Next Meet
Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |
1998 Women's Cross Country
| Schedule/Results | Roster | Cross Country Home | Coach | 1997 Season |

1998 Concordia Women's Cross Country Meets/Results

Oct 31  MIAC @ Como Park G.C., St. Paul 3:00
MIAC Champions 1981-present |
Prior MIAC Meets | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 |
10/22 Concordian Story | Meet Peveiw | 11/1 Tribune Article |
 

MIAC WOMEN'S 5K CHAMPIONSHIP Como Golf Course, St. Paul
                      Oct. 31, 1998

PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME    SPREAD

  1   St. Olaf                 51    6    7    8   13   17   25   27   18:34.4      24.8
  2   Macalester               60    2    3   10   11   34   45   46   18:32.9    1:10.4
  3   Concordia               109    4   16   19   32   38   55   59   18:54.9    1:05.9
  4   St. Thomas              117   14   20   21   29   33   48   52   18:58.6      36.1
  5   St. Catherine           121    5    9   23   35   49   60   61   18:57.2    1:16.9
  6   Carleton                135   12   26   28   30   39   42   43   19:03.7      51.1
  7   Bethel                  170    1   24   41   50   54   57   62   19:10.4    1:35.6
  8   St. Benedict            186   18   37   40   44   47   51   53   19:22.8      46.2
  9   Gustavus Adolphus       196   15   22   36   58   65   71   72   19:27.3    1:48.0
 10   Saint Mary's            334   56   66   69   70   73   75   79   20:27.1    1:07.4
 11   Augsburg                338   31   64   80   81   82   83        22:13.0    7:59.3
 12   Hamline                 348   63   67   68   74   76   77   78   20:41.2      37.3

1. St. Olaf
    6  Anne Sateren, So            18:22.4  
    7  Jayna Mathieu, Sr           18:31.1  
    8  Katie Milbrett, Jr          18:31.5  
   13  Suzanne De Paulo, So        18:39.7  
   17  Jenna Boren, Sr             18:47.1  
   25  Nicolle Smith, Sr           18:57.1  
   27  Megan Mackie, Sr            19:06.2  
Time = 1:32:51.6     Places = 51

2. Macalester
    2  Yarrow Moenlh, Jr           18:06.9  
    3  Liz Connors, Jr             18:13.2  
   10  Amanda Pischke, Jr          18:33.1  
   11  Megan Auger, Jr             18:34.2  
   34  Megan Kelly, Fr             19:17.3  
   45  Ella Meyerson, Fr           19:35.7  
   46  Kyla Hayford, Jr            19:36.4  
Time = 1:32:44.5     Places = 60

3. Concordia
    4  Heidi Brenden, So           18:19.1  
   16  Heather Brenden, So         18:42.3  
   19  Barb Breidenbach, Sr        18:52.7  
   32  Steph Collins, Jr           19:15.5  
   38  Joanne Maki, Jr             19:25.0  
   55  Cindy Carstens, Jr          19:42.1  
   59  Jess Stoltenberg, Sr        19:56.8  
Time = 1:34:34.4     Places = 109

4. St. Thomas
   14  Carleen Andert, Jr          18:40.1  
   20  Heather Phillips, Jr        18:53.2  
   21  Jenni Mooney, Jr            18:54.0  
   29  Erin Ward, Jr               19:09.7  
   33  Jessica Rethwisch, Sr       19:16.2  
   48  Jennifer Tushaus, Sr        19:37.6  
   52  Katie Reif, Sr              19:40.6  
Time = 1:34:53.0     Places = 117

5. St. Catherine
    5  Katie Jorgenson, Sr         18:21.9  
    9  Monika Deroussel, Sr        18:32.7  
   23  Andrea Kolar, Jr            18:54.8  
   35  Lynette Drexler, Sr         19:17.6  
   49  Sarah Porter, Sr            19:38.8  
   60  Katie Fuhrman, Fr           20:01.6  
   61  Lucy Hafner, Fr             20:03.4  
Time = 1:34:45.7     Places = 121

6. Carleton
   12  Andrea Mosher, Sr           18:34.6  
   26  Julia Larson, Sr            18:57.6  
   28  Megan Courtnage, Fr         19:08.0  
   30  Gail Teitzel, Jr            19:12.9  
   39  Anne Purushotham, Fr        19:25.6  
   42  Abigail Okrent, Fr          19:28.6  
   43  Caroline Quill, So          19:34.9  
Time = 1:35:18.5     Places = 135

