| Cross Country Home | Seasons | 98 | 97 | 96| 95 | 94 | 93 | 92 | 91 | 90 | 89 | 88 |

1988 Men's Cross Country Wrap-Up

| Schedule & Results | Roster | MIAC Meet | CC Home | Cobber Home | 1989 |

 Regional | Earlier Meets |

Men's cross country

The men's cross country team, coached by Tom Dahien, placed seventh at the MIAC Championship meet with what Dahlen called some of their best performances this year.

The team also placed fifth at the MSU Invitational and 15th in a field of 21 teams at the St. Olaf Invitational at Northfield, Minn.


1988 Men's Roster


1988 CONCORDIA COLLEGE MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY ROSTER

Name                Year   Hometown

Dan Lamken (Capt.)   Sr    Park Ridge, IL

Todd Johnson         Jr    Baroda, MI

Bruce Hecksel        Sr    Osseo, MN

Scott Buchholz       So    Detroit Lakes, MN

Erik Johnson         So    Baroda, MI

Matt Knudsvig        Fr    Ann Arbor, MI

Steve Sterud         Fr    Plymouth, MN

Jeff Morken          Sr    Gran Marais, MN

Mark Engelbretson    Fr    Rochert, MN

Mark Olson           So    Newport, OR

Jon Zielske          Sr    Roseville, MN

Bart Mueller         Jr    Hendricks, MN

Greg Defor           Sr    Bloomington, MN

David Schuretz       Jr    Cannon Falls, MN

Mark Kellner         So    Cold Springs, MN

John Engebretson     Jr    Rochert, MN

Kent Fritze          Jr    Park Rapids, MN

1988 Men's Season



U of North Dakota Invitational:  6th place out of 7 teams
Jamestown Invitational:  4th place out of 8 teams
St. Olaf Invitational: 15th place out of 19 teams
Moorhead State Invitational: 5th place out of 7 teams
 MIAC Conference Meet: 7th place out of 10 teams
Regional Meet: 14th place out of 21 teams

1988 MIAC Championships



1988 NCAA DIV III Central Region Championships-


        CONCORDIA MEN REGIONAL RUNNERS

                 NAME            TIME     PLACE

              1. Greg Defor      27:51     58th

              2. Todd Johnson    28:29     74th

              3. Bart Mueller    28:32     76th

              4. Dan Lamken      28:54     89th

              5. Matt Knudsvig   29:17     98th

Earlier 1988 Meets


                         ST. OLAF CROSS COUNTRY

                                      MEN'S TEAM FINISH

                                 TEAM            POINTS

                             1.  MAKATO ST.          46

                             2.  FOUR WINDS TRACK C. 54

                             3.  ST. THMOS          108

                             4.  MINNESOTA-DULUTH   122

                             5.  WIS. LACROSSE      145

                             6.  ATHLETICS NO. T.C. 169

                             7.  ST. OLAF           195

                             8.  WIS. RIVER FALLS   221

                             9.  WARTBERG           224

                             10. CARLETON           244

                             11. GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS  285

                             15. CONCORDIA          399

                             16. BETHEL             448

                             17. MACALESTER         462

                             19. ST. MARY'S         538

                              

                              CONCORDIA MEN RUNNERS & PLACES

                                  Name          Place      Time

                             1. Todd Johnson       78     28:04

                             2. Greg Defor         82     28:49

                             3. Mark Engebretson   90     29:17

                             4. Bart Mueller       86     29:05

                             5. Jon Zielskei        -     29:25
                                JAMESTOWN CROSS COUNTRY

                                      MEN'S TEAM FINISH

                              

                                 TEAM            POINTS

                             1. Jamestown         38

                             2. Northern State    38

                             3. UND               73

                             4. Concordia        117

                             5. Dakota Wesleyan  148

                             6. NDSSC            150

                             7. Trinity Bible    198

                             8. Central Indian   203

                              

                                CONCORDIA MEN RUNNERS & PLACES

                              

                                  Name          Place      Time

                             1. Greg Defor       15th     28:12

                             2. Todd Johnson     18th     28:31

                             3. Mark Engebretson 28th     29:28

                             4. Bart Mueller     31st     29:38

                             5. Dan Lamkin       33rd     29:45

Men's Cross Country

Cobber Sports Home Page Concordia Home Page