2004 MIAC VOLLEYBALL RACE
MIAC Volleyball Pages: Aug | Beth | Carl | Conc | GAC | Ham | Mac | St. Ben | St. C | SMU | STO | UST |
MIAC STAT LEADERS
(MIAC Matches Only)

2004 STAT LEADERS
(Final)

HITTING PERCENTAGE 
Player-Team     Cl    Pct
Ashley Dingels-SMU   .353
Rebecca Shane-CC     .331
Megan Roesler-SMU    .324

KILLS 
Player-Team           K/G
Ashley Dingels-SMU   4.51
Lauren Eberhart-MAC  4.18
Tara Houlihan-GAC    4.12
Rebecca Shane-CC     3.89

ASSISTS 
Player-Team           A/G
Tessa Stranik-SMU   12.15
Jessica Walden-CC   11.96
Rachel Batalden-GAC 11.95

SERVICE ACES 
Player-Team            A/G
Kris Sather-CC       0.71
Beth Schiller-CSB    0.70
Sarah Bradley-AUG    0.58

BLOCKS
Player-Team           B/G
Claire Loesch-CSB    1.60
A. Eibensteiner-UST  1.44
Teri Knapper-CSB     1.31

DIGS 
Player-Team           D/G
ML Kessenich-MAC     6.49
Kayla Smith-BU       6.41
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

2004 MIAC Volleyball Standings
(Final)
School MIAC All Str Home Away Seed 
Carleton 10-1#* 22-3 L1 9-1 13-2
1
Concordia 9-2*% 24-4 L1 10-0 14-4
2
St. Ben's 8-3* 18-4 L1 10-1 8-3
3
St. Thomas 8-3* 20-14 L1 4-2 16-12
4
Gustavus 8-3* 19-7 L1 10-1 9-6
5
St. Mary's 7-4* 21-10 L3 7-4 14-6
6
Macalester 5-6 11-16 L1 8-3 3-13
St. Olaf 4-7 13-18 L6 3-3 10-15
Bethel 4-7 10-20 L2 1-4 9-16
Augsburg 1-10 9-16 L6 3-10 6-6  
St. Catherine 1-10 3-25 L2 1-4 2-21
Hamline 1-10 11-16 W2 6-7 4-10  
# Clinched MIAC Regular Season Title
* Clinched MIAC Playoff Berth
% MIAC Playoff Champion & NCAA Tournament Participant
 
COMPLETE 2004 SCHEDULE COMPLETE 2004 RESULTS

THIS WEEK'S  RESULTS
NCAA Playoffs
Championship
Saturday, November 27
Wash. U (MO) 0 vs. Juniata (NY) 3 

NCAA Playoffs
Semifinals
Friday, November 26
Wash. U (MO) 3 vs. LaVerne (CA) 0
Juniata (NY) 3 vs. New York U. 0

NCAA Playoffs
Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 20
Wash. U (MO) 3 @ UW-La Crosse 0 (30-26, 25-30, 35-33, 30-21)



THIS WEEK'S GAMES
End of NCAA Division III Volleyball Season

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office:sid@cord.edu

MIAC VBALL LINKS
MIAC Player of the Week Nom Form
MIAC Volleyball
2004 MIAC Statistics
MIAC Tourney
2003 MIAC Statistics
Prior MIAC Races:
2003 | 2002
2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 |
1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 |
1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 |
 Prior MIAC Champions
 AVCA National Poll
NCAA Regional Poll
NCAA Tourney

 
 

 
OTHER MIAC LINKS 
Scores: | FB | MSoc | WSoc | VB | MBB | WBB | MHoc | WHoc | Base | SB |
Volleyball Pages: | Aug | Beth | Carl | Conc | GAC | Ham | Mac | StBen | StC | SMU| STO | UST
See Also: | USA Today Scoreboard AVCA Polls | NCAA Tourney |
2004 MIAC VOLLEYBALL
 2004 MIAC Previews
  MIAC Race
Opponents
 Media

2004 MIAC Volleyball Schedule & Scores
Latest Scores

NCAA Playoffs
Championship
Saturday, November 27
Wash. U (MO) 0 vs. Juniata (NY) 3 

NCAA Playoffs
Semifinals
Friday, November 26
Wash. U (MO) 3 vs. LaVerne (CA) 0
Juniata (NY) 3 vs. New York U. 0

NCAA Playoffs
Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 20
Wash. U (MO) 3 @ UW-La Crosse 0 (30-26, 25-30, 35-33, 30-21)

