Next game
  | Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |
1999 Cobber Women's Track and Field
| Schedule/Results | Roster | Track Home | Coach | 1998 Season | Men's 99 Season |
1999 Concordia Women's Track Meet Results

Mar 4- 5-6  MIAC Indoor Championships @ U. of Minn.

Event Schedule | Complete results here | Last year | '98 Summary |
Day 1 Story March 5 | Pentathlon Results | Cobber Highlites | Meet's Most Outstanding AthleteRegion Coaches and Athletes of the Year |
Heidi Brenden
Meet's Most Outstanding Athlete
Heidi Brenden
Karin McGregor
MIAC Long Jump Champion
Karin McGregor

Cobbers claim second consecutive indoor championship
Heidi Brenden Named Meet's Most Outstanding Athlete |

MIAC INDOOR TRACK & FIELD RESULTS
March 5-6 - University of Minnesota Fieldhouse
by Andy Johnson, Sports Information Director, Macalester College

St. Thomas won its 15th straight Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) men's indoor track and field championship Friday and Saturday at the University of Minnesota Fieldhouse, while the Concordia-Moorhead women claimed their second straight title.

Jeremy Heckman led the way for the St. Thomas men, winning the 60-meter dash (6.88), 200-mter dash in a meet record 22.04, and 400-meter dash (49.85).  Teammate Josh Kath won the 1000-meter run (2:33.99) and 1500-meter run (4:00.52).  Other multiple event winners in the men's competition were St. Olaf's Mark Bresnan, who won the 600-yard dash (1:13.85) and 800-meter run (1:57.87), and Aaron Smith of Gustavus, who won the shot put (54-6) and weight throw (57-4 3/4), both with national-qualifying marks.

Heidi Brenden won the 600-meter run (1:38.14), 800-meter run in a meet-record 2:16.88 time and 1500-meter run (4:43.75) to lead the way for the Concordia women.  Katie Jorgenson of St. Catherine and Erica Stone of Gustavus also won multiple events.  Jorgenson won the 3000-meter run (10:27.67) and 5000-meter run (18:13.27), while Stone won the 60-meter dash (7.91) and 200-meter dash (25.96).

MIAC Women's Indoor Track & Field Championships
Team Scores
Concordia     143 1/2
Gustavus      121
St. Olaf       85 1/2
St. Thomas     81
St. Benedict   80 1/2
Carleton       71 1/2
Macalester     67
Bethel         62
St. Catherine  30
St. Mary's     17
Augsburg       15
Hamline         6
 

MIAC Men's Indoor Track & Field Championships
Team Scores
St. Thomas    185
St. Olaf      109 1/3
Concordia     109
St. John's    104
Macalester     65
Carleton       44 1/3
Gustavus       42 1/3
Hamline        41
Bethel         39
Augsburg       22
St. Mary's     19
 
 

 MIAC Indoor Track and Field Championship on Thursday, Friday and Saturday, March 4-6, 1999.  The MIAC Pentathlon will be held at St. Olaf starting at 2:30 p.m. on Thursday.  The MIAC Championship will be held at the University of Minnesota Fieldhouse on Friday and Saturday starting at 5:30 p.m. and 11:00 a.m. respectively.

By Don Stoner, Augsburg SID

INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD -- St. Thomas men, Concordia women lead after first day of competition in MIAC Indoor Track and Field Championships

MINNEAPOLIS -- Last year's champions, the University of St. Thomas men and the Concordia-Moorhead women, hold the leads in their respective team categories after the first day of competition at the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Indoor Track and Field Championships at the University of Minnesota Fieldhouse.

Concordia, which ended a nine-year run of women's titles by St. Thomas last year, captured two individual titles and 15 top-eight (All-MIAC) finishes in the first day of the event, which covered 10 events. Heidi Brenden captured both of Concordia's individual victories, in the 600-meter dash (1:38.14) and the 1,500-meter run (4:43.75). Concordia has 76.5 points, whiel Gustavus is in second place with 61 and St. