| Cross Country Home |
1985 Women's Cross Country

| Roster & Stats | Schedule & Results | CC Home | Cobber Home |

Cross Country   Fall 85

In cross country, the women's team placed third in the conference and fourth in the regional meet under the direction of first-year coach Tom Dahlen. Beth Ellickson '88, Elizabeth Vitalis '86 and Susan Ness '87 were named allconference.
 

Roster & Stats

1985 WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

                  9/20     9/27         9/28      10/5      10/10     10/26       11/2     11/16
NAME              UND      JAMESTOWN    MANKATO   ST. OLAF  MSU/CC    ST. CLOUD   MIAC     NCAA
Laura Behrens                                               22:25
Joanna Borstad    23:08    29/23:31                         22:36     23:39       22:58
Pam Bronson                                       22:53               32/21:51
Jennifer Dunnum   35/20:27                        53/21:01  17/20:20  21/20:46    18/19:53 21/19:45
Beth Ellickson    19/19:15              21/19:37  28/20:13  8/19:11   22/20:58    12/19:19 18/19:34
Jolynne Erickson  37/20:34              90/21:48  90/23:19  22/20:42  34/21:57    47/21:12 82/21:38
Denise Farlander           26/22:40               92/23:20
Becky Fowler      34/20:23              49/20:34
Gretchen Fure              34/25:19                                   25:46
Tammy Krell                                                 26:48
Heidi Licke                                                           21:16       36/20:36 72/21:03
Sue Licke                                                             22:48       21:27
Mary Line         21:56                                     31/21:47              22:43
Jane Ness                                                   26:18
Sue Ness          14/19:13              17/19:31  26/20:05  6/18:54   17/20:11    14/19:23 17/19:30
Pam Olsgaard               31/23:58                                               23:05
Heidi Opgrande    22:07
Lynn Settergren   46/21:25              91/21:50  86/22:24  29/21:14  26/21:41    49/21:18 70/21:01
Hanne Torkildsen           32/24:02                         23:14
Beth Vitalis      12/18:56 9/19:56                          5/18:50   12/19:40    13/19:22 33/20:06
Rebecca Weber     23:25    30/23:49                         22:25
Kris Woitte                                                 26:48
Tammy Jesme                33/24:15                         23:43     24:12
Lisa Johnson      23:56                                     23:08     24:04
 

Schedule
 

1985 TEAM RESULTS
WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

UND Invitational - September 20, 1985
1. North Dakota State 42
2. University of Manitoba 44
3. Northern State 113
4. Concordia 114
5. Jamestown 118
6. University of North Dakota 132
7. Minot State 175
8. Moorhead State 199
9. North Dakota S.S.S. 233
10. Valley City State 252

Jamestown Invitational - September 27, 1985
 1. Northern State  42
 2. Jamestown  56
 3. University of North Dakota 57
 4. Moorhead State  96
 5. Concordia "B"  125
 6. Trinity College  141

Mankato State Invitational - September 28, 1985
1. North Dakota State  46
2. South Dakota State  61
3. Moorhead State  100
4. St. Olaf  146
5. Augsburg  157
6. Winona State  163
7. St. Cloud State  172
8. Carleton  197
9. Concordia  214
10. Bemidji State  224
11. St. Thomas  308
12. Macalester  325

St. Olaf Invitational – October 5, 1985
1. UW Eau Claire  43
2. UW Oshkosh  98
3. UW Stevens Point  100
4. Mankato State  109
5. Carleton  161
6. Winona  178
7. Luther  190
8. St. Olaf  223
9. UW Stout  248
10. Gustavus  276
11. St. Cloud State  277
12. Concordia  278
13. St. Ben’s  312
14. Macalester  362
15. St. Scholastica  382

Co-College Invitational Ponderosa G.C. – October 10, 1985
1. Concordia 58
2. Bemidji State 68
3. Jamestown 68
4. University of North Dakota 69
5. Moorhead State 80
6. North Dakota S.S.S. Inc

St. Cloud Invitational - October 26, 1985
1. North Dakota State 23
2. Mankato State 55
3. University of North Dakota 93
4. Concordia 98
5. St. Cloud State 137
6. St. Scholastica 162
7. Luther 195

MIAC Conference Championship
1. St. Thomas 31
2. Carleton 80
3. Concordia 93
4. Hamline 116
5. St. Olaf 134
6. Macalester 151
7. St. Ben's 163
8. Gustavus 182
9. St. Mary’s 270
10. St. Catherine's 294

NCAA Div. III Regional - November 16, 1985
1. St. Thomas 38
2. Carleton 132
3. Central 136
4. Concordia 159
5. St. Olaf 171
6. Hamline 176
7. Luther 180
8. St. Benedict 204
9. Wartburg 231
10. Macalester 233
11. Grinnell 248
12. Colorado 278
13. Simpson 284
14. Gustavus 292
15. St. Scholastica 417
16. St. Catherine 417