'98-99 MIAC Races | Football | M-Soc | W-Soc | V'ball | MBB | WBB | M Hock | W Hock |
| M-Golf | W-Golf | MCC | WCC | Swim | Wres | MIDT | WIDT | Base | SBall | MODT | WODT99-00 |

1998 Cobber Women's Soccer
| Schedule/Results | Roster | MIAC Race | BoxesStats | Soccer Home | Cobber Home | 97 | 99 |
See also Prior MIAC Races | MIAC Schedule and Scores | 1999 MIAC Schedule |

| WS Homepages | AugBeth | Carl | Conc | Gus | Ham | Mac | StBens | St.C | SMUSTO | STU |

1998 MIAC Women's Soccer Race (See Also MIAC Schedule/Scores)
Final Standings | See NCAA Tourney Info |
1998 MIAC WOMEN'S SOCCER STANDINGS 11/23 |
Team          MIAC  Pts Overall
Macalester    10-0-0 20 22-1-0 * National Champs |
St. Thomas     8-2-0 16 10-8-1 *
Gustavus       7-2-1 15 13-6-1 *
St. Benedict   7-3-0 14 13-4-3 *
Carleton       6-3-1 13 10-6-2
St. Mary's     5-3-2 12  9-6-2
Bethel         3-7-0  6  9-9-0
Concordia      3-7-0  6  7-11-0
St. Olaf       3-7-0  6  7-11-0
Hamline        1-9-0  2  2-14-0
Augsburg       0-10-0 0  1-15-0
* Earned NCAA Bid |
----------------------------------------------------------------
 
 




1998 Cobber Women's Soccer
| Schedule/Results | Roster | MIAC Race | BoxesStats | Soccer Home | Cobber Home | 1997 Season |
(See also Mens's MIAC Race and Scores )
| Homepages | AugBeth | Carl | Conc | Gus | Ham | Mac | SBens | St.C | SMUSTO | STU |

1998 MIAC Women's Soccer Schedule and Scores
| NCAA Tourney |
 

Date, Time, Visiting Team, Home Team, Location if not at Home Team
9/1    UW-Eau Claire 1 vs   St. Thomas 5 | Box Score |
9/1    UW-Oshkosh  1 vs  St. Benedict 5
9/1    St. Mary's  0 vs UW-Stevens Point 2 | Box Score |
9/1    UW-Stout 3 vs Hamline 0 | Box Score |
9/1     Calvin 2  vs Macalester 8 | Box Score |
9/1     Concordia, WI, 0 vs Gustavus 6 | Box Score |

9/2     Carleton 4 vs UW-River Falls 1  | Box Score |
9/2   Calvin 3 vs St. Olaf 0
9/2   Simpson 0 vs Bethel 4

9/4    UW-Stout  0 vs St. Olaf 1  | Box Score |
9/4   North Park 0  vs Bethel 2

9/5  UW-Superior 1 vs Hamline 4
9/5   Central  1 vs Bethel 2
9/5   St. Mary's  6 vs UW-Oshkosh 0  | Box |
9/5    Briar Cliff  4 vs Concordia-Mhd  2 @ St. John's | Box Score |
9/5  Gustavus  0  vs Washington U. 5
9/5   Macalester  4 vs DePauw 0  | Box Score |
9/5   UW-Stout  1 vs Carleton 3  | Box Score |
9/5   St. Benedict 5 vs UW-River Falls 0 | Box Score |
9/5   St. Thomas 1 vs Chapman  2 OT

9/6   Macalester  1 vs Washington 0  | Box |
9/6   Gustavus 2  vs DePauw 0 | Box |
9/6   Northland  0 vs Concordia-Mhd  8 @ St. John's | Box Score |
9/6   St. Mary's 0  vs St. Norbert 3 @ UW-Oshkosh Tournament | Box Score |

9/7   St. Thomas  0 vs UC-San Diego 1
9/7   Wartburg 0 vs Augsburg 2

9/8   Martin Luther 4 vs Hamline 1
9/8   St. Mary's  6 vs Viterbo 0  | Box |

9/9   Augsburg  0 vs UW Eau Claire 5   | Box |
9/9   Mankato St. 2  vs Carleton 1  | Box |
9/9  Concordia-Mhd 0  vs North Dakota St. 3 | Box |
9/9   Bethel  9 vs Chowan 0

9/10   Bethel 4vs Meredith 3
9/10   Hamline 0 vs Northwestern 3

9/11    Grinnell  0 vs Gustavus 4 | Box |

9/12   St. Olaf  0 vs UW-Eau Claire 1 | Box |
9/12   UW Stevens Point 1 vs Macalester  3  | Box |
9/12    Emory  0 vs   St. Benedict 0 2OT
9/12   Hamline  0 vs Gustavus 6 | Box |
9/12   Concordia-Moorhead 0  vs Carleton 1   | Box |

9/13   Grinnell 1 vs  St. Thomas 6
9/13   UW-River Falls 2 vs St. Olaf 3 | Box |
9/13   Emory  0 vs Macalester 3 | Box |
9/13   Cornell 1  vs St. Mary's 3 | Box |
9/13   UW-Stevens Point 0 vs   St. Benedict  1 (at Mac)

9/15   St. Thomas 3 vs Bethel 1
9/15   Augsburg  1 vs Carleton 7
9/15   Hamline  0 vs St. Mary's 8
9/15   Gustavus  6 vs St. Olaf  2

9/16   Moorhead St.  0 vs Concordia-Moorhead 3 | Box |
9/16   St. Thomas 0 vs UW-Stevens Point 4

9/17   St. Benedict 0 vs Macalester 3

9/19   Concordia-Moorhead  0 vs Gustavus 1 | Box |
9/19    Carleton  0 vs   St. Benedict 2
9/19   St. Mary's  3 vs St. Olaf 0
9/19    Hamline  vs Augsburg (ppd due to rain)
9/19   Bethel  0 vs Macalester 6

9/20   Concordia-Moorhead 3  vs Hamline 2 OT | Box |

9/23   Augsburg  0 vs  St. Thomas 4
9/23   Carleton  0 vs Macalester 5
9/23   Gustavus  0 vs St. Mary's 0
9/23   St. Benedict 5 vs Bethel 0

9/26   Carleton  0 vs Washington U. St. L 8
9/26   Hamline  0 vs Bethel 3
9/26   Concordia-Moorhead  0 vs St. Benedict 3 | box |
9/26   St. Mary's  0 vs  St. Thomas 3  | box |
9/26    Chicago 1 vs Gustavus 0
9/26    St. Olaf  0 vs Maryville 4

9/27  National 4  vs Concordia  0  | box |
9/27   St. Olaf  1 vs Washington 4
9/27   Augsburg 0  vs Luther 2
9/27   Carleton  2 vs Maryville 0
9/27   Chicago 1 vs  St. Thomas 1 OT

9/28   Macalester  3 vs UW-River Falls 0 | Game Summary |

9/30  St. Olaf  3 vs UW-La Crosse 2
9/30   St. Thomas 0 vs UW-River Falls 2
9/30   Gustavus  2 vs   St. Benedict 0

10/1 Hamline 2, Augsburg 0

10/3   St. Catherine (NC) 3 vs Hamline 0
10/3   St. Mary's  2 vs Concordia 1   | Box |
10/3   Macalester  1 vs St. Thomas 0
10/3   Carleton  1 vs Gustavus 3 | Game summary |
10/3   Bethel  1 vs Augsburg 0
10/3   St. Benedict 2 vs St. Olaf  0

10/4  St. Scholastica 0 at St. Olaf 6

10/6    St. Olaf  5 vs Hamline 0
10/6    Augsburg 1  vs   St. Benedict 3
10/6   Concordia-Moorhead 0 at Macalester 4
10/6 Gustavus 1 vs  St. Thomas 2
10/6   Carleton  2 vs  Bethel 1 OT

10/8   UW-River Falls 1 vs Bethel 0

10/10   St. Benedict 3 vs UW-La Crosse 0
10/10   St. Olaf  2 vs Concordia-Moorhead  4  | Box |
10/10   St. Thomas 2 vs Carleton 3
10/10   Gustavus  1 vs UW-Stevens Point 2
10/10   Macalester 2, Wheaton (Illinois) 1

10/11   St. Benedict  1 vs St. Mary's 0  | Box |
10/11   Rockford  3 vs Augsburg 1
10/11   Bemidji St. 0 vs Carleton 9 | Box |
10/11   Macalester  0 vs  Chicago 2

10/13   St. Mary's 1 vs  Chicago 3 | Box |
10/13   St. Olaf  2 vs Augsburg 0

10/14   Concordia 2 at Jamestown 1 OT  | Box |
10/14   Bethel  2 vs UW-Stout 0

10/17    Gustavus  5 vs UW River Falls 0
10/17   Wheaton  0 vs   St. Benedict 0
10/17   Augsburg  vs Concordia ppd due to weather to 10/23
10/17   Bethel  1 vs St. Olaf 2
10/17   Macalester  8 vs Hamline 0
10/17   Carleton  0 vs St. Mary's 0

10/18   Cornell  1 vs Gustavus 3

10/19   Augsburg  0 vs UW-River Falls 4
10/19   Wheaton  3 vs  St. Thomas 0
10/19   Carleton  0 vs UW-Eau Claire 1 2OT

10/21  Concordia-Moorhead  0 vs Bethel 3   |Box|
10/21 Gustavus  5 vs Augsburg 0
10/21  Hamline  0 vs Carleton 6
10/21   St. Mary's  0 vs  Macalester 4
10/21   St. Olaf  2 vs  St. Thomas 3 OT

10/22  St. Benedict 0 vs  St. Thomas 1 OT

10/23   3:30 Augsburg  0 vs Concordia 8   |Box|

10/24   Bethel  0 vs St. Mary's 5 |Box|
10/24   Macalester  1 vs Gustavus 0 |Box|
10/24   St. Olaf  0 vs Carleton 6   |Box|
10/24   Simpson  5 vs Hamline 2

10/25   St. Benedict 1 vs UW-Eau Claire 0
10/25 Concordia-Moorhead  2 vs Elmhurst  0  |Box|
10/25   Augsburg 0 vs Cornell 4 |Box|
10/25   UW-La Crosse 1 vs Carleton 1 OT

10/27   Concordia-Moorhead 2  vs Rockford 3  |Box|
10/27   St. Mary's 4 vs UW-La Crosse 1 |Box|
10/27 St. Thomas 4 vs Hamline 1

10/28   Augsburg  0 vs  Macalester 4
10/28   St. Benedict vs Moorhead St. 1 2 OTs
10/28   Bethel  1 vs  St. Scholastica 2

10/29   Northwestern  2 vs Hamline 1 OT

10/31   St. Thomas 3 vs Concordia-Moorhead 2   |Box|
10/31   Augsburg  0 vs St. Mary's 3
10/31   St. Benedict 11 vs Hamline 0
10/31   Macalester  7 vs St. Olaf 0
10/31   Bethel  0 vs Gustavus 1

NCAA Division III Championship Tourney Women's 13th Annual
| Press Release on who's in  | Championship Bracket | MIAC Race |
| First round scores and boxes | NCAA Championship News |
| Info on Regional at Wheaton | All Tourney Results and Schedules |

11/22
Mac wins National Title 1-0 | Trib Article |

NCAA Div. III Womens Soccer Nov. 4-6-7
Central Region Bracket
Gustavus Adolphus (13-5-1) 2 def St. Thomas (10-8-1) 1 Story | GAC Story |
Friday/Semifinals/Wheaton, Ill.
3 p.m. -- Macalester 1, Gustavus 0 (2 ot) | Mac Summary and Box |
6 p.m. -- Chicago 2, Wheaton 1 |
Saturday/Finals
4 p.m.-- Macalester 3, University of Chicago 0 |

11/15 NCAA Quarterfinals: at Mac
Macalester 1, Washington University 1 (4 ot)
(Macalester wins penalty kick shootout 4-3)

The Scots advance to the Final Four and play Willamette in the semi-finals.
Women's Soccer Scores from NCAA Semi-Finals @Ithaca, NY:
11/21
College of New Jersey 2, Ithaca 0
Macalester 1, Willamette 0
11/22
Mac wins National Title 1-0 |

 More on Mac Soccer )

West Regional (involving St. Ben's ) Nov. 7-8
West Regional (at Univ. of California-San Diego, La Jolla, CA), Nov. 7-8: St. Benedict, MN (12-3-3) def UC-San Diego (12-2-1); Willamette, OR (15-0-4) def Wisconsin-Stevens Point. Winners of Nov. 7 matches played for West Region Championship, Nov. 8.

11/7 St. Benedict, MN (13-3-3) def  UC-San Diego (12-3-1) 1-0
11/8 Willamette, OR (17-0-4), 2 def St. Benedict 1, OT (13-4-3)
 



First round DATES/SITES/PAIRINGS: | See First Round Box Scores |

           *Host Institution - first round play in

           November 4 at St. Paul, Minnesota
           Gustavus Adolphus (13-5-1) 2 def St. Thomas (10-8-1) 1 Story | GAC Story |

           November 4 at Elizabethtown, Pennsylvania
           Johns Hopkins (12-3-1) at *Elizabethtown (11-8-1)

           November 4 at Wellesley, Massachusetts
           Bowdoin (9-4-1) at *Wellesley (14-2-2)

           November 4 at Waterville, Maine
           Keene (16-3) at *Colby (8-4-1)

           November 4 at Rochester, New York
           Rochester (12-4-2) at *Nazareth (15-3)

           November 4 at Lynchburg, Pennsylvania
           Roanoke (14-5-1) at *Lynchburg (17-3-2)

