| Basketball Home | 98-99 | 97-98 | 96-97| 95-96 | 94-95 | 93-94 | 92-93 | 91-92 | Earlier Seasons |

Running Cobber Basketball 1992-93

Roster Schedule/Results Season Stats MIAC Race
All-MIAC Expectations Coaches
MIAC Home Basketball History NCAA Home Team Picture
'91-92 Wrap-Up Basketball Home About CC Cobber Sports


 Moorhead's Scott Arnseth was the Cobber men's basketball MVP and an Academic AII-MIAC athlete.


   1992-93 Running Cobber Basketball
 H/A Date   Opponent     Time Day

 H   11/23  Mt. Senario   L 67-80  *

   A 11/28  Valley City   W 82-76  *

   A 12/3   Moorhead St.  L 74-79  *

 H   12/9   Gustavus      L 52-87

   A 12/12  St. John's    L 85-100

 H   12/15  Carleton      L 64-75

 H   1/4    Bethel        L 56-57

   A 1/6    St. Thomas    L 43-69

 H   1/9    Augsburg      W 65-58

   A 1/11   St. Olaf      L 55-63

 H   1/13   Macalester    W 77-53

 H   1/16   Hamline       L 61-72

 H   1/20   St. Mary's    W 69-52

   A 1/23   Carleton      L 61-78

   A 1/27   Gustavus      L 62-65

 H   1/30   St. John's    L 64-68

   A 2/1    Bethel        L 61-79

 H   2/3    St. Thomas    L 45-50

   A 2/6    Augsburg      W 85-82

 H   2/10   St. Olaf      L 77-88

   A 2/13   Macalester    L 72-87

   A 2/15   Hamline       L 68-73

 H   2/17   Moorhead St   L 80-88  *

   A 2/20   St. Mary's    L 76-85

   (* - non-conference games)



 Record: Overall 5-19, MIAC 4-16





   1992-93 Concordia Running Cobber Basketball

     Name                Yr  Ht  Pos Hometown

 10  Cole Flick          So  5-10 G  Willmar

 12  Pete Balmer         So  6-7  F  Theif River Falls

 20  Brad Wiidakas       Fr  5-11 G  Fargo, ND

 22  Nick Guida          Fr  6-2  G  Sabin

 30  Jeff Brunsberg      Fr  6-1  G  Clearbrook

 32  Kurt Motschenbacher So  6-6  F  Glyndon

 34  Scott Arnseth       Sr  6-3  F  Moorhead

 42  Eric Brekke         Jr  6-4  F  Minot, ND

 44  Tony Weick          So  6-4  C  Wheaton

 50  Barret Spoonland    Fr  6-9  C  Pisek, ND

 54  Eric Tjersland      Sr  6-6  C  Mount Vernon, WA



 Head Coach:  Duane Siverson, 2nd year

 Assistant Coach:  Jerry Pyle

 Student Assistants: Steve Schirm, Lee Goldstrand

 Manager: Joe Lindell






















   1992-93 Running Cobber Final Cummulative Basketball Stats - 24 Games                 GMS PPG RPG   FG   FG% 3-Pt   FT   FT%  APG  SPG  TOG  Motschenbacher 24 11.8 3.8 106-214 50  6-21 65-102 64  1.2  0.5  2.3  Tjersland      24 11.5 4.7 117-194 60  9-40 33-53  62  0.2  0.5  1.0  Arnseth        24  7.4 5.3  67-145 46 14-31 29-36  81  1.2  0.5  1.0  Weick          24  7.3 5.0  71-165 43  7-24 27-54  50  1.3  0.7  2.2  Flick          24  7.3 2.0  61-153 40 10-33 42-69  61  3.1  1.2  3.1  Brunsberg      24  6.9 2.1  59-153 39 25-59 23-29  79  1.3  0.6  2.1  Brekke         24  5.5 2.5  44-65  68  1-1  44-58  76  1.0  0.6  1.5  Wiidakas       20  2.8 1.1  18-54  33 11-26  8-11  73  1.2  0.8  1.7  Guida          20  2.7 1.3  19-50  38  1-6  14-25  56  1.2  0.5  1.1  Balmer         22  2.6 2.0  25-71  35  3-13  5-15  33  0.8  0.5  1.3  Spoonland       9  3.2 2.2  10-19  53  0-0   9-14  64  0.0  0.1  0.3  Northrup        5  4.6 2.8  10-20  50  3-8   0-1    0  0.2  0.6  0.8  Team Stats   FGs    FG%    3-Pt   FTs    FT%  PPG  RPG  Concordia  607-1303 46.6  90-262 299-467 64.0 66.8 34.4  Opponents  595-1275 46.7 141-366 432-616 70.1 73.5 29.9 MIAC Men's Basketball Standings  Final 1992-93      MIAC  Overall   1. St. John's     17-3    18-6   2. Carleton       16-4    18-6   3. St. Thomas     15-5    16-8   4. St. Olaf       14-6    17-7   5. Augsburg       10-10   12-12   6. Bethel         10-10   12-12   7. Gustavus       10-10   12-12   8. Hamline         7-13    8-16   9. St. Mary's      5-15    7-17  10. Concordia       4-16    5-19  11. Macalester      2-18    3-21
1992-93 MIAC Men's Basketall All-Conference Team

 Name                School      Yr Hometown

 John Brownfield     St. Olaf    Jr Minnetonka

 Dave Carlson        Augsburg    Sr Rosemount

 Perry Goerish       St. Olaf    Sr Kiester

 Neal Greseth        Hamline     Sr Rochester

 Matt Holland        Gustavus    Sr Owatonna

 Derek Holje         Gustavus    Jr Dassel

 Rod Hutchens        St. Mary's  So LaCrosse, WI

 Eric Kohorst        St. John's  Sr Maple Grove

 Scott Krohn         Carleton    Sr Lake City

 Jim Leibel          St. Thomas  Jr St. Paul

 Brent Longval       St. Thomas  Jr Bettendorf, IA

 Derrick Malcom      Macalester  Sr Social Circle, GA

 Jason Mekelberg     Bethel      Jr Forest City, IA

 Gerrick Monroe      Carleton    Sr Red Wing

 Greg Peterson       Bethel      Sr Anoka

 Travis Weiss        St. John's  Jr Little Falls



 Player of the Year: Gerrick Monroe, Carleton



 Coach of the Year: Jim Smith, St. John's
 Men's Basketball


Cobber Sports Home PageConcordia Home Page