NCAA Playoffs
Midwest Region Schedule: 
NCAA Division III Midwest Regional 
Thursday-Saturday, November 11-13 
UW-La Crosse - Mitchell Hall 

Saturday, November 13
#2 UW-Stout 2 vs. #4 UW La Crosse 3 (26-30, 30-22, 30-28, 20-30, 15-11)

Friday, November 12
#2 UW-Stout 3 vs. Concordia 0 (30-24, 30-22, 30-28)
#1 UW-Whitewater 2 vs. UW-La Crosse 3

Thursday, November 11 
#3 Concordia 3 vs. #6 Lakeland (Wis.) 0 (30-18, 30-23, 30-23)
#4 UW-La Crosse 3 vs. #5 St. Norbert College (Wis.) 0 

MIAC Playoffs
11/6/2004 (Sat)
Championship - 7:00pm
Concordia 3 @ Carleton 0 (30-27, 30-23, 30-19) | Box |

MIAC Playoffs
11/4/2004 (Thur)
Semifinals - 7:00pm
#3St. Ben's 0 @ #2 Concordia 3 (30-23, 30-27, 30-20) | Box |
#4St. Thomas 1 @ #1 Carleton 3 (40-38, 28-30, 30-20, 32-30)| Box |

MIAC Playoffs
11/2/2004 (Tues)
Quarterfinals - 7:00pm
#6 St. Mary's 1 @ #3St. Ben's 3 (30-26, 30-20, 25-30, 30-20)  | Box |
#5 Gustavus 0 @ #4 St. Thomas 3 (37-35, 30-25, 30-27) | Box |

10/30/2004 (Sat)
St. Olaf @ Trinity, TX Invitational 
Ohio Northern 3 vs. St. Olaf 0 (30-18, 30-16, 30-28)
Juniata 3 vs. St. Olaf 0 (30-17, 30-27, 30-17)

Bethel @ Halloween Classic-UW River Falls 
UW-Eau Claire 3 vs. Bethel 2 (18-30, 30-27, 30-23, 18-30, 16-14)
St. Thomas 3 vs. Bethel 2 (30-21, 27-30, 31-29, 19-30, 15-10)

St. Thomas @ Halloween Classic-UW River Falls
St. Thomas 3 vs. St. Scholastica 1 (30-24, 30-27, 18-30, 30-22)
St. Thomas 3 vs. Bethel 2 (30-21, 27-30, 31-29, 19-30, 15-10)

10/29/2004 (Fri)
St. Olaf @ Trinity, TX Invitational
Trinity (TX) 3 vs. St. Olaf 0 (30-23, 30-19, 30-23)
Texas Lutheran 3 vs. St. Olaf 1 (30-25, 30-26, 30-32, 30-25)

Bethel @ Halloween Classic-UW River Falls 
UW-Stout 3 vs. Bethel 0 (30-24, 30-25, 30-23)
Bethel 3 vs. UM-Morris 1 (30-28, 27-30, 30-19, 30-21)

St. Thomas @ Halloween Classic-UW River Falls
UW-River Falls 3 vs. St. Thomas 1 (30-32, 30-27, 30-24, 30-18)
St. Thomas 3 vs. UW-Superior 0 (30-22, 301-29, 30-15)

10/27/2004 (Wed)
St. Benedict 0 @ Concordia 3 (31-29, 30-23, 30-26) | Box |
Gustavus 3 @ St. Mary's 1 (21-30, 33-31, 30-28, 30-17) | Box |
St. Olaf 1 @ Carleton 3 (30-28, 24-30, 30-28, 30-24) | Box |
Bethel 3 @ Macalester 2 17-30, 30-19, 30-22, 26-30, 17-15  | Box |
St. Thomas 3 @ Augsburg 0 (30-22, 30-20, 30-24) | Box |
St. Catherine 0 @ Hamline 3 (30-21, 30-22, 30-14) | Box |

10/23/2004 (Sat)
Martin Luther 3 @ Augsburg 2 (30-20, 27-30, 30-17, 24-30, 15-7)
Bethel 0 @ South Dakota St. 3 (30-19, 30-16, 30-10)

St. Olaf @ UW-La Crosse Invitational
St. Olaf 3 vs. St. Mary's 1 (31-29, 30-26, 23-30, 30-25)
UW-La Crosse 3 vs. St. Olaf 0 (30-13, 30-22, 30-19)

St. Marys @ UW-La Crosse Invitational
St. Mary's 3 vs. Loras 0 (30-27, 30-24, 30-21) 
St. Olaf 3 vs. St. Mary's 1 (31-29, 30-26, 23-30, 30-25)

