1990-91 Cobber Wrestling

| Schedule/Results | Roster | MIAC | Stats | Wrestling Home | Cobber Home | 91-92 | 89-90 |

 Leinwand, Halverson, Larsen lead wrestlers

The Cobber wrestling team finished fourth at the MIAC Meet on Feb. 9. Concordia was led again by senior 167-pounder Chip Halverson, Glasgow, Mont. senior heavyweight Kirk I.einwand, Forsyth, Mont., and junior 158-pounder Steve Larsen Rochester, Minn.


1990-91 Wrestling Roster


   1990-91 Concordia Wrestling Roster

  Wt     Name             Yr  Ht   Hometown

  118    Mario DiFronzo   Fr  5'6  Billings, MT

  118    Chris Sweeney    Fr  5'4  Grand Forks, ND

  126    Shawn Osborne    Fr  5'5  Moorhead

  126/34 Todd Johnson     Sr  5'7  Elbow Lake

  134    Dan Schultz      So  5'6  Belle Forche, SD

  134/42 Todd Bentram     Jr  5'10 Herman

  150    Chad Schaunaman  Fr  5'9  Ashley, ND

  142    Chris Mantey     So  5'5  Ignacio, CO

  142    Brian Weisgram   Fr  5'8  Valier, MT

  142    Mike Bjork       So  5'10 Fridley

  150    Andy Mjoness     So  5'9  Moorhead

  150    John Bergeland   Sr  5'8  Brooklyn Park

  158    Lee Burud        Jr  5'9  Barnesville

  158    Steve Larsen     Jr  5'10 Rochester

  167    Chip Halverson   Sr  6'0  Glasgow, MT

  177    Scott Lewis      Jr  5'10 Helena, MT

  190    Lance Holk       Jr  5'10 Walker

  HWT    Kirk Leinwand    Sr  6'1  Forsyth, MT

  HWT    Brandon Hiatt    Jr  5'10 Becker

  HWT    Ernie Bear Don't Jr  6'2  Lodge Grass, MT

                Walk

  

 Head Coach:  Ron Nellermoe, 6th yr.

 Assistants:  Bruce Moe, Paul Koupel

1990-91 Cobber Wrestling Schedule

1990-91 Concordia Wrestling Schedule

 Date     Opponent              H/A Time

 11/10    NDSU Bison Open        A No placers

 11/17    Augsburg Open          A  9 placers

 12/1     UW-River Falls Open    A  2 placers

 12/8     St. Cloud State Open   A  9th place

 12/11    Mayville St.           A  W 25-22

 1/5      North Country Tny MSU  A  5 placers

 1/11-12  Northern Open, Aberdeen   2 placers

 1/18-19  Dual Meet Tny, St. John's 4-3

 1/24     Moorhead State         H  L 11-32

 1/25     Valley City State      H  L  5-39

 1/30     Triangular Meet, Morris

            vs Jamestown         A  L 12-28

            vs Morris            A  L 10-36

 2/2      All Lutheran Tny, Decorah 1 placer

 2/9      MIAC Meet, St. Olaf       4th Place

 2/22     NCAA Regional @ Augsburg


1990-91 Cobber Individual Records
1990-91 Individual Wrestling Records

 Name            Wt    NCAA

                     Regional PL  Season

 Chris Sweeney   118   1-2  4th   19-22-1

 Mario DiFronzo  126   0-2         8-21

 Todd Johnson    126               6-7

 Dan Schultz     134   2-2  3rd   27-17

 Todd Bentram    142               7-8

 Mike Bjork      150               1-13

 Brian Weisgram  142   0-2         5-17

 John Bergeland  150               5-14-1

 Steve Larsen    158   3-1  3rd   33-15

 Chip Halverson  167   2-1  3rd   31-11

 Lee Burud       167               0-4

 Andy Mjoness    167               4-8

 Scott Lewis     177               0-1

 John Springer   177   1-2         4-17

 John Nordrum    177   1-2         3-8

 Lance Holk      190               1-8

 Ernie Bear Don't

    Walk         220               1-4

 Kirk Leinwand   HWT   1-2  4th   14-10-1

 Brandon Hiatt   HWT               5-12

Box Scores


North Country Tny 1-5-91

 Cobber Wrestlers

 118 Chris Sweeney  4-2, 4th

      W- Wilson (MSU) 3-1

      L- Vennewitz (UM-Duluth) Fall 1:48

      W- Garry (St. John's) 7-4

      W- Hobberman (St. John's) 5-3

      W- Amundston (UM-Morris) 8-6

      L- Vennewitz (UM-Duluth) 4-5

 118 Shawn Osborne  4-2, 5th

      W- Garry (St. John's) Fall 1:51

      L- Jolbart (Anoka) 6-7

      W- Wilson (MSU) 2-1

      W- Todryk (MSU) 18-3

      L- Vennowitz (UM-Duluth) 3-11

      W- Amundson (UM-Morris) 5-2

 126 Todd Johnson 0-2

      L- Lemke (MSU) 3-12

      L- DelMoral (St. John's) 16-3

 134 Dan Schultz  3-1, 3rd

      W- French (Anoka) 15-4

      L- Elliot (St. John's) 2-10

      W- Sazseidlee (UM-Morris) 12-4

      W- French (Anoka) Fall 4:16

 142 Todd Bertram  1-2,

      L- Dehmer (Anoka) 2-8

      W- Hullderson (Carleton) Fall 2:02

      L- Clark (MSU) 1-12

 150 John Bergland  0-2

      L- Domingez (Anoka) Fall 3:55

      L- Onstad (UM-Morris) Fall 4:35

 150 Mike Bjork 0-1

      L- Cacka (St. John's) 6-23

 158 Steve Larsen 3-1, 2nd

      W- Butman (MSU) 6-5

      W- McNamer (UM-Morris) 5-3

      W- White (Anoka) 6-2

      L- Bjerga (UM-Duluth) 1-3

 167 Andy Mjoness  2-2

      W- Herbranson (Carleton) Fall 4:20

      L- McDonough (UM-Duluth) Fall 1:54

      W- Chummers (Carleton) Fall 2:45

      L- Husom (UM-Morris) Fall

 167 Lee Burud  0-2

      L- McDonogh (UM-Duluth) Fall 1:16

      L- Herbransen (Carleton) Fall 2:23

 167 Chip Halverson  4-1, 3rd

      W- Smeby (Anoka) 9-4

      W- Gill (UM-Duluth) 7-2

      L- Ahern (St. Thomas) 4-5

      W- Huson (UM-Morris) Fall 1:24

      W- Gill (UM-Duluth) 6-14

  

   HWT Brandon Hiatt  1-3, 6th

      W- Stanger (UM-Morris) Fall 3:45

      L- Goodheart (MSU)  0-5

      L- Eisenbacher (MSU) 1-9

      L- Richards (Anoka) 0-11



  North Country Tourney 1-5-91

 Final Team Standings

 1.  UM-Duluth       136

 2.  St. Thomas      103.5

 3.  Moorhead State   85.75

 4.  Anoka-Ramsey     69

 5.  UM-Morris        66.75

 6.  Manitoba         59.5

 7.  Concordia        53.5

 8.  St. John's       48.5

 9.  Carleton         24

 10. Gustavus         16.5
MIAC Wrestling Meet Final

    Team        Points

 1. Augsburg    121

 2. St. Thomas   67.25

 3. St.John's    56.25

 4. Concordia    39.5

 5. St. Olaf     25.5

 6. Carleton     16.5

 7. Gustavus      8.0

 8. Hamline       1.5

Wrestling Homepage

Cobber Sports Home Page Concordia Home Page