| Track Home | Seasons | 99 | 98 | 97 | 96 | 95 | 94 | 93 | 92 | 91 | 90 | Earlier History

1991 Men's Track Wrap-Up

 | Roster | Indoor Schedule | Indoor Meets | MIAC Indoor | NCAA Indoor |
 | Outdoor Schedule | Outdoor Meets | MIAC Outdoor |
 | Men's Track Homepage |


 


1991 Concordia Men's Track & Field Roster


 1991 Men's Track Roster

 Name              Yr Event      Hometown

 Chuck Banks       Sr Weights    Marshall

 Tim Howard        Sr Pole Vault Frenchtown, MT

 Eric Johnson      Sr Distance   Gillespie, IL

 Mark Kellner      Sr Sprints    Cold Springs

 Paul LaBelle      Sr Weights    Missoula, MT

 Brent Reber       Sr Weights    Havre, MT

 Steve Senger      Sr Sprints    Billings, MT

 Jon Ault          Jr Weights    Alaganquin, IL

 Mark Engebretson  Jr Distance   Rochert

 Scott Gorder      Jr Weights    Fargo, ND

 Rich Jorgenson    Jr Decathlon  Detroit Lakes

 Mark Lundstrom    Jr Hurdles    Fargo, ND

 Jason Banks       So Weights    Marshall

 Bob Bauck         So Distance   Perham

 Andy Becker       So            Mosinee, WI

 Jason Day         So Distance   Willmar

 Frank Haughn      So High Jump  Eureka, MT

 Gary Haugo        So Weights    Waubun

 Greg Heinecke     So Sprints    Plymouth

 Mike Jeseritz     So Sprints    Inver Grove

 Kyle Johnson      So Distance   Gillespie, IL

 Jason Schlepp     So Weights    Three Forks, MT

 Jason Trichler    So Distance   Billings, MT

 Josh Behl         Fr High Jump  Wheaton

 Ryan Beil         Fr Hurdles    Valley City, ND

 Steve Branter     Fr Hurdles    Felton

 Philip Glover     Fr Distance   Elk River

 Harold Hegg       Fr            Hopkins

 Brian Johnson     Fr Distance   Fargo, ND

 Paul Johnson      Fr Hur/Jumps  Monticello

 Paul Jones        Fr Distance   New London

 James Lehnhoff    Fr Jumps      Newburg, ND

 Jeff Louk         Fr Distance   Billings, MT

 Emry McAlear      Fr Decathlon  Twin Bridges, MT

 John Peyerl       Fr Sprints    St. Cloud

 David Pipho       Fr Distance   Moorhead

 John Renneke      Fr Distance   Rock Island, IL

 Shawn Roberts     Fr            Merrifield

 Jed Sheldon       Fr Sprints    Fargo, ND

 Kelly Skogrand    Fr Hur/Jumps  Montevideo

 Chad Stanius      Fr Sprints    North Oak

 James Taves       Fr Sprints    Glyndon

 Chris Vitalis     Fr Distance   White Bear Lake
Head Coach: Doug Perry  Assistants: Marion

    Strand, Mike Paul,




1991 Men's Indoor Schedule


1991 Track Schedule

 Indoor

 Date    Meet                 Site

 1/19    NDSU                 NDSU

 1/25    St. Olaf/Carleton    Blaine

 2/9     Bison Open           NDSU

 2/14    NDSU                 NDSU

 2/16    Bemidji St.          Bemidji

 2/20    NDSCS                Wahpeton

 2/28    MIAC Pentathlon

 3/1-2   MIAC Indoor Conf.    Blaine

 3/8-9   NCAA III Nat. Wesleyan Univ.

          Middletown, CT

 3/25    UC-San Diego

 3/30    Point Loma Nazarene College

          San Diego, CA
 

1991 Men's Outdoor Schedule


 Outdoor

 4/5     NDSCS                Wahpeton

 4/9     Concordia Co-Ed      Concordia

 4/12-13 Bulldog Inv.(Women)  Des Moines, IA

 4/13    Irv Christenson Inv  Concordia

           (Men)

 4/20    UND                  Grand Forks, ND

 4/26    NDSCS                Wahpeton

 4/27    Pepsi Inv.           UW-LaCrosse

 4/26-27 Drake Relays

 5/2-3   MIAC Dec./Heptathlon Carleton

 5/4     Ron Masanz Inv.

 5/10-11 MIAC Outdoor         Hamline

 5/20-25 NCAA III Nat.        Berea, OH

          Baldwin-Wallace College

 








1991 Men's MIAC Indoor Championships


1991 MIAC Men's Teams Score

 Indoor Track Meet

 St. Thomas    216

 Hamline        77.3

 Concordia      72

 Carleton       67

 Gustavys       55.3

 St. Olaf       50

 St. John's     50

 Bethel         20.3

 Macalester     12



 Men's Events:

 DNP- Did not place in this meet

 DNR- Did Not Run or Event Not held

 N/A- Event not held at Indoor Nationals

 *  - Has qualified for Indoor Nationals

 #  - Holds Concordia record in this event

 Event      CC      Nat'l    1991    1991 MIAC         Name

            Rec.    Qual.    Best    Indoor   PL

  

 55m        6.64     6.48     6.72      6.82  8th     Andy Becker

 55m        6.64     6.48     7.04      7.04   DNP   Mark Kellner

 55mHH      7.44     7.64     8.22      9.11   DNP   Emry McAlear

 55mHH      7.44     7.64     8.28      8.44   DNP Rich Jorgenson

 55mHH      7.44     7.64     8.37      8.37   DNP     Ben Haugen

 300m     36.57       N/A    36.57     37.18  8th     Andy Becker

 300m     36.57       N/A    36.78     36.78   DNP  Greg Heinecke

 300m     36.57       N/A    37.51     37.51   DNP   Mark Kellner

 400M      51.00    49.64    51.00     51.00  3rd    Erik Johnson#

 400m      51.04    49.64    52.73     53.60   DNP   Paul Johnson

 400m      51.04    49.64    52.25     52.25   DNP  Greg Heinecke

 600Y    1:13.89      N/A  1:16.44   1:16.44  4th       Jeff Louk

 800m    1:53.95  1:54.14  1:56.95   1:59.01  1st    Kyle Johnson

 800m    1:53.95  1:54.14  1:56.51   1:59.24  2nd    Erik Johnson

 800m    1:53.95  1:54.14  2:01.21   2:04.35   DNP   John Renneke

 800m    1:53.95  1:54.14  2:05.31   2:05.31   DNP Brian Johnston

 1000m   2:31.05      N/A  2:36.00   2:35.17  3rd       Jason Day

 1000m   2:31.05      N/A  2:38.34   2:45.90   DNP      Jeff Louk

 1500m   3:58.28  3:55.74  4:04.50   4:04.50  5th  Jason Trichler

 1500m   3:58.28  3:55.74  4:22.24   4:34.08   DNP  Brian Johnson

 HJmp     6-7.25    6-9.5   5-11.5    5-11.0 10th      Ben Haugen

 LJmp       22-8   23-3.5  20-3.25   19-1.75   DNP     Ben Haugen

 LJmp       22-8   23-3.5     20-8    20-0.0   DNP  Shaun Roberts

 TJmp    44-8.75     47-1    43-2.50  43-2.5  6th  Rich Jorgenson

 SPut     51-6       51-3    51-6       51-4  3rd        Jon Ault#*

 SPut     51-4.5     51-3  47-6.75   47-6.75  5th      Gary Haugo

 SPut     51-4.5     51-3    47-10   44-9.25   DNP   Paul Labelle

 SPut     51-4.5     51-3  42-10.5   41-0.75   DNP  Shaun Roberts

 35#Wt    57-11.75   51-5  57-11.75   56-7.0  2nd        Jon Ault*#

 35#Wt    57-11.75   51-5  43-10.50  43-10.5  7th    Paul Labelle

 35#Wt    57-11.75   51-5   38-5.0    38-5.0   DNP  Jason Schlepp

 PVlt    14-6.75  15-1.75   13-7.0    13-7.0  7th      Tim Howard

 PVlt    14-6.75  15-1.75     12-7    12-7.0 10th   Emery McAlear

 2Mile   9:11.14      N/A  9:42.85   9:42.85  9th  Jason Trichler

 Penth.    3412       N/A     3202      3202  4th  Rich Jorgenson

 Penth.    3412       N/A     3148      3148  6th    Emry McAlear

 4x400m  3:24.44  3:20.24  3:26.24   3:26.24  2nd     Andy Becker

                          Paul Johnson, Mark Kellner Erik Johnson

 4x800     7:56.80    N/A  8:04.78   8:04.78  3rd       Jason Day

                            Jeff Louk, John Renneke, Kyle Johnson

  

  

 Other Performances in 1991

 55m        6.64     6.48     6.95       DNR            Jon Holte

 400m      51.04    49.64    55.62       DNR        Ron Kawlewski

 1500m   3:58.28  3:55.74  4:11.91       DNR         Kyle Johnson

 1500m   3:58.28  3:55.74  4:31.24       DNR            Bob Bauck

 1500m   3:58.28  3:55.74  4:33.24       DNR           Paul Jones

 1500m   3:58.28  3:55.74  4:52.04       DNR      John Gilbertson

 5000m  14:41.44 14:46.24 16:41.04       DNR     Mark Engebretson

 HJmp     6-7.25    6-9.5   6-0.75       DNR            Josh Behl

 HJmp     6-7.25    6-9.5     5-10       DNR        Emery McAlear

 HJmp     6-7.25    6-9.5     5-8        DNR       Rich Jorgenson

 LJmp       22-8   23-3.5  17-11.75      DNR            Josh Behl

 LJmp       22-8   23-3.5  19-11.5       DNR       Rich Jorgenson

 LJmp       22-8   23-3.5   19-6.5       DNR           Jim Lenhof

 LJmp       22-8   23-3.5     18-7       DNR         Steve Singer

 LJmp       22-8   23-3.5     18-3       DNR          John Pereyl

 LJmp       22-8   23-3.5     18-2       DNR        Emery McAlear

 SPut     51-4.5     51-3   35-10        DNR        Jason Schlepp

 SPut     51-4.5     51-3  42-10.25      DNR          Chuck Banks

 300m     36.57       N/A    37.99       DNR         Paul Johnson

 300m     36.57       N/A    40.00       DNR        Ron Kawlewski

 300m     36.57       N/A    40.24       DNR            Jon Holte

 500m   1:06.55       N/A  1:08.74       DNR            Jeff Louk

 500m   1:05.85       N/A  1:05.85       DNR        Erik Johnson#

 600Y    1:13.89      N/A  1:14.46       DNR         Erik Johnson

 1000m   2:31.05      N/A  2:34.21       DNR         Kyle Johnson

 1000m   2:31.05      N/A  2:34.24       DNR         Erik Johnson

 1000m   2:31.05      N/A  2:38.48       DNR       Jason Trichler

 1000m   2:31.05      N/A  2:42.04       DNR       Brian Johnston

 1000m   2:31.05      N/A  2:43.16       DNR         Emry McAlear

 1000m   2:31.05      N/A  2:43.64       DNR         John Renneke

 1000m   2:31.05      N/A  2:48.77       DNR            Bob Bauck

 3000m  8:36.04       N/A  9:06.84       DNR       Jason Trichler

 3000m  8:36.04       N/A  9:30.43       DNR     Mark Engebretson

 3000m  8:36.04       N/A  9:53.24       DNR            Bob Bauck

 3000m  8:36.04       N/A 10:02.24       DNR           Paul Jones

 3000m  8:36.04       N/A 10:57.04       DNR          Phil Glover

 2Mile  9:11.14       N/A 10:35.45       DNR            Bob Bauck

 Spr. Med. 3:34.26    N/A  3:34.26       DNR          Andy Becker

       (2x2x4x8)         Mark Kellner, Erik Johnson, Kyle Johnson#

1991 Men's MIAC Outdoor Championships


MIAC Men's Outdoor Track

 May 10-11, 1991   Pts.

 1.  St. Thomas    216.0

 2.  St. John's    115.5

 3.  Hamline        94.5

 4.  Gustavus       92.0

 5.  Carleton       88.5

 6.  Concordia      71.5

 7.  St. Olaf       69.0

 8.  Macalester     37.0

 9.  Bethel         29.0

 10. Augsburg        5.0
MIAC Outdoor Track Championship Results by Cobber Men

 *  - Has qualified for Outdoor Nationals

 #  - Holds Concordia record in this event

 Event       CC    Nat'l    1991 Best  MIAC   MIAC   Name

            Rec.   Qual.    Outdoors  Result  Place

 800M    1:51.84  1:52.44  1:53.80   1:56.06    1st  Erik Johnson

 800M    1:51.84  1:52.44  1:55.46   1:56.69    2nd  Kyle Johnson

 1500m   3:54.62  3:53.14  4:05.57   4:05.57    4th  Kyle Johnson

 110HH      14.4    14.84     15.5     15.86    6th  Rich Jorgenson

 110HH      14.4    14.84     16.1      16.1    7th  Emery McAlear

 400IH     52.50    53.64    56.73     56.73    5th  Mark Lundstrom

 400IH     52.50    53.64     57.6      57.9    8th  Ryan Beil

 400mRel   42.80    42.34    43.69     43.69    5th

         Kelly Skogrand, Mark Kellner, Rich Jorgenson, Andy Becker

 1600mRel 3:17.9  3:17.14  3:22.00   3:23.81    6th

         Mark Kellner, Mark Lundstrom, Chuck Banks, Erik Johnson

 3000SC  9:07.17  9:17.24   9:28.2   9:48.20    5th  Jason Trichler

 3000SC  9:07.17  9:17.24   9:52.3   9:52.31    6th  Jason Day

 TJmp       45-4     47-3     44-0      44-0    8th  Rich Jorgenson

 SPut       53-7   51-2.5     50-9   48-6.75    2nd  Jon Ault

 SPut       53-7   51-2.5 48-10.75   45-6.25    8th  Paul LaBelle

 Discus    160-0    156-2   139-11     136-6    8th  Jason Banks

 Hammer    164-5    164-5    164-5     167-8    3rd  Jon Ault #*

 Hammer    164-5    163-8    134-2     134-2    7th  Paul LaBelle

 HJmp        6-8   6-9.75  5-11.75   5-11.75    8th  Emry McAlear

 PVlt    14-6.34     15-5     13-0     12-11    8th  Tim Howard

 PVlt    14-6.34     15-5    12-11     12-11    9th  Emry McAlear

 Decathlon  5993     5685     5685              5th  Rich Jorgenson

 Decathlon  5993     5280     5098              9th  Emery McAlear

  

  

 Other 1991 Cobber men performances

 Event       CC    Nat'l   1991 Best Name

            Rec.   Qual.   Outdoors

 100M       10.7     10.8    11.20   Andy Becker

 100M       10.7     10.8    11.37   Kelly Skogrand

 200M      21.80    21.90    22.90   Andy Becker

 200M      21.80    21.90    23.54   Mark Kellner

 200M      21.80    21.90    23.94   Jed Sheldon

 200M      21.80    21.90    24.94   Ron Kawalski

 400M      48.53    48.44     53.5   Paul Johnson

 400M      48.53    48.44    54.44   Ryan Beil

 400M      48.53    48.44     54.3   Jed Sheldon

 400M      48.53    48.44    54.74   Ron Kawlewski

 400IH     52.50    53.64     58.5   Rich Jorgenson

 800M    1:51.84  1:52.44  2:00.09   Jason Day

 800M    1:51.84  1:52.44  2:01.21   Jeff Louk

 800M    1:51.84  1:52.44   2:04.0   John Renneke

 800M    1:51.84  1:52.44  2:04.04   Mark Engebretson

 800M    1:51.84  1:52.44  2:05.28   Brian Johnston

 800M    1:51.84  1:52.44   2:06.5   Bob Bauck

 1500m   3:54.62  3:53.14  4:12.70   Mark Engebretson

 1500m   3:54.62  3:53.14   4:22.6   Bob Bauck

 1500m   3:54.62  3:53.14  4:27.62   John Renneke

 1500m   3:54.62  3:53.14  4:32.30   Paul Jones

 1500m   3:54.62  3:53.14  4:42.80   Jay Richards

 1500m   3:54.62  3:53.14   4:31.5   Brian Johnston

 5000m  14:39.08 14:45.24  15:04.4   Mark Engebretson

 5000m  14:39.08 14:45.24  16:28.0   Bob Bauck

 10000m 30:52.40 31:10.24

 HJmp        6-8   6-9.75     5-10   Josh Behl

 LJmp      22-11   23-4.5  18-4.75   Mark Kellner

 LJmp      22-11   23-4.5   18-0.5   John Peyel

 LJmp      22-11   23-4.5     17-9   Steve Senger

 SPut       53-7   51-2.5     44-2   Gary Haugo

 SPut       53-7   51-2.5   36-3.5   Jason Schlepp

 Discus    160-0    156-2    147-2   Gary Haugo

 Discus    160-0    156-2    139-8   Jon Ault

 Discus    160-0    156-2    138-5   Paul LaBelle

 Discus    160-0    156-2    129-1   Scott Sorden

 Discus    160-0    156-2    115-3   Brent Reber

 Hammer    164-5    163-8    125-0   Jason Schlepp

 Javelin   218-4    193-0    141-6   Scott Liebelt

 3200mRel                  7:50.01   Erik Johnson,

   Jason Day, Kyle Johnson, Jason Trichler

 DistMedRel               10:10.65   Kyle Johnson,

   Mark Kellner, Erik Johnson, Jason Trichler


National Div. III Meet Results


Cobber Men's Events at NCAA National Meet:

 #  - Holds Concordia record in this event

 Event      CC      Nat'l    1991    1991 NCAA     Name

            Rec.    Qual.    Best    Indoor   PL

 SPut     52-2       51-3    52-2       52-2  3rd  Jon Ault#

 35#Wt    57-11.75   51-5  57-11.75   54-6.5  5th  Jon Ault#




1991 Men'sOutdoor Meets


California Track Trip

 Men's Events:

 DNP- Did not place in this meet

 DNR- Did Not Run or Event Not held

 N/A- Event not held at Outdoor Nationals

 *  - Has qualified for Outdooe Nationals

 #  - Holds Concordia record in this event

 Event         CC    Nat'l   1991    3-27 Meet  3-30 Meet   Name

              Rec.   Qual.   Best

 100M      10.7     10.80

 110HH     14.4     14.84     16.53      DNR       16.53  Rich Jorgenson

 200M      21.80    21.90     23.90     23.90        DNR  Mark Kellner

 400M      48.53    48.44     53.56     53.56        DNR  P. Johnson

 400M      48.53    48.44     54.44     54.44        DNR  Ryan Beil

 400H     52.50     53.64     58.14       DNR      58.14  Ryan Beil

 800M    1:51.84  1:52.44   1:55.46       DNR    1:55.46  Kyle Johnson

 800M    1:51.84  1:52.44   1:55.55   1:59.76    1:55.55  Eric Johnson

 800M    1:51.84  1:52.44   2:00.09   2:00.09        DNR  Jason Day

 800M    1:51.84  1:52.44   2:01.21   2:01.21        DNR  Jeff Louk

 800M    1:51.84  1:52.44   2:04.04   2:04.04        DNR  Mark Engebretson

 800M    1:51.84  1:52.44   2:05.28   2:05.28        DNR  Brian Johnston

 800M    1:51.84  1:52.44    2:06.5    2:06.5        DNR  Bob Bauck

 1500m   3:54.62  3:53.14   4:10.20   4:10.20        DNR  Kyle Johnson

 1500m   3:54.62  3:53.14   4:12.70   4:12.70        DNR  Mark Engebretson

 1500m   3:54.62  3:53.14   4:24.46   4:24.46        DNR  Bob Bauck

 1500m   3:54.62  3:53.14   4:27.62   4:27.62        DNR  John Renneke

 1500m   3:54.62  3:53.14   4:32.30   4:32.30        DNR  Paul Jones

 1500m   3:54.62  3:53.14   4:42.80   4:42.80        DNR  Jay Richards

 5000m  14:39.08 14:45.24   15:04.4      DNR     15:04.4  Mark Engebretson

 3000SC  9:07.17  9:17.24  10:04.40      DNR    10:04.40  Jason Day

 10000m 30:52.40 31:10.24

 HJmp        6-8   6-9.75      5-10      5-10       5-10  Josh Behl

 LJmp      22-11   23-4.5   18-4.75   18-4.75        DNR  Mark Kellner

 LJmp      22-11   23-4.5   18-0.5    18-0.5         DNR  John Peyel

 LJmp      22-11   23-4.5      17-9      17-9        DNR  Steve Senger

 TJmp       45-4     47-3

 SPut       53-7   51-2.5   49-9.75    49-9.75    49-2.5  Jon Ault

 SPut       53-7   51-2.5      46-9    46-0.76      46-9  Paul LaBelle

 SPut       53-7   51-2.5    43-8.5       DNR     43-8.5  Gary Haugo

 SPut       53-7   51-2.5    36-3.5    36-3.5        DNR  Jason Schlepp

 Discus    160-0    156-2     147-2      144-4     147-2  Gary Haugo

 Discus    160-0    156-2    139-11     139-11     134-0  Jason Banks

 Discus    160-0    156-2     139-8      139-8     136-8  Jon Ault

 Discus    160-0    156-2     138-5      133-5     138-5  Paul LaBelle

 Discus    160-0    156-2     129-1      129-1       DNR  Scott Sorden

 Discus    160-0    156-2     115-3      115-3       DNR  Brent Reber

 Hammer    163-8    163-8     163-8      163-8     160-8  Jon Ault *

 Hammer    163-8    163-8     125-5      125-5     113-2  Paul LaBelle

 Hammer    163-8    163-8     112-5      112-5       DNR  Jason Schlepp

 Javelin   218-4    193-0

 PVlt       14-6.34  15-5      13-0       13-0      13-0  Tim Howard

 400mRel   42.80     42.34

 1600mRel 3:17.90  3:17.14  3:23.09     3:29.33   3:23.09

 1600mRel 3:17.90  3:17.14  3:40.12     3:40.12      DNR

 Decathlon            6320



Men's Track

Cobber Sports Home Page Concordia Home Page