Hamline @ UW-Stout Tournament
Luther 3 vs. Hamline 0 (30-18, 30-22, 30-24)
Hamline 3 vs. Viterbo 1 (30-21, 28-30, 30-28, 30-24)

St. Benedict @ Holiday-Inn-Vitational
St. Ben's 3 vs. UW-Superior 0 (30-20, 30-20, 30-19)
St. Ben's 3 vs. Simpson 1

St. Thomas @ Coe Tourney
St. Thomas 3 vs. Clarke 0 (30-20, 30-20, 30-22)
Coe 3 vs. St. Thomas 1 (30-24, 30-23, 28-30, 30-24)

Gustavus vs Carleton @ Carleton Triangular - Canceled
Gustavus vs Macalester @ Carleton Triangular - Canceled
Macalester vs Carleton @ Carleton Triangular - Canceled

10/22/2004 (Fri)
Hamline @ UW-Stout Tournament
UW-Stout 3 vs. Hamline 0 (30-28, 30-14, 30-20)
Hamline 3 vs. UW-Stevens Point 2 (26-30, 21-30, 30-26, 30-22, 15-13)

St. Marys @ UW-La Crosse Invitational 
UW-La Crosse 3 vs. St. Mary's 2 (25-30, 30-26, 23-30, 30-18, 15-10)
St. Mary's 3 vs. Buena Vista 0 (30-28, 30-23, 30-18)

St. Olaf @ UW-La Crosse Invitational 
St. Olaf 3 vs. Loras 1 (26-30, 30-22, 30-22, 30-28)
St. Olaf 3 vs. Buena Vista 1  (20-30, 30-26, 30-27, 30-26)

St. Thomas 3 vs Simpson (@ MAC) 2 (27-30, 30-18, 30-27, 28-30, 20-18) 
Simpson 1 @ Macalester 3 (30-18, 27-30, 30-22, 30-23)

10/20/2004 (Wed)
Concordia 3 @ St. Thomas 2 (28-30, 30-25, 30-27, 23-30, 15-7)  | Box |
Carleton 3 @ St. Mary's 0 (30-21, 30-21, 30-23) | Box |
Macalester 2 @ St. Benedict 3 (29-31, 30-20, 30-24, 26-30, 15-11) | Box |
St. Catherine 0 @ St. Olaf 3 (30-13, 30-15, 30-23) | Box |
Bethel 3 @ Augsburg 0 (30-26, 30-21, 30-25) | Box |
Gustavus 3 @ Hamline 1 (27-30, 30-20, 30-16, 30-24) | Box |

10/16/2004 (Sat)
Concordia 2 @ Gustavus 3 (26-30, 22-30, 30-16, 32-30, 18-16)  | Box |
St. Catherine 0 @ Macalester 3 (30-18, 30-8, 30-12) | Box |
Hamline 0 @ St. Olaf 3 (30-11, 30-25, 30-28) | Box |
Augsburg 1 @ St. Mary's 3 (27-30, 30-22, 30-18, 30-25) | Box |

10/15/2004 (Fri)
Concordia 2 Carleton 3 (30-23, 30-22, 21-30, 33-35, 15-13) | Box |
Bethel 1 @ St. Mary's 3 (30-24, 22-30, 30-17, 30-19) | Box |
St. Thomas 3 @ St. Olaf 1 (30-27, 30-28, 27-30, 30-25) | Box|
Augsburg @ St. Catherine, 7:30pm
Macalester 3 @ Hamline 0 (30-25, 30-26, 32-30) | Box

10/14/2004 (Thurs)
Luther 1 @ Gustavus 3 (30-23, 22-30, 30-15, 30-25) 

10/13/2004 (Wed)
St. Catherine 0  @ Concordia 3 (30-11, 30-15, 30-18) | Box |
St. Olaf 3 @ Bethel 2 (24-30, 29-31, 34-32, 30-26, 15-7)  | Box |
Hamline 0 @ St. Benedict 3 (30-16, 30-22, 30-18) | Box |
St. Mary's 3 @ Macalester 2 (23-30, 30-20, 30-23, 28-30, 15-11) | Box |
Gustavus 3 @ Augsburg 0 (30-27, 30-18, 30-16) | Box |
Carleton 3 @ St. Thomas 2 (20-30, 30-24, 28-30, 30-9, 15-8) | Box |

10/11/2004 (Mon)
Bethlehem Lutheran 1 @ St. Benedict 3 (30-26, 30-24, 22-30, 30-21)

