| Schedule and scores |
MIAC VB Pages:  | Aug | Beth | Carl | Conc | GAC | Ham | Mac | StBen | StC | SMU | STO | UST |
MIAC Schedule & Scores | 2002 Race | 2003 Playoffs |

2003 MIAC Volleyball Race - Final
| 2003 Playoffs |
            MIAC  Overall Seed
St. Thomas  10-1*   24-6    1
Concordia    8-3#%  26-8    2
Bethel       7-4#   17-17   3
Carleton     7-4#   20-8    4
St. Mary's   7-4#   21-11   5
St. Ben's    7-4#   14-16   6
Macalester   6-5    19-10
Gustavus     6-5    18-10
St. Olaf     5-6    14-17
Hamline      2-9    12-15
Augsburg     1-10    3-24
St. Kate's   0-11    3-22
* Clinched MIAC Title
# Clinched MIAC Playoff Spot
% Earned Automatic Bid to the NCAA Tournament


| Schedule and scores |
| MIAC Player of the Week Nomination Form |
| 2003 MIAC Statistics |
| MIAC Tourney |
| 2002 MIAC Statistics |
Prior MIAC Races:
2002
2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 |
1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 |
1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 |
 | Prior MIAC Champions |
| MIAC Volleyball |
 | AVCA National Poll |
| NCAA Regional Poll |
| NCAA Tourney |
| MIAC Race |
Scores: | FB | MSoc | WSoc | VB| MBB | WBB | MHoc | WHoc | Base | SB
MIAC VB Pages: | Aug | Beth | Carl | Conc | GAC | Ham | Mac | StBen | StC | SMU| STO | UST
See Also: | USA Today Scoreboard AVCA Polls | NCAA Tourney |
| MIAC Race |
| Opponents |

2003 MIAC Volleyball Schedule
Latest Scores
 

NCAA Tournament
NCAA Tournament Bracket (pdf)
Finals - at La Verne (CA)
December 6
New York Univ. 0 vs. Wash. U (MO) 3 (30-26, 32-30, 30-22) | Box |

NCAA Tournament
NCAA Tournament Bracket (pdf)
Semifinals - at La Verne (CA)
December 5
New York Univ. 3 vs. Emory (GA) 2 (30-25, 30-32, 33-31, 20-30, 15-9) | Box |
La Verne (CA) 0 vs. Wash. Univ. (MO) 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-25) | Box |

NCAA Tournament
NCAA Tournament Bracket (pdf)
Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 22
La Verne (CA) 3 @ UW-La Crosse 1 (30-16, 30-20, 27-30, 30-22) 
Juniata (PA) 2 @ New York Univ. 3 (30-28, 29-31, 29-31, 30-27, 17-15) 
Williams (MA) 1 @ Emory (GA) 3 (30-21, 27-30, 30-21, 30-23)
Ohio Northern 1 @ Wash. Univ (MO) 3 (30-28, 28-30, 30-27, 30-18)

NCAA Tournament
NCAA Tournament Bracket (pdf)
Central Regional @ UW-La Crosse
Region Website - Info and Bracket

Finals
Saturday, November 15
#1 UW-La Crosse 3 vs. #2 UW-River Falls 0 (30-27, 30-22, 30-25)

Semifinals
Friday, November 14
#3 UW-Whitewater 1 vs. #2 UW-River Falls 3 (30-22, 27-30, 30-23, 30-27)
#5 Concordia 1 vs. #1 UW-La Crosse 3 (30-24, 30-21, 32-34, 30-23)

First Round
Thursday, November 13
#5 Concordia 3 vs. #4 Elmhurst (IL) 1 (30-21, 25-30, 30-25, 30-26)
#3 UW-Whitewater 3 vs. #6 Lakeland (WI) 2 (29-31,30-22,30-25,28-30,16-14)

MIAC Playoffs
11/8/03 - MIAC Championship
#4 Carleton 0 @ #2 Concordia 3 (30-19, 32-30, 30-22)

11/6/03 - Semifinals - 7:30pm
#4 Carleton 3 @ #1 St. Thomas 1 (30-25, 30-26, 18-30, 30-24)
#3 Bethel 0 @ #2 Concordia 3 (30-16, 30-25, 31-29)

