| Track Home | Seasons | 99 | 98 | 97 | 96 | 95 | 94 | 93 | 92 | 91 | 90 | Earlier History

1993 Men's Track Wrap-Up

 | Roster | Indoor Schedule | Indoor Meets | MIAC Indoor |
 | Outdoor Schedule | Outdoor Meets | MIAC Outdoor | Men's Track Homepage |


The Cobber men's track team, finishing 6th in the MIAC, was led by two MIAC champions. Jason Trichler (Sr., Billings, MT) captured the league steeplechase crown and James Lehnhoff (Jr., Newburg, ND) won the MIAC javelin.

Ryan Beil, a junior from Valley City, North Dakota, earned All-MIAC track honors by placing third in the league 400 hurdles and was named Academic All-MIAC with his 3.84 GPA in Elementary Education.


1993 Concordia Men's Track & Field Roster


 1993 Men's Track & Field Roster

 Name                Yr Event             Hometown

 Jason Banks         Sr Discus            Lynd

 Collin Beachy       Jr Mid. Distance     Staples

 Shawn Bearground    So Distance, Jav.    Lodge Grass, MT

 Josh Behl           Jr High Jump         Wheaton

 Ryan Beil           Jr Hurdles           Valley City, ND

 Jason Botten        Fr Sprints, Hurdles  Montevideo

 Andy Childs         Fr Mid. Distance     Missoula, MT

 Tait Christensen    So Hammer, Shot      Litchfield

 Jason Day           Sr Mid. Dist., SC    Willmar

 Brian Grove         So Distance          White Bear Lake

 Gary Haugo          Sr Shot, Discus      Waubun

 Kyle Johnson        Sr Mid. Distance     Harcourt, IA

 James Lehnhoff      Jr LJ, Sprints, Dec. Newburg, ND

 Jeff Louk           Jr Mid. Distance     Billings, MT

 Emry McAlear        Jr Hurdles, PV, Dec. Twin Bridges, MT

 Dean Nielson        Fr Discus, Shot      Hinckley

 Kyle Odermann       Fr Mid. Distance     Belfield, ND

 Travis Paul         So Javelin           Powers Lake, ND

 David Pipho         Jr Distance, SC      Moorhead

 Erik Rehwaldt       Jr Javelin           Minnetonka

 John Renneke        Jr Mid. Distance     Rock Island, IL

 Jason Schlepp       Sr Shot, Hammer      Three Forks, MT

 Jason Trichler      Sr Distance, SC      Billings, MT

 Chad Worden         Jr Discus, Hammer    Battle Lake

 Erich ZumBrunnen    Fr Distance          Dickinson, ND

  

 Head Coach: Mike Paul

 Assistant Coaches: Evonne Vaplon, Chris Schumacher,

 Manager: Philip Glover

  




1993 Men's Indoor Schedule



1993 Men's Outdoor Schedule


 1993 Outdoor Track & Field Schedule

 Date    Meet

 4/3     Hamline Snowball Invite. (Women)

 4/3     Macalester Invite. (Men)

 4/10    Blugold Inv. Eau Claire (Women)

 4/10    St. Thomas Invite (Men)

 4/17    UND

 4/23-24 Drake Relays

 4/24    Hamline (Men)

 4/24    Macalester (Women)

 4/30-5/1 MIAC Decathlon

 5/1     Ron Masanz Invite Moorhead St.

 5/7-8   MIAC Championship (Carleton)

 5/15    U of MN Last Chance Meet

 5/26-29 NCAA III Championship

         (Baldwin Wallace, Cleveland, OH)
 














1993 Men's MIAC Indoor Championships



1993 Men's MIAC Outdoor Championships




National Div. III Meet Results


 

1993 Men's Indoor Meets



1993 Men's Outdoor Meets


Men's Outdoor Track Results

 St. Thomas Invite 4/10/93

 Name           Event    Time/Dist. Pl

 Ryan Beil      400H       55.47   3rd

 Kyle Johnson   800M     1:57.01   3rd

 Gary Haugo     Disc    146-9      5th

 Collin Beachy  800M     1:57.32   5th

 T.Christiansen SP       40-2      DNP

 T.Christiansen Disc    114-0      DNP

 Jason Banks    Disc    134-4      DNP

 Jason Schlepp  SP       37-8      DNP

 Jason Schlepp  Ham     128-11     DNP

 Dean Nielsen   Disc    107-0      DNP

 Dean Nielsen   Ham     107-10     DNP

 Erik Rehwaldt  Jav     127-11     DNP

 John Renneke   800M     1:59.44   DNP

 Brian Grove    800M     2:03.98   DNP

 Brian Grove    1500M    4:15.67   DNP

 Jason Day      3000SC  10:05      DNP

 Dave Pipho     3000SC  10:40      DNP

  

 #- NCAA provisional qualifier

 *- School record
Men's Outdoor Track Results

 UND Invite 4/17/93

 Name           Event    Time/Dist. Pl

 Jason Trichler SC       9:28.80   1st

 Jason Day      SC       9:56.40   2nd

 Collin Beachy  800M     1:56.1    2nd

            4x400M Relay 3:24.80   2nd

    McAlear, K.Johnson, C.Beachy, Beil

 James Lehnhoff LJ       21-5.38   3rd

 Ryan Beil      400H       55.7    4th

 Gary Haugo     Disc    149-7.5    5th

  

 #- NCAA provisional qualifier

 *- School record


 

Men's Track

Cobber Sports Home Page Concordia Home Page