| Schedule/Scores | Cobber Home |
Softball pages:| Aug | Bet | Car | Con | GAC | Ham | Mac | CSC | CSB | SMU | STO | UST |
| 2000 Race |

2001 MIAC Softball Race | Final |
            MIAC    Season
St. Mary's  20-2-0  36-8-0 * #
St. Thomas  20-2-0  35-9-0 *
Gustavus    18-4-0  24-8-0
St. Ben's   14-7-0  16-9-0
Carleton    11-11-0 14-18-0
Augsburg    10-12-0 17-19-0
St. Kate's  9-13-0  13-18-0
Concordia   7-15-0  10-16-0
Hamline     6-15-1  11-23-1
St. Olaf    7-14-1  11-19-1
Bethel      5-15-0  10-20-0
Macalester  3-19-0  3-31-1
* MIAC Co-Champions
# Receives NCAA Automatic Bid


| Schedule & Scores |
| MIAC Stats |
| MIAC Softball Page |
| MIAC Preview Page |
| NCAA Stats |
| 2000 MIAC Race |
| MIAC Player of the Week Nomination Form |
| NFCA |
| NCAA Regional Poll |
 This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office sid@cord.edu |

Scores | FB| MSoc | WSoc | VB | MBB | WBB | MHoc | WHoc | Base | SB
| Aug | Bet | Car | Con | GAC | Ham | Mac | CSC | CSB | SMU | STO | UST |
| Media |
2001 MIAC Softball Schedule
| MIAC Race |
| MIAC Stats |
| MIAC Softball Page |
| NCAA Stats |
| 2000 MIAC Race |
| Latest Scores |

5/20
NCAA Championships
at UW-Eau Claire, Eau Claire WI
| NCAA Championship Website |
G13-12:00 pm Wheaton 1 vs. Central 5
G14-2:30 pm Muskingum 4 vs. Central 1 
Muskingum Wins NCAA D. III Championship

5/19
NCAA Championships
at UW-Eau Claire, Eau Claire WI
| NCAA Championship Website |
G9-Wheaton 4 vs. Roanoke 1
(Roanoke Eliminated)
G10- North Central 6 vs. St. Mary's 10
(North Central Eliminated)
G11- Central 0 vs. Muskingum 2
G12- Wheaton 3 vs. St. Mary's 2
(St. Mary's Eliminated)

5/18
NCAA Championships
at UW-Eau Claire, Eau Claire WI
| NCAA Championship Website |
G5- Ithaca 4 vs. North Central 8
(Ithaca Eliminated)
G6- William Paterson 4 vs.Wheaton 5
(William Paterson Eliminated)
G7-Central  3 vs. Roanoke 1
G8- Muskingum 2 vs. St. Mary's 0

5/17
NCAA Championships
at UW-Eau Claire, Eau Claire WI
| NCAA Championship Website |
G1-Central 1 vs. Ithaca 0
G2-Roanoke 8 vs. North Central 0 (5 inn.)
G3-Muskingum 3 vs. William Paterson 1
G4-St. Mary's 4 vs. Wheaton 0

5/11-12
First Round NCAA Playoffs
Midwest Regional at Waverly, Iowa. 
| Midwest Regional Website
Seeds
1. *Wartburg (34-7-1)
2. St. Mary's (Minnesota) (31-6)
3. St. Thomas (Minnesota) (33-7)
4. Wisconsin-Stevens Point (25-11)
5. Marian (Wisconsin) (21-13)

5/13
G8: St. Mary's  1 vs. Wartburg 0 
St. Mary's Wins Midwest Regional

5/12
G5: St. Mary's  8 vs. Wartburg 3
G6: Marian  0 vs. St. Thomas 9
Marian eliminated
G7: Wartburg 4 vs. St. Thomas 0 -
St. Thomas eliminated

5/11
G1: Marian 1 vs. UW-Stevens Point 0
G2: St. Mary's 1 vs. St. Thomas 0
G3: Wartburg 4 vs. Marian 0
G4: UW-Steven Point  1 vs. St. Thomas  2
UW-Stevens Point eliminated

End of MIAC Season

Automatic Qualifier
St. Mary's receives the automatic qualifier because of the MIAC tie-breaking procedure. The criteria after head-to-head competition (St. Mary's and St. Thomas split) states that the automatic qualifier will be the team with the best record against the third palce team. St. Mary's swept Gustavus while St. Thomas split with the Gusties. 
 

