| Hockey Home | Years | 98-99 | 97-98 | 96-97 | 95-96 | 94-95 | 93-94 | 92-93 | 91-92 | 90-91 | 89-90 | 88-89 | 87-88 | 86-87 | 85-86 | 84-85 | 83-84 | 82-83 | 81-82 | 80-81 | 79-80 | 78-79 | 77-78 | 76-77 | 75-76 | 74-75 | 73-74 | 72-73 | 71-72 | 70-71 | 69-70 |

1985-86 Cobber Hockey

| Roster | Schedule/Results | Season Stats | MIAC Race | All MIAC | TOP |

Young hockey team is sixth in MIAC

 Head coach Al Rice received his 200th-career win as the Concordia hockey team closed out the 1985-86 season with an MIAC record of 6-10 placing them in a sixth place tie with St. Mary~s.

The young skaters defeated three challengers in a row at the start of the season: St. John's 7-1; North Dakota State University, 8-3; and Hamline, 8-6. Eighteen-year coach Rice said, "At this  point we were playing four lines and six defensemen and were really skating as an equal group." Overall, the Cobbers finished 8-18 for the season.

Selected all conference are junior Cohn Kerslake, Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada, and Mark Ricc senior, Moorhead. Honorable mention designations went to senior Andrew Mack, Soldotna, Alaska; juniors John Breyer, Grand Forks, N.D.; and Todd Thompson, Devils Lake, N.D.; and sophomores Brian Johnstoii, Thief River Falls, Minn.; and Craig Tietz, Virginia, Minn..
 
 
 


| Roster | Schedule/Results | Season Stats | MIAC Race | All MIAC | TOP |
Schedule
 
1985-86 Cobber Hockey  8-18
 Opponent  W/L  CC Opp H/A Date
 NDSU       L    3   8
 St. Thomas L    2   9
 Gustavus   L    2   7
 Bethel     W    7   4
 St. John's L    4   7
 St. John's W    7   1
 NDSU       W    8   3
 Hamline    W    8   6
 Hamline    L    3   6
 Bemidji    L    3  11
 St. Cloud  L    0   3
 NDSU       L    4   6
 St. Olaf   L    3   6
 St. Olaf   L    4   6
 Gustavus   L    3   4
 Gustavus   L    4  11
 St. Mary's W    6   5
 St. Mary's W    5   1
 St. Cloud  L    6  15
 St. Thomas L    3   8
 St. Thomas L    4   9
 Bethel     W    6   4
 Bethel     L    4  10
 Bemidji    L    4  11
 Augsburg   W    5   4
 Augsburg   L    3   6

 MIAC Record/Place: 6-10/7th tie with St. Mary's
 Coach: Al Rice


| Roster | Schedule/Results | Season Stats | MIAC Race | All MIAC | TOP |
Stats

               MIAC    OVERALL                 
                G  A  Pts  G  A  Pts
Todd Thompson   6 10  16   8 20  28
Colin Kerslake  6 11  17  10 14  24
Mark Rice       4 12  16   6 16  22
John Stensgard  8  7  15  12  9  21
Larry Goos      2  8  10   5 15  20
Rob Deics       6  9  15   9 10  19
Bruce Elsen     5 10  15   8 11  19
Andy Mack       8  5  13  12  6  18
John Bowkes     7  6  13   9  8  17
Brian Johnston  0 12  12   2 15  17
Ron Clark       4  5   9   7  9  16
John Breyer     0  0   0   5  7  12
Brad Lacomy     3  5   8   3  6   9
Kirk Arnold     1  6   7   2  7   9
Guy Distol      2  1   3   2  4   6
Joe Snippes     2  0   2   4  1   5
Steve Dowart    0  2   2   0  2   2
Ross Richards   0  1   1   0  2   2
Garnet Wahlund  0  1   1   0  1   1


| Roster | Schedule/Results | Season Stats | MIAC Race | All MIAC | TOP |
MIAC Race
 
 1985-86
    SCHOOL       W  L  T
    St. Thomas  15  1  0
    Bethel      11  5  0
    St. John's   8  7  1
    Gustavus     8  8  0
    Hamline      7  8  1
    Augsburg     7  9  0
    St. Mary's   6 10  0
    Concordia    6 10  0
    St. Olaf     3 13  0
    St. Thomas-12th Title
 

 



| Roster | Schedule/Results | Season Stats | MIAC Race | All MIAC | TOP |
Roster

 No. Name Position Year Weight Height Hometown
 1 BRAD BERGSTROM   G Jr. 141 5,4 International Falls, MN
 2 MARK RICE   D Jr. 216 6'1 Moorhead, MN
 3 ROSS RICHARDS   D Fr. 179 6'2 Eveleth, MN
 4 BRAD LACOMY   D So. 170 5'11 Winnipeg, MA
 5 RON CLARK  RW Jr. 164 5,9 Porcupine Plain, SK
 6 BILL RIEDMAN DILW Fr. 190 6'0 Fargo, ND
 7 TODD THOMPSON   C Jr. 168 5'11 Devils Lake, ND
 8 JOHN BOWKES   C Fr. 152 5'6 Lansing, Ml
 9 JOE SNIPPES   W So. 179 5'10 Apple Valley, MN
 10 JOHN STENSGARD   W Sr. 175 5'11 Fargo, ND
 11 STUART GIRARD  WIC Fr. 160 5'10 Bismarck, ND
 12 LARRY GOOS  LW Jr. 194 5'10 Roseau, MN
 14 SHAWN LUND   C Jr. 160 5'10 North Delta, BC
 15 ROSS SANDERS   G So. 145 5'10 Anchorage, AK
 16 ROB DEICS  LW Fr. 163 5'8 Regina, SK
 17 BRUCE ELSON  RW So. 161 5'8 Nanaimo, BC
 19 STEVE DORWART  RW So. 160 5'8 Roseau, MN
 20 ANDREW MACK  RW Sr. 174 5'10 Soldolna, AK
 21 COLIN KERSLAKE   C Jr. 152 5'8 Regina, SK
 22 BRIAN JOHNSTON   D So. 208 6'0 Thief River Falls, MN
 24 GUY DISTAD D/RW So. 182 6'3 Northfield, MN
 25 KIRK ARNOLD   D Jr. 192 6'2 Moorhead, MN
 26 JOHN BREYER   D Jr. 192 6'3 Grand Forks, ND
 30 CRAIG TIETZ   G So. 185 6'3 Virginia, MN
  KEITH NYGAARD CIRW Fr. 141 5'8 Buffalo, MN
  GARNET WAHLUND  LW Fr. 181 5'10 Sedgewick, AB

.


| Roster | Schedule/Results | Season Stats | MIAC Race | All MIAC | TOP |
All-MIAC
Selected all conference are junior Cohn Kerslake, Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada, and Mark Ricc senior, Moorhead. Honorable mention designations went to senior Andrew Mack, Soldotna, Alaska; juniors John Breyer, Grand Forks, N.D.; and Todd Thompson, Devils Lake, N.D.; and sophomores Brian Johnstoii, Thief River Falls, Minn.; and Craig Tietz, Virginia, Minn..



Hockey Homepage

Cobber Sports Home Page Concordia Home Page