©
Next Section
"Concordia Men's Sports - The First One Hundred Years"
by Vernon Finn Grinaker
| Return to Index | Chapter 1 | 1903-1921 | 20's | 30's | 40's | 50's | 60' | 70's | 80's | 90's |

Chapter 9-- The 80's

| 1980-1981 | 1981-1982 | 1982-1983 | 1983-1984 | 1984-1985 | 1985-1986 | 1986-1987 | 1987-1988 | 1988-1989 | 1989-1990 |

..
1989-90 | Football | Cross Country | Soccer | M- Basketball | Hockey | Wrestling | Track | Baseball | Golf | Tennis | Top |

1989 Football

It was a very good year for the 1989 football team, a young squad with only eight seniors.  The Cobbers had tied St. Johnís and going into the seventh week of the season, both teams had identical 5 - 0 - 1 records.  Hamline spoiled Concordiaís chances by defeating them 20 - 19 while St. Johnís won their final game.  Coach Jim Christopherson and his team finished the season with a 6 - 2 - 1 record in the conference for second place and were 7 - 2 - 1 overall.

Five players made the all-conference first team: Paul Lundstrom, Mike Klindt, Ty Goschen, Thad Tudor, and Mike Gindorff.  Named to the second team were Dave Benson, John Campion, Chad Walthall, Kirk Leinwand, and Dave Carlson.  Lundstrom was picked as MVP by his teammates.

The seasonís scores were:
Concordia  20  Moorhead State 13
Concordia  28  Augsburg  14
Concordia  27  St. Johnís  27
Concordia  45  St. Thomas  22
Concordia  44  Macalester  16
 Concordia  34  Carleton  26
Concordia  19  Hamline  20
Concordia  17  Gustavus  44
Concordia  31  Bethel   13

Conference standings were:
St. Johnís  8 - 0 - 1
Concordia  6 - 2 - 1
Carleton  6 - 3
Hamline  5 - 4
St. Olaf  5 - 4
Gustavus  5 - 4
St. Thomas  4 - 4 - 1
Bethel   2 - 6 - 1
Augsburg  2 - 7
Macalester  0 - 9

Probable starters on the team were:
Offense:     Defense:
Chad Walthall  QB   Kent Hansen  SDE
Mike Klindt  HB   Mike Gindorff  LT
Dave Carlson  FB   Shayne Lindsay NG
Ty Goschen  SB   Dave Harstad  RT
Mark Lundstrom WR   Pete Byorth  WDE
Jamie Hagness TE   Thad Tudor  SLB
Kelly Meyers  LT   Dave Benson  WLB
Erik Eliason  LG   Paul Lundstrom SCB
John Campion  RT   Mike Grady  WCB
Paul Schmidt  P   Jon Florence  SS
Chris Reimertz K   Tim Uglem  FS
 

..
1989-90 | Football | Cross Country | Soccer | M- Basketball | Hockey | Wrestling | Track | Baseball | Golf | Tennis | Top |
 

1989 Cross Country

For the 1989 season, Mike Paul began his first season as head coach of the menís cross country team.  One of the outstanding members of the squad was senior Bart Mueller who led the team for most of the season.  At the MIAC meet, he finished with a time of 26:37, placing him on the MIAC all-time best list and bettering his personal best by more than a minute.  With a young team and good recruiting, the team is excited about their prospects for the next season.

Running for the Cobbers were Craig Grundstrom, Erik Johnson, Bart Mueller, Jason Day, Matt Knudsvig, Kyle Johnson, Matt Taylor, Bob Bauck, Mark Engebretson, Keith Connett, Jason Trichler, and Todd Johnson.

Results of their meets were:
St. Johnís Invitational: 6th place
ND State School of Science Invitational: 5th place
 UND Invitational: 7th place
Bemidji State Invitational: 4th place
Moorhead State Invitational: 2nd place
UW - LaCrosse Invitational: 13th place
MIAC Meet: 8th place
NCAA Regionals: 16th place

..
1989-90 | Football | Cross Country | Soccer | M- Basketball | Hockey | Wrestling | Track | Baseball | Golf | Tennis | Top |

1989-90 Men's Golf

In 1989 the menís golf team kept up its fine record by finishing third in the 11-team MIAC conference. John Eidsness was the team coach.  Senior Wayne Severud earned all-conference honors for his seventh-place finish in the MIAC.  On the team were Eric Anderson, Eric Runestad, Troy Sundsted, Darren Sheldon, Bob Doce, Troy Butner, Wayne Severud, and Frank Mertz.

