| Track Home | Seasons | 99 | 98 | 97 | 96 | 95 | 94 | 93 | 92 | 91 | 90 | Earlier History

Concordia Men's Track 1994

Roster | Indoor Meets | Outdoor Schedule | Outdoor Meet Results
MIAC Outdoor | All-AmericanAaron Banks  | NCAA Outdoor


 Aaron Banks ('96 Lynd, Minn.) earned all-America honors in both the shot and discus. After setting the school record in the shot at 54'6.75" earlier in the season, Banks finished 4th at Nationals. He was 5th in the discus in Naperville after having set the school discus record with a toss of 165'6". Joining Banks at Nationals was James Lehnhoff ('94 Ellendale, N.D.). Lenhoff placed 15th at Nationals in the javelin after having set a school record in April with a 193'6" throw.

1994 Roster


  1994 Concordia College

Track and Field Roster



Aaron Banks     so      shot, discus, hammer    Lynd, MN  

Ryan Beachy#    jr      javelin Staples, MN

Ryan Beil       sr      hurdles, 400, 4x400     Valley City, ND  

Peter Benson#   fr      400, 4x400      Moorhead, MN

Joe Bilek       fr      shot, discus, hammer    Aldrich, MN  

Jason Botten*   so      400     Montevideo, MN

Nick Compton*   fr      pole vault, 200 Havre, MT

Bob Drobinski   jr      triple jump     Inver Grove Heights, MN

Brian Grove     jr      800, 1500, 4x800        White Bear Lake, MN  

Mike Immer      fr      steeplechase, 5000      Jeffers, MN  

Kevin Jackson#  fr      100, 200, 4x100 Chicago, IL

Charles Jacobson        fr      100, 200, 4x100 Wildrose, ND  

Troy Jacobson*  so      400     Spicer, MN

Jessie Jerabek  fr      long jump, triple jump, steeplechase    Silver Lake, MN  

Matthew Karl    so      high jump, triple jump  Waubun, MN  

Paul Kershaw*   fr      shot put        St. Cloud, MN

James Lehnhoff  sr      javelin, long jump      Ellendale, ND  

Erik Lindquist  so      400, 4x400, triple jump St. Peter, MN  

Jeff Louk       sr      800, 4x400, 4x800       Billings, MT  

Adam Lovehaug   fr      100, 200, 4x100, 4x400  Milan, MN  

Emry McAlear    sr      decathlon, hurdles, high jump, pole vault       Twin Bridges,

MT  

Dean Nielson#   so      hammer  Hinkley, MN

Kyle Odermann   so      200, 400, 4x400 Belfield, ND  

John Opgrande*  so      400, 4x400      Fargo, ND

David Pipho     sr      steeplechase, 5000 Moorhead, MN  

John Renneke    sr      800, 1500, 4x800  Rock Island, IL  

Ryan Williams   fr      triple jump, long jump, decathlon  St. Cloud, MN  

Shadd Young     so      hurdles Fargo, ND

Erich ZumBrunnen*       so 800, 1500, 4x800        Dickinson, ND           

* indoor only   # outdoor only



1994 Captains   Ryan Beil       1995 Captains   Aaron Banks

        Emry McAlear            Brian Grove



1994 Most Valuable Overall Athlete      Emry McAlear

1994 Most Valuable Track Athlete        Ryan Beil

1994 Most Valuable Field Athlete        Aaron Banks

1994 Coaches Award              David Pipho

1994 Schedule


  1994 Men's Outdoor Schedule

 Date   Meet             Start

 4/9    Macalester       11:00

 4/16   St. Thomas       11:00

 4/18-19 NDSCS Decath.    1:00

 4/23   UND              12:00

 4/29-30 Drake Relays

 4/30   Bemidji St       11:00

 5/5-6  MIAC Decathlon   12:30

         at Carleton

 5/7    MSU Ron Masanz   10:00

 5/13-14 MIAC Meet        2:30

          at Macalester

 5/19   Last Chance at MSU

 5/25-28 NCAA III Championships

   North Central, Chicago, IL




MIAC Championships May 12-13,1994, at Macalester


 Name              Event  Time/Dist.  PL

 Aaron Banks       Shot   52-5.5      1st

 Aaron Banks       Disc   151-6       2nd

 James Lehnhoff    Jav     181-0      1st

 Ryan Beil         400H    54.01      3rd

 Bob Dobinski      TJ      44-3.39    4th

 Emry McAlear      Decath  6094 pts   4th

 Emry McAlear      PV      13-1.5     8th

 Peter Benson      400    50.69       6th

 Adam Lovehaug     100    11.35       7th

 Adam Lovehaug     200    22.61       DNP

 Shadd Young       110 H   15.72      8th

 Kyle Odermann     400    51.03       8th

 Ryan Beachy       Jav     162'5      8th

 Erik Lindquist    400    53.56       9th

 Matt Karl         TJ      41-7.25    9th

 Matt Karl         HJ       6-0.5    11th

 David Pipho      Stplch  1110:26.34 11th

 Brian Grove       800    2:00.14     DNP

 Jeff Louk         800    2:00.80     DNP

 John Renneke      800    1:58.83     DNP

          4 X 100 Relay    44.34      8th

  (Lindquist, Lovehaug, Jacobson, Odermann)

          4 X 400 Relay               4th

  (Louk, Odermann, Benson. Beil)

 Erik Lindquist    TJ      40-2.75    DNP

 Jessie Jerobek    TJ      38-7       DNP

 Joe Bilek         Shot    37-10.75   DNP

 Joe Bilek         Disc    116-9      DNP

 Joe Bilek        Hammer   128-7      DNP



 Those finishing in top 6 are All-MIAC





 Team Scores MIAC Men, 1994

 St. Thomas    167

 St. John's    115.5

 Gustavus      102

 St. Olaf       93.5

 Hamline        84.0

 Carleton       82.5

 Bethel         71

 Concordia      59.0

 Macalester     44.5

NCAA National Div. III Meet 1994


 NCAA Division III Championships, 5-25-28

 North Central College, Naperville, Ill

 Cobber Men        Event  Time/Dist   PL

 Aaron Banks       Shot   52-0        4th

 Aaron Banks       Disc   158-4       5th

 James Lehnhoff    Jav    165-10     15th

 A top-8 finish earns All-America honors

Earlier 1994 Meets


 Earlier Top Performances

 Macalester College Invitational 4/9/94

 Name              Event  Time/Dist.  PL

 Aaron Banks       SP     52-02.5     1st

 Aaron Banks       Disc.  145-08      2nd

 Bob Dobrinski     TJ     44-11.75    1st

 James Lehnhoff    Jav.   174-08      2nd

 Dean Neilson      Hamm.  284-03      1st

 Ryan Beil         400M H 55.22       2nd



 Earlier Top Performances

 St. Thomas Invitational 4/16/94

 Name              Event  Time/Dist   PL

 Aaron Banks       SP     54-6.75     1st# @

 Aaron Banks       Disc   161-1       2nd* @

 James Lehnoff     Jav    193-6       1st* @

 Ryan Beachy       Jav    179-0       3rd

 Ryan Beil         400M H 56.71       4th

 @ School Record

 * NCAA Provisional Qualifing

 # NCAA Automatic Qualifing



 Earlier Top Performances

 UND Invite 4/23/94

 Name              Event  Time/Dist.  PL

 Aaron Banks       SP     51-8        1st

 James Lehnhoff    Jav.   191-5       2nd

 Ryan Beil         400M H 55.2        2nd

 Bob Dobrinski     TJ     42-9        3rd

 David Pipho       Stp Ch 10:04.1     5th

 Adam Lovehaug     200M   23.03       5th

             1600M relay  3:23.3      4th
Bemidji St. Open April 30, 1994

 Name              Event  Time/Dist.  PL

 Aaron Banks       SP     51-9.75     1st

 Aaron Banks       Disc   152-10      1st

 Kyle Odermann     400    50.2        1st

 David Pipho      StplCh  9:52.74     1st

 John Renneke      800    1:57.9      2nd

 Bob Dobinski      TJ      43-6.25    2nd

 Ryan Beil         400H   55.2        2nd

 Adam Lovehaug     100    11.00       2nd

 Adam Lovehaug     200    23.2        3rd

 Ryan Beachy       Jav     172'5      3rd

 Jeff Louk         800    1:59.1      3rd

 Brian Grove      1500    4:14.4      3rd

 Matt Karl         TJ      43-1.25    3rd

 Matt Karl         HJ       6-2       4th

 Emry McAlear      Jav     159-10     4th

 Emry McAlear      110 H   16.7       4th

 Erik Lindquist    400    52.4        4th

 Ryan Williams     TJ      41-10.50   4th

 Jessie Jerobek    TJ      39-9       6th

 Jessie Jerabek    LJ     18-4.75     6th

  

  

  

 Ron Mansanz at Moorhead St. 5/7/94

 Name              Event  Time/Dist.  PL

 Ryan Beil         400H   54.78       1st

 Peter Benson      400    50.51       2nd

 David Pipho       StplCh 9:45.83     3rd

 Matt Karl        HJ        6-4      t3rd

 Joe Bilek        Hammer  129-4       3rd

 Joe Bilek        Discus   128-2.5   12th

 Joe Bilek        Shot     38-7      15th

 James Lehnhoff   Jav     180-5       4th

 Ryan Beachy      Jav     175-8       5th

 Ryan Beachy      Shot     38-3      17th

 Adam Lovehaug     200    23.54       5th

 Adam Lovehaug     100    11.48       6th

 Shadd Young       100 H  15.97       6th

 Erik Lindquist    400    51.61       6th

 Brian Grove       800    1:58.76     6th

 Ryan Williams      LJ     18-4       7th

 Kyle Odermann     400    52.37       8th

 Charles Jacobson  100    12.33      11th

 Charles Jacobson  200    25.24      11th
Ron Mansanz Team Scores - Men

 Moorhead St    99

 UND            91

 Concordia      87

 Bemidji        79

 U of Manitoba  59

 NDSSS          52

 UM Morris      27



 



 Last Chance Meet at Moorhead St. 5/19/94

 Name              Event  Time/Dist.  PL

 Aaron Banks       Disc   165-6       1st @ #

 @ Breaks his own school Record

 # Became Automatic NCAA Qualifier





 Men's Track & Field                 

 Concordia Invitational 1/28/95

 Cobber Men       Event  Time/Dist

 Charlie Jacobson   LJ    5.03

 James Lehnhoff     LJ    6.22

 Dean Haugo         LJ    6.29

 Jesse Jerabek      LJ    5.35

 Ryan Williams      TJ   13.35

 Bob Drobinski      TJ   13.72

 Jesse Jerabek      TJ   11.89

 Matt Karl          HJ    1.79

 Josh Rhode         PV   12-9

 Aaron Banks      Shot   52-11

 Aaron Banks       35#   15.51

 Shawn McGee       55M    6.9

 Charlie Jacobson  55M    7.21

 Mitch Odland      55M    7.15

 Adam Lovehaug     55M    6.78

 Mitch Odland     200M   25.62

 Shawn McGee      200M   24.01

 Charlie Jacobson 200M   25.08

 Ryan Sin         200M   26.79

 Adam Lovehaug    200M   23.82

 Peter Benson     400M   51.36

 Gabe Semenza     400M   56.66

 Ryan Tlustosch   600M 1:31.48

 Zach Brumbach    800M 2:14.03

 Zach Brumbach    800M 2:17.22

 Brian Grove     1000M 2:34.46

 Bill Keating    1500M 4:24.94

 Riley Bourdon   3000M 10:16.82

 Mike Immer      3000M 10:16.92

 John Nichol     5000M 17:51.05





  Men's Track & Field

 St. Cloud State Invitational 02/4/95

 Cobber Men       Event  Time/Dist  Place  PR   Otherwise noteworthy

 Brian Grove      800M  1:58.22      3rd   PR

 Ryan Williams      TJ  42'6"        3rd

 Peter Benson     400M   52.04       4th

 Erik Lindquist   400M   52.57       5th   PR

 Kyle Oderman     400M   52.73       7th

 Dean Haugo         LJ 19'10 1/4"   12th

 James Lehnhoff     LJ 18'5"        16th

 Jesse Jerabek      LJ 18'4 1/4"    17th

 Charlie Jacobson   LJ 17'1 1/2"    18th

 Charlie Jacobson  55M   7.10              PR

 Shawn McGee      200M   23.91             PR    #7 all-time at CC

 Shawn McGee       55M    6.92

 Ryan Tlustosch   800M  2:09.45            PR

 Zach Brumbach    800M  2:11.88            PR

 Mike Immer      1500M  4:38.21            PR

 Mike Immer      1000M  2:57.32

 Mitch Odland     200M   25.74             PR

 Mitch Odland     55MH    8.78

 Gabe Semenza     400M   56.57             PR

 Adam Lovehaug     55M    6.96

 Bill Keating    1000M  2:42.43

 Riley Bourdon   1500M  4:46.30

 Riley Bourdon   1000M  3:05.38

 Ryan Sin          55M    7.59

 Ryan Sin         200M   26.72

 Chris Johnson     55M    7.25

 Chris Johnson    200M   25.91



 Relays

 4x800M Relay           8:33.52     6th

   Grove, Semenza, Keating, Lindquist

 4x400M Relay           3:34.11     6th

   Benson, Drobinski, McGee, Odermann



 PR - Personal Record

Men's Track Home Page

Cobber Sports Home PageConcordia Home Page