'98-99 MIAC Races | Football | M-Soc | W-Soc | V'ball | MBB | WBB | M Hock | W Hock |
| M-Golf | W-Golf | MCC | WCC | Swim | Wres | MIDT | WIDT | Base | SBall | MODT | WODT99-00 |
| Schedule & Scores |
 1999 Concordia Softball
| Schedule/Boxes | Roster | MIAC Race/Scores | Stats | Softball Home | Cobber Home | 1998 |
SB pages: | Aug | Bet | Car | Con | GAC | Ham | Mac | CSC | CSB | SMUSTO | UST
1999 MIAC Fastpitch Softball Race 
 Final      MIAC  O'all 5/17 |
St. Mary's  21-1  40-8 * #
St. Thomas  20-2  32-14 #
Concordia   15-6  21-14
St. Ben's   15-7  25-9
Gustavus    12-10 17-26 
Carleton    10-12 12-22
Hamline      9-13 15-19
St. Olaf     9-13 14-24
Macalester   7-15 18-25-1
Bethel       6-15 14-21-1
Augsburg     5-17  9-25-2
St. Kate's   2-20  4-30
* Won MIAC title
# Earned NCAA Tourney Bids |
| Schedule & Scores |
| MIAC Stats |
| MIAC Softball Page |
| NCAA Stats |
| 1998 MIAC Race |
| Players of the Week |
| POW Nomination Form |
| NFCA Coaches Poll |
| NCAA Regional Poll |
This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office pyle@cord.edu
| Home |
SB pages: | Aug | Bet | Car | Con | GAC | Ham | Mac | CSC | CSB | SMU | STO | UST
1999 MIAC Fastpitch Softball Schedule
See also  | Media |
| MIAC Race |
| MIAC Stats |
| MIAC Softball Page |
| NCAA Stats |
| 1998 MIAC Race |
| Latest Scores | 

NCAA Tourney Bids |
Brackets | Pairings | Results |
May 14-16 NCAA Division III Regionals

Sunday May 16
Midwest Regional
Simpson 6 vs St. Mary's 0 Title game | Box |
West Regional summary
Chapman (Calif.) 5, St. Thomas 0  | Box |

Saturday, May 15
Midwest Regional
Saint Mary's 0 vs. Simpson 5  | Box |
St. Mary's 3 Central 2  | Box |
West Regional
St. Thomas 3, Anderson, IN 0  | Box |
St. Thomas 4, Pacific Lutheran 3  | Box |

Friday, May 14
Midwest Regional
Saint Mary's 4, Central-Iowa 2
West Regional
Pacific Luth 5 St. Thomas 0
St. Thomas 2 North Central 1 (9 inn)

5/10 
Bethel 2 at Concordia  10 | Box |
(2nd gm cncld, End of MIAC regular season )

5/9
St. Benedict 2, Saint Mary's 1 | Box |
Saint Mary's 3, St. Benedict 0 | Box |
SMU wraps up third straight MIAC title; have conference-record winning streak stopped at 48. 

5/8 
St. Ben's 5 at St. Olaf 2
St. Ben's 0 at St. Olaf 5
Concordia 8 at Gustavus 4 | Box |
Concordia 1 at Gustavus 0 | Box |
Carleton 0 at St. Thomas 2
Carleton 0 at St. Thomas 4
Augsburg 4 at Bethel 12
Augsburg 6 at Bethel 7
St. Kate's 2 at Hamline 3
St. Kate's 0 at Hamline 8

5/7
Bethel at Concordia  3:00 ppd 

5/6
Macalester 1, St. Olaf 0 | Box |
St. Olaf 4, Macalester 1 | Box |
Gustavus 4 at Hamline 2  | Box |
Gustavus 0 at Hamline 3  | Box |
St. Mary's at St. Ben's 4:00 ppd to 4:00 5/9 

5/5 
St. Thomas 8, Augsburg 0 (6 inn.) | Box |
St. Thomas 6, Augsburg 2 | Box |
Carleton 3 St. Catherine 0 | Box |
Carleton 18, St. Catherine 8, | Box |
Bethel at Concordia  4:00 ppd to 3:00 5/7 
St. Olaf at Macalester  4:00 ppd to 3:00 5/6 
St. Mary's at St. Ben's 4:00 ppd to 3:00 5/6 
Gustavus at Hamline 4:00 ppd to 4:00 5/6 