11/4/03 - Quarterfinals - 7:30pm
#6 St. Ben's 1 @ #3 Bethel 3 (27-30, 30-22, 30-13, 30-27) | Box |
#5 St. Mary's 0 @ #4 Carleton 3 (30-23, 33-31, 30-17) | Box |

10/31-11/1/03
Bethel @ UW River Falls Invitational (10/31-11/1)
Bethel 3 vs. Platteville 1 (25-30, 30-20, 30-26, 30-16)
Bethel 2 vs. UW-Stout 3 (27-30, 30-18, 28-30, 30-26, 15-6)
Bethel 3 vs. UW-River Falls 2 (27-30, 30-14, 28-30, 30-26, 15-17)
Bethel 3 vs. Gordon 1 (30-17, 30-19, 27-30, 30-12)

St. Mary's @ Luther Invitational 
St. Mary's 1 vs Wartburg 3 (23-30, 32-30, 32-30, 30-22)
St. Mary's 3 vs Mt. Mercy 1 (12-30, 30-28, 22-30, 27-30)
 

10/29/03
Concordia 3 @ St. Benedict 1 (28-30, 30-26, 30-23, 30-24)
Macalester 3 @ Bethel 0 (30-28, 30-21, 30-24)
Augsburg 0 @ St. Thomas 3 (30-12, 30-20, 30-22)
Carleton 3 @ St. Olaf 0 (30-23, 30-28, 30-22)
St. Mary's 2 @ Gustavus 3 (30-22, 25-30, 32-30, 26-30, 18-16)
Hamline 3 @ St. Catherine 1 (30-20, 26-30, 30-25, 30-24)

10/25/03
Gustavus Triangular (10/25)
Carleton 3 vs. Gustavus 0 (30-19, 30-24, 30-28)
Macalester 3 vs. Carleton 1 (30-24, 18-30, 30-28, 30-20)
Macalester 3 vs. Gustavus 0 (31-29, 30-24, 30-24)

10/24/03 - 10/25/03
Concordia @ St. Ben's/Holiday InnVitational 10/24-25)
Concordia 3 vs. St. Ben's 0 (30-23, 30-23, 30-23)
Concordia 3 vs. UW-Superior 0 (32-30, 30-14, 32-30)
Concordia 3 vs. Farmington State 0 (30-14, 30-17, 30-19)
Concordia 3 vs. St. Ben's 0 (30-27, 30-26, 30-27)

St. Mary's @ UW LaCrosse Invite (10/24-25)
St. Mary's 3 vs. Augustana 0 (30-16, 30-25, 30-27)
Loras 3 vs. St. Mary's 0 (30-27, 30-28, 30-25)
St. Mary's 3 vs. Buena Vista 0 (30-18, 30-28, 32-30)
Coe 3 vs. St. Mary's 2 (19-30, 18-30, 30-20, 30-24, 15-13)

Augsburg @ UW LaCrosse Invite (10/24-25)
Wartburg 3 vs. Augsburg 0 (30-9, 30-15, 30-16)
Buena Vista 3 vs. Augsburg 1 (31-33, 30-21, 30-24, 30-19)
UW-LaCrosse 3 vs. Augsburg 0 (30-12, 30-23, 30-8)
Loras 3 vs. Augsburg 1 (30-18, 25-30, 30-23, 30-23)

St. Benedict @ Holiday InnVitational (10/24-25)
Concordia 3 vs. St. Ben's 0 (30-23, 30-23, 30-23)
St. Ben's 3 vs. Farmingdale St. 0 (30-19, 30-15, 30-17)
St. Ben's 3 vs. UW-Superior 0 (30-24, 30-21, 30-14)
Concordia 3 vs. St. Ben's 0 (30-27, 30-26, 30-27)

Hamline @ UW Oshkosh Invitational (10/24-25)
Lake Forest (IL) 3 vs. Hamline 0 (30-28, 31-29, 30-17)
Marian 3 vs. Hamline 1 (32-30, 30-21, 26-30, 33-31)
UW-Oshkosh 3 vs. Hamline 0 (30-23, 30-21, 30-21)
Hamline 3 vs. Lawrence (WI) 2 (30-23, 30-17, 33-35, 29-31, 15-6)

