie Kirchoffner, 2nd Year

Assistant Coach, Diving Coach: Jim Everroad 

Student Manager:  Nicole Roberts, Sarah Moe

1997-98 Cobber Swimming
| Schedule/ Results | Roster | MIAC Meet | Box ScoresRecords | History | Home | Top |

1997-98 Cobber Swimming & Diving Schedule



DATE        MEET/Opponent     PLACE
A Nov. 1    St. Thomas Relays St. Thomas
A Nov. 8    Hamline           Hamline      W 84-34
A Nov. 8    St. Thomas        Hamline      W 69-40
A Nov.21-23 U of Minn. Invite U of M
A Dec.5-6   University of ND  UND
A Jan. 2-3  Rainbow Inv.,     U of Hawaii
A Jan. 10   Gold Country Inv. U of M
A Jan.16-17 St. Ben's Inv.    St. John's
H Jan. 27   MSU/St. Ben's/Cord Moorhead
            vs. Moorhead State             W 95-17
             vs. St. Ben's                  L 32-81
            (St. Ben's 96 - MSU 15)
A Jan. 31   vs Macalester      Macalester   W 169-69
H Feb. 5    vs Moorhead St. at Concordia    W 168-53
H Feb. 7    vs St. Catherine's at Concordia W 168-60
A Feb. 19-21 MIAC Championships St. John's   6th place
A Mar. 12-14 Div III Nat'l Championship ResultsStory
    at Principia College, St. Louis

Dual Record 6-1


Swimming Homepage

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office pyle@cord.edu

Cobber Sports Home PageConcordia Home Page