Concordia College Men's Track and Field
Outdoor Top 10 Performances through 6/97 Men's Track Home

 | Men's Indoor Records | Men's Outdoor Records |Cobber Indoor Top 10 | Cobber Outdoor Top 10 |
 
 

100 Meter
10.98  9.8    Curt Gabrielson        1958  
11.11         Adam Strainer       5/04/00  MIAC-CARL
11.13         Adam Lovehaug       5/14/94  MIAC-MAC
11.16         Chris Davison       5/01/99  MSU
11.16         Rob Nick            5/09/97  MIAC-MAC
11.18  10.0   Mark Solyst         4/22/72  GUSTAVUS
11.18  10.0   Jon Burkhardt       4/18/75  NDSCS
11.19         Brian Leines        5/07/83  MSU
11.20  10.0   Doug Perry             1965  
11.23         Reid Christopherson 4/08/83  

200 Meter
22.21    22.1    Curt Gabrielson        1958
22.21    22.1    Doug Perry             1965
22.29            Dave Swanberg       5/05/84  MSU
22.51    22.3    Kevin Haugstad      4/02/80  MSU
22.61    22.4    Jay Monson          4/15/78  UM-MORRIS
22.61            Adam Lovehaug       5/13/94  MIAC-MAC
22.4             Craig Dresser       4/19/80  NSU
22.71    22.6    Jon Burkhardt       5/10/75  MIAC-MAC
22.73            Chris Davison       5/12/00  MIAC-HAM
22.78            Brian Leines        5/07/83  MSU

110 Meter Hurdles
14.68    14.4    Dave Grinaker       5/10/75  MIAC-MAC
14.68    14.4    Steve Fox           5/14/77  MIAC-MAC
14.72            Dan Hauer           5/04/85  MSU
14.78            Don Worcester       4/22/89  UND
14.82            Michael Bouressa    5/15/87  CONCORDIA
15.01            Jay Jorgenson       4/16/88  CONCORDIA
15.11            Shadd Young         5/19/94  MSU
15.18    14.9    Jory Kjelstrom         1957  
15.0             Pete Warnes         4/02/80  MSU
15.0             Jay Peloquin        4/23/82  JAMESTOWN
15.24            Dave Klug           5/12/79  MIAC-MAC

400 Meter Hurdles
52.50            Steve Fox           5/19/77  NAIA
52.64            Dave Grinaker          1975
53.60            Peter Benson        5/10/97  MIAC-MAC
53.6             Mike Ranum          5/05/79  AUGUSTANA
53.6             Jay Jorgenson       5/20/88  CONCORDIA
54.01            Ryan Beil           5/14/94  MIAC-MAC
54.2             Mike Paul              1979
54.97            Pete Warnes         5/10/80  MIAC-MAC
55.0             Mike Eisert            1975
55.03            Pete Seljevold      5/09/81  MIAC

400 Meters
48.53            Dave Swanberg       5/12/84  MIAC-CARL
49.35    49.4    Bob Seim            5/10/75  MIAC-MAC
49.49            Micah Benson        5/09/98  MIAC-ST.T
49.4             Jay Myers           4/19/80  NSU
49.86            Peter Benson        5/12/95  ST. OLAF
49.94    50.0    Curt Baldwin        5/05/78  MAC
50.04    50.1    Jeff Boss              1963  
50.06            Adam Strainer       5/04/00  MIAC-CARL
50.06            Jeremy Blake        5/09/97  MIAC-MAC
50.09            Erik Lindquist      5/12/95  ST. OLAF

800 Meters
1:51.94          Greg Defor          5/19/88  ST.TH
1:52.27  1:52.7  Dennis Frichtel     5/24/74  NAIA
1:52.57          Nate Hanson         5/26/77  NAIA
1:53.07          Kyle Johnson        5/15/92  UW-LX
1:53.17          Collin Beachy       5/15/92  UW-LX
1:53.1           Bart Mueller        5/19/88  ST.TH
1:53.8           Erik Johnson        4/20/91  UND
1:54.32          Bill Keating        5/10/97  MIAC-MAC
1:54.35  1:54.8  Jon Gossett         5/04/74  MAC
1:54.75          Gabe Arntson        5/17/00  ST.THOMAS