10/9/2004 (Sat)
Concordia @ Minnesota-Iowa Border Battle
Concordia 3 vs. Central 1 (30-24, 30-20, 32-34, 30-25) | Box |
Concordia 3 vs. Wartburg 2 (30-21, 30-23, 28-30, 28-30, 15-12)  | Box |

St. Benedict 0 @ Carleton 3 (30-28, 30-25, 31-29) | Box |

St. Thomas @ Minnesota-Iowa Border Battle 
Wartburg 3 vs. St. Thomas 0 (30-21, 30-11, 30-26)
St. Thomas 3 vs. Central 2 (39-37, 30-25, 17-30, 32-34, 15-8)

Macalester @ Minnesota-Iowa Border Battle
Macalester 3 vs. Simpson 0 (30-27, 30-28, 30-22)
Macalester 3 vs. Loras 0 (30-28, 30-19, 30-23) 

St. Marys @ Minnesota-Iowa Border Battle 
St. Mary's 3 vs. Loras 0 (30-25, 30-20, 30-21)
St. Mary's 3 vs. Simpson 0 (30-27, 30-17, 30-25)

St. Catherine @ UW-Superior Tournament 
Oneonta State 3 vs. St. Catherine 0 (30-18, 30-10, 30-26)
St. Catherine 3 vs. Finlandia 2

10/8/2004 (Fri)
Concordia @ Minnesota-Iowa Border Battle
Concordia 3 vs. Simpson 0 (30-20, 30-26, 30-24) | Box |
Concordia 3 vs. Loras 2 (30-24, 31-29, 24-30, 22-30, 15-9)  | Box |

St. Thomas @ Minnesota-Iowa Border Battle 
St. Thomas 3 vs. Loras 0 (30-28, 30-25, 30-27)
Simpson 3 vs. St. Thomas 2 (30-26, 27-30, 29-31, 30-22, 15-9)

Macalester @ Minnesota-Iowa Border Battle
Macalester 3 vs. Wartburg 2 (24-30, 30-23, 30-23, 26-30, 15-12)
Central 3 vs. Macalester 2 (21-30, 30-21, 30-22, 24-30, 17-15) 

St. Marys @ Minnesota-Iowa Border Battle 
Central 3 vs. St. Mary's 2 (30-21, 30-25, 21-30, 23-30, 17-15)
St. Mary's 3 vs. Wartburg 1 (26-30, 35-33, 30-18, 30-25)

St. Benedict 3 @ Gustavus 2 (24-30, 21-30, 30-28, 30-26, 10-15) | Box |

St. Catherine @ UW-Superior Tournament 
Oneonta State 3 vs. St. Catherine 0 (30-18, 30-10, 30-26)
St. Catherine 3 vs. Finlandia 2

North Central 0 @ Augsburg 3 (30-19, 30-15, 30-15)

10/6/2004 (Wed)
St. Benedict 3 @ St. Catherine 0 (30-17, 30-15, 30-18)  | Box |
Macalester 1 @ St. Thomas 3 (26-30, 30-20, 30-18, 30-23) | Box |
Hamline 1 @ Augsburg 3 (27-30, 30-22, 30-21, 30-25) | Box|
St. Mary's 3 @ St. Olaf 0 (30-21, 30-26, 30-24) | Box |
Carleton 2 @ Gustavus 3 (27-30, 30-18, 30-25, 27-30, 15-13) | Box

10/5/2004 (Tues)
Concordia 3 @ Bethel 0 (30-28, 30-28, 32-30) | Box |

10/4/2004 (Mon)
Martin Luther 3 @ Hamline 0 (30-22, 30-21, 30-28)

10/2/2004 (Sat)
St. Thomas 3 @ Bethel 1 (30-22, 21-30, 30-24, 32-30) | Box |

St. Olaf @ Simpson Invite
St. Ambrose 3 vs. St. Olaf 2 (30-27, 26-30, 30-27, 28-30, 15-11)
Simpson (IA) 3 vs. St. Olaf 0 (30-23, 30-25, 30-28) 

10/1/2004 (Fri)
Gustavus 0 @ Macalester 3 (30-19, 30-23, 30-24) | Box |

St. Olaf @ Simpson Invite
St. Olaf 3 vs Wartburg 2 (26-30, 30-26, 24-30, 30-23, 15-9)
St. Olaf 3 vs. Fontbonne (MO) 2 (27-30, 19-30, 30-21, 30-12, 15-13)

