1989-90 Concordia Sports Seasons Wrap-Up

 
 1989-90 Concordia Sports Summary

 Sport           89-90   MIAC  MIAC  MIAC       Post Season Play

                 Record Record Race  Champ

 Fall Sports

 Football        7-2-1  6-2-1  2nd  St. John's     none

 Volleyball      26-19  8-3    4th  St. Ben's      none

 W C-C'try              8th    2nd  St. Thomas  5th in NCAA Regional

 M C-C'try              8th    8th  St. Thomas  16th in NCAA Regional

 M Soccer        8-6-4  2-5-3  8th  St. John's     none

 W Soccer        2-13   1-7    9th  St. Mary's     none

 W Golf                 1st    1st  Concordia      none

 M Golf                 3rd    3rd  Gustavus       none

 Winter Sports

 W Basketball    24-5   19-1   1st  Concordia   Won West Regional

 M Basketball    6-19   6-14  T8th  St. Thomas     none

 Hockey         14-11-3 10-4-2 3rd  St. Thomas  Lost in MIAC Playoffs

 Wrestling      10-7    4-3    4th  Augsburg   3 to Nat'l, 1 all-America

 W Indoor Track         3rd    3rd  St. Thomas 2 to Nat'l, 1 all-America

 M Indoor Track         3rd    3rd  St. Thomas 2 to Nat'l. 1 all-America

 Spring Sports

 Baseball       21-15  13-7    2nd  St. Mary's     none

 W Track                3rd    3rd  St. Thomas  2 to Nat'l

 Softball       12-10  10-6    3rd  Gustavus       none

 M Track                5th    5th  St. Thomas  1 to Nat'l

 W Tennis        16-6   6-4    5th  Gustavus       none

 M Tennis        9-11   5-5    6th  Gustavus       none

  

 1989-90 Cobber Coaching Facts

                   Head Coach        Coaching Record   MIAC   Nat'l

                                        CC & Yrs       Champs Champs Fall

 Sports

 Football        Jim Christopherson    (21 yrs) 153-57-5   9   2('78,'81)

 Volleyball      Kathy James           (3 yrs)  72-57

 W Cross Country Marion Strand         (1 yr)  2nd in MIAC

 M Cross Country Mike Paul             (1 yr)  8th in MIAC

 M Soccer        Tom Kennedy           (4 yrs) 19-25-7

 W Soccer        Dean Hashbarger       (2 yrs) 5-23

 M Golf          John Eidsness (1)     (9 yrs)

 W Golf          Duane Siverson        (10 yrs)          1('89)

  

 Winter Sports

 W Basketball    Duane Siverson        (6 yrs) 144-30    4    1 ('88)

 M Basketball    John Eidsness         (12 yrs) 144-164  2

 Hockey          Steve Baumgartner     (4 yrs) 53-52-3   1

 Wrestling       Ron Nellermoe         (5 yrs)        (3 all-Americans)

 M Indoor Track  Doug Perry            (7 yrs)        (2 all-Americans)

 W Indoor Track  Doug Perry            (7 yrs)    '88 MIAC Champs

                                                      (8 all-Americans)

 Spring Sports

 Baseball        "Bucky" Don Burgau    (12 yrs) 236-163-2 1

 Softball        Steve Baumgartner     (4 yrs)   39-55

 M Track         Doug Perry            (7 yrs)        (4 all-Americans)

 W Track         Doug Perry            (7 yrs)       (12 all Americans)

 M Tennis        Bob Nick              (23 yrs)

 W Tennis        Bernice Pavek (2)     (16 yrs)

  

 1 Jerry Pyle will be head men's golf coach for 90-91

 2 Will be on one year sabatical for 90-91,

   90-91 women's tennis coach not named yet.

