| Basketball Home | 98-99 | 97-98 | 96-97 | 95-96 | 94-95 | 93-94 | 92-93 | 91-92 | 90-91 | Earlier Seasons |

1994-95 Women's Basketball Wrap-Up

Rosters Schedule/Results Season Stats MIAC Race
Box Scores Junior Varsity All-MIAC Coaches
MIAC Home MIAC Stats Career Stats 93-94 Wrap-Up
About CC Basketball Home Basketball History Cobber Sports

Women's Basketball Posts 20-7 Season

Third-year coach Bob Kohler ran his career MIAC record to 49-11 with a 16-4 season in league play. The Cobbers finished third in the MIAC and advanced to the NCAA tourney for a record 13th consecutive year. After defeating Bethel 54-50 in the NCAA first-round game, the Cobbers finished their 20-7 season with a loss to league-champion St. Ben's. Ann Merhkens '97, Goodhue, Minn., was named All-MIAC on the strength of her team-leading 13.2 points and 8.4 rebounds per game.

Jody Tulibaski '96, Pennock, Minn., followed up on last fall's All-MIAC volleyball season with All-MIAC basketball honors. Jody averaged 11 points and 5.6 rebounds.

Jennifer Hale '95, Worthington, Minn., closed her career as a four-year starter with a third Academic All-MIAC award on the strength of her 786 career points, 436 career rebounds, and a 3.74 GPA in Biology. 



   1994-95 Cobber Varsity Basketball
   No Name                Yr P Ht   Hometown
   10 Mindy LaTourell     So G 5-3  Ely
   12 Nikki Swenson       So G 5-4  Red Wing
   14 Mindy Schirm        So G 5-6  Correll
   20 Holly Zollar        So F 5-10 Barnesville
   22 Becca Wold          Fr G 5-9  Mounds View
   24 Merrilee Rutherford Sr G 5-7  Helena, MT
   32 Lana Meyer          Jr F 5-10 Grafton, ND
   34 Jennifer Hale       Sr F 5-10 Worthington
   42 Jennifer Thimjon    Sr C 6-0  Breckenridge
   44 Alexia Larsen       So C 6-0  West Fargo, ND
   50 Ann Mehrkens        So F 5-11 Goodhue
   52 Jodi Tulibaski      Jr C 6-0  Pennock
   54 Leah Sonstelie      Fr C 6-0  Fosston

   Head Coach: Robert Kohler 3rd year,
   Record: At Concordia 58-21, Career 87-39
   Ast. Coaches: Jennifer Fraase, Dennis Sumption
   St. Asst: Christine Lundbolm  Mgr: Angela Behan
 

 1994-95 Final MIAC Race 3/2/95
  1. St. Ben's  19-1 27-2
  2. St. Thomas 17-3 25-6
  3. Concordia  16-4 20-7
  4. Bethel     14-6 17-8
     Gustavus   14-6 16-10
  6. Augsburg    6-14 8-17
     Carleton    6-14 8-17
     Macalaster  6-14 9-16
  9. Hamline     5-16 5-19
 10. St. Olaf    4-16 4-20
 11. St. Mary's  3-17 6-19


