| Track Home | Seasons | 99 | 98 | 97 | 96 | 95 | 94 | 93 | 92 | 91 | 90 | Earlier History
1997 Cobber Men's Track & Field
| Meet Results | Roster | Track Home | Cobber Home 96 | 98 |
Track Home
Cobber Home
Roster
Meet Results
Cobber Coaches
Indoor Schedule
MIAC Indoor Top 25 per event
MIAC Indoor Championship
Outdoor Schedule
MIAC Outdoor Championship
Cobber Coaches
Help Us Recruit
1998 Schedule
Record Book

Meet Highlights Covered by 
Concordian
Preview Jan 17
Jan 24 Jan 31
Feb. 7 Feb. 14
Feb. 21 Mar. 7
Mar. 21 April 11
April 18 April 25

About CC
Cobber Sports
MIAC Home
MIAC Men's Track Page

Men's Track & Field Posts Best Season in 25 Years, Led by Senior Peter Benson

Coach Garrick Larson's 1997 men's track and field team posted their best outdoor finish in the MIAC in 20 years, placing 5th in the 11-team competition.

The 1997 Cobbers were led in the outdoor season by MIAC champions Peter Benson  and Ryan Williams.

Peter BensonBenson ('97, Morhead) won the MIAC 400 Hurdles , and was 7th in the high jump. Benson, an Education and Spanish major, also earned  Academic All-MIAC honors.  In addition to his track accomplishments, Benson starred on the 1996 Cobber Soccer team that won a second consecutive MIAC title.

Ryan Williams ('97, St. Cloud) followed up his MIAC Indoor Pentathlon Championship by winning the MIAC Decathlon in Northfield May 1-2, 1997.

Other top MIAC performances by the Cobbers included a 2nd in the 800 by Bill Keating ('97, Fargo), a 3rd  Decathlon and 7th in the 110 hurdles by Dan Buchholz ('99, Moorhead), and a third in the 400 by Jeremy Blake, ('99, Moorhead). 


6/1   Peter Benson was named Academic All-MIAC today for his combined academic and athletic excellence.

5/21-24 Click here for complete NCAA Meet Results

5/19 Peter Benson qualifies for NCAA Track Nationals May 21-24 in 400 hurdles

5/14-17 Cobbers Take Part in Last Chance Meets

5/12 Regional Coach/Athlete of the year USTCA ballot 

5/10 Benson leads Cobbers to 5th at MIAC Outdoor Meet

5/2 Ryan Williams win MIAC Outdoor Decathlon, Dan Buchholz 3rd

5/3 Cobbers Compete in Masanz at Moorhead State

4/1 Cobbers 7th in MIAC Indoor Championship Here Feb. 27-March 1

Division III Track and Field Team Power Rankings  May 25, 1997

1997 National Outdoor Qualifiers - All Participants

Regional Running News - Apple Raceberry Jam

Spring MIAC Ranked Performance List 5/1/97

5/10/97 Senior Peter Benson helped lead the Cobbers to a 5th place finish at the 1997 MIAC Outdoor Championship with a win in the 400 hurdles and 7th in the high jump.


- Ryan Williams (right), Sr, St. Cloud, MN, MIAC Decathlon and Pentathlon Champion. 

5/2/97 Concordia's Ryan Williams , a senior from St. Cloud, followed up his MIAC Indoor Pentathlon Championship by winning the MIAC Decathlon in Northfield May 1-2, 1997. 

Williams piled up a career best 6,162 points, becoming a provisional National qualifier for this year's NCAA Championship Meet. Williams finished 3rd in the MIAC Decathlon in 1996

See also  Concordian Profile

1996 Wrap Up MIAC Records Indoor  MIAC Records Outdoor
MIAC Champions Cobber Records MIAC Meets

1997 Men's Track Schedule
See also 1998 Schedule


Click Event Name to See Meet Results

See Also Concordian Coverage of Meet Highlights
1997 Men's Track and Field Schedule

Concordia College
Indoor

H Sat 1/11 Concordia Alumni Meet 

A Sat 1/18 Super 8 Meet Bemidji State University  

H Sat 1/25 Concordia Invitational 

A Sat 2/1  Bison Open North Dakota State University   

H Sat 2/8  St. Olaf, Hamline Concordia Moorhead,

H Sat 2/15 Jamestown, Northern State, Moorhead State at Concordia Moorhead, MN

H Sat 2/22 St. John's Concordia Moorhead, MN

H Thu 2/27 MIAC Pentathlon*% Concordia Moorhead, MN

H Fri 2/28 MIAC Indoor Championship% Concordia Moorhead, MN

H Sat 3/1  MIAC Indoor Championship% Concordia Moorhead, MN

A Fri 3/7  NCAA Indoor Championship# UW-Oshkosh Oshkosh, WI

A Sat 3/8  NCAA Indoor Championship# UW-Oshkosh Oshkosh, WI

H Sat 3/22 Moorhead St, NDSCS, VCSU @ Concordia 



Outdoor
Sat 3/29 UC-San Diego Inv. 

Sat 4/5  Macalester Inv.. Paul, MN

Sat 4/12 St. Olaf Invitational

Fri 4/18 Kansas Relays$ U of Kansas, Lawrence, KS

Sat 4/19 Kansas Relays$ U of Kansas 

Sat 4/19 Valley City State Invitational

Sun 4/20 NDSCS Decathlon*  Wahpeton, ND

Mon 4/21 NDSCS Decathlon*  Wahpeton, ND

Sat 4/26 Bemidji State Invitational, Bemidji, MN

Thu 5/1-2 MIAC Decathlon*% Carleton Northfield, MN

Sat 5/3  Ron Masanz Inv. Moorhead St

Fri 5/9-10 MIAC Outdoor % Macalester St. Paul, MN

Wed 5/14 UW LaCrosse Last Chance 

Thu 5/15 Last Chance NDSU

Thu 5/16-17 Last Chance Decathlon* Concordia

Fri 5/17 U of Minnesota Last Chance  

Wed 5/21  1:30/1:00  NCAA Outdoor Championship# UW-LaCrosse LaCrosse, WI

Thu 5/22 11:45/11:00 NCAA Outdoor Championship# UW-LaCrosse LaCrosse, WI

Fri 5/23 12:00/7:00  NCAA Outdoor Championship# UW-LaCrosse LaCrosse, WI

Sat 5/4  11:00/1:30  NCAA Outdoor Championship# UW-LaCrosse LaCrosse, WI



*       Decathletes Only

#       National Qualifying Standard Required

%       MIAC Qualifying Standard Required

$       Qualifying Standard Required

1997 Men's Track and Field Roster


 Chad Anderson    sr Wausau, WI      200 400

 Steve Anderson   sr Cumberland, WI  high jump

 Mark Aslakson    jr Parshall, ND    hammer shot put discus javelin

 Jerod Barnes     sr Brooklyn Park   800 1500

 Micah Benson     fr Moorhead, MN    long jump high jump 100 200 400

 Peter Benson     sr Moorhead, MN    200 400

 Jeremy Blake     so Moorhead, MN    200 400 800

 Dan Buchholz     so Moorhead, MN    decathlon long/triple/high jump

 Jason Clairmont  sr Ronan, MT       long jump 400 800

 Jeff Clairmont   sr Ronan, MT       long jump 400 800

 Matt Drewes      jr Hawley, MN      decathlon

 Jeff Edwards     fr Red Wing, MN    800 1500 steeplechase

 Erich Eriksen    fr Omaha, NE       400 800

 Gary Flom        fr Glendive, Mt    200 400

 Kirk Fox         jr St. Paul, MN    200 400 800

 Tim Gerber       sr Sauk Centre, MN javelin discus hammer

 Scott Holthusen  fr Wahpeton, ND    javelin hammer

 Charly Jacobson  sr Wildrose, ND    100 200

 David Jacobson   sr Crosby, ND      high jump

 Chris Kallenbach fr Fargo, ND       100 200 400

 Bill Keating     sr Fargo, ND       800 1500

 Brian Kesselring so Fargo, ND       triple jump high jump long jump

 Alex Krivobok    sr Russia          triple jump long jump

 Erik Lindquist   sr St. Peter, MN   200 400

 Adam Lovehaug    sr Milan, MN       100 200 400

 Josh Lowman      so Fargo, ND       400 800

 Darren McKigney  fr Villard, MN     110 hurdles 400 hurdles 100 200

 Jared Miller     so Breckenridge    100 200

 Rob Nick         so Moorhead, MN    200 400

 Greg North       fr Fertile, MN     triple jump long jump

 Mark Ochenrider  so Whitefish, MT   400 hurdles 110 hurdles 200 400

 Doug Paulson     fr Cambridge, MN   100 200 400 triple/long jump

 Nels Paulson     fr Cambridge, MN   decathlon

 James Poock      so Glenwood, MN    shot put hammer discus

 Eric Raile       fr Wishek, ND      decathlon 400 800

 Matt Raml        fr St. Cloud. MN   200 400 800

 Dan Reiff        fr Superior, WI    100 200 400

 Tony Ripley      jr Woodbury, MN    400 800

 Mike Robbins     fr Wise River, MT  100 200 400

 Jason Smith      fr Jackson, MN     shot put discus javelin hammer

 James Springer   fr Minot, ND       shot put hammer discus

 Jeff Street      fr St. Paul, MN    800 1500 steeplechase

 Jeff Swanson     so Medina, MN      800 1500 javelin

 Ben Swenson      sr Cody, WY        400 hurdles 110 hurdles

 Patrick Taylor   so Clarksburg, WV  800 1500 steeplechase

 Scott Thorn      sr Bozeman, MT     decathlon

 Ernst Visscher   so Agusta, GA      1500 5000

 Nathan Voxland   so Moorhead, MN    1500 5000 10000

 Ryan Williams    sr St. Cloud, MN   decathlon triple jump long jump

 Phil Wishart     jr Arden Hills, MN long jump triple jump high jump



Head Coach: Garrick Larson 4th Year

Assistants: Chris Schumacher, Marv RoeskeSharon Espeland, Blair Larson

Men's Track Homepage

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office pyle@cord.edu


Cobber Sports Home PageConcordia Home Page