Scores for the team were:
Bemidji State Invitational: 6th place
Erv Kaiser Invitational: 11th place
UND Invitational: 3rd place
UM - Duluth - Gustavus Invitational: 10th place
MIAC Meet: 3rd place

..
1989-90 | Football | Cross Country | Soccer | M- Basketball | Hockey | Wrestling | Track | Baseball | Golf | Tennis | Top |

1989 Men's Soccer

For the 1989 menís soccer team, their overall record of 8 - 6 - 4 was disappointing but the team was sparked by great individual efforts.  Four members of the first soccer team started in 1986 finished their career this season -- Jon Benson, Cekiel Danielson, Ron Fee, and Craig MacBean.  Tom Kennedy coached the team.

Others on the team were Kurt Guthmueller, Ole Kjorven, Bob Zimmerman, Steve Morris, Justin Newell, Eric Dull, Matt Benson, Lance Bjorlin, Brian Nelson, Jeff Christensen, Cullin Lynch, Korey Hlebichuk, Mark Schliemann, Ben Haugen, Brian Peterson, Mike Wambolt, Craig Malvey, Matt St. Martin, and Jarkko Toivonen.

..
1989-90 | Football | Cross Country | Soccer | M- Basketball | Hockey | Wrestling | Track | Baseball | Golf | Tennis | Top |

1989-90 Men's Basketball

Coach John Eidsness saw his young 1989 - 1990 basketball team improve over the year, despite a 6 - 14 record in the MIAC and 6 - 19 record overall.  Eric Gardner was named to the all-conference team scoring 16.7 points and 7.0 rebounds per game.  Those on the roster were Tim Boudreaux, Greg Mastrud, Bryan Flam, Keith Pearson, Brian Boen, Jon Erickson, Eric Gardner, Pete Myrvik, Everette Anderson, Pat Sonju, Todd Hagen, Brad Keenan, Barry Fritz, Craig Johnson, Doug Faus, and Chris Heetland.

Scores for the season were:
Concordia  96  St. Maryís  62
Concordia  70  Moorhead State 80
Concordia  47  Pacific Lutheran 98
 Concordia  83  Western Oregon 104
Concordia  72  Carleton  75
Concordia  71  Gustavus  83
Concordia  79  Wartburg College 81
Concordia  82  NDSU   96
Concordia  71  Bethel   82
Concordia  75  St. Olaf  60
Concordia  66  Hamline  75
Concordia  103  Augsburg  96
Concordia  72  St. Johnís  86
Concordia  65  St. Thomas  81
Concordia  91  Macalester  71
Concordia  76  St. Maryís  82
Concordia  63  Carleton  83
Concordia  93  Gustavus  81
Concordia  77  Bethel   97
Concordia  52  St.Olaf  65
Concordia  56  Hamline  78
Concordia  76  Augsburg  90
Concordia  69  St. Johnís  103
Concordia  62  St. Thomas  71
Concordia  60  Macalester  54

Final standings in the conference were:
St. Thomas  18 - 2
St. Johnís  16 - 4
Bethel   15 - 5
Carleton  14 - 6
Gustavus  12 - 8
Hamline  10 - 10
Augsburg  7 - 13
St. Olaf  6 - 14
Concordia  6 - 14
Macalester  4 - 16
St. Maryís  2 - 18

..
1989-90 | Football | Cross Country | Soccer | M- Basketball | Hockey | Wrestling | Track | Baseball | Golf | Tennis | Top |

1989-90 Men's Hockey

After two disappointing seasons in a row, the 1989 - 1990 Cobber hockey team, coached by Steve Baumgartner, achieved its major goal: to make the playoffs.  They finished the season with a 14 - 11 - 3 record.  The Cobbers finished in third place in the MIAC.  Mike Hassman was the top scorer in the conference, with 44 points in just 16 games.  He also set two school scoring records, with 42 goals and 77 points in just 28 games.

 Hockey players were Ron Fee, John Gillie, Mark Jenson, Greg Bird, John Grafstrom, Derek Gullet, Corey Hansen, Mike Hassman, Shawn McGurran, David Prokop, Mark Stilwell, Steve Thompson, John Town, Brad Wiseman, Todd Berntsen, Steve Glassbrenner, Ted Haase, Troy Boschee, Kent Cookman, Rob Fritz, Wade Hanson, Thad Jensen, Doug Prokop, Dave Suppes, James Richards, and Jarkko Toivonen.