1500 Meter
3:54.62          Kevin Mears         5/10/80  MIAC-MAC
3:54.76          Chris Goebel        5/16/00  UW-LX
3:55.12          Greg Defor          5/09/87  MIAC-CARL
3:57.18          Gabe Arntson        5/16/00  UW-LX
3:57.65  4:16.4  Jon Gossett         5/24/74  NAIA
3:58.55          Jason Trichler      5/15/92  UW-LX
3:59.30          Todd Johnson        5/11/90  MIAC-CARL
3:59.82          Bill Keating        4/19/97  KANS
4:00.80  4:19.8  Phil Anderson       5/10/75  MIAC-MAC
4:00.7           Henrik Pederson     4/19/84  UND
4:00.94          Paul Beck           5/16/85  CONCORDIA

3000 Meter Steeplechase
9:07.16          Henrik Pederson     5/05/84  MSU
9:07.46          Jason Trichler      5/29/92  NCAA
9:17.79          Kevin Johnson       5/08/82  MIAC-MAC
9:20.30          Jason Day           5/15/92  UW-LX
9:29.8           Jon Gossett         5/10/75  MIAC-MAC
9:36.7           Steve Edlund        4/29/00  JAMESTOWN
9:45.83          David Pipho         5/07/94  MSU
9:50.52          Mark Larson         4/16/83  NSU
10:01.43         Brian Klug          4/17/99  CARLETON
10:04.00         Clay Loeffler       5/11/84  MIAC-CARL

3000 Meter
8:53.51          Steve Edlund        2/26/00  CMS
9:11.65          Brian Stotts        2/26/00  CMS
9:27.90          Jim Monson          2/26/00  CMS
9:34.91          Chris Goebel        4/09/98  NDSCS
9:40.56          Bernardo Salcido    2/26/00  CMS

5000 Meter
14:39.08         John Mutschelknaus  5/10/80  MIAC-MAC
14:48.04         Rick Brandl         5/02/81  MSU
15:07.82         Nick Myran          4/02/04  ST. JOHN'S
15:17.44         Ben Nylander        4/02/04  ST. JOHN'S
15:27.4          Chris Goebel        4/15/00  ST.JOHNíS
15:28.0          Dave Johnson        5/12/84  MIAC-CARL
15:28.83         Henrik Pederson     4/05/85  VCSU
15:29.05         Jason Trichler      5/09/92  MIAC-ST.T
15:33.05         Mark Engebretson    4/04/92  CARLETON
15:42.3          Steve Danielson     5/05/79  AUGUSTANA


10000 Meter
30:52.4          John Mutschelknaus 05/17/80  MAC
31:01.92         Mark Lingle         4/15/87  CONCORDIA
32:00.2          Steve Danielson     4/17/82  NSU
32:12.0          Dave Johnson        5/11/84  MIAC-CARL
32:47.3          Mark Larson         4/14/81  NSU
33:41.6          Mark Engebretson       1992
34:22.18         Jim Monson          5/17/00  ST.THOMAS
34:38.78         Brian Stotts        4/20/00  KANSAS
35:18.3          Blair McNea         4/14/81  NSU

Six Mile
36:05.21  34:45.70  Eric De LaPena   4/13/74  ST.OLAF

Long Jump
24-2     7.36    Micah Benson        4/29/00  JAMESTOWN
22-11    6.98    Laurie Anderson     5/14/70  MIAC-MAC
22-1     6.73    Joe Schmidgall      5/12/00  MIAC-HAML
22-0 ¼   6.71    Brian Kesselring    5/01/99  MSU
21-11 ½  6.69    Brad Atchison       4/27/74  BETHEL
21-10 ¾  6.67    John Andan          4/21/00  KANSAS
21-10    6.65    David Schweitz      5/09/87  MIAC-CARL
21-9 ½   6.64    Micah Benson        5/09/97  MIAC-MAC
21-9     6.63    James Lehnhoff      4/23/94  UND
21-8 ¼   6.61    Adam Strainer       5/04/00  MIAC-CARL

Triple Jump
47-4 ½   14.44   Adam Strainer       5/14/98  NDSU
46-1 ½   14.06   Brian Kesselring    5/20/00  UW-LAX
45-4     13.81   Doug Nelson         4/30/77  BETHEL
45-3 ½   13.80   Rich Jorgenson      4/21/90  UND
45-2 ½   13.77   Dave Maggitt        5/07/76  MIAC
44-11 ¾  13.71   Bob Drobinski       4/09/94  MAC
44-11    13.69   Bob Heckert         5/07/76  MIAC
44-10 ¼  13.67   Alex Krivobok       5/16/96  MSU/NDSU
44-10    13.66   Ryan Williams       5/06/95  MSU
44-7     13.59   Nate Redlin         5/02/80  AUGUSTANA

High Jump
6-9      2.06    Joe Schmidgall      5/12/00  MIAC-HAML
6-8 ½    2.04    Andrew Fritz        5/06/00  MSU
6-8 ¼    2.04    Micah Benson        5/01/99  MSU
6-8      2.03    Bob Dale            5/12/79  MIAC-MAC
6-8      2.03    Doug Haugen         5/03/86  MSU
6-7      2.01    Paul Poduska        5/12/00  MIAC-HAML
6-6 ¼    1.99    Jeff Grasto         5/13/88  MIAC-HAML
6-6      1.98    Bob Heckert         5/08/76  MIAC
6-6      1.98    Tom Nystuen         5/05/78  MAC
6-6      1.98    Jay Peloquin        4/14/82  NDSU
6-6      1.98    Scott MacKenzie     4/15/89  CONCORDIA

Pole Vault
15-5     4.70    Buz Dahl            5/23/83  NCAA
15-0     4.57    Kurt Waters         5/24/85  NCAA
14-6 ½   4.43    Alan Schmidt           1968  MIAC-MAC
14-6     4.42    Lyle Peterson       5/12/79  MIAC-MAC
14-6     4.42    Pete Walker         4/20/85  CARLETON
14-2     4.32    Rollie Martinson    4/  /64  MAC
14-2     4.32    Bob Westlund        5/02/75  MINOT
14-0     4.27    John Lund           5/08/76  MIAC
14-0     4.27    Tim Howard          4/17/90  CONCORDIA
14-0     4.27    Emry McAlear        5/18/92  ST.TH
14-0     4.27    Emry McAlear        4/18/94  NDSCS

Shot Put
58-11 ½  17.97   Aaron Banks         4/27/96  DRAKE
53-7     16.33   Mark Olson          4/21/90  UND
52-6 ½   16.01   Dave Uhlir          5/02/75  MINOT
52-5 ½   15.99   Jon Ault            4/04/92  CARLETON
50-5     15.36   Paul Pallas         4/09/88  HAMLINE
50-3     15.31   Roy Plankers        5/12/79  MIAC-MAC
49-11    15.21   Dave Jones          4/29/79  BETHEL
49-1     14.96   Tom Myrin           5/12/79  MIAC-MAC
48-10 ¾  14.90   Paul Labelle        4/09/91  CONCORDIA
48-10    14.88   Brad Ragan          3/25/00  DSU

Discus
171-1    52.16   Aaron Banks         5/22/96  NCAA
161-0    49.08   Chuck Thompson      5/14/71  MIAC-MAC
150-3    45.80   Tony Urdahl         4/09/88  HAMLINE
150-1    45.76   Scott Graves        4/10/79  NDSCS
150-0    45.72   Paul Labelle        5/06/89  MSU
149-7    45.60   Gary Haugo          4/17/93  UND
148-9    45.34   Joel Nelson         4/29/00  JAMESTOWN
147-4    44.92   Dave Uhlir          5/05/73  MAC
147-2    44.86   Jon Ault            5/08/92  MIAC-ST.T
145-1    44.22   Tim Price           5/07/76  MIAC

Hammer
175-1    53.38   Jon Ault            5/20/92  NCAA
174-6    53.20   Joel Nelson         5/06/00  MSU
171-11   52.40   Aaron Banks         4/18/96  KANSAS
155-6    47.40   Mark Aslakson       4/24/98  SDSU@MSU
149-2    45.46   Brian Borstad       5/12/89  MIAC-ST.T
144-7    44.06   Scott Jorgenson     5/07/99  MIAC-ST.J
140-8    42.86   Scott Holthusen     5/09/98  MIAC-ST.T
139-4    42.48   Brad Ragan          4/15/00  ST.JOHNíS
135-7    41.34   L. Dean Nielson     4/13/96  ST. OLAF
134-2    40.90   Paul Labelle        5/10/91  MIAC-HAML

Javelin Post-1986 Specifications
193-6    58.98   James Lehnhoff      4/16/94  ST.TH
191-6    58.38   David Burd          5/09/87  MIAC-CARL
187-5    57.14   Steve Schmitz       4/19/86  CARLETON
186-7    56.88   Jeff Hertel         5/08/99  MIAC-ST.J
183-6    55.94   Joe Potoczny        5/06/89  MSU
183-0    55.78   Ryan Beachy         4/29/95  BSU
181-7    55.36   Clint Faust         5/13/89  MIAC-ST.T
177-2    54.00   Scott Holthusen     5/08/99  MIAC-ST.J
168-7    51.38   Trevor Smith        5/06/95  MSU
167-0    50.90   Adam Strainer       3/25/00  DSU

Javelin Pre-1986 Specifications
218-4    66.56   Howard Berglund     5/14/83  MIAC-MAC
216-4    65.94   Dale Sundby         4/27/74  MAC
213-5    65.06   Ron Kangas          5/13/78  MIAC-
197-3    60.12   Tim Price           5/08/76  MIAC-
195-0    59.44   Rob Veltkamp        4/13/78  NDSCS
181-7    55.36   Eric Ness           5/07/83  MSU
180-9    55.10   Gil Irey            4/29/83  JAMESTOWN
174-5    53.16   Steve Schmitz       5/11/85  MIAC-CARL
172-9    52.66   Mark Seymour        4/20/74  GUSTAVUS
172-5    52.56   Gary Johnson        5/08/74
Shuttle Hurdle Relay
Josh Vickerman, Adam Strainer, Jeremy Pris, Joe Schmidgall     4/21/00  KANSAS

4x100 Meter Relay (only one per year unless at least two different members)
42.90       Andrew Fritz, Len Crouse, Micah Benson, Adam Strainer        5/08/98  MIAC
42.99  43.0 Jon Burkhardt, Robin Foss, Jim Bauck, Dave Grinaker          5/10/75  MIAC
43.02       Josh Vickerman, Chris Davison, Micah Benson, Joe Dauner      5/12/00  MIAC
43.26       Mike McDonald, Chris Davison, Rob Nick, Micah Benson         4/01/99  USF
43.28  43.3 Jon Burkhardt, Jay Monson, Paul Ludtke, Steve Fox            5/13/78  MIAC
43.40       Micah Benson, Rob Nick, Matt Raml, Peter Benson              5/10/97  MIAC
43.53       Andrew Fritz, Rob Nick, Micah Benson, Adam Strainer          4/04/98  MAC
43.54       Kelly Skogrand, Mark Kellner, Mark Lundstrom, Andy Becker    5/10/91  MIAC
43.55       Nick Newton, Dave Swanberg, Clay Wiffen, Reid Christopherson 5/05/84  MSU
43.57       Mike McDonald, Chris Davison, Rob Nick, Adam Strainer        5/08/99  MIAC
43.69       Josh Vickerman, Chris Davison, Micah Benson, John Andan      4/01/00  MRNGSIDE
 
4x200 Meter Relay
1:31.7     Micah Benson, Jeremy Blake, Matt Raml, Adam Lovehaug     4/18/97  KANSAS
1:34.20    Josh Vickerman, Justin Hendricks, Joe Dauner, John Andan 4/15/00  SAINT JOHNíS
1:35.11    Greg North, Jeff Hertel, Dan Buchholz, Adam Strainer     4/17/99  CARLETON

4x400 Meter Relay (only one per year unless at least two different members)
3:18.05  3:19.0   Bob Seim, Dan Fabian, Jon Gossett, Dave Grinaker           5/17/75  SCSU
3:18.08           Micah Benson, Matt Raml, Jeremy Blake, Peter Benson        5/17/97  UMN
3:18.7            Craig Dresser, Pete Warnes, Ron Noyce, Jay Myers           4/19/80  NSU
3:19.59  3:20.79  Jay Monson, Mike Ranum, Ron Noyce, Steve Fox               5/12/79  MIAC
3:19.74  3:20.7   Curt Baldwin, Mark Kollar, Mike Ranum, Steve Fox           5/05/78  MAC
3:19.3   3:20.0   Matt Taylor, Kent Fritze, Warren Schatz, Jay Jorgenson     5/13/88  MIAC
3:20.53  3:21.5   Steve Fox, Dave Brunsvold, Mike Ranum, Curt Baldwin        5/14/77  MIAC
3:20.91           Erik Johnson, Matt Taylor, Mark Lundstrom, Mark Kellner    5/12/90  MIAC
3:21.24           Micah Benson, Rob Nick, Matt Raml, Peter Benson            5/10/97  MIAC
3:21.35           Adam Strainer, Brett Ramstad, Justin Hendricks, Micah Benson 4/21/00  KANSAS
3:21.85           Peter Benson, Jeff Louk, Ryan Beil, Kyle Odermann          5/14/94  MIAC

4x800 Meter Relay (only one per year unless at least two different members)
7:45.2            Jim Lundstrom, Greg Defor, Bart Mueller, Jon Faust         4/25/87  DRAKE
7:47.03  7:49.6   Bob Seim, Phil Anderson, Jon Gossett, Dennis Frichtel      4/27/74  MAC
7:50.01           Jason Day, Erik Johnson, Kyle Johnson, Jason Trichler      4/26/91  DRAKE
7:52.74           John Renneke, Kyle Johnson, Collin Beachy, Jason Day       4/24/93  DRAKE
7:53.96  7:56.82  Bill Keating, Micah Benson, Jeremy Blake, Matt Raml        4/19/97  KANS
7:55.59           Gabe Arntson, Josh Lowman, Brett Ramstad, Jeremy Blake     5/08/98  MIAC
7:56.39                                                                      4/29/89  UW-LX
7:59.0            Greg Defor, Beck, Jon Faust, Olson                         4/19/86  CARL
8:01.75           Steve Edlund, Gabe Arntson, Brandon Topp, Brett Ramstad    5/12/00  MIAC
8:01.75           Gabe Arntson, Noah Rounds, Josh Lowman, Brett Ramstad      5/07/99  MIAC

Two Mile Relay
7:56.82           Bill Keating, Micah Benson, Jeremy Blake, Matt Raml       4/19/97  KANSAS
8:01.00           Gabe Arntson, Chris Goebel, Steve Edlund, Brett Ramstad   4/22/00  KANSAS

4x1600 Meter Relay
18:39.12          Gabe Arntson, Chris Goebel, Dave Dahlseng, Steve Edlund   4/17/99  CARL

Four Mile Relay
18:15.37          Chris Goebel, Steve Edlund, Brian Klug, Gabe Arntson      4/21/00  KANSAS

Sprint Medley Relay (1200-400-800-1600)
3:34.81       Nels Paulson, Micah Benson, Gabe Arntson, Jeremy Blake        4/04/98  MAC
3:35.4        Micah Benson, Adam Lovehaug, Jeremy Blake, Bill Keating       4/05/97  MAC
3:37.15       Joe Dauner, Len Crouse, Brett Ramstad, Gabe Arntson           2/26/00  CMS
3:41.79       Chris Davison, Travis Raske, Chaz Shields, Chris Goebel       2/26/00  CMS
3:42.45       Scott Chastek, Chaz Shields, Steve Strittmatter, Noah Rounds  4/17/99  CARL
3:42.82       Andrew Fritz, Justin Hendricks, Brett Ramstad, Dave Dahlseng  4/21/00  KANSAS
3:45.76       Scott Chastek, Nate Gustafson, Jason Kohlwey, Brian Klug      2/26/00  CMS

Distance Medley Relay (only one per year unless at least two different members)
10:10.65     Erik Johnson, Mark Kellner, Kyle Johnson, Jason Trichler       4/26/91  DRAKE
10:12.0      Ron Noyce, Jay Myers, Kevin Mears, John Mutschelknaus          4/26/80  DRAKE
10:15.91     Kyle Johnson, Ryan Beil, Collin Beachy, Jason Trichler         4/23/93  DRAKE
10:17.65     Greg Defor, Kent Fritze, Bart Mueller, Mark Lingle             4/25/87  DRAKE
10:32.6      Dan Fabian, Dennis Frichtel, Phil Anderson, Jon Gossett        4/26/75  BETHEL
10:39.70     Chris Goebel, Justin Hendricks, Gabe Arntson, Dave Dahlseng    4/22/00  KANSAS
10:40.3      Dennis Frichtel, Phil Anderson, Bob Seim, Jon Gossett          4/13/74  ST.OLAF
10:49.7      Scott VanOrsdel, Bob Seim, Dan Fabian, Ed Deutschmann          4/28/73  MAC
10:56.89     Jason Karls, Brandon Topp, Noah Rounds, Matt Jorgenson         2/26/00  CMS
11:08.59     Jason Day, Jack Danielson, Mark Engebretson, Jason Trichler    4/28/90  UW-L

Decathlon                100 Meter  Long Jump   Shot Put    High Jump  400 Meter  Hurdles   
6747   Adam Strainer     11.11/836  21-8 ¼/723  38-8 ¾/594  6-5/767    50.06/812  15.67/770  
6290   Emry McAlear      11.70/711  19-9/591    30-10 ¼/450 6-2/696    52.47/704  15.74/762  
6162   Ryan Williams     11.92/667  21-3 ¼/693  38-5 ½/589  6-0 ½/661  54.27/628  16.38/691  
5993   Dave Schweitz     11.81/689  21-8 ¾/725  30-8 ½/448  6-2 ¾/714  51.3h/749  17.1h/589  
5977   Jay Jorgenson     11.89/673  18-2 ¾/494  28-5/406    6-5/767    51.90/729  15.28/816  
5870   Jeff Hertel       11.70/711  20-5 ¼/637  35-1 ¾/528  5-8 ¾/585  53.13/676  16.27/703  
5801   Dan Buchholz      11.61/730  19-7/580    36-0 ¼/545  5-10 ¾/627 52.99/682  16.36/693  
5719   Rich Jorgenson    11.84/683  19-7/580    34-6 ¾/518  6-0/653    52.63/697  15.82/753  
5615   Kurt Motschenbacher 11.61/730  20-7/646  35-10/541   5-9 ¾/602  53.82/647  16.26/704  
5458   Joe Schmidgall    12.11/629  20-1 ¾/617  25-11/360   6-6 ¼/794  53.92/643  18.49/478  

Decathlon              Discus     Pole Vault  Javelin     1500 Meter  Date
6747   Adam Strainer  113-8/556   11-5/477    150-9/529   4:39.62/683 5/04-5/05/00  MIAC
6290   Emry McAlear   103-11/498  13-1 ½/617  140-4/483   4:24.88/779 5/20-5/21/93  NDSU
6162   Ryan Williams  122-8/612   13-2 ½/626  127-7/426   4:58.42/569 5/01-5/02/97  MIAC
5993   Dave Schweitz  94-7/442    11-3 ¾/469  131-2/442   4:32.4h/727 5/17-5/18/90  CARL
5977   Jay Jorgenson  83-2/374    12-10/592   121-7/400   4:32.84/726 4/30-5/01/87  CARL
5870   Jeff Hertel    102-3/488   9-5 ¼/328   165-5/595   4:49.99/619 5/04-5/05/00  MIAC
5801   Dan Buchholz   102-3/488   10-3 ¼/413  138-0/472   4:53.9h/595 4/30-5/01/98  MIAC
5719   Rich Jorgenson 103-6/495   9-4/319     136-7/466   5:00.76/555 5/17-5/18/92  UST
5615   Kurt Motschenbacher 106-8/514 9-6 ½/335 110-10/353 5:20.84/446 4/30-5/01/92  MIAC
5458   Joe Schmidgall 90-5/417    12-2 ¾/543  115-11/375  4:52.84/602 4/29-4/30/99  MIAC




Men's Track