| Hockey Home | Years | 98-99 | 97-98 | 96-97 | 95-96 | 94-95 | 93-94 | 92-93 | 91-92 | 90-91 | 89-90 | 88-89 | 87-88 | 86-87 | 85-86 | 84-85 | 83-84 | 82-83 | 81-82 | 80-81 | 79-80 | 78-79 | 77-78 | 76-77 | 75-76 | 74-75 | 73-74 | 72-73 | 71-72 | 70-71 | 69-70 |

1983-84 Cobber Hockey

| Roster | Schedule/Results | Season Stats | MIAC Race | All MIAC | TOP |

Hockey team encounters a tough season

Although the Concordia hockey team compiled a disappointing 3-11-1 conference record and overall record of 4-21-1, Coach Allen Rice felt that the record does not reflect the outstanding team effort that characterized the season. Commenting on efforts by the team, Rice noted that the team lost nine games by one goal, including five losses in overtime.

Individual honors for the season went to Andrew Odegaard and Erick Grafstrom, who were named to the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference honorable mention hockey team. Odegaard is a senior majoring in physical education from Roseau Minn. and Grafstrom is a sophomore.


| Roster | Schedule/Results | Season Stats | MIAC Race | All MIAC | TOP |
Schedule
 
1983-84 Cobber Hockey  4-21-1
 Date  H/A Opponent       W/L  CC Opp
 11/29   A Bemidji State   L    1   8
 12/2    A U-A Anchorage   L    3  12
 12/3    A U-A Anchorage   L    2   5
 12/5    A U-A Fairbanks   L    3   6
 12/6    A U-A Fairbanks   L    1  10
 12/9  H   St. John's      L    3   6
 12/10 H   St. John's      W    5   4 (OT)
 12/16 H   U of Winnipeg   L    4   8
 12/17 H   U of Winnipeg   L    5   6 (OT)
 1/6   H   Bethel          L    3   4
 1/7   H   Bethel          L    4   7
 1/13    A St. Olaf        L    5   7
 1/14    A St. Olaf        L    5   7
 1/20  H   St. Mary's      L    5   6 (OT)
 1/21  H   St. Mary's      L    1   2
 1/27    A Hamline         W    6   5
 1/28    A Hamline         T    5   5
 1/31  H   Bemidji State   L    3   7
 2/3     A St. Thomas      L    5  18
 2/4     A St. Thomas      L    4   9
 2/7     A St. Cloud State W    8   7 (OT)
 2/10  H   Augsburg        W    5   4
 2/11  H   Augsburg        L    5   7
 2/14  H   St. Cloud State L    7   8 (OT)
 2/17    A Gustavus        L    4  10
 2/18    A Gustavus        L    5  12







| Roster | Schedule/Results | Season Stats | MIAC Race | All MIAC | TOP |
Stats
                         MIAC      OVERALL
                       G  A  Pts  G  A  Pts
11 Erick Grafstrom    12 10  22  18 10  28
7  Andy Odegaard       9  8  17  13 12  25
10 John Stensgard      4  7  11  11  8  19
9  Shawn Anderson      3  6   9   9  9  18
21 Dave Swanberg       7  6  13   8  9  17
8  Steve Nornes        7  7  14   9  7  16
12 Larry Goos          7  3  10   8  8  16
14 Shawn Lund          1  9  10   2 13  15
15 Mike Pitsenberger   2  6   8   2 11  13
18 Sam Bakken          5  6  11   5  7  12
16 Bart Grafstrom      3  4   7   4  6  10
26 John Breyer         1  3   4   2  7   9
20 Andy Mack           1  2   3   3  5   8
5  Ron Clark           3  1   4   4  2   6
22 Mark Vatnsdal       1  2   3   2  4   6
4  Clayton Wiffem      2  1   3   3  2   5
17 Richard Larson      0  1   1   3  2   5
24 David Larson        0  2   2   1  4   5
25 Kirk Arnold         0  4   4   0  4   4
6  Mel Bailey          1  0   1   1  0   1








| Roster | Schedule/Results | Season Stats | MIAC Race | All MIAC | TOP |
MIAC Race
 