5/9/01
Concordia 0 @ St. Ben's 3 -
2nd game of doubleheader PPD from 5/5 
Concordia 0 @ St. Catherine 1
Concordia 0 @ St. Catherine 5

5/5/01
St Benedict 7 @ Concordia 2 |Story and Box|
St. Benedict @ Concordia  2nd Game Canceled - Rain
Bethel 0 @ St Mary's 9 (5 inn.)
Bethel 0 @ St Mary's 9 (5 inn.)
St Olaf 12 @ Carleton 11
St Olaf 0 @ Carleton 12 (5 inn.)
Hamline 1 @ Augsburg 4
Hamline 1 @ Augsburg 3
St Catherine 0 @ St Thomas 8 (5 inn.)
St Catherine 0 @ St Thomas 9 (5 inn.)

5/4
St. Olaf 7 @ Concordia 2 |Story and Box|
St. Olaf 4 @ Concordia 2 |Story and Box|
Gustavus 2 @ Macalester 0
Gustavus 8 @ Macalester 0

5/3
St Catherine 9 @ Bethel 3
St Catherine 6 @ Bethel 3
Carleton 3 @ Concordia-St. Paul 5 
Carleton 1 @ Concordia-St. Paul 3 

5/2/01
St Thomas 8 @ Gustavus 0
St Thomas 0 @ Gustavus 1
St Mary's 0 @ St Benedict 1
St Mary's 4 @ St Benedict 2
Augsburg 1 @ St Olaf 2
Augsburg 4 @ St Olaf 1
Carleton 7 @ Hamline 1
Carleton 5 @ Hamline 6 (10 inn.)
Macalester 0 @ Bethel 8
Macalester 3 @ Bethel 4 (8 inn.)

5/1/01
St. Thomas 12 @ Concordia 3 |Story and Box
St. Thomas 9 @ Concordia 2 |Story and Box|
UW-River Falls 0 @ St Mary's 8
St Olaf @ UW-Stout (2) 4:00 PM - canceled

4/30/01
Concordia @ St. Catherine 4:00 PM - PPD to 5/7
St Olaf 10 @ Bethel 0
St Olaf 8 @ Bethel 5
Augsburg 2 @ St Catherine 0
Augsburg 1 @ St Catherine 0
Carleton @ Concordia-St. Paul - PPD to 5/3

4/29/01
Carleton 2 @ St Benedict 0
Carleton 2 @ St Benedict 0
Buena Vista @ Gustavus 1:00 PM - canceled

4/28/01
St Mary's 8 @ Concordia  0 (6 inn.)  | Story and Box |
St Mary's 9 @ Concordia  1 (5 inn.) | Story and Box |
Gustavus 9 @  Bethel 4
Gustavus 11 @ Bethel  8
St Benedict 0 @ St Thomas 1
St Benedict 0 @ St Thomas 17 (5 inn.)
St Olaf 1 @ Macalester 3
St Olaf 4 @ Macalester 5
Hamline 11@ St Catherine 0 (5 inn.)
Hamline 5@ St Catherine 6 (11 inn.)
Carleton 0 @ Augsburg 1
Carleton 1 @ Augsburg 0

4/27
Concordia 3 @ Bethel 5 | Story and Box |
Concordia 7 @ Bethel 3 | Story and Box |

4/26/01
Concordia 1 @ Carleton 2 | Story and Box |
Concordia 0 @ Carleton 1 | Story and Box |
Hamline 11 @ St Olaf 7
Hamline 4 @ St. Olaf 4 (9 inn. called due to darkness)
Macalester 1 @ St Benedict 8
Macalester 3 @ St Benedict 4 (9 inn.)
St Catherine 0 @ St Mary's 2
St Catherine 0 @ St Mary's 8 ( 6 inn.)
Augsburg 1 @ Gustavus 4
Augsburg 2 @ Gustavus 7
Bethel 3 @ St Thomas 14 (5 inn.)
Bethel 3 @ St Thomas 4

