'98-99 MIAC Races | Football | M-Soc | W-Soc | V'ball | MBB | WBB | M Hock | W Hock |
| M-Golf | W-Golf | MCC | WCC | Swim | Wres | MIDT | WIDT | Base | SBall | MODT | WODT99-00 |
Schedule and Scores |
1998 Concordia Men's Soccer
| Schedule/Results | Roster | MIAC Race | Boxes | Stats | Soccer Home | Cobber Home | '97 | '99 |
Prior MIAC Races  | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1979-1987 |
| 1999 MIAC Race and Schedule | NCAA Tourney |

MIAC MSOC pages | AugBeth | Carl | Conc | Gus | Ham | Mac | SJU | SMUSTO | STU
1998 MIAC Men's Soccer Standings  (See Also Schedule and Scores) | NCAA Tourney |

1998 MIAC Men's Soccer Standings - Final Regular Season
 MIAC       MIAC      OVERALL MIAC O'ALL Through  11/23|
 TEAM      RECORD PTS RECORD  GF GA GF GA
 Macalester 9-1-0  18 18-4-0  31  4 59 13 *
 St. Olaf   9-1-0  18 15-4-0  18  4 33 11 *
 St. John's 7-3-0  14 11-6-1  14  9 21 15
 Bethel     6-4-0  12  9-9-0  22 14 38 33
 St. Mary's 5-4-1  11 11-5-1  19  8 38 14
 Gustavus   5-4-1  11 10-7-1  16 10 33 20
 St. Thomas 4-6-0   8  7-8-0  13 23 21 30
 Carleton   4-6-0   8  8-9-1  13 10 29 27
 Concordia  3-7-0   6  8-10-0 13 15 26 28
 Hamline    1-8-1   3  6-11-1  6 38 21 45
 Augsburg   0-9-1   1  4-12-1  4 35  8 45
* MIAC Co-Champions - Both earned NCAA Tourney Bids

------------------------------------------




1998 Concordia Men's Soccer
| Schedule/Results | Roster | MIAC Race | Boxes | Stats | Soccer Home | Cobber Home |
 (See also Womens's MIAC Race and Scores )
| Homepages | AugBeth | Carl | Conc | Gus | Ham | Mac | SJU | SMUSTO | STU |

1998 MIAC Men's Soccer Schedule and Scores (See Also Standings )
| NCAA Tourney |
Date Time Visiting Team vs Home Team at Location
9/1   Augsburg  0 @ St. Scholastica 1
9/1   Martin Luther 1  @ Gustavus 3 | Box |

9/2    Simpson  4 @ Bethel 3
9/2   Hamline 2 @ Concordia-St.P 0

9/4   Concordia-Wisc. 2 @ St. Mary's 1 | box |
9/4    St. Olaf  4 @ Cornell 0
9/4    U of Mary 5 @ Augsburg 2

9/5    St. Thomas 2 at Marion 3
9/5    Northland  0 @ St. John's 3
9/5    Briar Cliff 2 vs Concordia Mhd  4 @ SJU Tournament |  Box Score |
9/5   Bethel 2 @ Trinity International Univ. 2 OT
9/5     Central 0  @ Augsburg 2
9/5   Gustavus 3   @ Nebraska Wesleyan 4 | Box |
9/5  St. Olaf  2 @ Grinnell 1  | Box Score |

9/6   Wartburg  1 @ Hamline 5
9/6    Briar Cliff  1 @ St. John's 0
9/6    Northland (WI)  0 vs  Concordia Mhd  2 @ SJU  |  Box Score |
9/6   St. Thomas 2 vs Edgewood  1 @ Marian  Tournament
9/6    Central Iowa 0 @ St. Mary's 7  |  Box Score |

9/7   Wartburg 1 @ Augsburg 2
9/7    Mount St. Clare 0 @ Macalester 2 | Box Score |
9/7   Gustavus 3 @   @ Simpson 1 | Box |
9/7    Bethel 0  @ UW-Parkside 3

9/9    Loras 1  @ Bethel 3

9/10  Upper Iowa 0 @ Hamline 2
9/10     Carleton  0 @ Luther 1 |

9/11    Viterbo   0 @ Macalester 5 | Box |
9/11    Concordia Mhd  1  vs Stevens Tech 2 in OT | Box Score | @ Blue Jay Classic
9/11     Southwestern TX 0  @ Gustavus 1 | Box |
9/11    St. John's 1  @  St. Scholastica 0

9/12    UW-Oshkosh 0 @ Macalester 4 | Box |
9/12    Concordia Mhd 0 vs Elizabethtown 3 @ Blue Jay Classic | Box Score |
9/12    Buena Vista  0  @ Bethel 4
9/12   St. Olaf  2 @ Simpson 1 OT

9/13    Southwestern 3 @ Carleton 4 OT
9/13 St. Olaf  4 @ Grand View 0
9/13    Northland @ St. Mary's 2  | Box |
9/13    UW-Oshkosh 2 @  St. Thomas 0

9/14   Hamline  0 @ Martin Luther 1

9/16    Bethel 4 @  St. Thomas 0
9/16    Macalester  3 @ St. John's 0 | Box |
9/16    Carleton  1 @ Augsburg 0
9/16    St. Olaf  1 @ Gustavus 2 (OT)
9/16    St. Mary's 6  @ Hamline 1 | Box |

9/18    St. John's 1  @ Viterbo 2

9/19    St. Mary's 1  @ Rockford 0
9/19    Macalester 4  @ Bethel 0
9/19  Augsburg  @ Hamline | Game Postponed, date to be determined
9/19    Gustavus  0 @ Concordia Mhd  1  | Box Score |
9/19    St. John's  0 @ Baker 1 (at LaCrosse)

9/20      St. Thomas 1, Simpson 0 (2 OT)
9/20     Concordia SP 1 @ Carleton 5 | Box |

9/22 St. Thomas 3 @ Augsburg 1
9/22    Luther 1 @ Gustavus 0
9/22   St. Olaf 1  @ St. Mary's 0
9/22    Bethel 1 @ St. John's 0  | Box |
9/22 Macalester 1 @ Carleton 0
9/22    Hamline  1@ Concordia Mhd 0 (OT) | Box |

9/25 Colorado 0  @ Concordia Mhd 2 | Box |

9/26 Bethel  2 @ Hamline 0
9/26   Augsburg 0 @ St. Olaf 1 by forfeit
9/26   Macalester 3  @ Simpson 0
9/26   St. Thomas 0 @ St. Mary's 3 | Box |
9/26   Northland  0 @ Gustavus 3 | Box |
9/26 St. John's 2 @ National 1 | Box |

9/27 Carleton 3 @ Viterbo 3 OT
9/27   Coe   1 @ St. Mary's 3 | Box |
9/27 National 5  @ Concordia Mhd 0 | Box Score |
9/27    St. John's 1  @ Colorado 0  | Box Score |
9/27    Macalester 0 @ Luther 1 | Game Summary |

9/28    Hamline  2 @ Northwestern 1

9/30    St. Mary's  0 @ Carleton 1 | Box/Summary |
9/30 St. Olaf  3 @ Luther 0 | Game Summary | Box |
9/30   Augsburg 1 @ Bethel 8

10/2 St. Thomas 0 @ Macalester 4 | Box |

10/3   St. Olaf  3 @ St. John's 0
10/3    Gustavus  2 @  Carleton  1  | Game Summary |
10/3    Concordia Mhd 0 @ St. Mary's 1 |Box |

10/4    St. Scholastica 0 @ St. Olaf  1 OT
10/4    Northland  2 @ Augsburg 1
10/4    Gustavus 1  @ Viterbo  2

10/7     Bethel  1 @ Carleton 0
10/7    Concordia Mhd 1 @ Macalester 4  |Box |
10/7    Hamline 0  @ St. Olaf 6
10/7    St. John's  3 @ Augsburg  1
10/7    St. Thomas 3 @ Gustavus 2  in 2 OT

10/9    St. Mary's  3   @ Bethel 2

10/10    Gustavus  2  @ Hamline 1 OT
10/10    Augsburg  2 @ Gallaudet 1 2OT
10/10    Concordia Mhd 0  @ St. Olaf 1  |Box |
10/10   St. Mary's  0 @ St. John's 1
10/10    Macalester 2 @ Wheaton 3 | Box |
10/10    Carleton  0 vs  UW-Oshkosh 3 @ UW-Oshkosh Tournament

10/11    Carleton 1 vs UW Whitewater  3 @ UW-Oshkosh Tournament
10/11    Macalester 1 @  Chicago 0
10/11   St. Scholastica 2 @ Hamline 1 OT
10/11   Rockford  1 @ Gustavus 3

10/12    Rockford 1  @  St. Thomas 3

10/14    Bethel  3 @ Concordia Mhd 2  |Box |
10/14   Carleton 1 @ St. Thomas 2
10/14   St. Olaf  2 @ Macalester 1
10/14   St. John's 2 @ Gustavus 0

10/15 Augsburg 1, Hamline 1 (tie  2 OT)

10/17    Augsburg  @ Concordia Mhd  ppd
10/17    Carleton  2 @ Colorado College 1
10/17    St. Olaf  2 @ Bethel 1 OT
10/17    St. John's  3 @  St. Thomas 1
10/17    Hamline  1 @ Macalester 8
10/17    St. Mary's 1 @ Gustavus 1

10/18  Carleton  2 vs Hastings  1 OT @ Colorado Springs, CO
10/18   St. Scholastica 0 @ Concordia Mhd 1 OT  |Box |
10/18   Simpson  1 @ St. John's 1 OT

10/20    UW-Superior 2 @ Hamline 0
10/20    Macalester 5, Northland (Wis.) 1

10/22    Augsburg 0 vs Concordia Mhd 3   |Box |

10/23 St. Mary's  2 @ UW-Platteville 1
10/23    Gustavus   0 @ Macalester 1

10/24    St. John's 1 @ Concordia Mhd 0  |Box |
10/24    Carleton  0 @ St. Olaf 2
10/24    Hamline  0 @  St. Thomas 4
10/24     Bethel 4  @ Northwestern 2

10/25    St. Mary's 3  @ Loras 2
10/25    U of Mary  1 @ Concordia Mhd 3  |Box |

10/26    Hamline 3 @ Pillsbury 0

10/28    Carleton  5 @ Hamline 1
10/28   Macalester 4 @ Augsburg 0

10/30    Bethel  1 @ UW-Whitewater 2

10/31    Carleton 3 @ Concordia Mhd 1  |Box |
10/31    Augsburg 0 @ St. Mary's 5
10/31    Gustavus  2  @ Bethel 0
10/31    Hamline 0 @ St. John's 3
10/31    St. Olaf  0 vs Wheaton 1 @ Colorado Springs, CO

11/1      UW-Superior 0 @ Augsburg 1
11/1      St. Olaf  2 @ Colorado College 3  OT

11/3     Concordia Mhd  5 @  St. Thomas 1 | Box |

11/5 Macalester  1 @ St. Mary's 0  | Box |

11/7      Augsburg  0 @ Gustavus 6 | Box |
11/7      St. Thomas 0 @ St. Olaf 1 OT
11/7      St. John's  1 @ Carleton 0
11/7      Bethel  0 @ Wheaton 5 | Box |

NCAA Championship Men's 25th Annual
| NCAA Championship News | 11/8 Selections Press Release | Tourney Bracket | MIAC Race |
| Wheaton's Results Page |
West Regional
11/11 Macalester 3, at Luther 1 (2 ot) | Box | Trib article |
11/11 Chapman 2 vs Cal Lutheran 1

11/14 at Pacific U. in Forrest Grove, OR.
Macalester 1 vs St. Olaf  0
Chapman  1 vs Pacific U 2
11/15 West Region Championship
West Region Finals:
Macalester 1, Pacific University 0

11/22
Greensboro 2, Macalester 1  3ot

The Scots will take on Greensboro College in North Carolina Saturday (Nov. 22) at 1 p.m. EDT. Greensboro won the South Region by defeating Virginia Wesleyan and Eastern Mennonite.
More on Mac Men's Soccer |
See Also South Central Regional Info at Wheaton |

Other regional results Nov. 14
Mid-Atlantic Region

            Messiah 2, Gettysburg 0
            Johns Hopkins 6, Bethany 5

South Central Region
            Trinity University (Texas) 2, Wheaton College (Illinois) 1

 Northeast
            St. Lawrence University 4, Plattsburgh 1
            Clarkson 5 Rensselaer 1

November 11, 1998   First Rounds (8): To be determined (on campus)
November 15, 1998  Regionals (8): To be determined (on campus)
November 22, 1998  Quarterfinals: To be determined (on campus)
November 27-28 or 28-29, 1998 Finals: To be determined (on campus)