| Track Home | Seasons | 00 | 99 | 98 | 97 | 96 | 95 | 94 | 93 | 92 | 91 | 90 | Earlier History Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |
1999 Cobber Men's Track & Field
| Schedule | Roster | Boxes | Track Home | Coaches | 1998 | 2000 | 99 Women
Headlines and Links to Details
Season Wrap-Up (details below):
Micah Benson,
named Academic All-American

Benson Leads Men's Track to 3rd in MIAC

Micah Benson ('00 Moorhead) won MIAC titles in both the high jump and long jump, helping the Cobbers post their second consecutive third place finish at the MIAC Outdoor Track and Field Championships.  He was also named a first team GTE Academic All American. Benson carries a 3.91 GPA in biology. He is also a member of the Cobber soccer and basketball teams.

Adam Strainer ('01 Helena, MT) placed third at the MIAC Meet in both the decathlon and the triple jump.

June 15 Micah Benson Named GTE Academic All-American

May 15 Last Chance Qualifier @ U of MN |

May 13 Last Chance Qualifier @ St. Thomas  |

May 12 USTCA Power Rankings, Cobbers ranked 10th in nation, highest ranking ever for Concordia. 

May 7-8 Cobbers finish 3rd at MIAC Outdoor Championship @ St. John's |

May 5 Academic All-MIAC Honorees announced 
Men's Track
Micah Benson  Jr. - Biology - Moorhead, MN
Jeremy Blake  Sr. - Math Education - Moorhead, MN
Steve Edlund So. - Chemistry - Cyrus, MN
Tim Hiesterman So. - Biology - Deer Lodge, MT
Scott Holthusen, Jr. - Biology - Wahpeton, ND
Josh Johnson, So. - Chemistry - Moorhead, MN
Jon Machayya So. - Biology - Valley City, ND
Nels Paulson, Jr. - Social Studies Education - Cambridge, MN
Noah Rounds So. - Biology - Bigfork, MN

May 2 | MIAC Performance List |

May 2 | NCAA Outdoor Performance Lists |

May 1 Moorhead State Ron Masanz Invitational |
Adam Strainer
Adam Strainer 3rd at MIAC Decatathlon

Apr 29-30  MIAC Decathlon @ Carleton Adam Strainer takes 3rd, leads four Cobbers in top ten at MIAC Decathlon. Apr 24 St. John's Invitational | Cobbers take second place

Apr 17 Cobbers 13th at Carleton Relays  | Meet info and Results |

April 16 This Week's Concordian Story 

April 11-12 Cobber Dan Buchholz 9th at St. John's Decathlon |
 | Meet info and Results |

Apr 11 Cobbers take second at All-Lutheran Invitational @ Augustana (SD)  | Meet info and Results |

Apr 1 Cobbers take second at Florida Meet: See results Williams College/Grinnell/Concordia @ Sun Dome in Tampa FL |

Mar 20 Concordia Alumni Meet  |
 | Meet info and Results |

March 18 | USTCA Team Power Rankings |

March 12 This Week's Concordian Story 
Micah Benson,
2nd at MIAC Long Jump with school record 22-11-3/4

Mar 12-13 NCAA Indoor Championships @ Ohio Northern, No Cobbers are competing at Nationals.
| Meet info and Results |

Mar. 5-6  Cobbers claim 3rd place at MIAC Indoor Championships @ U. of Minn. | Meet info and Results |

Mar. 5 Cobbers in 3rd after day 1 | Meet info and Results |

Mar 4  Cobbers win MIAC Pentathlon Championships @ St. Olaf, finishing 2nd, 3rd and 4th. Jeff Hertel takes 2nd. Meet info and Results

Feb 27 Cobbers take second at St. John's Quadrangular (vs. St.John's - Carleton - Macalester) | Meet info and Results |

Feb 19 Bemidji St. Invitational | Meet info and Results |

Feb. 19 This Week's Concordian Story 

Feb 13  Bison Open @ NDSU | Meet info and Results |

Feb 12 Concordia Pentathlon  | Meet info and Results |

Feb. 12 This Week's Concordian Story

Feb 6  Concordia wins 2 of 3 in Cobber Quadrangular (vs. Jamestown-Minot St.- U of Mary)
| Meet info and complete Results

Feb. 5 This Week's Concordian Story 

Jan 30 Concordia Quintangular 
vs. BSU-VCSU-NDSCS
Cobbers win 2 of 3 in Dual meet scoring format
| Meet info and complete Results

Jan. 29 This Week's Concordian Story 

Jan. 23 Concordia takes 2nd at Cobber Invitational 
| Meet info and complete Results

Jan. 22 This Week's Concordian Story 

Jan. 16. Cobbers take 3rd in Concordia Invitational 
| Meet info and complete Results

Jan. 9 Cobbers at NDSU Invitational Sat
| Meet info and Results
Concordia sent a limited team to the season-opening NDSU Invitational Saturday.
 
 

 

| Track Home |
| Cobber Records |
| Help Us Recruit |
| NCAA Outdoor Performance Lists |
| Team Picture |
| Season bests|
| MIAC Indoor Qualifiers |
| MIAC Qualifying Standards |
| NCAA Indoor 
Qualifying Standards |
| Indoor Indiv. Power Rankings |
| USTCA Power Rankings |
| Record Book |
| About CC |
| Cobber Sports |
| MIAC Home |
| MIAC Men's
Track Page|
| Apple Raceberry Jam |
   | MIAC Top-25 |
| National Rankings |
| USTCA Team Power
Rankings |
| NCAA Outdoor Qualifying Standards |


1999 Cobber Men's Track & Field
| Schedule | Roster | Boxes | Track Home | Cobber Home | 1998 | 2000 | 99 Women |

1999 Men's Track Schedule



Indoor Track and Field Schedule
1999 Men's Indoor & Outdoor Track and Field Schedule
Jan 9   NDSU Invitational | Meet info/Results |
Jan 16 Concordia Invitational 3rd | Meet info/Results |
Jan 23 Cobber Invitational 2nd | Meet info/Results |
Jan 30 Concordia Quintangular  | Meet info/Results |
      (vs. Bemidji State-VCSU-NDSCS) 1:00
Feb 6  Concordia Quadrangular (vs. Jamestown-MSU-Mary) 1:00 | Meet info and Results |
Feb 12 Concordia Pentathlon 6:00 | Meet info and Results |
Feb 13 Bison Open @ NDSU | Meet info and Results |
Feb 19 Bemidji St. Invitational | Meet info and Results |
Feb 27 St. John's Quadrangular (vs. St.John's-Carleton-Macalester) | Meet info and Results |
Mar 4  MIAC Pentathlon Championships @ St. Olaf  | Meet info and Results |
Mar 5-6  MIAC Indoor Championships @ U. of Minn. | Meet info and Results |
Mar 12-13 NCAA Indoor Championships @ Ohio Northern | Meet info and Results |
Mar 20   Concordia Alumni Meet 3:00 | Meet info and Results |
Mar 28   Off
Apr 1 Williams College/Grinnell/Concordia @ Sun Dome in Tampa FL | Meet info and Results |
Apr 11   All-Lutheran Invitational @ Augustana | Meet info and Results |
April 11-12 St. John's Decathlon  | Meet info and Results |
Apr 17   Carleton Relays 10:15  | Meet info and Results |
Apr 24     St. John's Invitational | Meet info and Results |
Apr 29-30  MIAC Decathlon Championships @ Carleton | Meet info and Results |
May 1      Moorhead State Ron Masanz Invitational | Meet info and Results |
May 7-8    MIAC Outdoor Championships @ St. John's, 3rd place | Meet info and Results |
May 13     Last Chance Qualifier @ St. Thomas | Meet info and Results |
May 15     Last Chance Qualifier @ U of MN | Meet info and Results |
May 20-22  NCAA Outdoor Championships  | Meet info and Results |
     @ Balwin Wallace, Ohio | Meet Schedule | NCAA Outdoor Performance Lists |



Men's Track Homepage |

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office pyle@cord.edu |