 1994-95 Lady Cobber Basketball
 H/A Date   Opponent     Results
 H  11/25-26 Cobber TG Tny
     11/25 UM-Morris     W 80-70
     11/26 Moorhead St.  W 86-79 OT
  A 11/30  Moorhead St.  L 65-83
  A 12/3   Hamline      *W 93-74
  A 12/5   St. Thomas   *L 67-77
 H  12/10  Gustavus     *W 78-65
  A 12/30-31 Luther (IA) Tourney
     12/30 Clark (Mass.) W 86-79
     12/31 Luther        L 74-79
  A 1/7    St. Ben's    *L 61-76
  A 1/9    Carleton     *W 83-58
 H  1/11   Augsburg     *W 91-63
  A 1/14   Macalester   *W 82-61
 H  1/16   St. Mary's   *W 95-48
 H  1/18   St. Olaf     *W 94-37
  A 1/21   Bethel       *W 61-60
 H  1/25   St. Thomas   *L 78-81
  A 1/28   Gustavus     *W 74-64
 H  2/4    St. Ben's    *L 45-51
 H  2/6    Carleton     *W 69-45
  A 2/8    Augsburg     *W 93-58
 H  2/11   Macalester   *W 97-64
  A 2/13   St. Mary's   *W 95-62
  A 2/15   St. Olaf     *W 88-38
 H  2/18   Bethel       *W 68-57
 H  2/22   Hamline      *W 77-49
 NCAA Round 1
 H  3/1    Bethel        W 54-50
  A 3/4    St. Benedict  L 56-71

 Record: 20-7 Overall, 16-4 MIAC
         3rd in MIAC
All NCAA Scores 

 1994-95 Lady Cobber Final Season Statistics - 27 Games, 20-7 record
 NAME      GP  PPG RPG  PTS  RBS FG-FGA  FG% FT-FTA FT% 3-PT 3PT% AS ST BL
 Mehrkens  27 13.2 8.4  357  228 137-286  48 83-119 70  0-0    0  29 32 62
 Tulibaski 27 10.8 5.6  292  151 120-253  47 52-81  64  0-0    0  32 36 10
 Wold      27  9.4 3.3  253   88  89-235  38 33-43  77 42-106 40  36 48 11
 Zollar    27  7.2 4.0  194  108  79-190  42 30-48  63  6-30  20  61 29  6
 Schirm    27  7.0 1.6  189   44  69-162  43 24-36  67 27-65  42  48 44  3
 Hale      27  5.9 3.9  160  105  66-134  49 25-37  68  3-9   33  28 21  0
 Ruth'ford 27  5.4 3.0  147   80  44-132  33 42-63  67 17-65  26 103 55 12
 Sonstelie 27  5.3 3.2  142   86  53-116  46 36-50  72  0-0    0  10 11 12
 Meyer     27  4.2 2.4  114   66  40-103  39 28-30  93  6-14  43  32 15  0
 Larsen    25  4.1 2.4  102   61  41-82   50 20-35  57  0-0    0   6 10  2
 Swenson   27  3.1 1.6   84   42  26-94   28 29-39  74  3-16  19  82 49  2
 Thimjon   22  2.1 1.7   47   37  17-49   35 13-17  77  0-0    0   4  9  4
 LaTourell 17  0.3 0.5    5    9   1-9    11  2-6   33  1-3   33  16  6  0
 Marschke   1  2.0 2.0    2    2   1-1   100  0-0    0  0-0    0   0  1  0
 Wall       2  1.0 0.0    2    0   0-1     0  2-2  100  0-0    0   1  1  0
 Heard      1  0.0 0.0    0    0   0-1     0  0-0    0  0-0    0   0  0  0

 Team     GMS PPG  RPG   FG-FGA  FG%  FT-FTA  FT%   3-PT  3PT%  AS  ST TOPG
 Concordia 27 77.4 45.3 783-1848 42% 419-606  69% 105-308  34  488 368 19.7
 Opponents 27 62.2 39.2 596-1637 36% 409-600  68%  78-269  29  354 258 23.4


   1994-95 Lady Cobber JV Basketball
   No Name            Yr P Ht  Hometown
   10 Mindy LaTourell So G 5-3  Ely
   12 Kerry Nistler   Fr G 5-4  Moorhead
   14 Kim Hanson      Fr F 5-9  Bainville, MT
   20 Missy LaTourell So G 5-3  Ely
   22 Lynda Emmerson  Fr F 5-6  Lake Oswego, OR
   24 Rayna Heard     Fr G 5-7  Seattle, WA
   30 Nancy Wall      So G 5-9  Sheldon, ND
   40 Robyn Marschke  So F 5-10 Bismarck, ND
   42 Kristi Joos     Fr C 5-11 Norwood
   44 Stacie Larson   Fr F 5-7  Ada
   50 Jaynie Rude     Fr C 5-10 Glyndon