  

  



               1989-1990 Concordia All-MIAC Performers

                            Fall Sports

 Football

  1st team

   Paul Lundstrom  Sr. defensive back, & punt returner,Fargo, Cobber MVP

   Mike Klindt     Sr. halfback, Breckenridge, leading rusher, 812 yds

   Ty Goschen      Sr. receiver, Fargo, leading receiver, 559 yds,

   Thad Tudor      Jr. linebacker, Great Falls, Mont., 115 tackles,

   Mike Gindorff   Jr. defensive line, Crosby, 109 tackles

  2nd Team

   Dave Benson     Sr. linebacker, Morris, Mn., 126 tackles

   John Campion    Sr. offensive tackle, Detroit Lakes

   Chad Walthall   Jr. quarterback, Staples, 1631 yds passing, 52% comp.

   Kirk Leinwand   Jr. offensive guard, Forsyth, Mont.

   Dave Carlson    Jr. fullback, Chisago City, 670 yds on 178 carries

  

 Volleyball

  Amy Walstad      Jr. Middle Hitter, Fargo, 2nd time all-MIAC

  Kerri Smerud     So. Outside Hitter, Moorhead

  

 Women's Cross Country

  Chris Fredrick   Jr., Foley, Mn., 7th at MIAC in 18:50

  Sharon Espeland  Jr., Bismarck, ND, 8th at MIAC in 18:56

  Molley Weyrens   Jr., St Cloud, 9th at MIAC in 18:57

  Kathy Keele      Sr., West Yellowstone, Mont., 10th in MIAC in 18:57

  

 Men's Cross Country

  none

  

 Men's Golf

  Wayne Severud    Sr., St. Louis Park, 7th at MIAC Meet, (157)

  

 Women's Golf

  Kelly Cornell    So., Thief River Falls, Medalist at MIAC Meet

  Carrie Johnson   Jr., Walker, 5th at MIAC Meet

  Kelly Spangrud   Sr., Mankato, 6th at MIAC Meet

  

 Men's Soccer

  Craig MacBean    Sr., New Hope, Forward, Led Cobs with 25 points

  Eric Nelson      Jr., Novo Hamburgo, Brazil, Midfielder

  

 Women's Soccer

  Sara Pittorf     Jr., Forward, Bloomington, led Cobs with 17 points

  Deb Idstrom      So., Forward, New Hope, 2nd in scoring with 11 points

  

               1989-1990 Concordia All-MIAC Performers

                            Winter Sports

 Women's Basketball

  Michelle Thykeson Jr. Center, 6-2, Finley, ND, 17.8 ppg, 7.0 rpg

                        first-team Kodak all-American, MIAC-MVP

  Becky Ehnert      Sr. Point, 5-6, New York Mills, 598 carrer assists

  Cathy Johnson     So. Guard, 5-6, Milbank, SD, 11.4 ppg, 41-96 on 3pts

  

 Hockey

  Mike Hassman   Jr. Forward, Regina, Sask., Cob Record 77 pts, 42 goals

                     first-team all-America, MIAC Co-MVP

  John Town      Jr. Forward, Peterborough, Ont., Cob Record 37 assists

  Shawn McGurran Jr. Forward, Winnipeg, 56 points, 5th in MIAC scoring

  

 Men's Basketball

  Eric Gardner    Jr. Center, 6-7, Fargo, led team w/ 16.7 ppg, 7.0 rpg.

  

 Wrestling

  Kirk Leinwand    Jr. heavyweight, Forsyth, Mont., 2nd at MIAC,

  Ryan Sikorski    Fr. 190-pounder, Hamilton, Mont., 2nd at MIAC

  (Chip Halverson  Jr. 167-pounder, Glasgow, Mont., did't place at MIAC

                     but finished 4th at Nationals, named all-American)

  

 W Indoor Track (Placed in top six at MIAC Meet)

  Chris Fredrick   Jr., Foley, 1st in 1500, 435.28, 2nd, 800, 2:20.79

                    finished 6th at National meet and named all-American

  Kathy Keele      Sr., West Yellowstone, Mont., 1st in 3000, 10:22.10

  Shelly Jader     So., Cloquet, 1st in LJ, 17-2.75, 1st in TJ, 34-7.5

  Denise Balzarini Sr., Simms, Mont., 2nd in 1000, 3:02.47

  Wendy Toenies    So., Mora, 4th in 55M, 7.51

  Jean Shafer      Fr., Mahnomen, 5th in LJ, 16-1, 5th in TJ, 32-2

  Sharon Espeland  Jr., Bismarck, ND, 6th in 3000,  10:42.70

  Jyl Boline       Jr., Ada, Mn. 6th in 1000, 3:07.09

  Kristi Farver    So., Scobey, Mont., 6th in ShP, 38-11

  