Results were:
Concordia  1  Stevens Point, WI 11
Concordia  4  St. Thomas  5
Concordia  2  Gustavus  4
Concordia  2  Augsburg  3
Concordia  7  Hamline  5
Concordia  4  Gustavus  4
Concordia  6  Gustavus  6
Concordia  10  St. Johnís  1
Concordia  5  St. Maryís  7
Concordia  7  St. Maryís  5
Concordia  3  St. Scholastica 6
Concordia  8  Hamline  7
Concordia  5  Augsburg  6
Concordia  4  St. Thomas  3
Concordia  1  St. Thomas  7
Concordia  13  Bethel   3
Concordia  5  Bethel   3
Concordia  8  St. Johnís  5
Concordia  3  Bemidji State  4
Concordia  5  Hamline  3
Concordia  9  Hamline  5
Concordia  13  Augsburg  3
Concordia  7  Augsburg  3
Concordia  11  NDSU Club  2
Concordia  5  NDSU Club  4
Concordia  5  St. Olaf  6
Concordia  3  St. Olaf  4
Concordia  6  Gustavus  8

Final MIAC results were:
St. Thomas  14 - 2
Gustavus  11 - 3 - 2
Concordia  10 - 4 - 2
St. Maryís  10 - 6
St. Johnís  9 - 7
St. Olaf  7 - 8 - 1
Augsburg  4 - 10 - 2
Hamline  2 - 14
Bethel   1 - 14 - 1

..
1989-90 | Football | Cross Country | Soccer | M- Basketball | Hockey | Wrestling | Track | Baseball | Golf | Tennis | Top |

1989-90 Wrestling

 It was a good year for the 1989 - 1990 Cobber wrestling team, coached by Ron Nellermoe.  Despite a rash of late-season injuries, the squad had a 10 - 7 dual meet record and a fourth place finish in the conference meet.  Three wrestlers advanced to national competition.

Senior captain Mike Northcutt placed first at the NCAA Division III regional meet and Kirk Leinwand took third at the regional meet.  Chip Halverson earned all-American honors by placing fourth in the NCAA Division III national tournament.  Halverson, Northcutt, and Steve Larsen all were named to the 48-member academic all-American wrestling team.  All-conference wrestlers were Kirk Leinwand, Ryan Sikorski, and Chip Halverson.

Other wrestlers on the roster were Eric Will, Cory Bennett, Todd Johnson, Brian Mancini, Dan Schultz, Michael Ryhn, David Thieke, Kris Mantey, John Bergeland, Rob Vold, Todd Larson, Kirk Crews, Brandon Hiatt, and Ernie Bear Donít Walk.

The following results were posted by the team:
Augsburg Open: 3 placed
Concordia  12  UW - River Falls 30
UW - River Falls Open: 1 placed
St. Cloud State Invitational: 6th place
Concordia  38  Minot State  10
Concordia  47  Mayville State  4
North Country Tournament: 5th place
Concordia  36  Valley City State 6
Concordia  31  Minot State  20
Concordia  15  St. Thomas  22
Concordia  17  St. Johnís  23
Concordia  42  St. Olaf  12
Concordia  2  Augsburg  42
Dickinson State Open: 5 placed
Concordia  2  Moorhead State 42
Concordia  30  Gustavus  18
Concordia  34  Hamline  0
Concordia  18  UM - Morris  26
Concordia  30  Jamestown College 14
Luther Tournament: 2 placed
MIAC Conference Meet: 4th place

..
1989-90 | Football | Cross Country | Soccer | M- Basketball | Hockey | Wrestling | Track | Baseball | Golf | Tennis | Top |

1990 Baseball

In the spring of 1990, the Cobber baseball team clinched the MIAC conference title for the first time since 1985. The team had a 14 - 6 conference record and 22 - 14 overall.  Coach Don ďBuckyĒ Burgau was assisted by Sonny Gulsvig for the past several years.

 The baseball team included Troy Olson, Robin Schepper, Wade Beavers, Chad Mattson, Jay Peterson, Jay Sannes, Dave Daniels, Jerry Gilbert, John Hoien, Darin Millar, Scott Bjerke, Ty Goschen, Mike Klint, Rick Westra, Shane Tehran, Brad Keenan, Jeff Morken, Brad Baker, Tim Pederson, Scott Engelmann, and Dan Holgate.

