FB Home | Scores 1920-'40 | Scores 1941-'present | MIAC 1920-'present |
 
Concordia Football Captains 1920-Present
And Cobber Football All-Americans

Cobber Football Captains
Note: If you can help fill in the blanks here please e-mail me at sid@cord.edu
Year  Captains
1920  Tanner, Gronningen
1921  Tanner, Gronningen
1922 Carl Narveson, Harold Gronningen
1923  Ira Meland
1924  T. Anderson
1925 Sylvester Brewster
1926  Chautauqua Reed
1927  Chautauqua Reed
1928  Rene Wambach
1929  Milton Grimsrud, -- Pederson
1930  Lee
1931 Falgren
1932  Figenshaw
1933       -
1934 Bob Fritz
1935  Midgarden
1936  John Butorac
1937       -
1938  Bob Nick
1939  Martin Kranz
1940  Alden Setnes, Martin Kranz
1941 Ken Willey, Terry Johnson
1942 Buel Brodin, Magnus Luteness
1943       -
1944       -
1945  Richard Strand, Elwyn Nissen
1946  Clarence Modine
1947  Charles Beck, Milton Johnson
1948  Marv Thompson, Charlie Melberg
1949  Herman Meier, Harold Bale
1950  Dale "Whitey" Johnson, Dave Simonson
1951  Arlo Kluver, Whitey Johnson
1952  Dave Rostad, Paul Simonson
1953 Don Kerlin, Dick Hegrenes
1954  Curt Holt, Dale Sandstrom
1955  Dewey Nelson, Carlton Paulson
1956 Bill Quenette, Lowell Larson
1957 Curt Gabrielson, Al Tweit
1958 Roger Gilbertson, Fred Nelson
1959 Jim Christopherson, Bill Greenan
1960  Bob Markwardt, Don Pietsch, Gary Nelson
1961  Dick Nelson, Arlo Brunsberg
1962  Charlie McDonald, Dan Loucks, Rich Braun
1963  Jim Herk, Darrel Naugle, Gary Larson
1964  John Nellermoe, Raleigh Lillemoe, Sannes
1965  Bob Windel, Bob Braun
1966  Lowell Gorseth, Rodd Olson, Paul Sannes
1967  Carl Backes, Chuck Hanson
1968  Tom Frink, Joe Langemo
1969 Paul Linde, Les Perry, Bruce Zempel
1970         -
1971 Bruce Larson, Kent Baldry
1972  Laurie Anderson, Grant Christopher, Greg Senske
1973  Jim Haugo, Dan Fahrman, John Weitzel
1974 Randy Guse, Dave Uhlir
1975  Pat Bradley, Craig Johnson
1976  Rick Haley, Doug Boese
1977  Mike Blum, Mike Lien, Barry Bennett
1978  Dave Mickelsen, Allen Holm, Mike Lien
1979 Dave Klug, Paul Weida
1980  Mike Zigler, Ralph Halvorson
1981  Dave Rosengren, Dwight Hintermeister, Jim Klug
1982 Doug McMillan, Brad Rasmus, Kevin Arnot
1983  Nelson Rotto, Kris Lahren, Roger Lindahl
1984  Reid Christopherson, Bruce Winter
1985  Steve Ringdahl, Steve Emerson
1986  Russ Winkels, Chuck Miller
1987  Kevin Hiedeman, Jim Southwick
1988 Terry Storm, Steve Grove
1989  Mike Klint, Paul Lundstrom, Jon Florence
1990  Dave Carlson, Mike Gindorff, Thad Tudor
1991  Mark Pagel, Mark Lundstrom, Kevin Pavelko
1992  Dan Sward, Andy Becker
1993  Mike Ellefson, Mike Jousma, John Byorth, Harold Hegg
1994  Dean Haugo, Tim Langemo
1995 Bryan Boll, Chad Johnson, Kyle Odermann
1996 Jason Caron, Tim Aadland, Eli Schuff, Tory Langemo
1997 Ryan Sannes, Jed Seeger,
1998 Ethan Pole, Eric Stenehjem,
1999 Jake Estenson, Nels Paulson,
2000 Joel Vettleson, Adam Strainer,
2001 Mark Haugen, Travis Olson
2002 Ryan Hebrink, Jake Olson, Brian Westby, Josh Vickerman
2003 Bobby Clark, Ryan Hebrink, Jordan Talge, Josh Vickerman
2004 Travis Christensen, Nick Didier, Josh Dietz, Andrew Passanante, Jordan Talge
2005 Brian Schumacher, Ryan Johnson, Travis Almquist, Tanner Radermacher
 


Cobber Football All-Americans
 
Dave Heide, 1964, NAIA 1st Team Running Back
Barry Bennett, 1977, NAIA 1st Team Defensive Tackle, North St. Paul, Minn. 
Allen Holm, 1978, NAIA 1st Offensive Tackle, All-MIAC on 1977, Tulare, SD,
Bob Beliveau, 1978,  NAIA 1st Team Running Back
Dave Klug, 1979, NAIA 1st Team Defensive End, Litchfield, Minn.,
Ralph Halvorson, 1980, NAIA 1st Team Linebacker
Mark Heysse, 1980, NAIA 2nd Team Defensive Tackle
Dave Rosengren, 1981, NAIA 2nd Team Defensive Tackle

Jim Klug, 1981, NAIA 2nd Team Running Back, Litchfield, Minn.,

 


Doug McMillan, 1982, NAIA 2nd Team Defensive Tackle

Roger Lindahl, 1983, NAIA 1st Team Linebacker

Jim Southwick, 1986, NCAA Kodak 1st Team Noseguard
Terry Horan, 1988, Division III 1st Team Receiver

Terry Storm, 1988, Division III 1st Cornerback

Mike Gindorff, 1990, Division III 1st Team Defensive Tackle

Shayne Lindsay, 1990, Division III 1st Team Noseguard
Tim Lowry, 1995, Division III 1st Offensive Tackle


Cobber Football MVPs (we are working to fill this list in)
2004 Brian Schumacher
2003 Ryan Hebrink
2002 Ryan Hebrink
2001 Ryan Hebrink
2000 Mark Hankel
1999 Mark Hankel
1998 Bob Zacher
1997 Ryan Sannes
1996 Tory Langemo
1995 Chad Johnson
1994 Dean Haugo
1993 Mike Jousma
1992
1991 Kevin Pavelko
1990
1989 Paul Lundstrom
1988 Jon Florence
1987 Jim Southwick
1986 Russ Winkels
1985
1984 Stuart Alger
1983 Roger Lindahl
1982
1981
1980
1979 Jim Klug
1978 Bob Beliveau, Mike Lee
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971 Mark McNelly
1970
1969 Paul Linde
1968 Joe Langemo
1967
1966 Paul Sannes
1965 Bob Windel
1964
1963
1962 Dan Loucks
1961 Ron Pfeffer and Dick Nelson
1960
1959 Arlo Brunsberg
1958 Arlo Brunsberg
1957 Curt Gabrielson
1956
1955
1954 Dale Sandstrom
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
1947
1946
1945
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940
1939
1938
1937
1936
1935
1934
1933
1932
1931
1930
1929
1928
1927
1926
1925
1924
1923
1922
1921
1920
 

Football See also Cobber Captains

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office sid@cord.edu

Cobber Sports Home Page Concordia Home Page |