   Head Coach: Dennis Sumption
   Ast. Coaches: Christine Lundbohm, Sara Taffe

 1994-95 Lady Cobber JV Basketball
 H/A Date   Opponent      Time
  A 11/29 Crookston       7:30 Tue
  A 12/1  Northland CC    5:30 Thu
  A 12/5  Jamestown       7:00 Mon
 H  12/8  Northern St     5:30 Thu
  A 12/9  Mayville St     4:00 Fri
  A 1/7   Morris          1:00 Sat
 H  1/10  Northland CC    5:30 Tue
 H  1/16  Crookston       7:30 Mon
 H  1/25  Amatuer Team    3:30 Wed
  A 1/27  Itasca CC       7:30 Fri
  A 1/28  Itasca CC       2:00 Sat
 H  2/4   St. Ben's       1:00 Sat
  A 2/7   Valley City     7:30 Tue
 H  2/11  Amatuer Team   11:00 Sat
  A 2/13  Northern St.    5:30 Mon

 NCAA 1st Round Win Here Over Bethel
 Lady Cobs 54 Bethel 50 3/1/94
            FG   FT  PT RB AS ST PF
 Tulibaski  6-9  5-5 17 11  0  1  2
 Mehrkens   4-15 2-6 10 12  2  2  3
 Zollar     4-8  0-0  8  8  7  1  3
 Hale       2-4  2-4  7  5  1  1  0
 Meyer      0-2  0-0  0  0  1  0  0
 Schirm     2-6  0-0  5  4  1  2  2
 Sonstelie  0-1  0-0  0  2  0  0  1
 Wold       0-2  0-0  0  1  1  1  1
 Rutherford 2-7  2-4  6  2  1  4  2
 Larsen     0-2  0-0  0  1  0  0  0
 Swenson    0-1  1-2  1  0  1  0  0

 Team  FGs  3-Pt  FTS  RB AS TO PF HF
 CC   20-57 2-9  12-21 51 15 24 14 24
 Beth 18-66 2-11 12-18 44  7 23 20 25

 3-Pts: Swenson 0-1, Schirm 1-3,
   Zollar 0-1, Rutherford 0-3, Hale 1-1
 Opponent Leaders: Carlson 20, Wubben 10

NCAA 2nd Round Loss at St. Ben's

 Lady Cobs 56 St. Benedict 71 3/4/95
            FG   FT  PT RB AS ST PF
 Tulibaski  2-5  0-0  4  1  1  0  4
 Mehrkens   2-7  1-2  5  8  0  0  3
 Zollar     4-9  0-0  8  7  2  0  2
 Hale       1-3  0-0  2  1  0  0  1
 Meyer      0-2  2-2  2  2  1  0  1
 Schirm     1-3  0-0  3  1  1  1  2
 Sonstelie  1-2  2-2  3  1  0  0  1
 Wold       3-8  2-6 10  3  0  1  2
 Rutherford 2-3  0-0  4  5  4  2  1
 Larsen     2-5  0-0  4  3  0  0  1
 Swenson    2-4  5-7 10  1  1  2  2
 Thimjon    0-1  0-0  0  0  0  0  1
 LaTourell  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  0  0

 Team  FGs  3-Pt  FTS  RB AS TO PF HF
 CC   20-52 4-10 12-19 35 10 28 21 31
 St B 25-53 1-7  20-23 33 19 19 17 31

 3-Pts: Swenson 1-1, Schirm 1-2,
   Zollar 0-2, Wold 2-4, Hale 0-1
 Opponent Leaders: Kampa 21, Guse 16

 1994-95 MIAC Women's Basketball
 All-Conference Team
 *Danielle Guse   Sr St. Benedict
 Tina Kampa       Sr St. Benedict
 Laura Witte      Jr St. Thomas
 Mollie Pattyn    Jr St. Thomas
 Ann Mehrkens     So Concordia
 Jodi Tulibaski   Jr Concordia
 Kitri Peterson   Jr Bethel
 Kim Carlson      Sr Bethel
 Shanna Behrens   Sr Gustavus
 Katie Olstad     Sr Gustavus
 Shannon Mattson  Sr Augsburg
 Jessica Thornton Sr Carleton
 Mandy Leino      So Hamline
 Amy Amundson     Fr Macalester
 Vicki Wilson     Jr St. Mary's
 *MIAC Player of the Year

 Honorable Mention All-Conference
 Mindy Schirm     So Concordia

 All Defensive Team
 Ann Mehrkens     So Concordia
 Holly Zollar     So Concordia
 Sarah Foulkes    Sr St. Benedict
 Tina Kampa       Sr St. Benedict
 Katie Olstad     Sr Gustavus
 Mollie Pattyn    Jr St. Thomas

 All Freshman Team
 Becca Wold       Fr Concordia
 Amy Amundson     Fr Macalester
 Brooke Anderson  Fr Carleton
 Beth Johnson     Fr Bethel
 Jenny Quigley    Fr St. Mary's
 Kirsten Vipond   Fr St. Thomas

 Sixth Player of the Year
 Kirsten Vipond   Fr St. Thomas

 Coaches of the Year
 Mike Durbin      St. Benedict
 Ted Riverso      St. Thomas


   Senior Merrilee Rutherford, 5-7 Guard, Helena, MT, Class of '95
            GP  PPG RPG  PTS RBS  FG-FGA  FG%   FT-FTA  FT%  3-PT   AS  ST
  1991-92    6  1.6 0.6   26   9   9-24   37.5   8-12  66.7  0-1     8   8
  1992-93   25  4.8 1.8  121  46  47-122  38.5  15-25  60.0 12-41   70  31
  1993-94   24 10.5 3.9  253  94  90-220  40.9  42-57  73.7 31-87   95  47
  1994-95   27  5.4 3.0  147  80  44-132  33.3  42-63  66.7 17-65  103  55
   Totals   82  6.7 2.8  547 229 190-498  38.2 107-157 68.2 60-194 276 141

 All-MIAC 1993-94, Captain 1994-95, 3-year starter

 Senior Jennifer Hale, 5-10 Forward, Worthington, MN, Class of '95
            GP  PPG RPG  PTS RBS  FG-FGA  FG%   FT-FTA  FT%  3-PT  AS  ST
  1991-92   27  7.3 4.0  198 107  81-147  55.1  36-50  72.0  0-0   19  27
  1992-93   27  8.5 4.1  230 111 103-221  46.6  24-30  80.0  0-2   60  25
  1993-94   26  7.6 4.3  198 113  91-221  42.0  15-15 100.0  1-10  61  29
  1994-95   27  5.9 3.9  160 105  66-134  49.3  25-37  67.6  3-9   28  21
   Totals  106  7.4 4.1  786 436 341-723  47.2 100-132 75.8  4-21 108 102

 Academic All-MIAC '92-93, '93-94, Captain '94-95, Set Cobber Season Free
 Throw Percentage Record in 1993-94 by making 15 of 15. 3.78 GPA in Biology

 Senior Jennifer Thimjon, 6-0 Forward, Breckenridge, MN, Class of '95
            GP  PPG RPG  PTS RBS  FG-FGA  FG%   FT-FTA  FT%  3-PT  AS  ST
  1991-92    6  1.0 1.0    6   6   3-11   27.3   0-0     0.0  0-0   0   0
  1992-93   26  5.4 2.9  141  76  56-126  44.4  29-40   72.5  0-0  18  13
  1993-94   25  6.0 3.2  151  80  65-138  47.1  21-34   61.8  0-0  15   8
  1994-95   22  2.1 1.7   47  37  17-49   34.7  13-17   76.5  0-0   4   9
   Totals   79  4.4 2.4  345 193 141-324  43.5  63-91   69.2  0-0  37  30