St. Olaf @ Whitewater Tourney (10/24-25)
Central 3 vs. St. Olaf 1 (24-30, 30-19, 30-18, 30-28)
UW-River Falls 3 vs. St. Olaf 1 (30-19, 21-30, 30-17, 30-26)
St. Norbert 3 vs. St. Olaf 0 (30-23, 30-23, 30-21)
UW- Whitewater 3 vs. St. Olaf  0 (30-23, 30-23, 30-20) 

10/22/03
St. Thomas 3 @ Concordia 2 (30-23, 30-27, 25-30, 32-34, 15-13)
Augsburg 0 @ Bethel 3 (30-26, 30-25, 30-13)
St. Olaf 3 @ St. Catherine 0 (30-23, 30-22, 30-14)
St. Benedict 3 @ Macalester 1 (30-28, 23-30, 30-21, 31-29)
St. Mary's 1 @ Carleton 3 (32-30, 30-32, 30-25, 30-27)
Hamline 0 @ Gustavus 3 (30-13, 30-23, 30-22)

10/20/03
St. Catherine 1 @ Martin Luther 3

10/18/03
St. Olaf 3 @ Hamline 2 (27-30, 34-32, 30-19, 25-30, 15-7)
Gustavus 0 @ St. Benedict 3 (30-27, 31-29, 30-22)
St. Mary's 3 @ Augsburg 0 (30-22, 30-12, 30-26)
Carleton 1 @ Concordia 3 (30-21, 28-30, 30-25, 30-27)
Macalester 3 @ St. Catherine 0 (30-20, 30-25, 30-22)
Bethel 0 @ St. Thomas 3 (30-27, 30-24, 30-28)

10/17/03
St. Olaf 3 @ St. Thomas 1 (20-30, 31-29, 30-27, 30-28)
Gustavus 1 @ Concordia 3 (20-30, 30-21, 30-22, 30-28)
St. Catherine 0 @ Augsburg 3 (30-23, 30-27, 33-31)
Hamline 0 @ Macalester 3 (30-23, 30-18, 30-28)
St. Mary's 0 @ Bethel 3 (30-26, 30-19, 30-26)

10/15/03
Concordia 3 @ St. Catherine 0 (30-18, 30-23, 30-22)
St. Benedict 3 @ Hamline 2 (30-25, 22-30, 30-28, 26-30, 15-13)
Macalester 0 @ St. Mary's 3 (30-22, 30-22, 30-28)
Augsburg 0 @ Gustavus 3 (30-25, 30-20, 30-19)
Bethel 3 @ St. Olaf 1 (24-30, 30-22, 30-26, 33-31)
St. Thomas 3 @ Carleton 0 (30-28, 30-24, 30-24)

10/11/03
Bethel @ Central Invitational (10/10-11)
Buena Vista 3 vs St. Catherine 1 (@ Carleton) (30-18, 22-30, 30-16, 30-28)
Buena Vista 0 @ Carleton 3 (30-23, 30-25, 30-24)

10/10-11/03
St. Thomas @ Wittenburg Invite (10/10-11)
Bethel @ Central Invitational (10/10-11)
Bethel 3 vs. Augustana (IL) 0 (33-31, 30-20, 30-22)
Bethel 3 vs. Monmouth 0 (30-15, 30-28, 30-19)
Central 3 vs. Bethel 2 (30-26, 28-30, 30-26, 27-30,15-13)
Bethel 3 vs. Neb. Wesleyan 2 (30-25, 31-29, 28-30,28-30, 15-13)

St. Thomas @ Wittenburg Invite (10/10-11)
St. Thomas 3 vs. Muskingum 1  (30-23, 30-28, 24-30, 30-19)
Washington U. (MO) 3 vs. St. Thomas 1 (27-30, 30-26, 30-26, 30-28)
St. Thomas 3 vs. Baldwin-Wallace (OH) 1 (30-22, 30-24, 25-30, 30-24)
Wartburg 3 vs. St. Thomas 1 

10/10/03
Gustavus 2 @ Carleton 3 (30-21, 30-27, 26-30, 26-30, 15-10)

10/8/03
Bethel 0 @ Concordia 3 (30-28, 31-29, 31-29) 
Augsburg 1 @ Hamline 3 (30-13, 30-18, 25-30, 30-15)
St. Thomas 3 @ Macalester 2 (27-30, 30-15, 25-30, 30-21, 15-13)
St. Catherine 0 @ St. Benedict 3 (30-16, 30-19, 30-21)
St. Olaf 2 @ St. Mary's 3 (22-30, 30-23, 25-30, 30-24, 15-13)

