| Basketball Home | 98-99 | 97-98 | 96-97 | 95-96 | 94-95 | 93-94 | 92-93 | 91-92 | 90-91 | Earlier Seasons |

Women's Basketball 1993-94 Wrap-Up

Rosters Schedule/Results Season Stats MIAC Race
Box Scores Junior Varsity All-MIAC Coaches
MIAC Home MIAC Stats Career Stats 92-93 Wrap-Up
About CC Basketball Home Basketball History Cobber Sports
Erica Hanson-Reid Leads Women's Basketball Back to NCAA Tourney

Forward Erica Hanson-Reid '94 Fargo, ND, led the Lady Cobber basketball team to tie for second-place in the MIAC and berth in the 48-team NCAA Division III tournament. The Cobbers fell 65-61 to MIAC champion Bethel in the first round of the NCAA Tourney, ending another successful season for second year head coach Bob Kohler.

Hanson-Reid completed her third All-MIAC season as the team's leading scorer (15 points per game) and rebounder (8.2 per game). She ended her career as the Lady Cobbers' sixth leading scorer (1240 points) and sixth best career rebounder (686). She was also named to the All West Region team and was honorable mention for All-America honors. Her teams compiled a 4-year MIAC record of 64-16

Junior guard Merrilee Rutherford '95, Helena, MT, joined Hanson-Reid on the All-MIAC team. Rutherford led the MIAC in assists and averaged 10.5 points per game. Junior forward Jennifer Hale '95, Worthington, MN, was named Academic All-MIAC for the second time on the strength of 7.8 points per game and a 3.85 GPA in Biology. Rutherford, Hale and center Jody Tulibaski '96, Pennock, MN, (8.5 points per game) will return in '94-'95 to a team that graduates just two seniors.


1993-94 Women's Basktball Roster


     1993-94 Lady Cobber Basketball Roster
   No  Name                Yr  Pos Ht   Hometown
   10  Chanda Kuehl        Fr  G  5-6  Oakes, ND
   12  Laurie Baldwin      So  G  5-7  St. Thomas, ND
   14  Mindy Schirm        Fr  G  5-6  Correll
   20  Chelsey Erbaugh     Fr  G  5-9  Kimberly, ID
   22  Nikki Swenson       Fr  G  5-4  Red Wing
   24  Merrilee Rutherford Jr  G  5-7  Helena, MT
   30  Amy Slettedahl      Sr  F  5-10 Granite Falls
   32  Nancy Wall          Fr  G  5-7  Sheldon, ND
   34  Jennifer Hale       Jr  G  5-11 Worthington
   40  Erica Hanson-Reid   Sr  F  5-10 Fargo, ND
   42  Jennifer Thimjon    Jr  C  6-0  Breckenridge
   50  Ann Mehrkens        Fr  F  5-11 Goodhue
   52  Jodi Tulibaski      So  C  6-0  Pennock
  
   Head Coach: Robert Kohler 2nd year
   Assistant Coaches: Jennifer Fraase, Sue Faus
   St. Asst: Christine Lundbolm  Mgr: Angela Behan
 1993-94 Lady Cobber Junior Varsity Basketball Roster
 No  Name                Yr  Pos Ht   Hometown
 10  Missy LaTourell     Fr  G  5-3  Ely
 12  Melinda LaTourell   Fr  G  5-3  Ely
 20  Chelsey Erbaugh     Fr  G  5-9  Kimberly, ID
 24  Nancy Wall          Fr  G  5-7  Sheldon, ND
 30  Danielle Kohler     Fr  G  5-6  Tower City, ND
 32  Jenni Carlson       Fr  F  5-9  Browerville
 34  Vanessa Campbell    Fr  G  5-7  Walker
 40  Marie Wall          Fr  G  5-4  Sheldon, ND
 42  Robyn Marschke      Fr  F  5-10 Bismarck
 44  Sarah Taffee        Fr  F  5-8  Shoreview
 52  Malissa Voegele     Fr  C  6-0  Richardton, ND
 54  Laura Ferrington    Fr  C  5-11 St. Peter