The team scores were:
Concordia  3  Central Wesleyan 5
Concordia  15  Kingís College 2
Concordia  20  Kingís College 5
Concordia  12  Trinity Christian 2
Concordia  8  Trinity Christian 0
Concordia  6  Judson College 2
Concordia  8  Central Wesleyan 15
Concordia  8  NDSU   4
Concordia  5  Bethel   6
Concordia  10  Bethel   5
Concordia  8  Valley City State 7
Concordia  5  Valley City State 2
Concordia  3  St. Thomas  6
Concordia  0  St. Thomas  7
Concordia  2  Gustavus  1
Concordia  4  Gustavus  13
Concordia  3  Mayville State  7
Concordia  3  Mayville State  7
Concordia  0  UM - Morris  3
Concordia  5  UM - Morris  8
Concordia  2  St. Johnís  6
Concordia  6  St. Johnís  2
Concordia  1  St. Maryís  0
Concordia  3  St. Maryís  2
Concordia  4  Carleton  5
Concordia  12  Carleton  7
Concordia  11  Hamline  7
Concordia  7  Hamline  2
Concordia  6  St. Olaf  5
Concordia  4  St. Olaf  2
Concordia  1  U of Minnesota 8
Concordia  9  Macalester  6
Concordia  10  Macalester  7
Concordia  4  Augsburg  8
Concordia  4  Augsburg  0

..
1989-90 | Football | Cross Country | Soccer | M- Basketball | Hockey | Wrestling | Track | Baseball | Golf | Tennis | Top |

1990 Men's Tennis

 Coach Bob Nickís 1990 menís tennis team had a 10 - 6 dual meet record in the MIAC and finished in 6th place at the conference meet.  They were a young team with only one senior, the rest, sophomores and freshmen.  Mark Roisum finished the season with the most wins.  On the roster were Brad Harris, Mark Roisum, Steve Rasmussen, Scott Jeffers, Jeff Peterson, Matt Jensen, Todd Spicer, Eric Else, Troy Johnson, Luke Taylor, Blake Davis, Zack Madison, and Pete Hanson.

Their results were as follows:
Concordia  2  Augustana  7
Concordia  6  NDSU   3
Concordia  1  St. Olaf  8
Concordia  3  NDSU   6
Concordia  1  Moorhead State 8
Concordia  8  U of Mary  1
Concordia  0  St. Johnís  9
Concordia  8  St. Maryís  1
Concordia  9  Macalester  0
Concordia  6  Augsburg  1
Concordia  2  Carleton  7
Concordia  7  USD   2
Concordia  1  St. Thomas  8
Concordia  3  NDSU   6
Concordia  4  Moorhead State 5
Concordia  9  Macalester  0
Concordia  2  UM - Duluth  7
Concordia  9  Bemidji State  0
Concordia  2  Gustavus  7
Concordia  7  Bethel   2
 

..
1989-90 | Football | Cross Country | Soccer | M- Basketball | Hockey | Wrestling | Track | Baseball | Golf | Tennis | Top |

1990 Men's Track

The 1990 menís track team, under Coach Doug Perry, placed fifth in the MIAC outdoor conference meet.  The team set many school records in the indoor season.  Erik Johnson (500 meter dash), Mark Olson (shot put), Dan Sward (300 meter dash), and Don Worcester (55 meter high hurdles).  Outdoor records were: Jon Ault (hammer throw), and Mark Olson (shot put).  The team earned its highest finish at the indoor MIAC meet, tying for third place.

On the squad were Jon Ault, Chuck Banks, Jason Banks, Bob Bauck, Keith Connett, Jack Danielson, Jason Day, Mark Engebretson, Kent Fritze, Scott Gorder, Craig Grundstrom, Gary Haugo, Greg Heinecke, Tim Toward, Mike Jesewitz, Erik Johnson, Kyle Johnson, Todd Johnson, Rich Jorgenson, Mark Kellner, Matt Knudsvig, Paul LaBelle, Mark Lundstrom, Bart Mueller, Mark Olson, Brent Reber, Steve Senger, Jason Schepp, David Schweitz, Matt Taylor, Jason Trichler, and Don Worcester.
 

Results for the indoor and ourdoor seasons were:
Indoor:
St. Cloud State open: 8 placed
NDSU Open: 6 placed
Bemidji State Open: 7 placed (3200 relay team - 1st place, Jon Ault, shot put - 1st place)
MIAC Championships: 10 placed (Don Worcester, 60 high hurdles - 1st place)

 Outdoor:
Ron Masanz Invitational - MSU: 6 placed (Todd Johnson, 1500 run - 1st place)
ND State School of Science
Hamline Open
Bulldog Invitational - Duluth
Irv Christenson Invitatiional
UND Invitational
LaCrosse Invitational
MIAC Championships: 9 placed (Mark Olson, shot put - 1st place)
 

| About this project | Concordia Home Page | Concordia-Moorhead Sports Home | Return to Index | Top |


These pages are maintained by Jerry Pylepyle@cord.edu and Finn Grinakercgrinaker@juno.com. These pages are copyrighted © and may not be published or reproduced without the express permission of Finn Grinaker.