10/7/03
Gustavus 2 @ Martin Luther 3  (30-28, 24-30, 27-30, 30-24, 15-13)

10/3-4/03
St. Catherine @ Colorado College Tournament (10/3-4)
St. Kate's 3 vs. Johnson & Wales 0 (30-13, 30-16, 30-18)
Colorado College 3 vs. St. Kate's 0 (31-29, 30-15, 30-15)
St. Kate's 3 vs. Friends Univ. 2 (23-30, 30-26, 30-25, 19-30, 17-15)
Colorado College 3 vs. St. Kate's 0 (30-17, 30-16, 30-23)

Bethel @ St. Paul Invitational (10/3-4)
Central 3 vs. Bethel 0 (31-29, 30-25, 30-16)
Macalester 3 vs. Bethel 1 (24-30, 30-25, 30-27, 30-25)
Loras 3 vs. Bethel 2 (18-30, 30-25, 30-28, 24-30, 16-14)
UW-Whitewater 3 vs. Bethel 1 (30-21, 27-30, 30-20, 30-27)

Macalester @ St. Paul Invitational (10/3-4)
Macalester 3 vs. Loras 0 (30-20, 30-24, 30-21)
Macalester 3 vs. Bethel 1 (24-30, 30-25, 30-27, 30-25)
UW-Whitewater 3 vs. Macalester 0 (30-28, 30-24, 30-25)
Central 3 vs. Macalester 0 (30-23, 31-29, 30-23)

St. Thomas @ St. Paul Invitational (10/3-4)
St. Thomas 3 vs. UW-Whitewater 1 (30-28, 30-23, 28-30, 30-27)
St. Thomas 3 vs. Loras 0 (30-23, 30-25, 30-21)
Cal St-Hayward 3 vs. St. Thomas 2 (30-28, 28-30, 30-24, 26-30, 15-8)
St. Thomas 3 vs. Central 0 (32-30, 30-24, 30-21)

St. Olaf @ Simpson Invitational (10/3-4)
St. Olaf 3 vs. Graceland 0 (30-20, 30-18, 30-19)
Wartburg 3 vs. St. Olaf 2 (30-22, 28-30, 25-30, 30-24, 15-12) 
St. Olaf 3 vs. St. Ben's 1 (24-30, 21-30, 30-28, 15-30)
Simpson 3 vs. St. Olaf 1 (24-30, 30-20, 30-25, 34-32)

St. Benedict @ Simpson Invitational (10/3-4)
William Penn 3 vs. St. Ben's 2 (26-30,25-30, 30-24, 31-29, 8-15)
Simpson 3 vs. St. Ben's 0 (30-18, 30-22, 30-24)
St. Olaf 3 vs. St. Ben's 1 (24-30, 21-30, 30-28, 15-30)
Wartburg 3 vs. St. Ben's 0 (18-30, 25-30, 18-30)

10/2/03
Hamline 2 @ Concordia 3 (30-20, 28-30, 26-30, 30-22, 15-12)

10/1/03
Bethel 2 @ St. Benedict 3 (18-30,22-30, 30-25,32-30, 15-13)
Carleton 1 @ Macalester 3 (28-30, 30-18, 30-19, 30-26)
St. Olaf 3 @ Augsburg 0 (30-24, 30-18, 33-31)
St. Mary's 0 @ St. Thomas 3 (30-27, 30-15, 32-30)
Gustavus 3 @ St. Catherine 0 (30-15, 30-20, 30-22)

9/30/03
Hamline 3 @ Martin Luther College 1
North Central 0 @ Gustavus 3 (30-16, 30-17, 30-24) 

9/29/03
St. Catherine 0 @ UM-Morris 3 (30-14, 30-13, 32-30)

9/27/03
Concordia 1 @ St. Olaf 3 (30-22, 30-23, 23-30, 30-23)
Bethel 3 @ Hamline 0 (30-25, 30-25, 30-17)
St. Benedict 1 @ St. Mary's 3 (30-26, 28-30, 30-20, 30-23)
St. Catherine 0 @ Carleton 3 (30-21, 30-19, 30-16) 
St. Thomas 3 @ Gustavus 0 (30-19, 30-23, 34-32) 
Macalester 3 @ Augsburg 0 (30-14, 30-20, 30-16)