5/4 
UW-River Falls 1 at St. Mary's 3 | Box |

5/3 
Carleton 5 Augsburg 4 | Box |
Carleton 5 Augsburg 3 | Box |
St. Catherine 1 Northwestern 0
St. Catherine 9 Northwestern 6
St. Olaf 8 at LaCrosse  1  | Box |
St. Olaf 4 at LaCrosse 6 | Box |
Macalester 11, Martin Luther 3 | Box |
Martin Luther 11, Macalester 3 | Box |

5/1
St. Mary's 4 at Concordia 3 | Box |
St. Mary's 3 at Concordia 0 | Box |
St. Thomas 1 St. Olaf 0
St. Thomas 8 St. Olaf 0
Hamline 6, Macalester 4 | Box |
Hamline 6, Macalester 5 |Box |
Carleton 2 Gustavus 1 |Box |
Carleton 1 Gustavus 3 |Box |
St. Benedict 6 Bethel 4
St. Benedict 17 Bethel 2
Augsburg 2 St. Catherine 0 |Box |
Augsburg 6, St. Catherine 0  |Box |

4/29 
St. Thomas 7 Bethel 1
St. Thomas 10 Bethel 6
Hamline 12 Carleton 3 |Box |
Hamline 0 Carleton 4 |Box |
St. Benedict 9 Macalester 0 |Box |
St. Benedict 2 Macalester 3 |Box |
St. Kate's 0 St. Mary's 22 | Box |
St. Kate's 0 St. Mary's 8 | Box |
Gustavus 1 St. Olaf 4 | Box |
Gustavus 4 St. Olaf 1 | Box |

4/28
UW-Eau Claire 9, Saint Mary's 4 (snaps 21-game winning streak) | Box |
Saint Mary's 5, UW-Eau Claire 0 | Box |

4/27
St. Bens 0 at St. Thomas 9 (5 in)
St. Bens 0 at St. Thomas 8 (5 in)
Carleton 8, St. Olaf 7
Carleton 4, St. Olaf 3 (8 in)
Gustavus 6, Macalester 5 (8 in) | Box |
Gustavus 11, Macalester 0| Box |
St. Mary's 21 Bethel 2 
St. Mary's 9 Bethel 1 
Augsburg 3 at Hamline 9
Augsburg 5 at Hamline 9

4/26
Concordia 8 at St. Kate's 2 | Box |
Concordia 9 at St. Kate's 3 | Box |

4/25
Concordia 8 at Moorhead St. 9 | Box |
Concordia 2 at Moorhead St. 5 | Box |
Carleton  0 @ St. Ben's  5
Carleton  0 @ St. Ben's  4

4/24 
St. Thomas 12, Macalester 2|Box |
St. Thomas 10, Macalester 0|Box |
Hamline 0 at St. Olaf 4
Hamline 3 at St. Olaf 11
Bethel 4 at Gustavus 6 |Box |
Bethel 0 at Gustavus 4 | Box |
Carleton 1 at Concordia 3 |Box |
Carleton 4 at Concordia 10 | Box |
St. Cate's 0  @  St. Ben's  10
St. Cate's 0  @  St. Ben's    3
Saint Mary's 8, Augsburg 0 (5)| Box |
Saint Mary's 8, Augsburg 0 (5)| Box |

4/23 
St. Olaf at LaCrosse Tourn. ppd to 5-3

4/22
Bethel 5 Hamline 6
Bethel 12 Hamline 8

4/21 
St. Thomas 2 at Concordia 1 | Box |
St. Thomas 3 at Concordia 0 | Box |
Saint Mary's 7, Gustavus 0 | Box |
Saint Mary's 11, Gustavus 0 (5 in) | Box|
Carleton 5, Macalester 1 | Box |
Macalester 5, Carleton 3 |Box |
Hamline 3 St. Ben's 5
Hamline 2 St. Ben's 5 
St. Olaf 8, Augsburg 0  | Box |
Augsburg 5, St. Olaf 4 | Box |
Bethel 10 St. Catherine's 0
Bethel 5 St. Catherine's 3

4/20 
UW-Eau Claire at St. Mary's 4:00 ppd to 4-28
Bethel at Hamline 4:00 ppd to 4-22

4/19 
St. Mary's 7, Macalester 2 | Box |
St. Mary's 9, Macalester 3 | Box |
St. Thomas 5 at, Gustavus 0 | Box |
Martin Luther 6, St. Catherine's 1
Martin Luther 13, St. Catherine's 4

4/18 Sun
Concordia 9, Augsburg 1 (6 inn.)| Box |
Augsburg 6, Concordia 3 | Box |
GAC  0 St. Benedict's 1  | Box|
GAC 3 St. Benedict's 0| Box |
St. Mary's 15, Carleton 1 | Box|
St. Marys 3 at St. Thomas 2 | Box |
St. Marys 3 at St. Thomas 0 | Box |

4/17 Sat
Concordia 5, St. Olaf 3 | Box |
Concordia 7, St. Olaf 4 | Box |
SMU 1, Hamline 0 | Box |
SMU 5, Hamline 1 | Box |
St. Catherine 7, Macalester 4 | Box |
Macalester 2 St. Kate's  0  | Box |
St. Thomas 7, Gustavus 1 | Box |
(Second UST-Gac game ppd to 4-19)
St. Benedict 8, Augsburg 0 (5 inn.) | Box |
St. Benedict 9, Augsburg 4| Box |
Carleton 4 Bethel 0 | Box |
Carleton 2, Bethel 5 | Box |
 

4/16 Fri
Macalester 4, St. Scholastica 3 | Box |
St. Scholastica 5, Macalester 3 | Box |
St. Catherine 11 St. Olaf 9
St. Catherine 2, St. Olaf 18

4/15 
Macalester 0 at Concordia 7 | Box |
Macalester 1 at Concordia 9 | Box |
Gustavus at St. Ben's 4:00 ppd to Sun
St. Olaf  at St. Kate's  ppd to Fri
Bethel at Hamline  ppd to 4/20
St. Marys at St. Thomas  ppd to Sun

4/13 
SMU 7, St. Olaf 0 | Box |
SMU 3, St. Olaf 0 | Box |
Concordia 5 at Hamline 1 | Box |
Concordia 5 at Hamline 0 | Box |
St. Thomas 9, St. Catherine 0
St. Thomas 9, St. Catherine 1
Augsburg 2 at Gustavus 12 | Box |
Augsburg 0 at Gustavus 1 | Box |
Macalester 4 at Bethel   3 | Box |
Macalester 6 at Bethel   4 | Box |
St. Ben's 5 at UM-Morris 0
St. Ben's 12 at UM-Morris 0

4/12
Winona State 0 at St. Mary's 7 | Box |
Winona State 2 at St. Mary's 3 | Box|
Bethel 8 at St. Olaf 10
Bethel 1 at St. Olaf 6
Macalester 10, Augsburg 4 | Box |
St. Thomas 9, Hamline 0

4/10 
Concordia 3 at St. Ben's 4 | Box |
Concordia 3 at St. Ben's 1 (5 in.) | Box |
SMU 20, Carleton 2 | Box |
Augsburg 14, Macalester 6 (6 inn.) | Box |
Gustavus 2 at St. Kate's 0 | Box |
Gustavus 10 at St. Kate's 0| Box |
St. Thomas 14, Hamline 6
St. Mary's at Carleton  gm 2 ppd
Bethel at St. Olaf (2)  1:00 ppd to 4-12

4/9 
St. Olaf 2 at River Falls 4 | Box |
St. Olaf 6 at River Falls 12 | Box |

4/8 
Hamline 10 Northwestern-Roseville 2
Hamline 12 Northwestern-Roseville 3
Martin Luther 9, Gustavus 8, 8 inn | Box |
Winona State at St. Mary's suspended to 4/12

4/7 
Carleton 6, Mt. Senario 3 | Box |
Carleton 2, Mt. Senario 3 | Box |
Wis.-River Falls 8, St. Thomas 7
Wis.-River Falls 1, St. Thomas 9
Macalester 3, Minnesota-Morris 1 | Box |
Minnesota-Morris 2, Macalester 1 | Box |

4/6 
Augsburg 2 at Luther College 7 | Box |
Augsburg 0 at Luther College 7 | Box |
St. Thomas 0 at UW-Eau Claire  2  | Box |
St. Thomas 2 at UW-Eau Claire  3  | Box |
Bethel 3 Northwestern 1 (8 innings)
Bethel 10 Northwestern 7
Martin Luther 8 at Carleton  6 | Box |
Martin Luther 6 at Carleton  5 | Box |
Hamline 2 Northwestern 4
Hamline 2 Northwestern  10

4/3 
San Diego 6, St. Thomas 3
St. Thomas 11, Claremont 7

4/2 
Concordia-St. Paul 6, Hamline 5
Hamline 6, Wis.-River Falls 5
Concordia (St. Paul) 8, St. Catherine 5
St. Kate's 2 vs UW River Falls 15
St. Mary's 9 vs Redlands 0|Box |
St. Mary's 7 vs Cal. Baptist 6 | Box |
Gustavus 0 vs Cal Baptist 2 | Box |
Gustavus 4 vs Redlands 3 | Box |
St. Olaf at U of Northern CO Cancelled 
San Diego 1, St. Thomas 0
Central (Iowa) 4, St. Thomas 3, 8 inn.
Buena Vista 2, St. Thomas 1
Bethel 6 Cornerstone 14
St. Ben's 3, Cornerstone 1
St. Ben's 11, Macalester 0 | Box |

4/1
Concordia @ Northern St rained out  |
St. Olaf 8 at Colorado College 2
St. Olaf 1 at Colorado College 4
St. Mary's 7 vs Williams 6 | Story | Box|
St. Mary's 1 vs So. Calif. 6 | Story| Box |
UW- River Falls 8 v Gustavus 4 | Story | Box |
Mount Mercy 11 (IA) v Gustavus 5| Box |
St. Catherine 3 v Williams, MA 8 | Story |
South California 16, St. Catherine 4
Hamline 0 v Williams, MA 13 | Story |
Bethel 11 Albright 0
Bethel 5 Trinity (CT) 1

3/31
Augsburg 0 vs Cornerstone 7 | Box |
Augsburg 27 vs Hilbert 2 | Box |
Hamline 4 at Mt Mercy, IA 5
Hamline 2 v Williams, MA 12 | Story |
St. Mary's 13 vs Mount Mercy 4 | Story | Box |
St. Mary's 7 vs Concordia-St. Paul 4 | Story | Box |
Regis 9, St. Olaf 4
Regis 12, St. Olaf 1
Concordia-St. Paul  2  Gustavus 0 | Box |
Gustavus 3 v. Williams 8 | Story | Box |
Macalester 7, Fredonia State (N.Y.) 0| Box |
Macalester 6, Franklin Pierce (N.H.) 3 | Box |
St. Ben's 9, Albright 0
St. Ben's 2, Trinity 10

3/30 
Bethel 0 Cornerstone 1
Bethel 7 Fredonia 10
LeMoyne (N.Y.) 10, Macalester 1 | Box |
Trinity (Conn.) 3, Macalester 1 | Box |
Pacific Lutheran 6, UST 1
UST 8, UW-River Falls 5 (6 inn)
Pacific Lutheran 7, St. Mary's 2 | Story |
St. Mary's 3, Chapman 0 | Story |
Buena Vista 3, Gustavus 0 | Box |
LaVerne 4, Gustavus 2 | Box |
Cal Lutheran 20, St. Catherine 3 (5 inn.)
LaVerne 12, St. Catherine 0 (5 inn.)
Hamline 3, Buena Vista 2
Augsburg 3 vs LeMoyne (N.Y.) 3 | Box |
Augsburg 6 vs Albright 0 | Box |
St. Olaf 4 at U Southern Colorado 2
St. Olaf 4 at U Southern Colorado 6 
St. Ben's 13, Fredonia 1
St. Ben's 0, Cornerstone 1

3/29 
Chapman 4, UST 2
UST 3, Cal Lutheran 1
St. Mary's 8, Cal Lutheran 0 (5 inn.) | Box |
St. Mary's 8, Buena Vista 5 | Box |
Mt. Mercy 13, St. Catherine 0 (5 inn.)
UW-River Falls 14, St. Catherine 0 (5 inn.)
Bethel 18, Hilbert 1
Bethel 11, Fredonia 6
Augsburg 3 vs St. Benedict 11 | Box |
Augsburg 0 vs Findlay (Ohio) 6 | Box |
St. Ben's 22, Hilbert 0 | Box |

3/28
Augsburg 1 vs Fredonia St 8 | Box |
Augsburg 1 v. Trinity 9 | Box |
Macalester 7, Franklin Pierce (N.H.) 7 (8) | Box |
Macalester 9, Hilbert (N.Y.) 0 | Box |
Gustavus 13, Mount Mercy 4 | Box |
Williams 6, Gustavus 5 | Box |
St. Thomas 9, Laverne 0 (5 inn)
Clairmont 4, St. Thomas 2
St. Ben's 9, Buffalo 0
St. Ben's 5, Trinity 1