 Junior Jodi Tulibaski, 6-1 Center, Pennock, MN, Class of '96
            GP  PPG RPG  PTS RBS  FG-FGA  FG%   FT-FTA  FT%  3-PT  AS  ST
  1992-93   27  7.1 3.9  192 105  85-161  52.8  22-35   62.9  0-0  16  19
  1993-94   26  8.5 5.1  222 132  93-178  52.2  36-51   70.6  0-0  19  25
  1994-95   27 10.8 5.6  253 151 120-253  47.4  52-81   64.2  0-0  32  36
  Totals    80  8.3 4.9  667 388 298-592  50.3 110-167  65.9  0-0  67  80

 All-MIAC 1993-94, 1994-95, Also All-MIAC in Volleyball 1994

 Sophomore Ann Mehrkens, 5-11 Forward, Goodhue, MN, Class of '97
            GP  PPG RPG  PTS RBS  FG-FGA  FG%   FT-FTA  FT%   BL AS  ST
  1993-94   23  6.4 5.4  148 124  60-127  47.2  28-46   60.9  20 11  17
  1994-95   27 13.2 8.4  357 228 137-286  47.9  83-119  69.7  62 29  32
   Totals   50 10.1 7.0  505 352 197-413  47.7 111-165  67.3  82 40  49

 All-MIAC in 1994-95, All-MIAC Defensive Team 1994-95, Third in league scoring
 1994-95 (15.2 per game) and 6th in league rebounding (8.45). Led '94-95
 Cobbers in scoring, rebounding and blocked shots.

 Sophomore Mindy Schirm, 5-6 guard, Correll, MN, Class of '97
            GP  PPG RPG  PTS RBS  FG-FGA  FG%   FT-FTA  FT%  3-PT   AS  ST
  1993-94   26  5.2 1.9  135  49  41-102  40.2  38-50   76.0 15-34  61  30
  1994-95   27  7.0 1.6  189  44  69-162  42.6  24-36   66.7 27-65  48  44
  Totals   53  6.1 1.8  324  93 110-264  41.6  62-86   72.1 42-99 109  74

 Honorable Mention All-MIAC 1994-95,

 Sophomore Nikki Swenson, 5-4 guard, Red Wing, MN, Class of '97
            GP  PPG RPG  PTS RBS  FG-FGA  FG%   FT-FTA  FT%  3-PT  AS  ST
  1993-94   23  3.7 1.5   85  35  35-78   44.9   9-14   64.3 6-21  63  30
  1994-95   27  3.1 1.6   84  42  26-94   27.7  29-39   74.4 3-16  82  49
   Totals   50  3.4 1.5  169  77  61-172  35.5  38-53   71.7 9-37 145  79








Box Scores


 Lady Cobs 54 Bethel 50 3/1/94
            FG   FT  PT RB AS ST PF
 Tulibaski  6-9  5-5 17 11  0  1  2
 Mehrkens   4-15 2-6 10 12  2  2  3
 Zollar     4-8  0-0  8  8  7  1  3
 Hale       2-4  2-4  7  5  1  1  0
 Meyer      0-2  0-0  0  0  1  0  0
 Schirm     2-6  0-0  5  4  1  2  2
 Sonstelie  0-1  0-0  0  2  0  0  1
 Wold       0-2  0-0  0  1  1  1  1
 Rutherford 2-7  2-4  6  2  1  4  2
 Larsen     0-2  0-0  0  1  0  0  0
 Swenson    0-1  1-2  1  0  1  0  0
  
 Team  FGs  3-Pt  FTS  RB AS TO PF HF

Women's Basketball


Cobber Sports Home PageConcordia Home Page