7. Bethel
    1  Angie Voight, Sr            18:06.3  
   24  Danielle Barry, Sr          18:56.5  
   41  Rachel Bjorklund, So        19:27.9  
   50  Jacki Danforth, So          19:39.2  
   54  Kristine Rieke, Sr          19:41.9  
   57  Emily Shafer, Sr            19:49.9  
   62  Angela Wolkowski, Fr        20:05.3  
Time = 1:35:51.6     Places = 170

8. St. Benedict
   18  Moriya McGovern, Sr         18:50.7  
   37  Connie Gross, Sr            19:23.8  
   40  Melissa Kremers, Jr         19:27.5  
   44  Juile Schmitz, So           19:35.2  
   47  Katie Dugan, Fr             19:36.9  
   51  Colleen Gross, So           19:39.5  
   53  Michele Reinhart, Fr        19:41.1  
Time = 1:36:53.9     Places = 186

9. Gustavus Adolphus
   15  Faith Eskola, Jr            18:40.9  
   22  Ann Fletchall, Jr           18:54.5  
   36  Laura Graen, So             19:21.4  
   58  Stefanie Lenz, So           19:50.8  
   65  Laura Yudt, So              20:28.9  
   71  Marika Koenitzer            20:39.9  
   72  Daisy Schmidt, Jr           20:40.3  
Time = 1:37:16.3     Places = 196

10. Saint Mary's
   56  Ami Kuisle, Sr              19:42.5  
   66  Calla Strange, So           20:29.9  
   69  Nissa Larson, Jr            20:35.8  
   70  Rebecca Sallee, Sr          20:37.6  
   73  Sara Conrad, Fr             20:49.8  
   75  Erika Huber, Jr             20:56.0  
   79  Julia Guhin, So             21:26.0  
Time = 1:42:15.4     Places = 334

11. Augsburg
   31  Teresa Lewandowski, So      19:14.0  
   64  Chrissy Baune, Fr           20:25.8  
   80  Marit Thorsgard, Sr         22:02.4  
   81  Jaime Kingsley, Fr          22:09.6  
   82  Anne Prior, Fr              27:13.3  
   83  Karen Fuller, Jr            27:18.7  
Time = 1:51:05.0     Places = 338

12. Hamline
   63  Bekcy Karnes, Sr            20:25.0  
   67  Amy Hemstad, Sr             20:33.2  
   68  Jenna Parish, So            20:33.6  
   74  Tanya DeLisle, Sr           20:52.1  
   76  Jenny Maxted, Fr            21:02.2  
   77  Jodi Olson, Jr              21:13.5  
   78  Sadie Altringer, So         21:24.4  
Time = 1:43:25.9     Places = 348

        TEAM
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER          TIME        TEAM