4/25
St Thomas @ Concordia 4:00 PM - Postponed to 5/1

4/24/01
St Thomas @ Concordia 4:00 PM - Postponed to 4/25
St Mary's 4 @ Hamline 1
St Mary's 10 @ Hamline 0 (5 inn.)
St Catherine 4 @ Gustavus 5 (8 inn.)
St Catherine 1 @ Gustavus 4
St Benedict 3 @ St Olaf  1
St Benedict 4 @ St Olaf  3 (10 inn.) 
Bethel 4 @ Carleton 5
Bethel 0 @ Carleton 3
Macalester 0 @ Augsburg 6 
Macalester 1 @ Augsburg 5 

4/22/01
Concordia @ St. Catherine Noon - Postponed to 4/30
Carleton @ St Benedict 1:00 PM - Postponed to 4/29
Buena Vista @ Carleton - Canceled

4/21/01
Augsburg @ St Catherine 1:00 PM - Postponed to 4/30
Hamline 11 @ Macalester 2 (5 inn.)
Hamline 8 @ Macalester 0  (6 inn.)
Gustavus 0 @ St Mary's 6
Gustavus 0 @ St Mary's 1
St Olaf  0 @ St Thomas 5
St Olaf  0 @ St Thomas 3
Carleton @ St Benedict 1:00 PM - Postponed to 4/22
Concordia @ Bethel 1:00 PM - Postponed to 4/27

4/20/01
St Catherine @ Bethel 4:00 PM - Postponed to 5/03
Northwestern 4 @ Hamline 3
Northwestern 4 @ Hamline 9

4/19
St. Benedict 5 @ Augsburg 1
St. Benedict 2 @ Augsburg 0
Gustavus 6 @ Carleton  2 - 
Game 2 - Rescheduled from 4/13
Bethel 3 @ Northwestern 4
Bethel 3 @ Northwestern 6

4/18/01
Carleton 0 @ St Mary's 3
Carleton 1 @ St Mary's 9 (6 inn.)
Augsburg 0 @ St Thomas 8
Augsburg 0 @ St Thomas 3
Bethel 3 @ St Benedict 5 
Bethel 2 @ St Benedict 0 
St Catherine 4 @ St Olaf  5 (8 inn.)
St Catherine 8 @ St Olaf  3 (6 inn. called due to darkness)
Gustavus 6 @ Hamline 1
Gustavus 8 @ Hamline 4
Concordia 3 @ Macalester 1 |Story and Box|
Concordia 7 @ Macalester 1 |Story and Box|

4/17
Bethel 2 @ Hamline 6
Bethel 6 @ Hamline 4
Macalester 2 @ St. Catherine 1
Macalester 2 @ St. Catherine 6

4/16/01
St Olaf @ Concordia 4:00 PM - Postponed to 5/7
Bethel @ Hamline 4:00 PM - Postponed to 4/17
Macalester @ St Catherine 4:30 PM - Postponed to 4/17

4/14
St Thomas 4 @ Hamline 1
St Thomas 4 @ Hamline 0
St Benedict 3 @ Gustavus 2
St Benedict 0 @ Gustavus 1 (8 inn.)

4/13/01
St Mary's 4 @ Augsburg 1
St Mary's 9 @ Augsburg 0 (5 inn.)
Gustavus 3 @ Carleton 1 (10 inn.)
Gustavus  @ Carleton - 
Game 2 Postponed Due to Rain, Rescheduled for 4/19
St Olaf 1 @ UW-River Falls  5
St Olaf 1 @ UW-River Falls  9

4/12/01
Macalester @ St Catherine 4:00 PM - Moved to 4/16
St Mary's @ Augsburg 2:30 PM - Moved to 4/13
St Benedict @ Gustavus 4:00 PM - Moved to 4/14
St Olaf @ Bethel 4:00 PM - Moved to 4/30
St Thomas 8 @ Carleton 2
St Thomas 6 @ Carleton 0

4/11/01
St Thomas @ UW-River Falls (2) - Postponed
Bethel @ Hamline 4:00 PM - Moved to 4/16