9/26/03
Concordia 1 @ St. Mary's 3 (27-30, 30-28, 30-26, 30-25)
St. Catherine 0 @ Bethel 3 (30-25, 30-24, 30-15) 
Hamline 0 @ St. Thomas 3 (30-21, 30-17, 30-25)
Augsburg 0 @ Carleton 3 (30-19, 30-21, 30-11)
St. Ben's 3 @ St. Olaf 2 (23-30, 30-26, 26-30, 30-28, 23-21)

9/24/03
Concordia 3 @ Macalester 1 (30-18, 24-30, 30-22, 30-28)
St. Mary's 3 @ Hamline 1 (26-30, 30-26, 30-13, 30-28)
St. Benedict 3 @ Augsburg 0 (30-25, 30-15, 30-21)
St. Thomas 3 @ St. Catherine 0 (30-23, 30-18, 30-13)
Carleton 1 @ Bethel 3 (30-25, 30-23, 31-33, 30-27)
St. Olaf 0 @ Gustavus 3 (30-28, 30-20, 30-28)

9/19-20/03
Concordia @ Concordia Tourney (9/19-20)
Concordia 3 vs. Finlandia 0 (30-16, 30-11, 30-17)
Concordia 3 vs. Valley City St. 0 (30-17, 30-19, 30-21)
Concordia 0 vs. Si Tanka-Huron 3 (30-26, 30-20, 30-21)
Concordia 3 vs. Minot State 1 (20-30, 30-23, 36-34, 33-31

Augsburg @ Elmhurst Invitational (9/19-20)
Central College 3 vs. Augsburg 0 (30-7, 30-17, 30-17)
Augsburg 3 vs. Chicago 1 (10-30, 30-20, 30-25, 30-24)
Calvin College 3 vs. Augsburg 0 (30-22, 30-19, 30-19)
Lakeland College 3 vs. Augsburg 1 (30-27, 29-31, 30-21, 30-18)

9/19/03
Carleton 3 @ St. Benedict 0 (30-20, 20-27, 30-28)
Macalester 2 @ Gustavus 3 (30-17, 30-25, 25-30, 26-30, 16-14)

9/18/03
St. Mary's 3 @ Luther College 0 (30-14, 30-26, 30-26)

9/17/03
Augsburg 0 @ Concordia 3 (30-22, 30-17, 30-22)
Macalester 3 @ St. Olaf 2 (30-23, 26-30, 30-22,18-30, 15-11)
Gustavus 1 @ Bethel 3 (30-28, 30-26, 27-30, 30-28)
St. Benedict 0 @ St. Thomas 3 (30-16, 30-21, 30-22)
Hamline 0 @ Carleton 3 (30-22, 30-26, 30-19)
St. Catherine 0 @ St. Mary's 3 (30-16, 30-23, 30-14)

9/15/03
St. Catherine 1 @ Northwestern 3 (30-20, 25-30, 30-23, 30-20)

9/12-13/03
St. Catherine @ St. Scholastica Invitational (9/12-13)
St. Kate's 0 vs. UW-EauClaire 3 (30-18, 30-17, 30-14)
St. Kate's 0 vs. UW-Superior 3 (30-24, 30-24, 30-25)
St. Kate's 0 vs. Valley City 3 (30-26, 30-28, 30-28) 
St. Kate's 0 vs. St. Scholastica 3 (30-15, 30-19, 30-26)

Carleton @ St. Thomas Tournament (9/12-13)
Carleton 3 vs. Gettysburg 0 (30-25, 30-22, 30-19)
Carleton 3 vs. Lakeland 0 (30-26, 30-18, 30-20)
Carleton 0 vs. UW-Oshkosh 3 (30-25, 30-15, 30-26)
Carleton 2 vs. Eastern 3 (30-23, 23-30, 23-30, 30-25, 15-10)

St. Thomas @ KAT/UST Classic (9/12-13)
St. Thomas 3 vs. Eastern (PA) 1 (30-20, 30-10, 29-31, 30-16)
St. Thomas 3 vs. Lakeland 0 (30-23, 30-22, 30-11)
St. Thomas 2 vs. UW-Oshkosh 3 (28-30,30-20,28-30,30-27,15-12)
St. Thomas 3 vs. Gettysburg 0 (30-27, 30-22, 30-14)

Macalester @ Ponoma-Pitzer-Claremont (CA) (9/12-13)
Macalester 3 vs. Whittier 0 (30-21, 30-24, 30-25) 
Macalester 3 vs. Widener 0 (30-4, 30-18, 30-16)
Macalester 3 vs. Concordia 0 (WI) 30-14, 30-13, 30-17)
Macalester 3 vs. Pomona-Pitzer 0 (30-23, 30-14, 30-12)

Hamline @ Hamline Invitational (9/12-13)
Hamline 3 vs. UW-Stevens Point 0 (33-31, 30-19, 30-22)
Hamline 3 vs. Kendall 0 (30-18, 30-13, 30-26)
Hamline 1 vs. Gustavus 3 (14-30, 30-25, 30-28, 34-32)
Hamline 3 vs. Viterbo 0 (30-27, 30-24, 30-14)

Augsburg @ River City Classic (9/12-13)
Augsburg 0 vs. Augustana (IL) 3 (30-20, 30-23, 30-26)
Augsburg 0 vs. Loras 3 (30-20, 30-17, 30-23)
Augsburg 1 vs. North Central 3 (26-30, 30-22, 32-30, 30-26)
Augsburg 2 vs. Clarke 3 (28-30, 30-25, 30-23, 28-30, 15-12) 

St. Mary's @ River City Classic (9/12-13)
St. Mary's 3 vs. Coe 2 (30-21, 26-30, 26-30, 30-19, 15-13)
St. Mary's 3 vs. Clarke 0 (30-16, 30-25, 30-18)
St. Mary's 0 vs. Loras 3 (30-27, 32-30, 30-21)
St. Mary's 3 vs. Fontbonne 0 (30-25, 30-22, 30-24)

St. Olaf @ Wartburg Tourney (9/12-13)
St. Olaf 1 vs. Simpson 3 (27-30, 30-22, 30-26, 30-26)
St. Olaf 3 vs. Neb. Wesleyan 1 (27-30, 30-17, 30-24, 32-30)
St. Olaf 3 vs. Bethel 0 (30-25, 30-27, 30-14)
St. Olaf 0 vs. Wartburg 3 (30-20, 30-28, 30-26)

Bethel @ Wartburg College Invitational (9/12-13)
Bethel 0 vs. Wartburg 3 (30-16, 32-30, 30-19)
Bethel 0 vs. Simpson 3 (30-23, 30-26, 30-20)
Bethel 2 vs. Neb.Wesleyan 3 (22-30,30-22,20-30,30-18,15-11)
Bethel 0 vs. St. Olaf 3 (30-25, 30-27, 30-14)

Gustavus @ Hamline Tourney (9/12-13)
Gustavus 3 vs. Northwestern 2
Gustavus 3 vs. Viterbo 1
Gustavus 3  Kendall 1 (30-16, 21-30, 31-29, 30-21)
Gustavus 3  Hamline 1 (14-30, 30-25, 30-28, 34-32)

9/11/03
Mayville State 1 @ Concordia 3 (30-22, 30-27, 27-30, 30-20)

9/10/03
UW-LaCrosse 1 @ St. Mary's 3 (24-30, 30-23, 30-20, 30-24)

9/9/03
North Central (MN) 1 @ Hamline 3 (30-21, 30-32,30-17,30-24) 
Carleton 3 @ Northwestern 2 (34-32,27-30,30-27,27-30,15-12)
St. Benedict 0 @ St. Cloud State 3 (30-16, 30-28, 30-20)
UM-Morris 0 @ Gustavus 3 (30-14, 30-27, 30-22) 

9/5-9/6/03
Concordia @ Ithaca Tourney (9/5-6)
Concordia 3 vs. Oswego (NY) 0 (30-21, 30-24, 30-23)
Concordia 3 vs. Ithaca (NY) 0 (30-19, 30-27, 30-12)
Concordia 3 vs. UC-Santa Cruz 0 (30-20, 30-16, 30-8)
Concordia 3 vs. Skidmore (NY) 0 (30-23, 30-25, 30-11)
Concordia 1 vs. NYU 3 (30-25, 30-27, 26-30, 30-26)

Carleton @ Gustavus Classic (9/5-6)
Carleton 3 vs. Martin Luther 1 (30-22, 30-22, 25-30, 30-21)
Carleton 3 vs. Upper Iowa 0 (30-28, 30-14, 30-26)
Carleton 3 vs. Northwestern 0 (30-17, 30-15, 30-20)
Carleton 3 vs. Buena Vista 1 (27-30, 30-22, 30-22, 32-30)

Gustavus @ Gustavus Classic (9/5-6)
Gustavus 3 vs. Buena Vista 1 (30-21, 33-31, 31-33, 30-23)
Gustavus 3 vs. Martin Luther 1 (30-26, 30-16, 29-31, 30-15)
Gustavus 3 vs. Upper Iowa 0 (30-16, 30-17, 30-20)
Gustavus 3 vs. Northwestern 0 (30-27, 30-25, 30-19)

Macalester @ Augsburg Invitational (9/5-6)
Macalester 3 vs. UW-Stout 1 (26-30, 30-24, 30-20, 30-16)
Macalester 3 vs. UW-Eau Claire 1 (27-30, 30-24, 30-24, 30-23)
Macalester 3 vs. St. Scholastica 0 (30-22, 30-10, 30-13)
Macalester 3 vs. Augsburg 0 (30-13, 30-19, 30-28)

St. Benedict @ Augsburg Invitational (9/5-6)
St. Benedict 3 vs. St. Scholastica 0 (30-25, 30-21, 30-17)
St. Benedict 3 vs. Bethany (KS) 0 (30-12, 30-11, 30-15)
St. Benedict 0 vs. UW-Stout 3 (30-22, 30-27, 30-21)
St. Benedict 0 vs. St. Olaf 3 (30-23, 30-18, 30-23)

St. Olaf @ Augsburg Invitational (9/5-6)
St. Olaf 3 vs. UW-Eau Claire 1 (32-30, 30-27, 29-31, 30-26)
St. Olaf 1 vs. UW-Stout 3 (21-30, 30-25, 30-19, 30-27)
St. Olaf 3 vs. Bethany (KS) 0 (30-6, 30-16, 30-22)
St. Olaf 3 vs. St. Benedict 0 (30-23, 30-18, 30-23)

Augsburg @ Augsburg Invitational (9/5-6)
Augsburg 3 vs. Bethany (KS) 1 (30-18, 28-30, 30-22, 30-26)
Augsburg 0 vs. St. Scholastica 3 (30-24, 30-16, 30-14)
Augsburg 1 vs. UW-Eau Claire 3 (30-18, 30-14, 22-30, 30-14)
Augsburg 0 vs. Macalester 3 (30-13, 30-19, 30-28)

Hamline @ St. Mary's Sugarloaf Classic (9/5-6)
Hamline 3 vs. Viterbo 0 (30-27, 30-14, 30-27)
Hamline 3 vs. UW-Superior 0 (30-23, 30-19, 32-30)
Hamline 3 vs. Coe 0 (30-15, 30-27, 30-22)
Hamline 1 vs. St. Mary's 3 (30-20, 25-30, 30-22, 30-17)

St. Mary's @ St. Mary's Sugarloaf Classic (9/5-6)
St. Mary's 3 vs. Luther 0 (30-28, 30-15, 30-21)
St. Mary's 3 vs. Waldorf 2 (28-30, 23-30, 30-22, 30-22, 15-11)
St. Mary's 3 vs. Finlandia 1 (30-23, 30-19, 28-30, 30-25)
St. Mary's 3 vs. Hamline 1 (30-20, 25-30, 30-22, 30-17)

St. Thomas @ St. Thomas Classic (9/6)
St. Thomas 3 vs. UW-Stevens Point 0 (30-12, 30-13, 30-24)
St. Thomas 3 vs. St. Catherine 0 (30-19, 30-13, 30-20)

St. Catherine @ St. Thomas Classic (9/6)
St. Catherine 3 vs. UW-Stevens Point 1(18-30, 30-26, 32-30, 30-12)
St. Catherine 0 vs. St. Thomas 3 (30-19, 30-13, 30-20)