    1     1  Angie Voight, Sr            18:06.3    Bethel
    2     2  Yarrow Moenlh, Jr           18:06.9    Macalester
    3     3  Liz Connors, Jr             18:13.2    Macalester
    4     4  Heidi Brenden, So           18:19.1    Concordia
    5     5  Katie Jorgenson, Sr         18:21.9    St. Catherine
    6     6  Anne Sateren, So            18:22.4    St. Olaf
    7     7  Jayna Mathieu, Sr           18:31.1    St. Olaf
    8     8  Katie Milbrett, Jr          18:31.5    St. Olaf
    9     9  Monika Deroussel, Sr        18:32.7    St. Catherine
   10    10  Amanda Pischke, Jr          18:33.1    Macalester
   11    11  Megan Auger, Jr             18:34.2    Macalester
   12    12  Andrea Mosher, Sr           18:34.6    Carleton
   13    13  Suzanne De Paulo, So        18:39.7    St. Olaf
   14    14  Carleen Andert, Jr          18:40.1    St. Thomas
   15    15  Faith Eskola, Jr            18:40.9    Gustavus Adolphus
   16    16  Heather Brenden, So         18:42.3    Concordia
   17    17  Jenna Boren, Sr             18:47.1    St. Olaf
   18    18  Moriya McGovern, Sr         18:50.7    St. Benedict
   19    19  Barb Breidenbach, Sr        18:52.7    Concordia
   20    20  Heather Phillips, Jr        18:53.2    St. Thomas
   21    21  Jenni Mooney, Jr            18:54.0    St. Thomas
   22    22  Ann Fletchall, Jr           18:54.5    Gustavus Adolphus
   23    23  Andrea Kolar, Jr            18:54.8    St. Catherine
   24    24  Danielle Barry, Sr          18:56.5    Bethel
   25    25  Nicolle Smith, Sr           18:57.1    St. Olaf
   26    26  Julia Larson, Sr            18:57.6    Carleton
   27    27  Megan Mackie, Sr            19:06.2    St. Olaf
   28    28  Megan Courtnage, Fr         19:08.0    Carleton
   29    29  Erin Ward, Jr               19:09.7    St. Thomas
   30        Christine Vetter, Jr        19:12.5    St. Olaf
   31    30  Gail Teitzel, Jr            19:12.9    Carleton
   32    31  Teresa Lewandowski, So      19:14.0    Augsburg
   33        Cassie Thoen, Sr            19:15.2    St. Olaf
   34    32  Steph Collins, Jr           19:15.5    Concordia
   35    33  Jessica Rethwisch, Sr       19:16.2    St. Thomas
   36    34  Megan Kelly, Fr             19:17.3    Macalester
   37    35  Lynette Drexler, Sr         19:17.6    St. Catherine
   38    36  Laura Graen, So             19:21.4    Gustavus Adolphus
   39    37  Connie Gross, Sr            19:23.8    St. Benedict
   40    38  Joanne Maki, Jr             19:25.0    Concordia
   41    39  Anne Purushotham, Fr        19:25.6    Carleton
   42        Megan Call, Fr              19:26.2    St. Olaf
   43    40  Melissa Kremers, Jr         19:27.5    St. Benedict
   44    41  Rachel Bjorklund, So        19:27.9    Bethel
   45    42  Abigail Okrent, Fr          19:28.6    Carleton
   46        Katie Storlie, So           19:30.8    St. Olaf
   47    43  Caroline Quill, So          19:34.9    Carleton
   48    44  Juile Schmitz, So           19:35.2    St. Benedict
   49    45  Ella Meyerson, Fr           19:35.7    Macalester
   50    46  Kyla Hayford, Jr            19:36.4    Macalester
   51    47  Katie Dugan, Fr             19:36.9    St. Benedict
   52    48  Jennifer Tushaus, Sr        19:37.6    St. Thomas
   53    49  Sarah Porter, Sr            19:38.8    St. Catherine
   54    50  Jacki Danforth, So          19:39.2    Bethel
   55    51  Colleen Gross, So           19:39.5    St. Benedict
   56        Tammy Olson, Sr             19:39.9    St. Olaf
   57        Andrea Sternberg, Jr        19:40.3    Macalester
   58    52  Katie Reif, Sr              19:40.6    St. Thomas
   59    53  Michele Reinhart, Fr        19:41.1    St. Benedict
   60        Paula Elstrom, Jr           19:41.4    St. Thomas
   61    54  Kristine Rieke, Sr          19:41.9    Bethel
   62    55  Cindy Carstens, Jr          19:42.1    Concordia
   63    56  Ami Kuisle, Sr              19:42.5    Saint Mary's