4/10/01
Concordia 1 @ Gustavus 3 |Story and Box|
Concordia 2 @ Gustavus 8 |Story and Box|
Augsburg 8 @ Bethel 1
Augsburg 8 @ Bethel 2
St Thomas 11 @ Macalester 1
St Thomas 21 @ Macalester 4
Hamline 5 @ St Benedict 8
Hamline 0 @ St Benedict 3
St Mary's 12 @ St Olaf 2
St Mary's 16 @ St Olaf 2
Carleton 4 @ St Catherine 5
Carleton 3 @ St Catherine 4

4/9/01
Hamline 1 @ Concordia 8 |Story and Box|
Hamline 1 @ Concordia 2 |Story and Box|
St Benedict 4 @ St Catherine 2
St Benedict 4 @ St Catherine 3
St Mary's 7 @ UW-LaCrosse 3
St Mary's 3 @ UW-LaCrosse 0

4/8/01
Macalester 0 @ Carleton 6
Macalester 1 @ Carleton 9
UW-Eau Claire 1 @ St Thomas 0
UW-Eau Claire 4 @ St Thomas 5
Martin Luther @ Gustavus - Canceled
St Olaf 5 @ Gustavus 8
St Olaf 1 @ Gustavus 2 (9 inn.)

4/7/01
Macalester 0 @ St Mary's 8 (6 inn)
Macalester 0 @ St Mary's 16 (5 inn) 
St Catherine @ Bethel  - Moved to 4/20
St Thomas @ Hamline 1:00 PM - Moved to 4/14
Gustavus @ Carleton 1:00 PM - Moved to 4/13
St Olaf @ Concordia 1:00 PM - Moved to 4/16
St Benedict @ Augsburg 1:00 PM - Postponed

4/6
Augsburg 3 @ Concordia 4
Augsburg 3 @ Concordia 4
UW-Eau Claire 3 @ St Mary's 6
UW-Eau Claire 1 @ St Mary's 9 (6 inn.)

4/5/01
UW-River Falls 7 @ Hamline 1
UW-River Falls 5 @ Hamline 2
St Catherine @ Martin Luther - Canceled
UW-Eau Claire @ St Mary's - Postponed to 4/06
Mt. Scenario @ Bethel 4:00 - Postponed to 4/27

4/4/01
St Benedict @ St Catherine - Postponed to 4/09
St Olaf @ Gustavus - Postponed to 4/08
Macalester @ Carleton - Postponed to 4/08
St Mary's 1 @ St Thomas 3 - Moved to Winona
St Mary's 3 @ St Thomas 2 - Moved to Winona
Bethel @ Hamline - Postponed to 4/11
Augsburg @ Concordia - Postponed to 4/06

4/3/01
St Benedict @ UM-Morris - Canceled
UW-Stout 9 @ Augsburg 0
UW-Stout 2 @ Augsburg 3

4/2/01
Bethel @ Northwestern - Postponed to 4/19
Martin Luther @ Gustavus - Postponed to 4/8
St Mary's 0 @ Winona St 1
St Mary's 4 @ Winona St 5

4/1/01
St Catherine vs Marycrest - Grinnell Tourney - Canceled
St Benedict vs Grinnell - Grinnell Tourney - Canceled
Wartburg @ Carleton - Cancelled Weather
St Catherine vs Grinnell - Grinnell Tourney - Canceled
St Benedict vs Marycrest - Grinnell Tourney - Canceled

3/31/01
St Mary's @ Winona St - PPD to 4/2
Buena Vista @ Gustavus - PPD Weather
Mt. Scenario @ Bethel - Postponed to 4/5
St Benedict vs Grinnell - Grinnell Tourney - Canceled
St Catherine vs Marycrest - Grinnell Tourney - Canceled
St Catherine vs Grinnell - Grinnell Tourney - Canceled
St Benedict vs Marycrest - Grinnell Tourney - Canceled
Wartburg 4 vs St Thomas 6 - Rice Dome
Wartburg 5 vs St Thomas 0 - Rice Dome 

3/30/01
Hamline @ Martin Luther - PPD to 4/17
St Olaf - Loras Tourney (3/30-31) 

