| Track Home | Seasons | 99 | 98 | 97 | 96 | 95 | 94 | 93 | 92 | 91 | 90 | Earlier History
Men's Track 1996 Wrap-Up

 | Roster | Indoor Schedule | Outdoor Schedule |
 | Season Meet by Meet Results | Men's Track Homepage | All-AmericanAaron Banks |


Men finish 6th at MIAC, Banks wins Shot, Discus and Hammer at MIAC, Gets A Second and Third at Nationals

Aaron Banks took second in Shot at Nationals with a toss of 55-8". Banks placed 3rd in the Discus with a 164-4 and 11th in the Hammer with a 159-4. The Discus and Shot Put finishes gave Banks 11 All-America performances in his last three years at Concordia.

see also    MIAC Home Page


1996 Men's Track Outdoor Schedule


 These links are to Concordian stories.

To see complete meet results of each event

Click Meet by Meet Results Here.
H/A Date    Opponent/Event

   H 3/23    Concordia Spring-to-Outdoor 

   A 4/5     Macalester Invite           Meet Results 

   A 4/13    St. Olaf Quad               Meet Results 

   A 4/26-27 Drake Relays, Des Moines   

   A 4/27    Jamestown College           Meet Results 

   A 5/2-3   MIAC Decathalon             Meet Results  

   A 5/4     Moorhead St.                Meet Results 

   A 5/10-11 MIAC Outdoor Championship   Meet Results 

   A 5/14    UW - LaCrosse                

   A 5/22-25 NCAA Outdoor, North Central Meet Results 

             College at Naperville, IL

1996 Men's Track and Field Roster


Chad Anderson       Jr.  Wausau, WI          400

Aaron Banks         Sr   Lynd,MN             Shot/Discus/Hammer

L. Dean Nielson     Sr   Hinkley             SP/HM

Peter Benson        Jr   Moorhead, MN        400,600

Jeremy Blake        Fr   Moorhead, MN        400

Zach Brumbach       Jr   Boise, ID           1500, 5000

Jerod Barnes        Jr   Brooklyn Park, MN   800/1500

Riley Bourdon       So   Fargo, ND           800/1500/3000

Dan Buchholz        Fr   Moorhead, MN        LJ/TJ/HJ/Pentathalon

Kirk Fox            So   St. Paul, MN        400/800

Tim Gerber          Jr   Sauk Centre, MN     Shot/Discus

Charly Jacobson     Jr   Wildrose, ND        100/200/LJ

David Jacobson      Jr   Crosby, ND          HJ

Bill Keating        Jr   Fargo, ND           800/1500

Alex Krivobok       Sr   Russia              LJ/TJ

Jason Leslie        Jr   Cottage Grove       800/1500

Jeff Lindief        Sr   Wadena, MN          1500/3000

Erik Lindquist      Sr   St. Louis Park      400/600

Adam Lovehaug       Jr   Milan               55/100/200/400

Josh Lowman         Fr   Fargo, ND           800/1500

Brent Moon          Fr   Fargo, ND           110 Hurdles/100/200

Rob Nick            Fr   Moorhead, MN        400

Mark Ochenrider     Fr   Whitefish, MT       200/400/400 Hurdles

Josh Rhode          So   Convover, WI        PV

Patrick Taylor      Fr   Clarkburg, WV       800/1500/3000/5000/10000

Jason Meyer         So   Paynesville         800/1500

Scott Thorn         Jr   Bozeman, MT         800/1500/3000

Phil Wishart        So   Arden Hills         LJ/TJ/HJ

Jeff Swanson        Fr   Medina, MN          800/1500

Nathan Voxland      Fr   Moorhead, MN        5000/10000

Ryan Williams       Jr   St. Cloud           LJ/TJ/Pentathalon

Shadd Young         Sr   Fargo, ND           110 Hurdles

Rob Herbst          Fr
Head Coach: Garrick Larson 3rd Year

Assistants: Evonne Vaplon, Chris Schumacher, Marv Roeske


1996 Men's MIAC Decathlon Championship


Ryan Williams  3rd Ryan Williams  5220

    4  100 Meter Dash          12.69      522 points

    4  Long Jump              19-1.5      550 points

    1  Shot Put                 38-4      587 points

    1  High Jump              5-10.5      619 points

    4  400 Meter Dash          59.05      446 points

    1  110 Meter High Hurdles  16.95      629 points

    4  Discus Throw            119-4      591 points

    4  Pole Vault               10-6      406 points

    9  Javelin Throw           118-2      385 points

    5  1500 Meter Run        5:13.43      485 points



  5th  Dan Buckholz 5057

    2  100 Meter Dash          12.21      610 points

    3  Long Jump             19-4.25      565 points

    6  Shot Put              32-6.25      480 points

    1  High Jump             5-10.50      619 points

    3  400 Meter Dash          56.70      532 points

    3  110 Meter High Hurdles  17.45      578 points

    8  Discus Throw             81-6      364 points