           November 4 at Granville, Ohio
           Calvin (15-6) at *Denison (15-2-1)

           November 4 at Delaware, Ohio
           Olivet (16-2) at *Ohio Wesleyan (17-2)

CHAMPIONSHIP STRUCTURE:

           The National Collegiate Division III Women's Soccer Championship
           provides for a 40-team, single-elimination tournament. All games will
           be played on the campuses of the participating institutions. First-round
           competition will be Wednesday, November 4. The first-round winners
           will be placed geographically at eight regional sites and will compete
           in regional games November 6 and 7 or November 7 and 8 to be held
           at: Pomona, NJ; Wayne, NJ; Medford, MA; Ithaca, NY; La Jolla, CA;
           Fredericksburg, VA; Wheaton, IL, and the Great Lakes site will be
           determined after Wednesday's games. Quarterfinals will be played
           November 14 or 15. Semifinals and finals will be conducted
           November 20 and 21 or November 21 and 22.

November 7-8, 1998  Regionals (8): To be determined (on campus)
November 14 or 15, 1998  Quarterfinals: To be determined (on campus)
November 21-22, 1998 Finals: To be determined (on campus)



11/4 Gusties win NCAA womens soccer opener at St. Thomas, 2-1
 GAC Story |

ST. PAUL -- Junior Katie Ryerse (Edina) scored an unassisted goal midway through the second half to power Gustavus (13-5-1) past host St. Thomas (10-8-1), 2-1, Wednesday in a first-round NCAA Division III womens soccer playoff game on the Tommies field.

Ryerse beat two defenders and converted a 25-foot shot over St. Thomas soph goalie Sarah Prude into the net at 77:04 of the 90-minute match.

St. Thomas scored less than two minutes into the match as soph Katie Dolan (Bloomington/Holy Angels) scored off an assist from junior Anne Schmidt (St. Paul/Cretin-Derham Hall). The Gusties tied it 13:23 into the game as freshman Lindsey Holmes (West St. Paul/Sibley) scored off an assist by senior Kim Gill (Eagan/Blake HS).

The Gusties outshot the Tommies 13-4. Prude had 12 saves for the Tommies.

Gustavus plays a second-round game against Macalester (17-1) Friday at 3 p.m. in Wheaton, Ill. The Scots, ranked first nationally, had a first round bye. Theybeat the Gusties 1-0 Oct. 24 -- the Gusties lone loss in their last six games.
 




                                1st  2nd  Final
           Bowdoin      (9-5-1)   0    0     0
           Wellesley   (15-2-2)   0    1     1

           Scoring:
           (W) 58:33 Sarah Hilgenberg (unassisted)

           Colby 5, Keene State 1
                                 1st  2nd  Final
           Colby (9-4-1)          1    4     5
           Keene State (16-4-0)   1    0     1

           Scoring:
           1st Half
           KS - Kristy Alex (Colby Own Goal) 23:22
           C - Carolyn Szum (Kristina Stahl) 29:29

           2nd Half
           C - Stephanie Zegras (Sara Lovitz) 52:34
           C - Caitlin Skulley (Lizzy Rice) 55:02
           C - Kim Waldron (Skulley) 56:28
           C - Katie Rowen (Waldron) 63:38

           Roanoke 0, Lynchburg 1
                                1st  2nd  OT  Final
           Roanoke               0    0    0     0
           Lynchburg             0    0    1     1

           Overtime: LC--Kerrie Swarts, 127:02.

           UST 1, GAC 2  Story | GAC Story |
                                1st  2nd   Final
           UST                   1    0      1
           GAC                   1    1      2

           Scoring:
           1) UST--Katie Dolan (from Anne Schmidt)         1:54
           2) GAC--Lindsay Holmes (from Kim Gill)          13:23
           3) GAC--Katie Ryerse (unassisted)               77:04

           Rochester 1, Nazareth 0
                                1st  2nd  OT  Final
           Rochester             0    0    1    1
           Nazareth              0    0    0    0

           Scoring:
           Rochester -- Elizabeth Hakiel (unassisted) 129:51

           Calvin 0, Denison 1
                                1st  2nd  Final
           Calvin                0    0     0
           Denison               0    1     1

           Scoring:
           DENISON, Kelly Carpenter (unassisted) 63rd min.



Regional Results and box scores
 
 
 
 
 
 

1998 Cobber Women's Soccer
| Schedule/Results | Roster | MIAC | BoxesStats | Soccer Home | Cobber Home | 1997 Season |
See also Prior MIAC Races | MIAC Schedule and Scores |
 

Cobber Sports Home PageConcordia Home Page