| Basketball Home | 98-99 | 97-98 | 96-97 | 95-96 | 94-95 | 93-94 | 92-93 | 91-92 | Earlier Seasons |

1993-94 Cobber Men's Basketball

 
Roster Schedule/Results Season Stats MIAC Race
Box Scores Headlines All-MIAC Coaches
MIAC Home MIAC Stats NCAA Home Junior Varsity
'92-93 Wrap-Up Basketball Home Basketball History About CC
Team Picture
D-3 BB Home
Expectations 
Cobber Sports

Inniger Sparks Men's Basketball in Late Surge

After beginning the season with an all-underclassmen starting lineup and 2-11 record, the Running Cobber basketball team posted 8 wins in their final 10 MIAC games and established themselves as a strong contender to make next year's MIAC playoffs.

Coach Duane Siverson's Cobbers, who finished 10-10 in the MIAC, 10-14 overall, were led by All-MIAC guard Brett Inniger '95 Fargo, ND, and team MVP David Joerger, a sophomore point guard from Staples, MN. Inniger scored 15.1 points per game while Joerger's 5 assists per game led the MIAC.

Junior forwards Kurt Motschenbacher '95 Glyndon, MN (12 points per game), Pete Balmer '95 Theif River Falls, MN (10.3 ppg), and Tony Weick '95 Wheaton, MN (9.1 ppg), rounded out a strong starting cast that returns in tact for next year's campaign.


 1993-94 Running Cobber Varsity Basketball Roster

 No  Name               Yr  Ht  Pos Hometown

 12  Pete Balmer         Jr  6-7  F  Thief River Falls

 14  Lee Goldstrand      Sr  6-0  G  St. Louis Park

 20  Brett Inniger       Jr  6-3  G  Fargo, ND

 22  Nick Guida          So  6-2  G  Sabin

 24  David Joerger       So  6-0  G  Staples

 30  Dan McMahon         SO  6-4  F  Cold Spring

 32  Kurt Motschenbacher Sr  6-6  F  Glyndon

 34  Dan Gernand         So  6-4  F  Moorhead

 40  Matt Northrop       Jr  6-5  F  Omaha, NE

 42  Eric Brekke         Sr  6-4  F  Minot, ND

 44  Tony Weick          Sr  6-3  F  Wheaton

 50  Barret Spoonland    So  6-9  C  Pisek, ND

 52  Bryan Christianson  So  6-4  F  Waseca



 Head Coach:  Duane Siverson, 3rd year

 Assistant Coaches:  Jerry Pyle, Pat Westby

 Student Assistants: Charlie Ehlers, Chad Solvie

 Manager: Joe Lindell
  



  1993-94 Running Cobber Basketball

 H/A Date   Opponent      Time Day

   A 11/23 *Pomona Pitzer L 69-78

   A 11/26 *Cal Lutheran  L 67-84

   A 12/2  *Moorhead St.  L 74-83

   A 12/4   Gustavus      L 68-101

   A 12/6   Carleton      L 72-68

 H   12/11  St. John's    L 68-70 OT

   A 1/3    Bethel        L 94-98 2OT

 H   1/5    St. Thomas    L 81-100

   A 1/8    Augsburg      W 84-75 OT

 H   1/10   St. Olaf      W 76-68

 H   1/12   Macalester    L 68-80

 H   1/15   Hamline       L 66-68

   A 1/19   St. Mary's    L 75-76

 H   1/22   Carleton      W 77-68

 H   1/26   Gustavus      W 64-61

   A 1/29   St. John's    W 69-68

 H   1/31   Bethel        W 77-56

   A 2/2    St. Thomas    L 77-89

 H   2/5    Augsburg      W 107-101 2OT

 H   2/7   *Moorhead St   L 84-107

   A 2/9    St. Olaf      W 85-75

   A 2/12   Macalester    W 88-68

   A 2/14   Hamline       L 75-87

 H   2/19   St. Mary's    W 86-68



 Record: 10-14 overall,

         10-10 MIAC, 7th place
  Final 1993-94 Running Cobber Season Statistics 2/18/94 24 games

