1988-89 Cobber Wrestling

| Schedule/Results | Roster | Stats | Wrestling Home | Cobber Home | 89-90 |

 Wrestling

Coach Ron Nellermoe's wrestling team completed a 9-6 season in dual matches and advanced three wrestlers to the NCAA Division III wrestling tournament in Cleveland. Mike Northcutt, a junior from Missoula, Mont., won two matches at the national meet, just one victory short of all-America honors, and was named to the academic all-America squad. He ended the season with a 33-15 record.

Joining Northcutt in national competition were sophomore Chip Halvorson, Glasgow, Mont., and freshman Steve Larsen, Rochester, Minn., who both lost their first matches.

'I was pleased to see three wrestlers get to the national tournament this year," said Nellermoe. "They wrestled well."

Of the eight Cobber wrestlers who competed in the MIAC meet, sophomore Kirk Leinwand, Forsyth, Mont., placed second; all the others placed third or fourth.

Nellermoe is already planning for next year. "We're only losing one senior," he said. "If we can get some strength at the lower weights and keep what we have, it should be a good season."
 
 


1988-89 Wrestling Roster


   1988-89 Wrestling Roster

   NAME           YR  HT  HM TOWN         WT CLASS

   Andy Raedeke   Sr  6-4 Worthington        190

   Todd Larson    Jr 5-11 Elbow Lake        150-58

   Mike Northcutt Jr 5-10 Missoula, MT      150-58

   Kirk Crews     Jr 6-0  Florence, MT      167-58

   Jason Daniels  So 6-1  Walker            177-90

   John Bergeland So 5-8  Brooklyn Center   142-50

   Jeff Theel     So 6-7  Minnetonka        Hwt-190

   Dan Schultz    So 5-6  Belle Fourche, SD  134

   Chip Halverson So 6-0  Glasgow, MT       167-77

   Peter Severson Fr 6-1  Virginia           Hwt

   Brian Mancini  Fr 5-4  Moorhead           134

   Rob Lowry      Fr 5-7  Missoula, MT       142

   Steve Larsen   Fr 5-10 Rochester         158-67

   Scott Lewis    Fr 5-9  Helena, MT        158-67

   Michael Ryhn   Fr 5-9  Alexandria        142-50

   Rob Hensch     Fr 5-10 Bethel, AK        134-42

   Kevin Pavelko  Fr 6-0  Glyndon           177-90

   Steve Schultz  Fr 5-6  Belle Fourche, SD  124

   Clint Moser    So 5-10 Frazee             167

   Brandon Hiatt  Fr 5-11 Becker            Hwt-190

   Ernie Bear Don't Walk Fr Lodge Grass, MT  Hwt

   Kirk Leinwand    So  6-0   Forsyth, MT    Hwt

    

   Head Coach: Ron Nellermoe

   Assistant: Brett Larson

1988-89 Cobber Wrestling Schedule


Warrior Open: 2 placed
River Falls Invitational: 1 placed
St. Cloud Open: 2 placed
Concordia  35  Minot State  14
Duluth Open: 6th place
Concordia  32  Valley City  18
Concordia  19  Moorhead State 29
Concordia  24  St. John‚s  14
Concordia  12  St. Thomas  24
Concordia  33  Mayville State  12
Concordia  18  U of Mary  24
Concordia  36  Hamline  3
Concordia  40  Gustavus  12
Concordia  3  Augsburg  39
Concordia  19  St. Olaf  27
Concordia  39  Jamestown College 15
Concordia  47  Carleton  12
Concordia  27  Fergus Falls CC 15
Concordia  14  U of M - Morris 31
Luther Tourney: 6th place
 MIAC Conference Meet: 4th place
Midwest Regionals: 3 placed
NCAA Nationals: 3 wrestled


1988-89 Cobber Individual Records


Box Scores


 Cobber Wrestlers vs Minot State 12/13/88

   118 Cobber forfeit to Pat Thomas

   126 Steve Schultz 9-4 over Shane Goodman

   134 Dan Schultz loss 3-0 to Steve Lipp

   142 Brian Mancini won by forfeit

   150 Todd Larson pinned Earl Bruce, 6:30

   158 Steve Larsen won by forfeit

   167 Chip Halverson 8-6 loss to Dave Isaak

   177 Jason Daniels won by forfeit

   190 Andy Raedeke won by forfeit

   HWT Kirk Leinwand & Troy Nordlinder 1-1 tie
Wrestling Homepage

Cobber Sports Home PageConcordia Home Page