9/3/03
UW-Stout 3 @ Bethel 2 (20-30,27-30,30-25,30-27,15-11)
Carleton 3 @ Wheaton College 0 (30-21, 30-24, 32-30)
St. Benedict 2 @ UM-Morris 3 (28-30,25-30,30-21,34-32,15-12)

9/2/03
Concordia 3 @ Morris 1 | Box
Carleton 3 @ Barat College 0 (30-17, 30-14, 30-25)

8/29-30/03
Concordia @ MSU-Moorhead Tourney (8/29-30)
Concordia 1 vs. Bemidji St. 3 (30-26, 23-30, 30-20, 30-26)
Concordia 3 vs. Dakota Wesleyan 1 (25-30, 30-28, 30-17, 30-18)
Concordia 2 vs. MSU-Moorhead 3 (30-22,30-27,31-29,30-27,15-12)
Concordia 3 vs. Valley City State 0 (30-26, 30-19, 30-20) 

St. Thomas @ Puget Sound Invite (8/29-30)
St. Thomas 3 vs. George Fox 0 (30-20, 30-15, 30-28) 
St. Thomas 3 vs. Puget Sound 1 (30-21, 38-36, 28-30, 30-21)
UST 3 vs. UW-LaCrosse 2 (30-26,27-30,25-30,30-28,15-9)
UST 3 vs. Nebraska Wesleyan 0 (30-24, 30-22, 30-17)

St. Olaf @ UW River Falls Tourney (8/29-30)
St. Olaf 0 vs. UW-River Falls 3 (30-23, 30-24, 30-25)
St. Olaf 3 vs. Macalester 2 (30-23, 31-29, 19-30, 23-30, 19-17)
St. Olaf 1 vs. UW-Stout 3 (30-32, 30-26, 30-20, 15-11)
St. Olaf 3 vs. Whitworth 1 (30-17, 30-25, 24-30, 30-27)

Macalester @ UW River Falls Invitational (8/29-30)
Macalester 0 vs. UW-River Falls 3 (30-21, 30-22, 30-25)
Central 3 vs. Macalester 2 (30-26, 28-30, 30-23, 27-30, 16-14)
St. Olaf 3 vs. Macalester 2 (30-23, 31-29, 19-30, 23-30, 19-17)
Macalester 3 vs. UW-Stout 0 (30-26, 30-22, 30-18)

Hamline @ Eau Claire Tournament (8/29-30)
Hamline 1 vs. UW-Eau Claire 3 (30-28, 30-14, 22-30, 30-20)
Hamline 3 vs. UM-Morris 1 (30-24, 23-30, 30-27, 30-27) 

St. Benedict @ UW Superior Invitational (8/29-30)
St. Benedict 3 vs. Northland 0 (30-3, 30-10, 30-17)
St. Benedict 3 vs. UW-Superior 0 (30-28, 30-28, 30-18)
St. Benedict 2 vs. St. Scholastica 3 (30-26,16-30,30-26,29-31,15-13)
St. Benedict 3 vs. Finlandia (30-22, 30-11, 30-21)

St. Mary's @ Pikes Peak Challenge (8/29-30)
St. Mary's 2 vs. Southwestern 3 (30-24, 25-30, 30-27, 28-30, 15-10)
St. Mary's 2 vs. Bethel 3 (16-30, 28-30, 30-17, 30-27, 15-13)
St. Mary's 3 vs. Buena Vists 0 (30-23, 30-28, 30-27)
St. Mary's vs. Colorado College 0 (30-18, 30-27, 30-22)

Bethel, St. Mary's @ Pikes Peak Challenge (8/29-30)
Bethel 3 vs. St. Mary's 2 (16-30, 28-30, 30-17, 30-27, 15-13)
Bethel 3 vs. Colorado College 1 (30-28, 30-2, 24-30, 30-21)
Bethel 3 vs. Buena Vista 2 (33-35, 21-30, 30-26, 30-25, 15-13)
Bethel 0 vs. Southwestern (TX) 3 (30-23, 30-22, 30-27)

Gustavus @ Haverford Invitational (8/29-30)
Lebanon Valley 3 vs. Gustavus 0
Clarion 3 vs. Gustavus 1
Gustavus 3 vs. Marymount 0
Gustavus 3 vs. St. Mary's (MD) 0
 

 

Coming Up


End of 2003 NCAA Division III Volleyball Season
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 


 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |