| Track Home | Seasons | 99 | 98 | 97 | 96 | 95 | 94 | 93 | 92 | 91 | 90 | Earlier HistoryCoaches| Help Us Recruit |
1998 Cobber Men's Track & Field
| Outdoor Indoor Schedule/Results | Roster | Track Home | Cobber Home | 99 | 97
 '98 Outdoor Wrap-up | See Also Indoor Wrap-up
Men's Track and Field takes 3rd in MIAC

Concordia's young men's track and field team took third at the MIAC Outdoor Championship May 9th. The Cobbers were led by sophomore Micah Benson ('00, Moorhead).  Micah won the 
Micah Benson
Micah Benson
 long jump (22-7 1/4) , placed 4th in the high jump (6-4 3/4), ran on a 4x100 relay that took second and the 4x400 relay that took 4th, and placed 6th in the 400 meter run (49.49). Micah went on to set a school record of 23-6 1/2 May 14th. He finished 14th at the NCAA Nationals long jump with a leap of 22-5 1/4. 

Concordia freshman Adam Strainer ('01, Helena, MT) took second at the MIAC in the triple jump. He set a school record in the triple jump on May 14th with a leap of 47-4 1/2 and went on to place 16th at NCAA Nationals

Jeff Hertel ('01, Fargo) led the Cobbers at MIAC decathlon with a 5th place finish and is believed to be just the 6th freshman in MIAC Outdoor Track and Field Championship history to place in five events. In addition to his decathlon performance, Hertel placed 4th in the Javelin, 7th in the long jump, 7th in the triple jump, and 8th in the high jump. 

Cobber Joel Nelson ('01, Fargo,) led Concordia in the weight events, placing third in the MIAC in both the shot put and the hammer throw. 

In addition to Benson, six other Cobbers earned Academic All-MIAC awards: Nels Paulson  ('00, Cambridge, MN),  Scott Holthusen ('00, Wahpeton, ND),  Mark Ochenrider ('99, Whitefish, MT),  Jeremy Blake  ('99, Moorhead, MN),  Matt Drewes  ('98, Hawley, MN)  and Eric Raile ('00, Wishek N.D.) 

May 14   Last Chance Qualifier @ North Dakota State
Micah Benson set a school record of 23-6 1/2 in the long jump and is now a provisional qualifier for NCAA Nationals. Adam Strainer set a school record of 47-4 1/2 in the triple jump and is now a provisional qualifier for NCAA Nationals

5/8-9 MIAC Outdoor Championship at St. Thomas - Results
Ranked MIAC performance lists going into Meet
Cobbers take third. 

April 30-May 1 
MIAC Decathlon final results
Jeff Hertel takes 5th, Dan Buchholz 6th,  Nels Paulson 7th, Len Crouse 8th, Justin Gall 9th 

April 24 Hammer event at SDSU Invitational 
3rd, Joel Nelson , Concordia, 155-8 
4th, Mark Aslakson , Concordia, 155-6 

4/24 Concordian Story 

April 19-20 NDSCS Decathlon
Dan Buchholz takes 3rd, leads four Cobbers at NDSCS Decathlon
Dan Buchholz
Dan Buchholz

April 18    University of North Dakota Invitational

April 18 Weight People at Carleton Relays

4/9 Cobbers win  NDSCS Invitationalsee results

4/4 Jeff Hertel takes 3rd at Northern State Decathlon

3/27 Concordian Story

Indoor Wrap-Up 

Men's Track and Field takes 3rd in MIAC

The men's indoor track and field team also continued its steady improvement, placing 3rd in the MIAC Championship Meet on the strength of its solid depth
Adam Strainer
Adam Strainer
 This comes on the heels of a 5th place finish outdoors last spring and three consecutive 7th place MIAC Indoor finishes

Freshman Adam Strainer ('01, Helena, MT) was the lone Cobber indoor champion, winning the MIAC triple jump with a leap of 45' 10 3/4".   But he had All-MIAC help from Dan Buchholz ('99, Moorhead, 3rd in the pentathlon) and Joel Nelson ('01, Fargo, 2nd in the 35# weight and 3rd in the shot put). 
 

March 5-7

Cobbers Take 3rd at  MIAC 
Indoor Championsip Meet

See Details
MIAC Championship March 5-7

March 5th Dan Buchholz  takes 3rd at MIAC Pentathlon

Feb. 13 Concordian Story

Feb. 6, 1998 Concordian Story

Preview: Cobbers Open Jan 17 at NDSU

The 1998 Concordia Men's Track and Field Team opens their indoor season at the NDSU Invitational January 17. The Cobbers are coming off a 1997 season in which they finished 7th at the MIAC Indoor and 5th at the MIAC Outdoor Meet. 

Among the top returners for Concordia are  Dan Buchholz ('99, Moorhead, who finished 2nd in 1997 pentathlon, and Jeremy Blake ('99, Moorhead) who finished 5th in the 1997 indoor 600

The Cobbers are led by head coach Garrick Larson

| Track Home |
| Cobber Home |
| Cobber Coaches |
| Schedule |
| Help Us Recruit |
| 1999 Schedule |
| 1997 Season|
| Record Book |
| About CC |
| Cobber Sports |
| MIAC Home |
| MIAC Men's
Track Page|
| Apple Raceberry Jam |
 | USTCA Power
Rankings |

1998 Cobber Men's Track & Field
| Schedule/Results | Roster | MIAC Meet | History | Top | Home |

1998 Cobber Men's Track and Field Roster

Gabe Arntson     jr   Fairmont, MN 800 1500

Mark Aslakson    sr   Parshall, ND hammer

Paul Aslakson    fr   Parshall, ND 800

Michael Bartell  sr   Herman , MN long jump triple jump 100 200

Micah Benson     so   Moorhead, MN long jump high jump 100 200 400

Jeremy Blake     jr   Moorhead, MN     200 400 800 

Riley Bourdon    sr   Fargo, ND 800 1500

Dan Buchholz     jr   Moorhead, MN decathlon long jump triple jump high jump

Len Crouse       fr   Hazen, ND decathlon high jump triple jump long jump

Matt Drewes      sr   Hawley, MN decathlon

Steven Edlund    fr   Cyrus, MN 5000 10000

Chad Fancher     so   Burnsville, MN  100 200 400

Andrew Fritz     fr   Perham, MN high jump 100 200

Justin Gall      fr   Moorhead, MN decathlon hurdles

Tim Gerber       sr   Sauk Centre, MN hammer shot put javelin

Chris Goebel     fr   Albany, MN 400 800 1500

Jeff Hertel      fr   Fargo, ND hurdles long jump triple jump

Tim Hiesterman   fr   Deer Lodge, MT pole vault

Scott Holthusen  so   Wahpeton, ND javelin hammer

Josh Johnson     fr   Moorhead, MN 5000 10000

Scott Jorgensen  fr   Fargo, ND discus shot put hammer

Matt Jorgenson   fr   Paynesville, MN 800 1500

Brian Kesselring jr   Fargo, ND triple jump high jump long jump

Jason Kohlwey    fr   Eagan, MN 

Theron LaFountain fr  Great Falls, MT 5000 10000

Brandon Landin   fr   Warroad, MN 800 1500 5000

Josh Lowman      jr   Fargo, ND 800 1500 steeplechase

Darren McKigney  so   Villard, MN hurdles 100 200 400

Joel Nelson      fr   Fargo, ND discus shot put hammer

Mike Newcomb     so   Winona, MN 100 200 400 triple jump

Rob Nick         jr   Moorhead, MN 100 200 400

Greg North       so   Fertile, MN triple jump long jump

Mark Ochenrider  jr   Whitefish, MT hurdles 200 400

David Ostermann  fr   Grantsburg, WI 400 800 1500

Doug Paulson     so   Cambridge, MN 100 200 400 triple jump long jump

Nels Paulson     so   Cambridge, MN decathlon

Eric Raile       so   Wiskek, ND Hammer

Matt Raml        so   St. Cloud. MN 200 400 800

Brett Ramstad    fr   Fargo, ND 800 1500

Noah Rounds      fr   Bigfork, MN 400 800

Jason Smith      so   Jackson, MN shot put discus hammer 100

James Springer   so   Minot, ND shot put hammer

Todd Stebleton   so   Burnsville, MN  100 200 400

Tim Stelter      fr   Mankato, MN 400 800

Adam Strainer    fr   East Helena, MT triple jump long jump 100 200

Fred Swanson     fr   International Falls, MN 800 1500 steeplechase

Jeff Swanson     jr   Medina, MN 800 1500 javelin triple jump

Adam Swor        fr   Fargo, ND 200 400

Phil Wishart     sr   Arden Hills, MN long jump triple jump high jump
Head Coach: Garrick Larson,
Assistants: Marv Roeske , Blair Larson, Brent Parmer, John Tomaszewski,Kris Kuehl, Rory Beil, Kurt Waters, Peter Benson, Kristi Berger
Captains:   Mark Aslakson, Jeremy Blake, Dan Buchholz
Student Manager: Charrisa Novotny, Katy Hansen, Sarah Dingman

1998 Cobber Men's Track & Field
| Schedule/Results | Roster | MIAC Meet | History | Top | Home |

1998 Men's Track Schedule



Indoor Track and Field Schedule

A Jan. 17  North Dakota State Invitational 5th of 5 teams
H Jan. 24  Concordia Invitational          5th of 8 teams
H Jan. 30  Concordia-Bemidji State Dual    L 204-112
H Jan. 31  Concordia PentathlonDan Buchholz  Champion
A Feb. 7   Bison Open @ NDSU
H Feb. 14  Cobber Quadrangular
A Feb. 20: U of M Snowshoe Open
A Feb. 21  NDSU Classic
A Feb. 28 Trinity University Dual @ San Antonio, Texas
A Mar. 5     MIAC Pentathlon @ St. Olaf
A Mar. 6-7   MIAC Championships @ U of M Cobbers take 3rd
A Mar. 13-14 NCAA Championships @ Brandeis Waltham, Mass.
H Mar. 21    Concordia vs MSU, Alumni Meet

Outdoor Track and Field Schedule

A April 3-4   Northern State Decathlon
A April 9     NDSCS Invitational
A April 18  University of North DakotaInvitational
A April 18   Weight People at Carleton Relays
A April 19-20 NDSCS Decathlon
A April 25 Bemidj State Invitational
A Ap 30-May 1 MIAC Decathlon @ Carleton
A May 2       Masanz Invitational @ Moorhead State University
A May 8-9     MIAC Championships @ St. Thomas Cobbers take third.
A May 14      Last Chance Qualifier @ North Dakota State
A May 21-23   NCAA Nationals @ Macalester College



Men's Track Homepage

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office pyle@cord.edu



Cobber Sports Home PageConcordia Home Page