9/29/2004 (Wed)
Concordia 3 @ Hamline 0 (30-20, 30-19, 30-16) | Box |
St. Catherine 0 @ Gustavus 3 (30-15, 30-23, 30-22) | Box |
Augsburg 0 @ St. Olaf 3 (30-11, 30-21, 30-22) | Box |
St. Benedict 3 @ Bethel 1 (30-20, 26-30, 30-21, 30-23) | Box |
St. Thomas 3 @ St. Mary's 1 (24-30, 30-21, 30-24, 30-24) | Box |
Macalester 2 @ Carleton 3 (30-16, 30-28, 26-30, 27-30, 16-14) | Box |

9/28/2004 (Tues)
Hamline 3 @ North Central 2 (25-30, 30-19, 22-30, 30-22, 15-11)

9/25/2004 (Sat)
St. Mary's 0 @ Concordia 3 (30-14, 30-23, 30-19) | Box |
Augsburg 0 @ Macalester 3 (30-20, 30-25, 30-24) | Box
Hamline 1 @ Bethel 3 (30-16, 22-30, 30-24, 30-21) | Box |
St. Olaf 0 @ St. Benedict 3 (30-27, 31-29, 30-24) | Box |
Gustavus 1 @ St. Thomas 3 (30-26, 30-23, 30-20) | Box |
Carleton 3 @ St. Catherine 0 (30-12, 30-16, 30-16) | Box |

9/24/2004 (Fri)
St. Olaf 2 @ Concordia 3 (28-30, 30-17, 30-16, 25-30, 15-10) | Box |
Bethel 3 @ St. Catherine 0 (game scores to follow) | Box |
St. Mary's 3 @ St. Benedict 2 (20-30, 30-28, 25-30, 30-21, 15-13) | Box |
Carleton 3 @ Augsburg 0 (30-17, 30-24, 30-24) | Box |
St. Thomas 3 @ Hamline 1 (30-18, 28-30, 30-24, 31-29) | Box |

9/22/2004 (Wed)
Macalester 2 @ Concordia 3 (30-32, 30-20, 30-23, 28-30, 15-12) | Box |
Bethel 0 @ Carleton 3 (30-23, 30-18, 30-24) | Box
Gustavus 3 @ St. Olaf 1 (30-28, 30-28, 23-30, 30-24) | Box |
St. Catherine 0 @ St. Thomas 3 (30-25, 30-19, 30-19) | Box |
Hamline 0 @ St. Mary's 3 (30-18, 30-20, 30-21) | Box |
Augsburg 0 @ St. Benedict 3 (30-18, 30-15, 30-24) | Box |

9/18/2004 (Sat.)
St. Benedict 3 @ St. Scholastica 0 (33-31, 30-17, 30-28)

9/17-18/2004 (Fri-Sat.)
Concordia @ Concordia Tournament 
Concordia 3 vs. Mayville State 1 (24-30, 30-22, 30-20, 30-19)
Concordia 3 vs. Valley City St. 0 (30-20, 30-20, 30-15)
Concordia 3 vs. Jamestown 1 (30-13, 20-30, 30-24, 30-15)
Concordia 3 vs. Si Tanka (S.D.) 2 (30-23, 30-27, 33-35, 27-30, 15-12) 

Bethel @ Central Invite 
Neb. Wesleyan 3 vs. Bethel 1 (22-30, 30-26, 30-16, 30-22)
Central (IA) 3 vs. Bethel 1 (30-19, 30-24, 24-30, 30-25)
Bethel 3 vs. Coe (IA) 0 (30-26, 30-25, 31-29)
Bethel 3 vs. Monmouth (IL) 1 (30-22, 25-30, 30-14, 30-20)

Augsburg @ Northland Tournament 
Augsburg 3 vs. Northland (Wis.) 0 (35-33, 30-23, 30-13)
Augsburg 3 vs. Mount Mary (Iowa)  0 (30-10, 30-8, 30-7)
Augsburg 3 vs. Finlandia (Mich.) 0 (30-15, 30-14, 30-17)

St. Catherine @ Concordia Tournament
Jamestown 3 vs. St. Kate's 0 (30-11, 30-19, 30-17)
Mayville State 3 vs. St. Kate's 0 (30-22, 30-13, 30-18)
Valley City 3 vs. St. Catherine 1 (30-23, 27-30, 30-26, 30-18) 
Si Tanka (S.D.) 3 vs. St. Catherine 0 (30-11, 30-16, 30-17) 

Gustavus @ Carleton Classic
Gustavus 3 vs. UW-Oshkosh 2 (24-30, 21-30, 30-26, 30-24, 15-13)
Gustavus 3 vs. Buena Vista 0 (30-24, 30-26, 30-28)
Gustavus 3 vs. Dubuque 0 (30-24, 30-22, 30-26)