1983-84           MIAC     OVERALL
    SCHOOL       W  L  T
    Gustavus    13  2  1
    St. Thomas  13  3  0
    Augsburg    10  6  0
    Hamline      8  7  1
    St. John's   6 10  0
    St. Olaf     6 10  0
    Bethel       6 10  0
    St. Mary's   5  9  1
    Concordia    3 12  1   4-21-1
    Gustavus-12th Title
 

 
 
 



| Roster | Schedule/Results | Season Stats | MIAC Race | All MIAC | TOP |
Roster

 2 STEVE LITTLE G Sr. Colorado Springs, CO
 3 BRAD BERGSTROM G Fr. International Falls, MN
 4 CLAYTONWIFFEN C Fr. Sioux City, IA
 5 RONCLARK C Fr. Porcupine Plain, Sask.
 6 MELBAILY D Jr. Rosemount, MN
 7  ANDYODEGAARD F Sr. Roseau, MN
 8  STEVE NORNES FIRW Jr. Bloomington, MN
 9  SHAWNANDERSON F Jr. Moorhead, MN
 10  JOHNSTENSGARD F So. Fargo, ND
 11 ERICK GRAFSTROM F So Roseau, MN
 12  LARRY GOOS W Fr. Roseau, MN
 14  SHAWN LUND C/RW Fr. North Delta, B.C.
 15 MIKE PITSENBERGER C Sr. Rosemount, MN
 16 BARTGRAFSTROM F Jr. Bloomington, MN
 17 RICH LARSON D Jr. Roseau, MN
 18  SAM BAKKEN RW Jr. Rochester, MN
 19  JAMIE SEYBERTH D Fr. Eau Claire, WI
 20  ANDY MACK F So. Soldonta, AK
 21 DAVE SWANBERG F Jr.  East Grand Forks, MN
 22  MARK VATNSDAL D Sr. Roseau, MN
 23  CRAIG SHAW F So. Bloomington, MN
 24  DAVID LARSON D Sr. Roseau, MN
 25  KIRK ARNOLD D Fr. Moorhead, MN
 26  JOHN BREYER D Fr. Grand Forks, ND
      JOEL DURAY G Fr. East Grand Forks, ND
      DAVE LAMB G Fr. Fargo, ND
      MIKE MCDONALD LW So. Blaine, MN
 

Head Coach: Al Rice
Assistant Coaches: Paul Bjorklund, Scott Currie
 
 



| Roster | Schedule/Results | Season Stats | MIAC Race | All MIAC | TOP |
All-MIAC

GOALIES
Greg Dick St. Mary's SR Ninneapolis Southwest
Jim Finch Augsburg SR Osseo

DEFENSE
Eric Bottila Bethel SR Cloquet
Kyle Ness St. Olaf SR Duluth East
Steve Olson St. Thomas SO Thief River Falls
Tom Roetman Hamline SR Richfield
Jim Tabor Augsburg SR Cooper High School
Dave Underdale Gustavus SR Superior, WI

FORWARDS
Jon Abrahamson Bethel SO Osseo
Mike Berry Augsburg SR International Ealls
Guy Considine St. Olaf JR Northbrook, IL
Tom Diedrich St. Thomas SO Owatonna
Dave Ellis Gustavus JR Anchorage, AL
Jim Hayes St. Thomas SR Anoka
Jim Horton Hamline SO Plymouth
Doug Keys Gustavus JR Highland Park
Mike Lebans St. Thomas SO Apple Valley
Doug Lcahr St. Kary's FR St. Anthony Village
Eric Olson St. John's JR Brainerd
Hike Riley Augsburg SR International Falls

MIAC PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Greg Dick, St. Mary's
MIAC COACH OF THE YEAR: Don Roberts, Gustavus

HONORABLE MENTION COBBERS: Eric Grafstrom, Andy Odegaard,
 



Hockey Homepage

Cobber Sports Home Page Concordia Home Page