1993-94 Cobber Women's Basketball Season


 1993-94 Lady Cobber Season
 H/A Date   Opponent       Time Day
   A 11/23 *Pomona-Pitzer  W 86-49
   A 11/26 *Cal Lutheran   W 75-42
   A 12/1  *Moorhead St.   L 63-84
   A 12/4   Gustavus       L 51-58
   A 12/6   Carleton       W 68-43
 H   12/11  St. Ben's      W 59-52
 H   12/13 *Valley City    L 76-77 OT
 H   1/3    Bethel         W 69-66
 H   1/5    St. Thomas     W 77-71
   A 1/8    Augsburg       W 71-42
   A 1/10   St. Olaf       W 94-54
 H   1/12   Macalester     L 78-79 2OT
 H   1/15   Hamline        W 88-56
   A 1/19   St. Mary's     W 79-62
 H   1/22   Carleton       W 65-41
 H   1/26   Gustavus       W 52-51
   A 1/29   St. Ben's      W 69-60
   A 2/2    St. Thomas     L 50-79
 H   2/5    Augsburg       W 87-49
 H   2/9    St. Olaf       W 76-53
   A 2/12   Macalester     W 74-54
 H   2/15  *Moorhead St.   L 59-78
 H   2/19   St. Mary's     W 82-68
   A 2/21   Bethel         L 58-64
   A 2/26   Hamline        W 71-56
 *-Non-Conf.
 NCAA Regional
   A 3/5    Bethel         L 61-65

 Record: 18-8 overall, 16-4 MIAC T-2nd


 MIAC Women's Basketball Race
 Final 3/7/94    MIAC Overall
  1. Bethel       17-3  21-4
  2. Concordia    16-4  18-8
     St. Ben's    16-4  22-4
     St. Thomas   16-4  21-5
  5. Macalester   10-10 14-11
  6. Gustavus      9-11 11-14
     St. Mary's    9-11 12-13
     St. Olaf      9-11 10-14
  9. Carleton      5-15  7-17
 10. Augsburg      2-18  4-21
 11. Hamline       1-19  3-21


 1993-94 Lady Cobber Final Season Statistics - 26 Games, 18-8 record
 NAME        GP  PPG  RPG  PTS  RBS  FG-FGA  FG%  FT-FTA  FT%  3-PT AS ST
 Hanson-Reid 22 15.0  8.2  330  181 114-214  53%  102-158 65%  0-0  46 56
 Rutherford  24 10.5  3.9  253   94  90-220  41%  42-57   74% 31-87 95 47
 Tulibaski   26  8.5  5.1  222  132  93-178  52%  36-51   71%  0-0  19 25
 Hale        26  7.6  4.3  198  113  91-221  41%  15-15  100%  1-10 61 29
 Mehrkens    23  6.4  5.4  148  124  60-127  47%  28-46   61%  0-0  11 17
 Thimjon     25  6.0  3.2  151   80  65-138  47%  21-34   62%  0-0  15  8
 Schirm      26  5.2  1.9  135   49  41-102  40%  38-50   76% 15-34 61 30
 Kuehl       26  4.8  2.9  124   75  48-153  31%  11-25   44% 17-61 42 21
 Swenson     23  3.7  1.5   85   35  35-78   45%   9-14   64%  6-21 63 30
 Baldwin     21  3.4  1.1   72   24  28-71   39%   2-6    33% 14-36 10  8
 Slettedahl  16  3.3  1.9   49   28  18-46   39%  13-19   68%  0-1   1  3
 Marschke     6  2.8  1.0   17    6   4-10   40%   8-8   100%  1-3   1  0
 Erbaugh      7  2.0  1.3   14    9   7-14   50%   0-0     0%  0-0   2  1
 Wall         7  0.7  1.7    5   12   2-8    25%   1-2    50%  0-0   2  0

 Team     GMS PPG  RPG   FG-FGA  FG%  FT-FTA  FT%  3-PT   AS  ST TOPG
 Concordia 26 70.8 41.8 713-1622 44% 329-491  67% 85-254 441 279 18.8
 Opponents 26 59.8 37.2 571-1545 37% 340-537  63% 72-236 294 267 20.7