 M Indoor Track  (Placed in top six at MIAC Meet)

  Mark Olson       So., Livingston, Mont., 2nd in ShP, 50-8,

                    Placed 6th and named all-American at Nationals

  Don Worcester    Sr., Perham, Minn.,   1st in 55H, 7.39

  Bart Mueller     Sr., Hendricks, Minn.,2nd in 800, 1:57.37

  Todd Johnson     Sr., Gillespie, Ill., 2nd in 1000, 2:32.40

                                        5th in 1500, 4:03.22

  John Ault        So., Algonquin, Ill., 3rd in ShP, 50-5.5,

                                        3rd in 35lb, 49-7.25

  Erik Johnson     Jr., Gillespie, Ill., 3rd in 600, 1:13.92

  Kyle Johnson     Fr., Gillespie, Ill., 5th in 800, 1:59.33

  Paul LaBelle     Jr., Missoula, Mont., 6th in ShP, 46-7

  

 



               1989-1990 Concordia All-MIAC Performers

                          Spring Sports

 Baseball

  Mike Klindt     Sr., Breckenridge, OF, hit .453 with 28 RBI in 20 MIAC games

  

 Softball

  none

  

 Men's Tennis

  none

  

 Women's Tennis

  Kelly Cornell   So., Thief River Falls, 2nd in No. 3 singles & doubles

  Suzanne Covlin  So., Bismarck, 2nd in No. 3 doubles

  

 Women's Outdoor Track (placed in top six at MIAC Meet)

  Kris Kuehl       So., Storden, 1st in discus, 149-1 ** (MIAC record)

  Kathy Keele      Sr., West Yellowstone, Mont.,3rd in 5000, 18:01.90

                                                5th in 3000, 10:28.79

  Denise Balzarini Sr., Simms, Mont., 4th in 800, 2:16.90 (Cob record)

  Wendy Toenies    So., Mora, 2nd in 100, 12.86

                             5th in 200, 26.45

  Cari McCann      So., Park Rapids, 3rd in HJ, 5-1

  Diana Catlette   Fr., Enderlin, ND, 5th in 100, 13.13

  Jyl Boline       Jr., Ada, Mn. 6th in 400, 1:01.79

  Kathy Damhof     Fr., Willmar, 5th in TJ, 32-3.5

  Chris Fredrick   Jr., Foley, 3rd in 1500, 4:37.22,

  Julie Haas       Fr., Minot, ND, 5th in 1500, 4:49.05

  4 x 400 relay         3rd in  4:03.44

   Wendy Toenies, Jyl Boline (Jr., Fosston),

   Denise Balzarini, Chris Fredrick

  4 x 100 Relay         2nd in 49.80

    Melissa Plante (Fr. Little Falls), Wendy Toenies,

    Rhonda Elness (Fr., Proctor), Diana Catlette

  

 Men's Outdoor Track   (placed in top six at MIAC Meet)

  Mark Olson       So., Livingston, Mont., 1st in ShP, 52-6,

  Rich Jorgenson   So., Detroit Lakes, 6th in TJ, 44-6.25

  Mark Lundstrom   So., Fargo, 4th in 400H, 55.28

  Erik Johnson     Jr., Gillespie, Ill., 2nd in 800, 1:55.30

  4 x 400 Relay         5th in 3:20.19

    Erik Johnson, Matt Talyor (Sr. Troy, Mont.)

    Mark Kellner (Jr. Cold Springs), Mark Lundstrom

  4 x 100 Relay         6th in 44.30

   (Mark Lundstrom, Jack Danielson (Sr. Fargo)

    Matt Taylor, Mark Kellner)

  

  

Return to Wrap-Ups Index 

Cobber Sports Home Page  Concordia Home Page