    8  Pole Vault             9-6.25      333 points

    7  Javelin Throw           126-6      421 points

    4  1500 Meter Run        5.13.23      486 points

MIAC Outdoor Championships

Hamline Univiersity, May 10-11, 1996


TEAM             PTS

St. Thomas       164.5

St. John's       156.5

Carleton         102

Gustavus          93

Bethel            84

Concordia         79

Hamline           70

St. Olaf          67

Macalester        33

Augsburg           3

100 Meter Dash

Round 1, Flights

8  Dan Buccholz  11.55  PR

Finals

1  Shannon Rainey, St. Thomas  10.86

200 Meter Dash

1  Zach Jones, Carleton  22.01



400 Meter Dash

Round 1, Flights

2  Jeremy Blake  50.45q

4  Chad Anderson  51.70

4  Erik Lindquist  52.03

7  Rob Nick  53.97

Finals

1  Jason Boatman, Bethel  49.53q

4  Jeremy Blake  50.26  PR



800 Meter Run

Round 1, Flights

8  Bill Keating  2:01.22

Finals

1  Eric Hudson, St. Thomas  1:53.15  PQ



1500 Meter Run

Round 1, Flights

13 Jeff Lindlief  4:19.82

4  Bill Keating   4:04.16q

Finals

1  Dan Virnig, Carleton  3:58.59

5  Bill Keating   4:05.85



110 Meter Hurdles

Round 1, Flights

2  Shadd Young  15.92q

5  Dan Buccholz  17.11  PR

3  Brent Moon  16.16

Finals

1  Jason Boatman, Bethel  15.17q

5  Shadd Young  15.43



4x100 Meter Relay

Round 1, Flights

4  Concordia    44.33q

   Brent Moon

   Phil Wishart

   Rob Nick

   Jeremy Blake

Finals

1  Bethel   42.55

   Christian Johnson

   Jason Boatman

   Steve Leonard

   Glenn Stewart

7  Concordia    44.30

   Brent Moon

   Phil Wishart

   Rob Nick

   Jeremy Blake



4x400 Meter Relay

1  Bethel       3:19.88

   Steve Leonard

   John Wahlstrom

   Rich Schmidt

   Jason Boatman

9  Concordia    3:29.26

   Jeremy Blake

   Bill Keating

   Chad Anderson

   Erik Lindquist



4x800 Meter Relay

1  St. Thomas   7:50.82

   Tim Badertscher

   Rasheed Harris

   Erik Barrett

   Eric Hudson

11 Concordia    8:41.19

   Jeff Lindlief

   Patrick Taylor

   Jeff Swanson

   Nathan Voxland



Long Jump

Round 1, Flights

3  Alex Krivobok  21-0.5q

2  Phil Wishart   21-2q

Finals

1  Adam Johnson, St. Thomas   23-1.75

4  Alex Krivobok  21-2.75

5  Phil Wishart   21-2  PR



Triple Jump

Round 1, Flights

1  Bryan Kesselring  44-6q

3  Alex Krivobok  43-7.75q

5  Ryan Williams  42-0.75q

6  Phil Wishart   41-3.25q

Finals

1  Adam Johnson, St. Thomas   45-9.25

2  Bryan Kesselring  44-6.75  PR

3  Alex Krivobok     44-6.75

8  Ryan Williams     42-0.75



Shot Put

Round 1, Flights

8  Ryan Williams  37-9.5

1  Aaron Banks  57-10.25q  ANQ

Final

1  Aaron Banks  57-10.25q  ANQ



Discus

Round 1, Flights

1  Aaron Banks  159-11q   PQ

5  Ryan Williams  127-1

Finals

1  Aaron Banks  163-8   ANQ

9  Ryan Williams  127-1  PR



Hammer Throw

Round 1, Flights

1  Aaron Banks  171-8q  PQ

7  Dean Nielson  123-4

Finals

1  Aaron Banks  171-8  PQ



Decathalon

1  Travis Zorn, St. Olaf  6062

3  Ryan Williams   5220

5  Dan Buccholz    5057



1996 Captains:  Aaron Banks, Erik Lindquist

1997 Captains:  Ryan Williams, Adam Lovehaug, Bill Keating

1996 MV Athlete:  Aaron Banks

1996 MV Track:  Bill Keating

1996 MV Field:  Ryan Williams

1996 MV Freshman:  Jeremy Blake

1996 Coach's Award:  Adam Lovehaug

MIAC All-Conference:  Aaron Banks (Shot, Discus, Hammer),

     Ryan Williams (Decathlon), Bryan Kesselring (Triple

     Jump), Alex Krivobok (Triple Jump)

Honorable Mention All-Conference:  Jeremy Blake (400 Meter),

     Shadd Young (110 Meter Hurdles), Phil Wishart (Long

     Jump), Alex Krivobok (Long Jump), Dan Buccholz

     (Decathlon)

1996 Men's Track Indoor Schedule


 These links are to Concordian stories.

To see complete meet results of each event

Click Meet by Meet Results Here.
H/A Date   Opponent

 H   1/13   Alumni               Meet Results 

   A 1/20   Bemidji State        Meet Results 

 H   1/27   NDSU Meet            Meet Results 

   A 2/3    Bison Open at NDSU   Meet Results 

   A 2/10   St. Cloud State      Meet Results 

 H   2/17   Cobber Quad.         Meet Results 

   A 2/24   Cal. Tech.           

   A 2/29   MIAC Pentathlon      Meet Results 

   A 3/1-2  MIAC Indoor,  Blaine Meet Results 

   A 3/8-9  NCAA Indoor, Smith College Meet Results 



 Season Meet by Meet Results

Season Meet by Meet Results



 Men's Track Homepage 



 All-American Aaron Banks

Cobber Sports Home PageConcordia Home Page