1989-90 Cobber Wrestling

| Schedule/Results | Roster | MIAC | Stats | Wrestling Home | Cobber Home | 90-91 | 88-89 |

 Halverson, Northcutt lead wrestlers

Several of coach Ron Nellermoe's wrestlers collected NCAA and MIAC honors in the 1989-90 season. Despite a spate of late-season injuries, Nellermoe, in his fifth year as head coach, guided his team to a 10-7 dual record and a fourth-place finish at the MIAC meet. Three Cobber wrestlers then advanced to national competition.

Junior Chip Halverson, Glasgow, Mont. (31-11-1), earned all-Arnerica honors with his fourth-place finish in the 167pound weight class at the NCAA Division III National Wrestling Tournament in Ithaca, N.Y. Senior captain Mike Northcutt, a 150 pounder from Missoula, Mont., placed first at the NCAA Regional, and junior heavyweight Kirk leinwand, Forsyth, Mont. (33-11), took third at the Regional to earn spots in the National.

And it was not just on the mat where these young men excelled. Halverson (history-political sdence), Northcutt (accounting) and 158-pounder Steve Larsen (mathematics), Rochester, Minn., an alternate to the NCAA National tourney based on a fourth-place finish at the Regional, were named to the 48-member coaches' academic all America wrestling team.

For Northcutt, who also earned academic all-MIAC honors, it was the second consecutive year on the academic all-America squad. Northcutt ended the season 38-13-1  (a Cobber record for most wins in a season) and had a 103-39-2 career mark (a Cobber record for most wins in a career).


Wrestling All MIAC

Kirk Leinwand Jr. heavyweight, Forsyth, Mont., 2nd at MIAC,

Ryan Sikorski Fr. 190-pounder, Hamilton, Mont., 2nd at MIAC

(Chip Halverson Jr. 167-pounder, Glasgow, Mont., didn't place at MIAC but finished 4th at Nationals, named all-American)


1989-90 Wrestling Roster


              1989-90 Concordia Wrestling Roster

              Name            Yr  Wt      Ht    Hometown

              Eric Will       So  118-26  5'8   Decorah, IA

              Cory Bennett    Jr  126     5'6   Clarissa

              Todd Johnson    Jr  126-34  5'7   Elbow Lake

              Brian Mancini   So  134     5'3   Moorhead

              Dan Schultz     Jr  126-34  5'6   Belle Fourche, SD

              Michael Ryhn    So  134-42  5'8   Golden Valley

              David Thieke    Fr  142-58  5'11  Chatfield

              Kris Mantey     Fr  142     5'5   Ignacio, CO

              John Bergeland  Jr  142     5'8   Brooklyn Center

              Rob Vold        Fr  150     5'9   Graceville

              Mike Northcutt  Sr  150-58  5'10  Missoula, MT

              Todd Larson     Sr  167     5'11  Elbow Lake

              Steve Larsen    So  158-67  5'10  Rochester

              Kirk Crews      Sr  167-77  6'0   Florence, MT

              Chip Halverson  Jr  167-77  6'0   Glasgow, MT

              Ryan Sikorski   Fr  190     6'2   Hamilton, MT

              Brandon Hiatt   So  190-HWT 5'11  Becker

              Kirk Leinwand   Jr  HWT     6'1   Forsyth, MT

              Ernie Bear      So  HWT     6'2"  Lodge Grass, MT

                Don't Walk

               

              Head Coach:  Ron Nellermoe, 5th year

1989-90 Cobber Wrestling Schedule

              1989-90 Concordia Wrestling Schedule/Results

              Date   Opponent             H/A Time/Result

              11/18  Augsburg Open         A   3 placed

              12/1   UW-River Falls Dual   A  L 30-12

              12/2   UW-River Falls Open   A   1 placed

              12/9   St. Cloud St. Invit.  A  6th Place

              12/14  Minot St.             H  W 38-10

              12/14  Mayville St           H  W 47-4

              1/6    North Country Tny     H  5th Place

              1/10   Valley City         VCSU W 38-6

              1/10   Minot               VCSU W 31-20

              1/13   St. Thomas            ST L 15-22

              1/13   St John's             ST L 23-17

              1/18   St. Olaf              H  W 42-12

              1/18   Augsburg              H  L  2-42

              1/20   Dickinson St. Open    A   5 placed

              1/24   Moorhead State        A  L  2-42

              1/26   Gustavus              A  W 30-18

              1/26   Hamline              GAC W 34-0

              1/27   Carleton              A  W 31-12

              1/31   UM-Morris             H  L 26-18

              1/31   Jamestown             H  W 30-14

              2/3    Luther Tny, Decorah   A   2 placed

              2/10   MIAC Meet, Carleton   A   4th place

              2/22-23 West Region Tny, Augsburg

              3/1-3  NCAA Nationals   Ithaca, NY

               

              Dual Record: 4-3 in MIAC, 10-7 overall


1989-90 Cobber Individual Records
              1989-90 Individual Wrestling Records

              Name           WT      Season

              Eric Will      118      12-17

              Dan Schultz   134-26    17-16

              Todd Johnson   134       3-9

              Brian Mancini  134       2-12

              Michael Ryhn   142      12-10

              Kris Mantey    142       2-13

              Mike Northcutt 150      38-13-1

              Dave Thieke   150-58     6-11

              Rob Vold       158       2-6

              John Bergeland 158       2-7

              Todd Larson    158       7-10-1

              Steve Larsen 158-67     28-21

              Chip Halverson 167      25-8-1

              Kirk Crews     177       5-11-1

              Ryan Sikorski  190      14-16

              Brandon Hiatt  HWT       4-4

              Kirk Leinwand  HWT      28-8

              Ernie Bear

                 Don't Walk HWT        0-2


Box Scores


            Concordia  2  MSU 42       1/24/90

              118 -  MS  Joe Andrade Won by Forfeit

              126 -  MS  Mike Todryk Won by Forfeit

              134 -  CC  Dan Schultz over Jayme Paquin 13-7

              142 -  MS  Jeff Welder pinned Kris Mantey  2:30

              150 -  MS  Bill Welder over Mike Northcutt  9-6

              158 -  MS  Rob Butman over Steve Larsen  3-1

              167 -  MS  Steve Ricard over Dave Thieke by default

              177 -  MS  Judd Stokes Won by Forfeit

              190 -  MS  Bobby Olson pinned Ryan Sikorski 4:55

              HWT -  CC  Kirk Leinwand pinned Christian Ochsendorf 5:01

Wrestling Homepage
 
 

Cobber Sports Home Page Concordia Home Page