3/29/01
Macalester @ St. Scholastica - PPD to 4/30

3/28/01
Northwestern @ Carleton - Canceled Weather
Concordia @ MSU-Moorhead - PPD Weather
Gustavus 4 vs Linfield (OR) 3 - Sun West Tourney 
Gustavus 9 vs Pomona (CA) 1 - Sun West Tourney 

3/27/01
Bethel 7 vs Martin Luther 5
Bethel 13 vs Martin Luther 5 (6 innings)
Gustavus 8 vs Whitworth (WA) 1 - Sun West Tourney 
Gustavus 4 vs Eastern Oregon  5 - Sun West Tourney 

3/26/01
Augsburg 0 @ Northwestern-Roseville 2
Augsburg 9 @ Northwestern-Roseville 0 (5 inn)
Gustavus 10 vs Eastern Oregon  4 - Sun West Tourney 
Gustavus 4 vs Lewis & Clark (OR) 3 - Sun West Tourney 

3/25/01
Gustavus 11 vs Pacific (OR) 10 - Sun West Tourney 
Gustavus 4 vs William Woods (MO) 7 - Sun West Tourney 
St. Mary's @ Simpson Tourney - PPD Weather

3/24/01
St Mary's 1 vs Central (IA) 2 (11 inn) 
St Mary's 4 vs William Penn 3 (8 inn)
St Thomas 4 vs Pacific (OR) 0 - Sun West Tourney 
St Thomas 7 vs Grinnell (IA) 2 - Sun West Tourney 
Gustavus 4 vs Cal St. Dominguez 8 - Sun West Tourney
Gustavus 10 vs Menlo (CA) 14 - Sun West Tourney 

3/23/01
St Thomas 8 vs Colorado Coll. 0 - Sun West Tourney
St Thomas 4 vs Claremont 0 - Sun West Tourney 
St Catherine 1 vs Menlo College 5 - Sun West Tourney 
St Catherine 0 vs The Master's College 8 - Sun West Trny 
Augsburg 4 vs Framingham St (MA) 2- Gene Cusic Classic 
Augsburg 2 vs Mount Holyoke 6 - Gene Cusic Classic
Augsburg 10 vs Babson (MA) 4- Gene Cusic Classic
Bethel 12 vs Plymouth State 11 - Gene Cusic Classic
Bethel 7 vs Mount Holyoke 1 - Gene Cusic Classic
Hamline 0 vs Amherst (MA) 1- Gene Cusic Classic
Hamline 4 vs Univ. of Chicago 6- Gene Cusic Classic
St. Olaf 0 vs. Buena Vista 1 - Rebel Games
St. Olaf 3 vs. West. Connecticut 8 - Rebel Games

3/22/01
Macalester 12 vs Cal. Baptist 18 - Sun West Classic
Macalester 0 vs Concordia (CA) 10 - Sun West Classic
Bethel 6 vs Marycrest 10 (8 inn) - Gene Cusic Classic
Bethel 8 vs Bowdoin 7 - Gene Cusic Classic
Hamline 3  vs Babson (MA) 4 - Gene Cusic Classic
Hamline 8  vs UMass. College 2 - Gene Cusic Classic
Hamline 2  vs Kalamazoo (MI) 0 - Gene Cusic Classic
St Catherine 4 vs Seattle Univ 8 - Sun West Tourney 
St Catherine 3 vs Cal Baptist  2 - Sun West Tourney 
Carleton 8 vs Concordia (CA) 9 - Sun West Tourney 
Carleton 1 vs Tufts (MA) 6 - Sun West Tourney
St. Olaf 6 vs. Ramapo 5 - Rebel Games
St. Olaf 10 vs. East. Connecticut 1 - Rebel Games

3/21/01 
Carleton 10 vs Colorado College 1 - Sun West Tourney 
Carleton 8 vs Williams 0 - Sun West Tourney
Hamline 5 vs St. Ambrose (IA) 10 - Gene Cusic Classic
Hamline 7 vs Franklin Pierce (NH) 4 - Gene Cusic Classic
Macalester 2 vs Plattsburgh St 13 - Sun West Classic
Macalester 0 vs La Verne 14 - Sun West Classic 
St Thomas 9 vs Pomona-Pitzer  1- Sun West Tourney 
St Thomas 2 vs Champman 3 - Sun West Tourney 
Augsburg  8 vs Marycrest Int. (IA) 0 - Gene Cusic Classic 
Augsburg  0 vs Buffalo St. (NY) 4 - Gene Cusic Classic
Augsburg  3 vs North Central (IL) 15 - Gene Cusic Classic
St. Olaf 7 vs. Mount Vernon 6 - Rebel Games
St. Olaf 2 vs. UW-Eau Claire 5 - Rebel Games