3/27 
St. Olaf 9 at Colorado College 3 
St. Olaf 10 at Colorado College 8
Macalester 9, Albright (Pa.) 5 | Box |
Macalester 17, Hilbert (N.Y.) 0 | Box |
Augsburg 9 vs Buffalo State 12 | Box |
Augsburg 8 vs Albright 5 | Box|
Carleton 0 vs Tallahassee CC 9 |Box|
South Suburban 10 Carleton 6 |Box|
Azuza Pacific (CA) 13 v Gustavus 0 | Box |
Pacific Lutheran (WA) 10 v Gustavus 1 | Box |

3/26 
Carleton 1 vs Lake City CC 10 |Box|
Carleton 2 vs Mott 1 |Box|

3/25 
U of May 1 Concordia 0 |Box|
U of Mary 6 Concordia 4|Box|
Hamline 3 at Martin Luther 2
Hamline 7 at Martin Luther 4 
Augsburg 13 at Northwestern 2 | Box |
Augsburg 5 at Northwestern 5 (6 in) | Box |

3/22 
Carleton 2 vs No Central Missouri 4|Box|
South Suburban 4 Carleton 3 |Box|

3/21 Simpson Tourney Line Scores
Gustavus 2 vs Cornell 3 | Box |
Gustavus 2 vs Wartburg 1  | Box |
Gustavus 0 vs Loras 5 | Box |
St. Mary's 2 vs Simpson 5 | Box |
St. Mary's 4 vs St. Ambrose 3 | Box |
St. Olaf  1 William Penn 8
St. Olaf  1 Loras 2

3/20 
St. Olaf 0 vs Simpson (IA) 8
St. Ambrose 6, St. Olaf 4
Wartburg 10, St. Olaf 0
Simpson 8, St. Olaf 0
Carleton 5 vs Waubonsee 6|Box |
Carleton 1 vs Cumberland 9| Box |
Maycrest 4, Gustavus 3 | Box |
Gustavus 4, Bethel 3 | Box |
St. Mary's 3, Gustavus 1 | Box |
St. Mary's 6 vs Wartburg 3 | Box |
St. Mary's 6, Loras 1 | Box |
Bethel 7 Cornell 6
Bethel 6, Maycrest 1
Macalester 6, Huron 5 | Box |
Concordia-St. Paul 9, Macalester 3 | Box |

3/19 
Bethel 1 at Simpson 6 | Boxes |
Bethel 1 at Ottawa 3
Bethel 3 at William Penn 3
Gustavus 0 vs Simpson (IA) 8 | Box |
Gustavus 1 vs Ottawa  0 | Box |
St. Mary's 3 vs William Penn 6 | Story | | Box |
St. Mary's 5 vs Briar Cliff 4 | Story | | Box |
Bemidji State 6, Macalester 5 | Box |
Mayville State 7, Macalester 5 | Box |
Valley City State 3, Macalester 2 | Box |

3/15
Macalester 8, Northwestern-Roseville 7 | Box |
Macalester 4, Northwestern-Roseville 1 | Box |

3/12-13 St. Thomas at  Dome Invite
St. Thomas 2, Moorhead State 1 (8 inn.)
St. Thomas 1, UW-Stevens Point 0 (UWSP was 1998 Div. III national champion)

St. Thomas 4, Buena Vista 3 (8 inn.)
St. Thomas 5, Elmhurst 2

3/5
Concordia 2 vs Slippery Rock 0 |Box|
Concordia 5 vs Adrian 4|Box|

3/4 
Concordia 3 vs Albany 2 (8)|Box|
Concordia 3 vs Rochester Tech 18 |Box|

3/3 
Concordia 7 vs Ohio Northern 6  |Box|
Concordia 12 vs Rochester Tech 5 |Box|

3/2 
Concordia 7 vs Alma 9 |Box|
Concordia 3 vs Northwood 15 |Box|

3/1
Concordia vs Ohio Northern  |Box|
Concordia 0 vs Gannon 10  |Box|
 
 
 

 

| Coming up |

NCAA Tourney Bids |
St Mary's and St. Thomas got in
Brackets | Pairings | Results |

May 20-24 NCAA Division III National Championships Carson Park, Eau Claire, Wis. TBA