Carleton @ Carleton Classic
Carleton 3 vs. UW-Oshkosh 0 (30-25, 30-24, 30-20)
Carleton 3 vs. Dubuque 0 (30-25, 30-27, 30-19)
Carleton 3 vs. Buena Vista 0 (30-18, 30-13, 30-25)

Macalester @ Carleton Classic
UW-Oshkosh 3 vs. Macalester 2 30-25, 30-19, 30-25
Macalester 3 vs. Dubuque 2 30-26, 25-30, 26-30, 30-17, 15-13

9/15/2004 (Wed)
Concordia 3 @ Augsburg 0 (30-24, 30-21, 30-23) | Box |
Bethel 0 @ Gustavus 3 (30-25, 30-19, 30-22) | Box |
St. Thomas 2 @ St. Benedict 3 (30-22, 28-30, 30-21, 32-34, 15-13) | Box |
St. Olaf 1 @ Macalester 3 (27-30, 30-26, 30-24, 30-25) | Box |
Carleton 3 @ Hamline 0 (30-28, 30-19, 32-30) | Box|
St. Mary's 3 @ St. Catherine 0 | Box |

9/15/2004 (Wed)
Concordia 3 @ Augsburg 0 (30-24, 30-21, 30-23) | Box |
Bethel 0 @ Gustavus 3 (30-25, 30-19, 30-22) | Box|
St. Thomas 2 @ St. Benedict 3 (30-22, 28-30, 30-21, 32-34, 15-13) | Box |
St. Olaf 1 @ Macalester 3 (27-30, 30-26, 30-24, 30-25) | Box |
Carleton 3 @ Hamline 0 (30-28, 30-19, 32-30) | Box |
St. Mary's 3 @ St. Catherine 0 | Box |

9/14/2004 (Tues)
St. Mary's 3 @ Winona State 2 (24-30, 30-28, 30-28, 30-19)

9/10-11/2004 (Fri-Sat)
Concordia @ UC Santa Cruz Tournament 
Concordia 3 vs. Southwestern (TX) 0 (30-21, 30-26, 30-23) | Box/Recap |
Concordia 3 vs. UC-Santa Cruz 0 (30-26, 30-22, 30-37) | Box/Recap |
Concordia 3 vs. Whitman (WA) 0 (30-26, 30-17, 30-27) | Box/Recap |

St. Thomas @ Washington U. Invitational 
Washington U. 3 vs. St. Thomas 0 (30-20, 30-24, 30-24)
Central (IA) 3 vs. St. Thomas 0 (30-26, 30-25, 30-23)
UW-Whitewater 3 vs. St. Thomas 1 (30-19, 30-27, 26-30, 30-26)
Ohio Northern 3 vs. St. Thomas 0 (30-28, 30-23, 31-29) 

Hamline @ Hamline Invitational
Hamline 3 vs. Finlandia (MI) 0 (30-18, 30-17, 30-14)
Bethany Lutheran 3 vs. Hamline 1 (30-21, 27-30, 30-21, 30-25)
Hamline 3 vs. Buena Vista 2 (31-29, 16-30, 15-30, 30-20, 15-2)
Hamline 3 vs. St. Kate's 0 (30-14, 30-19, 30-22)

St. Catherine @ Hamline Invitational 
UW-River Falls 3 vs. St. Kate's 0 (30-14, 30-27, 30-17)
Finlandia (MI) 3 vs. St. Kate's 1 (26-30, 30-18, 30-26, 30-27) 
Bethel 3 vs. St. Kate's 0 (30-17, 30-21, 30-23)
Hamline 3 vs. St. Kate's 0 (30-14, 30-19, 30-22)

Bethel @ Hamline Invitational
Bethany Lutheran 3 vs. Bethel 1 (30-20, 30-26, 25-30, 30-28)
Bethel 3 vs. Buena Vista 0 (30-24, 30-24, 30-23)
Bethel 3 vs. St. Kate's 0 (30-17, 30-21, 30-23)
UW-River Falls 3 vs. Bethel 2 (29-31, 30-26, 30-16, 25-30, 15-11)

St. Marys @ SMU SugarLoaf Classic 
St. Mary's 3 vs. UW-Stevens Point 2 (27-30, 30-17, 30-17, 28-30, 15-10)
St. Mary's 3 vs. Luther 0 (30-25, 30-23, 30-15)
Simpson 3 vs. St. Mary's 1 (30-25, 30-28, 24-30, 30-24) 
St. Mary's 3 vs. Wartburg 0 (30-18, 30-19, 30-20)

Macalester @ Augsburg Invitational 
Macalester 3 vs. Northland 0 (30-12, 30-26, 30-21)
UW-Eau Claire 3 vs. Macalester 2 (30-25, 21-30, 25-30, 34-32, 15-10)
St. Ben's 3 vs. Macalester 0 (30-26, 30-36, 30-23) 
St. Scholastica 3 vs. Macalester 0 (30-19, 30-17, 33-31)

Augsburg @ Augsburg Invitational 
St. Scholastica 3 vs. Augsburg 1 (31-29, 20-30, 34-32, 30-28)
UW-Stout 3 vs. Augsburg 0 (30-15, 30-27, 30-12)
St. Olaf 3 vs. Augsburg 1 (30-32, 30-27, 30-19, 30-20)
Augsburg 3 vs. Northland 0 (30-19, 30-19, 30-19)

St. Benedict @ Augsburg Invitational
St. Ben's 3 vs. UW-Eau Claire 2 (30-16, 25-30, 30-23, 28-30, 15-13)
St. Ben's 3 vs. Northland (WI) 0 (30-15, 30-20, 30-17)
St. Ben's 3 vs. Macalester 0 (30-26, 30-36, 30-23) 
St. Ben's def. UW-Stout

St. Olaf @ Augsburg Invitational
UW-Stout 3 vs. St. Olaf 1 (28-30, 30-26, 30-22, 30-20)
St. Olaf 3 vs. St. Scholastica 1 (31-29, 30-26, 28-30, 33-31)
St. Olaf 3 vs. Augsburg 1 (30-32, 30-27, 30-19, 30-20)
UW-Eau Claire def. St. Olaf

Carleton @ Gustavus Classic
Carleton 3 vs Martin Luther 0 (32-30, 30-27, 30-21)
Carleton 3 vs Cornell (IA) 0 (30-21, 30-14, 30-20)
Carleton 3 vs. Northwestern 1 (30-20, 30-17, 27-30, 30-18)
Carleton 3 vs. Viterbo 0 (30-16, 30-18, 30-28)

Gustavus @ Gustavus Classic
Viterbo 0 vs Gustavus 3 (30-21, 30-21, 30-16)
Martin Luther 0 vs Gustavus 3  (30-26, 30-22, 30-26)
Gustavus 3 vs. Cornell 1 (30-10, 30-23, 28-30, 30-22)
Gustavus 3 vs. Northwestern 1 (26-30, 30-24, 30-16, 30-15)

9/8/2004 (Wed)
St. Mary's 0 @ UW-La Crosse 3 (30-18, 30-20, 30-14)
Bethany Lutheran 1 @ Gustavus 3 (30-26, 30-27, 29-31, 30-17)
Bethel 1 @ UW-Stout 3 (30-16, 30-22, 26-30, 30-18)
UM-Morris 0 @ St. Benedict 3 (30-23, 30-21, 30-24)

9/7/2004 (Tues)
Carleton 3 @ Northwestern (MN) 1 (30-26, 30-17, 27-30, 30-20)

9/6/2004 (Mon)
Concordia 3 @ Mayville 0 (30-25, 30-24, 30-15) | Box/Recap |

9/3-4/2004
St. Thomas @ UW-La Crosse Tournament
St. Thomas 3 vs. Presentation College 3-0 (30-20, 30-19, 30-14)
UW-La Crosse 3 vs. St. Thomas 0 (30-24, 30-24, 30-27)
St. Thomas 3 vs. Luther 1  (30-19, 28-30, 30-21, 30-22)
Carleton 3 vs. St. Thomas 0 (30-21, 30-28, 30-21) 

Carleton @ UW-La Crosse Tournament
Carleton 3 vs. Luther College 0 (30-18, 30-21, 30-14)
Carleton 3 vs. Presentation College 0 (30-19, 30-18, 30-20)
Carleton 3 vs. St. Thomas 0 (30-21, 30-28, 30-21) 
UW-La Crosse 3 vs. Carleton 0 (23-30, 38-30, 24-30) 

St. Olaf @ UW-River Falls Tournament, 4:00pm
UW-River Falls 3 vs. St. Olaf 1 (25-30, 30-19, 30-19, 30-24) 
St. Olaf 3 vs. Pacific Lutheran 0 (30-27, 30-27, 30-28)
UW-Stout 3 vs. St. Olaf 0 (30-18, 30-24, 30-19)
St. Olaf 3 vs. Gustavus 1 (30-27, 28-30, 30-23, 30-23) 