 Senior Erica Hanson-Reid (All-MIAC 91-92, 92-93, 93-94)
            GP  PPG RPG  PTS RBS  FG-FGA  FG%   FT-FTA  FT%  AS  ST
  1990-91   29  4.8 4.4  139 127  54-132  41.0  31-60  52.0  30  38
  1991-92   26 11.2 7.1  291 185 108-227  47.6  75-125 60.0  34  60
  1992-93   27 17.8 7.1  480 193 201-348  57.8  78-140 55.7  41  62
  1993-94   22 15.0 8.2  330 181 114-214  53.3 102-158 64.6  46  56
   Total   104 11.9 6.6 1240 686 477-921  51.8 286-483 59.2 151 216


 1993-94 All-MIAC Women's Basketball
 Jill Anderson       St. Olaf     JR Madelia
 Amy Bot             St. Thomas   SR Plymouth
 Kim CArlson         Bethel       JR Fridley
 Stacey Dove         St. Thomas   JR Burnsville
 Denell Downum       Carleton     SR Oswego, NY
 Jenniger Egge       Bethel       SR Alexandria
 Erica Hanson-Reid   Concordia    SR Fargo, ND
 Erika Heltner       Gustavus     FR Verona, WI
 Tian Kampa          St. Benedict JR St. Cloud
 Bonnie Koerner      Augsburg     SR Northfield
 Jull Literski       St. Benedict SO Champlin
 Leslie Plettner     Macalester   SR Des Moines, IA
 Merrilee Rutherford Concordia    JR Helena, MT
 Jodi Vaillancourt   Bethel       SR Brooklyn Center
 Vicki Wilson        St. Mary's   SO Shoreview
 MIAC Player of the Year:  Amy Bot, St. Thomas
 Coach of the Year:  Deb Hunter, Bethel

 All Rookie Team:  Katie Gergen-St. Thomas,
 Erika Heltner-Gustavus Ann, Mehrkens-Concordia,
 Kelly Sauer-St. Benedict, Teri Witcraft, St.  Thomas

Box Scores

 Lady Cobs 54 Bethel 50 3/1/94
            FG   FT  PT RB AS ST PF
 Tulibaski  6-9  5-5 17 11  0  1  2
 Mehrkens   4-15 2-6 10 12  2  2  3
 Zollar     4-8  0-0  8  8  7  1  3
 Hale       2-4  2-4  7  5  1  1  0
 Meyer      0-2  0-0  0  0  1  0  0
 Schirm     2-6  0-0  5  4  1  2  2
 Sonstelie  0-1  0-0  0  2  0  0  1
 Wold       0-2  0-0  0  1  1  1  1
 Rutherford 2-7  2-4  6  2  1  4  2
 Larsen     0-2  0-0  0  1  0  0  0
 Swenson    0-1  1-2  1  0  1  0  0
  
 Team  FGs  3-Pt  FTS  RB AS TO PF HF
Lady Cobs 56 St. Benedict 71 3/4/95
            FG   FT  PT RB AS ST PF
 Tulibaski  2-5  0-0  4  1  1  0  4
 Mehrkens   2-7  1-2  5  8  0  0  3
 Zollar     4-9  0-0  8  7  2  0  2
 Hale       1-3  0-0  2  1  0  0  1
 Meyer      0-2  2-2  2  2  1  0  1
 Schirm     1-3  0-0  3  1  1  1  2
 Sonstelie  1-2  2-2  3  1  0  0  1
 Wold       3-8  2-6 10  3  0  1  2
 Rutherford 2-3  0-0  4  5  4  2  1
 Larsen     2-5  0-0  4  3  0  0  1
 Swenson    2-4  5-7 10  1  1  2  2
 Thimjon    0-1  0-0  0  0  0  0  1
 LaTourell  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  0  0
  
 Team  FGs  3-Pt  FTS  RB AS TO PF HF
 CC   20-52 4-10 12-19 35 10 28 21 31
 St B 25-53 1-7  20-23 33 19 19 17 31
3-Pts: Swenson 1-1, Schirm 1-2,
   Zollar 0-2, Wold 2-4, Hale 0-1
 Opponent Leaders: Kampa 21, Guse 16
 

 
 
 
 
 

Women's Basketball


Cobber Sports Home Page Concordia Home Page