 NAME       GP PPG  RPG PTS RBS  FG-FGA  FG%  FT-FTA  FT%  3-PT  AS  ST

 Inniger    24 15.1 3.7 362  89 118-289  41%  58-84   69% 68-173 68  38

 Motsch'    24 12.0 5.9 287 142 120-249  48%  46-60   77%  1-7   27  23

 Balmer     24 10.3 3.8 246  92 102-197  52%  38-52   73%  4-9   19  21

 Weick      24  9.1 5.4 218 129  83-162  51%  52-71   73%  0-3   23  12

 Joerger    24  6.4 1.9 153  45  40-99   40%  44-53   83% 29-66 109  27

 Spoonland  23  5.8 2.4 133  56  54-88   61%  25-41   61%  0-0    5   4

 Northrop   21  5.6 2.2 117  46  46-90   51%  16-31   52%  9-33  15   6

 Brekke     20  4.9 1.9  98  38  36-59   61%  26-37   70%  0-0   21   6

 Gernand    23  4.3 2.0  98  47  38-100  38%  13-20   65%  9-22  17  14

 Goldstrand 23  2.5 1.0  58  24  23-55   42%   7-11   64%  5-16  44   8

 Christian'  8  2.4 0.4 19    3   8-11   73%   1-3    33%  2-2    6   1

 Guida      16  1.6 1.4  25  23   7-23   30%  10-14   71%  1-5   14   2

 McMahon    14  1.6 0.9  23  12   9-24   38%   4-6    67%  1-7    8   2



 Team     GMS PPG  RPG   FG-FGA  FG%  FT-FTA  FT%   3-PT  AS   ST TOPG

 Concordia 24 77.0 34.6 689-1457 47%  340-483 70% 129-343 381 168 15.5

 Opponents 24 79.6 36.3 661-1458 45%  426-606 70% 163-430 353 179 13.8





 1993-94 All Conference MIAC Men's Basketball Team

 *Brent Longval   St. Thomas 6-3  SR Bettendorf, IA

 *Travis Weiss    St. John's 6-5  SR Little Falls

 Jason Mekelburg  Bethel     6-10 SR Forest City, IA

 Jesse Radabaugh  St. Thomas 6-1  SR White Bear Lake

 James Mullady    Augsburg   6-1  SR Brooksville, FL

 Jim Redelsheimer St. Olaf   6-4  SR Belvidere, IL

 John Brownfield  St. Olaf   6-0  SR Minnetonka

 Chad Gagnon      Hamline    5-11 SR Howard Lake

 Jim Hayes        Hamline    6-4  SR Rochester

 Brett Inniger    Concordia  6-3  JR Fargo, ND

 Joe Deignan      St. John's 6-3  JR Monroe, WI

 Tom Klimisch     Carleton   6-8  JR Northfield

 Scott Lauinger   Gustavus   6-6  SO Marshall

 Jim South        Augsburg   6-9  SO Franklin, WI

 * Co-MVP's

 Coach of the Year:  Steve Fritz, St. Thomas

 6th Man of the Year:  Karnell James, St. Thomas



 1993-94 MIAC Men's Basketball

 Final           MIAC Overall

  1. St. Thomas  18-2  21-5 *

  2. St. John's  15-5  18-8 *

  3. Carleton    13-7  14-11*

     Hamline     13-7  14-11*

  5. Gustavus    12-8  14-10

  6. St. Olaf    11-9  13-11

  7. Concordia   10-10 10-14

  8. Augsburg     8-12 10-14

  9  St. Mary's   5-15  7-17

 10. Bethel       4-16  6-18

 11. Macalaster   1-19  1-23

 * MIAC Tournament

 St. Thomas Beat St. John's

  in MIAC Tourney Final



 1993-94 Running Cobber Junior Varsity Roster

 No  Name               Yr  Ht  Pos Hometown

  4 Wayne Sistad        Fr  5-9  G  Ulen

 12 Greg Dean           Fr  5-10 G  Rapid City, SD

 20 Brandon Christenson Fr  6-1  G  Westby, MT

 24 John Vorachek       Fr  6-1  G  Crookston

 30 Todd Tedrow         Fr  6-1  G  Pierre, SD

 32 James Williams      Fr  6-3  F  Arthur, ND

 34 Dustin Heringer     Fr  6-6  F  Bismark, ND

 40 Steven Anderson     Fr  6-3  F  Cumberland, ND

 42 Aaron Gabrielson    Fr  6-7  F  Northwood, ND

 44 Alex Lucht          Fr  6-5  F  Bloomington

 50 Brett Krchnavy      Fr  6-5  F  Lisbon, ND

 54 Brett Klabo         Fr  6-8  C  Mayville, ND



 Head Coach: Pat Westby

 Assistant Coaches: Charlie Ehlers, Chad Solvie

 Student Manager: Joe Lindell



  1993-94 Running Cobber JV Basketball

 H/A Date   Opponent           Time Day

   A 11/13  MIAC Jamboree @ Bethel

 H   11/19  Jamestown          W 64-62

   A 11/29  Fergus Falls       L 90-80

   A 12/3-4 Northland Tourney-TR Falls

      12/3  Bismarck State     L 79-105

      12/4  Northland          L 69-76

   A 12/6   Jamestown          L 68-78

 H   12/11  St. John's         W 81-66

 H    1/10  Amatuer Team       W 99-95 OT

   A  1/11  Crookston          W 81-74

 H    1/13  UM-Morris          L 82-88

 H    1/18  Jamestown          L 75-76

   A  1/25  Northern St.       W 76-72

   A  1/29  St. John's         W 74-68

   A  1/31  Jamestown          W 83-59

   A  2/4   UM-Morris          L 70-84

 H    2/7   I-M All-Star Team  W 97-73

 H    2/10  Northern St.       W 85-79



 Record: 9-7

Men's Basketball

Cobber Sports Home Page Concordia Home Page