   64        Nicole St. Clair, Fr        19:44.5    St. Benedict
   65        Stacy DeRuiter, Jr          19:45.6    St. Olaf
   66        Megan Magnall, So           19:46.4    St. Olaf
   67        Emma Sandberg, Sr           19:48.2    Carleton
   68        Brigid Franey, Fr           19:48.9    St. Olaf
   69    57  Emily Shafer, Sr            19:49.9    Bethel
   70    58  Stefanie Lenz, So           19:50.8    Gustavus Adolphus
   71        Sara Daymont, So            19:53.4    St. Olaf
   72        Birgitta Hessler, Jr        19:54.9    St. Thomas
   73        Melanie Ziskovsky, Sr       19:56.2    St. Benedict
   74    59  Jess Stoltenberg, Sr        19:56.8    Concordia
   75        Emily Haley, Jr             19:57.6    St. Thomas
   76        Lisa Cadmus, Fr             19:59.9    Carleton
   77        Jody Miesel, So             20:00.9    St. Olaf
   78    60  Katie Fuhrman, Fr           20:01.6    St. Catherine
   79    61  Lucy Hafner, Fr             20:03.4    St. Catherine
   80        Nicole Bergman, So          20:03.7    St. Olaf
   81        Karyn Lien, Jr              20:04.4    St. Olaf
   82    62  Angela Wolkowski, Fr        20:05.3    Bethel
   83        Jessica House, Sr           20:07.2    St. Olaf
   84        Michelle Pomeroy, So        20:08.4    St. Catherine
   85        Kristin Baker, So           20:08.9    St. Thomas
   86        Leah Rose, Jr               20:09.9    St. Catherine
   87        Kate Ihle, So               20:17.1    Carleton
   88        Anne Ceronsky, Fr           20:18.4    St. Benedict
   89        Margaret Lee, Fr            20:19.6    Carleton
   90        Amber Griffioen, Fr         20:20.0    St. Olaf
   91        Mari Severson, Jr           20:20.5    Bethel
   92        Beth Vasecka, Sr            20:21.4    St. Olaf
   93        Dara Hillstrom, Fr          20:22.9    Concordia
   94        Jenny Sayler, Fr            20:24.0    St. Benedict
   95        Sonja Bostrom, Fr           20:24.7    St. Olaf
   96    63  Bekcy Karnes, Sr            20:25.0    Hamline
   97        Michelle Marck, So          20:25.3    Carleton
   98    64  Chrissy Baune, Fr           20:25.8    Augsburg
   99        Sarah Gradick, Fr           20:27.2    Carleton
  100        Becky Mooney, Fr            20:27.7    St. Thomas
  101    65  Laura Yudt, So              20:28.9    Gustavus Adolphus
  102        Sarah Skrlin, So            20:29.1    Carleton
  103        Emily Scotton, Fr           20:29.5    Carleton
  104    66  Calla Strange, So           20:29.9    Saint Mary's
  105        Lizzy May, Sr               20:30.2    St. Thomas
  106        Megan Thomas, Fr            20:30.6    Carleton
  107        Mary Reid, So               20:31.0    St. Olaf
  108    67  Amy Hemstad, Sr             20:33.2    Hamline
  109    68  Jenna Parish, So            20:33.6    Hamline
  110        Erin Quinn, Sr              20:35.0    Carleton
  111        Andrea Tietmeyer, Jr        20:35.4    Macalester
  112    69  Nissa Larson, Jr            20:35.8    Saint Mary's
  113        Amy Dettbarn, Sr            20:36.9    St. Thomas
  114    70  Rebecca Sallee, Sr          20:37.6    Saint Mary's
  115        Katie Eiser, Fr             20:37.9    St. Thomas
  116    71  Marika Koenitzer            20:39.9    Gustavus Adolphus
  117    72  Daisy Schmidt, Jr           20:40.3    Gustavus Adolphus
  118        Beth Moon, So               20:41.1    Concordia
  119        Crissy Johnson, So          20:42.3    St. Benedict
  120        Catherine Alexander, Fr     20:45.7    Concordia
  121        Sarah Paul, Fr              20:47.0    Carleton
  122        Jen Eisenzimmer, Sr         20:47.8    St. Benedict
  123    73  Sara Conrad, Fr             20:49.8    Saint Mary's
  124        Katie Martinson, So         20:50.2    Gustavus Adolphus
  125        Ann Young, So               20:51.7    Gustavus Adolphus
  126    74  Tanya DeLisle, Sr           20:52.1    Hamline
  127    75  Erika Huber, Jr             20:56.0    Saint Mary's
  128        Karen Larson, So            20:57.9    St. Olaf
  129        Anna Pfeiffer-Hoyt, So      20:59.8    Carleton
  130        Julie Simley, Jr            21:00.1    Gustavus Adolphus
  131        Erica Litschke, Jr          21:00.6    St. Benedict
  132    76  Jenny Maxted, Fr            21:02.2    Hamline
  133        Jennifer Brownlee, Sr       21:03.0    St. Olaf
  134        Allison Hales, Fr           21:03.5    St. Olaf
  135        Amber Upgren, So            21:04.1    St. Benedict
  136        Kelly Shannon, Jr           21:04.5    Concordia
  137        Emily Cronk, Jr             21:05.0    St. Benedict
  138        Heidi Goetze, Jr            21:05.8    St. Olaf
  139        Andrea Fish, Jr             21:07.1    Gustavus Adolphus
  140        Susie Barrett, So           21:08.1    Concordia
  141        Krissy Johnson, Fr          21:08.5    St. Catherine
  142        Tessa Pierson, Fr           21:12.4    St. Olaf
  143        Sindy Lopez, So             21:13.3    St. Olaf
  144    77  Jodi Olson, Jr              21:13.5    Hamline
  145        Amy Wick, So                21:14.0    Concordia
  146        Ciara Shuttleowrth, Jr      21:14.6    Gustavus Adolphus
  147        Jennifer Chalgren, Sr       21:15.3    Gustavus Adolphus
  148        Sarah Peil, Fr              21:16.6    St. Thomas
  149        Amber Kidder, Sr            21:19.6    St. Olaf
  150        Jennifer Kinneberg, Fr      21:20.6    Gustavus Adolphus
  151        Betsy Moss, So              21:21.0    St. Olaf
  152        Amy Stanley, Fr             21:21.7    St. Olaf
  153        Laura Engstrom, Jr          21:22.1    Gustavus Adolphus
  154        Sarah Mellander, Fr         21:22.9    Carleton
  155    78  Sadie Altringer, So         21:24.4    Hamline
  156    79  Julia Guhin, So             21:26.0    Saint Mary's
  157        Alisha Minchow, So          21:27.4    St. Benedict
  158        Beth Collins, Fr            21:29.4    St. Benedict
  159        Leanne VanMil, Fr           21:31.5    Hamline
  160        Jennifer Kueber, Jr         21:32.2    St. Benedict
  161        Laura Sullivan, So          21:34.2    St. Olaf
  162        Sarah Eck, So               21:35.0    St. Olaf
  163        Stacy Boatman, Sr           21:35.4    Bethel
  164        Amy Brendel, Sr             21:36.0    St. Olaf
  165        Carla Fredrick, Sr          21:36.5    St. Benedict
  166        Julie Peterson, So          21:37.0    Saint Mary's
  167        Colleen Bourque, Fr         21:37.3    Saint Mary's
  168        Talisyn Flagg, Sr           21:38.1    St. Catherine
  169        Sarah Olsen, Sr             21:38.6    Hamline
  170        Kari Candell, Fr            21:38.9    St. Catherine
  171        Tracey Andrus, Jr           21:40.0    St. Thomas
  172        Kristen Harkness, Fr        21:40.4    Macalester
  173        Elizabeth Neiman, Sr        21:40.8    Gustavus Adolphus
  174        Deana Gruenhagen, So        21:41.3    St. Olaf
  175        Alison Bonow, So            21:41.8    St. Olaf
  176        Mindy Rietz, So             21:42.2    Gustavus Adolphus
  177        Emi Baldoni, Fr             21:42.6    Macalester
  178        Aaron Reser, Fr             21:43.2    Macalester
  179        Jana Dilley, Jr             21:45.2    Gustavus Adolphus
  180        Jackie Packard, Fr          21:46.9    Bethel
  181        Denane Schuldt, Fr          21:47.3    Gustavus Adolphus
  182        Kelly Thomas, So            21:47.9    St. Thomas
  183        Amy Henjum, Fr              21:49.8    Saint Mary's
  184        Krissy Randolph, Fr         21:58.1    St. Benedict
  185        Emily Walker, Jr            21:59.7    St. Olaf
  186        Shelby Blixt, So            22:00.2    Concordia
  187        Kari Beltrand, So           22:00.9    Bethel
  188    80  Marit Thorsgard, Sr         22:02.4    Augsburg
  189        Johanna Myers, Fr           22:06.4    St. Benedict
  190        Dawn Youngren, So           22:08.2    St. Olaf
  191    81  Jaime Kingsley, Fr          22:09.6    Augsburg
  192        Lisa Cross, Fr              22:11.5    Concordia
  193        Hilary MacLennan, Sr        22:15.0    St. Olaf
  194        Jenni Bratager, Jr          22:17.2    Bethel
  195        Dee Dee Knevel, Jr          22:17.6    St. Benedict
  196        Kjerston Jahruas, Fr        22:18.3    Concordia
  197        Jessica Jeppesen, So        22:20.5    Bethel
  198        Patty Hunt, Sr              22:20.9    St. Benedict
  199        Sarah VanderWeyst, Jr       22:27.1    St. Olaf
  200        Sarah Nelson, Fr            22:28.8    St. Benedict
  201        Roxana Orellana, Fr         22:30.5    St. Catherine
  202        Wendy Rychwalski, So        22:31.1    St. Benedict
  203        Jenny Liethen, So           22:32.2    St. Thomas
  204        Deb Randt, So               22:32.9    Concordia
  205        Mary Stein, Fr              22:34.2    St. Benedict
  206        Lucinda Lawson, Fr          22:42.1    Macalester
  207        Gretchen McDermott, Fr      22:46.2    Hamline
  208        Adian Gromoll, Jr           22:47.8    Carleton
  209        Jenny Yanke, Sr             22:48.3    Bethel
  210        Megan Johnson, Fr           22:49.2    Macalester
  211        Shanina James, Fr           23:01.8    Hamline
  212        Carrie Mathias, Jr          23:05.7    Saint Mary's
  213        Susan Stensing, Sr          23:07.4    Saint Mary's
  214        Kelly Unger, So             23:07.7    St. Benedict
  215        Joy Kauffman, So            23:10.3    Bethel
  216        Lindsay Schwab, So          23:14.7    St. Benedict
  217        Elen Halvorson, Fr          23:17.9    Concordia
  218        Julie Greene, Fr            23:18.9    St. Olaf
  219        Sara Knoll, Fr              23:20.2    Hamline
  220        Libby Erickson, Fr          23:20.5    Concordia
  221        Kristine Klopp, Sr          23:20.7    Gustavus Adolphus
  222        Katie Weldon, So            23:25.5    St. Benedict
  223        Angie Sprunger, Sr          23:29.9    St. Olaf
  224        Jesse Minutuglio, So        23:38.2    Macalester
  225        Michelle Chihuly, Fr        23:39.4    Saint Mary's
  226        Sabina Howard, Fr           23:41.2    St. Catherine
  227        Jamie Steffen, Jr           23:46.3    St. Olaf
  228        Erica Wilfred, Jr           24:02.9    St. Olaf
  229        Johanna B. Sellman, So      24:13.7    Carleton
  230        Jill Liiljestrand, Jr       24:19.1    Gustavus Adolphus
  231        Sarah Iverson, Jr           24:19.6    Saint Mary's
  232        Alyssa House, Sr            24:22.9    Saint Mary's
  233        Carly Heupel, So            24:24.2    Concordia
  234        Nicole Sawatzke, So         24:28.3    Hamline
  235        Amanda Jacobson, Fr         24:32.6    St. Olaf
  236        Lindsay Mayka, Fr           24:34.1    Carleton
  237        Emily Odegaard, Sr          24:35.1    St. Olaf
  238        Kristin Wallace, Fr         24:42.0    Carleton
  239        Mel Schuh, Sr               24:45.6    St. Olaf
  240        Sarah Wilson, So            24:47.2    St. Olaf
  241        Teresa Angier, So           24:54.0    Gustavus Adolphus
  242        Beth Hayden, Fr             24:55.2    St. Catherine
  243        Susan Joy, Sr               25:05.7    Gustavus Adolphus
  244        Catherine Hoelstad, Jr      25:07.1    St. Olaf
  245        Michelle Stangeland, Fr     25:15.0    St. Benedict
  246        Megan Mackenzie, So         25:41.9    Saint Mary's
  247        Sara Bernard, Sr            25:52.6    Bethel
  248        Lacey Alber, Fr             25:56.2    Bethel
  249    82  Anne Prior, Fr              27:13.3    Augsburg
  250    83  Karen Fuller, Jr            27:18.7    Augsburg
  251        Karen McGaa, Fr             28:18.6    St. Catherine
  252        Katie McKillip, Fr          28:31.7    Saint Mary's
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


10/26
by Gene McGivern, STU SID
The MIAC Cross Country Championships will be held Saturday Oct. 31 at St. Paul's  Como Golf Course (no admission charge).

The 8,000-meter mens race will start at  2 p.m. and the 5,000-meter womens race begins at 3 p.m.

The Women:
1998 MIAC CC Women's Preview

        St. Olaf wants to get the trophy back. The MIAC team trophy, that is, the one the Oles took home in 1993, 1994 and 1995.
        If they continue to put seven runners so close together and so close to the front as they have thus far in 1998, Ole coach Chris Daymonts team will return to the winners circle.
        St. Olaf won the prestigious U of M Griak Invite Sept. 26, cruising past North Dakota State, Wartburg, UW-Parkside, UW-LaCrosse, North Dakota and St. Thomas. The Oles had just a 13-second split from their No. 3-7 runners. St. Olafs top seven didnt race at LaCrosse but their next seven runners won the Grey race.
        The Oles have a No. 4 NCAA Division III ranking, in large part to five seniors --Christina Vetter and Megan Mackie (both past All-MIAC runners); Jayna Mathieu (the NCAA champion last May in the 1,500 meters); Nicolle Smith and Jenna Boren. Soph Suzanne DePaulo was their No. 2 runner at the U of M, and freshman Megan Call and junior Katie Milbrett also have run well.
        If the Oles arent at their best, St. Thomas or Macalester could make a serious run at first place. UST coach Joe Sweeney, whose St. Thomas teams have won or shared the MIAC team title two straight and 12 of the last 16 seasons, has past All-Americans in juniors Heather Phillips and Paula Elstrom. UST soph Kelly Faris is sitting out 1998 for medical reasons and wont be back to defend her individual title. Phillips was the MIAC champ in 1996 and was second to Faris in 1997. UST juniors Carleen Andert and Jenni Mooney also have been consistent standouts this fall.
        Macalester has three excellent juniors in Liz Connors, Yarrow Moench and Amanda Pischke.
        Bethel senior Angie Voight was the sixth MIAC finisher at the U of M Griak race five weeks ago and the first conference finisher at UW-LaCrosse two weeks ago. St. Catherine senior Katie Jorgensen didnt race at LaCrosse but was the third MIAC finisher at the U of M, clocking 18:40.
        Gustavus junior Faith Eskola, St. Catherine senior Monika Deroussel, St. Ben senior Moriya McGovern, Carleton senior Andrea Mosher (two-time All-MIAC), and Concordia sophs Heidi and Heather Brenden all have run well this fall.
        The team race for 4th-5th places could pit Concordia, Carleton, Bethel, St. Bens, St. Catherine and Gustavus.

Maroon Race (Sub 20:00)
 8. Angie Voight, Bethel                18:45
 9. Heather Phillips, St. Thomas        18:45
17. Liz Connors, Macalester     19:00
19. Yarrow Moench, Macalester   19:02
20. Carleen Andert, St. Thomas  19:04
24. Heidi Brenden, Concordia    19:12
30. Jenni Mooney, St. Thomas    19:17
32. Monika Deroussel, St. Catherine     19:19
42. Andrea Mosher, Carleton     19:33
47. Moriya McGovern., St. Bens  19:42
48. Heather Brenden, Concordia  19:43
52. Barb Breidenbach, Concordia 19:47
55. Connie Gross, St. Bens      19:48
56. Amanda Pischke, Macalester  19:49
57. Gail Teitzel, Carleton              19:49
68. Jacki Danforth, Bethel      19:54
69. Megan Cournage, Carleton    19:55
70. Jessica Rethwisch, St. Thomas       19:55
75. Julie Larson, Carleton              19:58

(NOTE: St. Olaf varsity didnt race. The Oles
junior-varsity ran in Grey race and placed first).
Grey Race
 4. Faith Eskola, Gustavus      19:12
 5. Megan Call, St. Olaf                19:35
 8. Ann Fletchall, Gustavus     20:00
 9. Cassie Thoen, St. Olaf              20:05
13. Teresa Lewandowski, Augsburg        20:12
15. Katie Storlie, St. Olaf             20:14
17. Megan Magnall, St. Olaf     20:14
18. Sonja Bostrom, St. Olaf     20:15

NCAA Regional at St. Olaf
     The NCAA Division III Central Region Championships returns to the St. Olaf campus Nov. 14. The mens race starts at 11 a.m., and the womens race begins at noon.
     ·On the mens side, the first three teams and five other individuals will advance to the Nov. 21 national meet.
     ·On the womens side, the first four teams and four other individuals will qualify for nationals.
     Iowa Conference schools plus Nebraska Wesleyan will join the top MIAC runners at the regional.
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office pyle@cord.edu