3/20/01
St Thomas 8  vs Seattle Univ. 3 - Sun West Tourney 
St Thomas 12  vs Plattsburgh (NY) 4 - Sun West Tourney 
St Catherine 8 vs Colordao College  0 - Sun West Tourney
St Catherine 5 vs Plattsburgh (NY) 1 - Sun West Tourney
Calvin 8 vs Hamline 7 - Gene Cusic Tourney
Marycrest Int. (IA) 5 vs Hamline 7 - Gene Cusic Classic
Bethel 1 vs Kalamazoo 2 - Gene Cusic Classic
Bethel 6 vs Oneonta 16 - Gene Cusic Classic

3/19/01
St Catherine 2 vs Tufts 3 - Sun West Tourney
St Catherine 1 vs Chapman  10 - Sun West Tourney 
Seattle 24 vs  Macalester 0 - Sun West Classic
Williams 7 vs  Macalester 0 - Sun West Classic 
Carleton 4 vs Seattle Univ 11 - Sun West Tourney 
Carleton 4 vs Chapman Univ 7 - Sun West Tourney 
St Thomas 0 vs Tufts  5 - Sun West Tourney 
St Thomas 11 vs Williams  1 (5 inn) - Sun West Tourney 
Augsburg vs Marycrest Int. - PPD Rain 
Augsburg vs Babson - PPD Rain
St. Olaf  1 vs. Springfield  5 (MA) - Rebel Games
St. Olaf 4 vs. Otterbein (OH) 3 - Rebel Games

3/18/01
Colorado College 9 vs Macalester 6
Plattsburgh State 12 vs Macalester 0 
Carleton 5  vs Plattsburgh (N.Y.) 0 - Sun West Classic
Tufts (Mass.) 4 vs  Carleton 0 - Sun West Classic
St Catherine 7 vs Plattsburgh (NY) 2- Sun West  Tourney 
Augsburg 5 vs SUNY-Fredonia (N.Y.) 3
Albright (Pa.) 2 vs Augsburg 1

3/17/01 
La Verne 17 vs Macalester 3
Williams 12 vs Macalester 2

3/14/01 
Macalester 4 @ UM-Morris 5

3/11/01 
St Mary's 1 vs Cabrini   0 - NFCA Lead-Off Classic
St Mary's 8 vs Alma   0 - NFCA Lead-Off Classic

3/10/01 
Concordia 4 vs Coe  3 - UST Dome Tourney 
Concordia 0 vs St. Thomas  6 - UST Dome Tourney 
St Mary's 1 vs Cabrini  4  NFCA Lead-Off Classic 
St Mary's 7 vs Pacific Lutheran 4 - NFCA Lead-Off Classic 
St Benedict 1 vs Coe  9 - St. Thomas Tourney
St Benedict 7 vs Luther 6 - St. Thomas Tourney 
Luther 1 vs St Thomas 13  (5 inn) - UST Dome Invite 

3/9/01
St Benedict 0 vs St Thomas  14 (5 inn) - UST Dome Tourney St Benedict  5 vs Luther  1 - UST Dome Tourney 
Concordia 8 vs Coe  4 - UST Dome Tourney
Concordia 8  vs Luther 0 (5 inn) - UST Dome Tourney 
St Mary's 10 vs Muskingum  1 - NFCA Lead-Off Classic 
St Mary's 10 vs LaGrange  1 - NFCA Lead-Off Classic
Coe 3 vs St Thomas  1 - UST Dome Tourney 

3/6/01
Northwestern 8 vs Macalester  0
Northwestern 5 vs Macalester 5 (5 innings)
 

| Coming up |

End of 2001 Softball Season
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 


 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |