Coaches | Help Us Recruit |
1995-96 Wrestling Wrap-Up
| Schedule/Results | Roster | MIAC | Boxes | StatsWrestling Home | Cobber Home | 96-97 | 94-95 |

A young and improved Cobber wrestling team placed 3rd at the MIAC Duals competition by winning three of five matches. They later finished 5th at the MIAC Tournament, led by All-MIAC second place finishers Nathan Reiff at 177 ('99, Whitehall, Mont.) and Shawn Nicholas at 134 ('98, Billings, Mont.). Reiff advanced to the NCAA National Meet where he won 1 of 3 matches.


1995-96 Wrestling Roster


 Wt     Name                 Yr Hometown

118     Cook Murch           So Harlem, MT

118-126 Greg Delgado         Fr Billings, MT

118-126 Andy Obermoller      So Worthington

126-134 Kevin Jackson        Jr Chicago, IL

134     Shawn Nicholas       So Billings, MT

134     Anderston St.Germain Fr Miami, FL

134-142 Jeremy Larson        So Webster, SD

142     Josh Lowman          Fr Fargo, ND

142-150 Luis Matthews        Fr Billings, MT

150     Kyle Tisland         Fr Blackduck, MT

150-158 Colby Marich         So Thompson F'ls, MT

158-167 Ryan Alby            So Dilworth

158     Craig Hanson         So Sauk Rapids

158-167 Rob Herbst           Fr Foley

177-190 Nathan Reiff         Fr Whitehall, MT

190     Rob Wilcox           Jr Minnetonka

190     Eric Schlais         Jr Wayzata

Hwt     Joey Richman         So Harlem, MT

Hwt     Dean Nielson         Sr Hinckley

Head Coach: Doug Perry, 5th yr

Assistant Coach: Art Meyer, 3rd yr

1995-96 Cobber Wrestling Schedule


  A 11/11 Bison Open at NDSU       

 H  11/16 Jamestown/FF             L 16-19

  A 11/18 Augsburg Open            

 H  11/29 U of M-Morris            L 6-31

  A 12/2  U-W River Falls Open     

 H  12/5  Moorhead State           L 4-41

  A 12/9  St. Cloud Invitational   Cancelled

  A 1/6   North Country at MSU     11th of 14

 H  1/10  Valley City/Fergus Falls L 7-29/ W 45-3

  A 1/13  Maranatha Invite         5th of 14

 H  1/26-27 MIAC Duals @ Concordia 3rd of 6

           L 9-30 to St. John's

           L 0-41 to Augsburg  

           W 32-12 over St. Olaf 

           W 36-11 over St. Thomas

           W 48-6 over Carleton     

  A 2/3   Valley City Tournament   9:00 am Sat

  A 2/6   Moorhead State           L 10-31

  A 2/9   St. Olaf Dual            L 15-19

  A 2/10  Carleton Tournament      7th of 12

  A 2/13  Valley City Dual         L 6-30

  A 2/24  MIAC Championship at Carleton   5th of 6

  A 3/1-2 NCAA Division III National Championships at Cortland College



          177 pounder Nathan Reiff advanced to Nationals but did not place.

1995 Cobber Individual Records 3/4/96


 

 118 Cook Murch       6-6

 Andy Obermoller      0-6

 126 Greg Delgado     3-19

 134 Shawn Nicholas  18-11

 134 Kevin Jackson   11-8

 142 Jeremy Larson   10-8

 142 Andy St. Germain 1-6

 142 Josh Lowman      0-5

 150 Craig Hanson     0-1

 150 Colby Marich    18-19

 158 Rob Herbst       7-23

 167 Ryan Alby        4-8

 167 Kyle Tisland     6-22

 177 Nathan Reiff    21-22

 190 Rob Wilcox       7-14

 190 Eric Schlais     0-2

 Hwt Dean Nielson    25-19

 Hwt Joey Richman     1-3

Nathan Reiff wins one of three matches at Nationals


Lost - Steege (Montclair St.) 3-14

Won - Emerson (Wabash) 7-3

Lost - Truitt (Cornell) 3-7 


1996 MIAC Wrestling Results


MIAC Wrestling Tournament 2/24/96
At Carleton College
Team Scores

Augsburg    141

St. John's   72

St. Olaf     53

St. Thomas   46.5

Concordia    42

Carleton     12



Individual Scoring

118 - No Concordia Competition



126  Cook Murch  5th place

     L - Ngu (SO) Fall 3:59

     L - Ramthun (SJ) 0-10



134  Shawn Nicholas 2nd place All-MIAC

     W - Nelson (SO) by fall 3:26

     L - Armbrusder (AU) 4-13

     W - Willaert (ST) by fall 3:26



142  Anderston St. Germain

     L - Kraemer (ST) 4-15

     L - Strob (SJ) 6-7



150  Colby Marich

     L - Fiedler (ST) 0-8

     L - Nelson (SU) Fall 6:37

     W - Muspratt (CA) by fall 2:40



150  Rob Herbst  5th Place in MIAC

     W - Bernston (ST) 10-5

     L - Ryan (SJ) Fall 2:43

     W - Elton (SO) 8-1

     L - Heddin (CA) 7-10



167  Kyle Tisland

     L - Casteel (AU) 2-12

     W - Hillman (CA) by fall 1:18

     L - Albenia (SO) 2-11



177  Nathan Reiff 2nd Place all-MIAC

     Bye 1st Round

     W - Lien (SJ) by fall 6:16

     L - Moore (AU) 2-7



190  Rob Wilcox

     L - Lewandowski (AU) Fall 2:53

     L - Holmes (CA) 6-7



HWT  Dean Nielson 3rd All-MIAC

     L - Pena (AU) 0-5

     W - Hartman (CA) by fall 4:06

     W - Holmes (SO) 8-7

     L - Grothe (SJ) 0-3

Wrestling Homepage

Cobber Sports Home Page Concordia Home Page