St. Catherine @ UW-Eau Claire Tournament 
UW-Eau Claire 3 vs. St. Catherine 0 (30-22, 30-18, 30-17)
St. Catherine 3 vs. Lawrence 1 (30-23, 25-30, 30-22, 30-28)
Augsburg 3 vs. St. Catherine 2 (30-12, 30-27, 22-30, 26-30, 15-11)
UM-Morris 3 vs. St. Catherine 0 (30-21, 30-13, 30-27) 

Augsburg @ UW-Eau Claire Tournament 
Augsburg 3 vs. UM-Morris 0 (30-28, 30-26, 30-23)
Augsburg 3 vs. Hamline 1 (30-18, 23-30, 30-24, 30-20) 
Augsburg 3 vs. St. Catherine 2 (30-12, 30-27, 22-30, 26-30, 15-11)
UW-Eau Claire 3 vs. Augsburg 1 (30-8, 30-22, 26-30, 30-18) 

Hamline @ UW-Eau Claire Tournament 
Augsburg 3 vs. Hamline 1 (30-18, 23-30, 30-24, 30-20) 
UW-Eau Claire 3 vs. Hamline 0
Hamline 3 vs. Lawrence (WI) 0 (30-16, 30-19, 30-18)
Hamline 3 vs. UM-Morris 1 (30-21, 24-30, 30-20, 30-20)

St. Marys @ River City Classic (Dubuque, Iowa) 
St. Mary's 3 vs. Clarke 0 (30-15, 30-24, 30-19) 
St. Mary's 3 vs. Coe 0 (30-21, 30-17, 30-23)
St. Mary's 3 vs. U. of Dubuque 0 (30-22, 30-20, 30-23)
St. Mary's 3 vs. Neb. Wesleyan 2 (19-30, 31-29, 30-28, 28-30, 18-16)

St. Benedict @ Palm Classic Tournament-FL - Canceled 

Bethel @ Washington U. Midwest Invite 
Wash. U. 3 vs. Bethel 0 (30-18, 30-17 34-32)
Wartburg 3 vs. Bethel 0 (30-22, 30-25, 30-24)
Bethel 3 vs. Simpson (IA) 2 (25-30, 22-30, 30-28, 30-28, 15-10)
UW-Platteville 3 vs. Bethel 0 (12-30, 15-30, 12-30) 

Gustavus @ UW-River Falls Tournament 
Gustavus 3 vs. Macalester 1 (30-23, 25-30, 30-23, 30-21 )
Gustavus 1 vs. Central (IA) 3 (30-19, 23-30, 31-29, 33-31) 
Pacific Lutheran 3 vs. Gustavus 1 (31-29, 25-30, 30-28, 30-21)
St. Olaf 3 vs. Gustavus 1 (30-27, 28-30, 30-23, 30-23) 

Macalester @ UW-River Falls Tournament 
UW-Stout 3 vs. Macalester 1 (30-24, 30-19, 26-30, 30-13)
Gustavus 3 vs. Macalester 1 (30-23, 25-30, 30-23, 30-21 )
UW-River Falls 3 vs. Macalester 2 (31-33, 30-15, 30-21, 29-31, 15-6)
Central (IA) 3 vs. Macalester 0 (30-19, 30-20, 30-28)

9/1/2004 (Wed)
Concordia 2 @ MSU-Moorhead 3 (30-27, 20-30, 30-28, 18-30, 15-12) | Box |
Gustavus 3 @ UM-Morris 0 (30-24, 31-29, 30-18)
Macalester 1 @ St. Scholastica 3 (24-30, 30-17, 30-23, 30-16)
Martin Luther 3 @ St. Catherine 0
Luther 0 @ St. Mary's 3 (30-25, 30-22, 30-27)
Bethel 0 @ UW-River Falls 3 (30-19, 30-20, 30-24)
Bethany Lutheran 3 @ Augsburg 0 (30-23, 30-24, 30-24)
UW-Superior 2 @ Hamline 3 (27-30,29-31,30-20,30-24,15-6)
Viterbo (WI) 0 @ Hamline 3 (30-24,30-20,30-25)
UW-Superior 2 vs. St. Thomas 3 @ Hamline (26-30, 33-35, 30-18, 30-16, 15-2)
Viterbo (WI) 0 vs. St. Thomas 3 @ Hamline (30-23, 30-20, 30-18 )
 
 
 

 

Coming Up

End of Division III Volleyball Season
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 


 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office:sid@cord.edu |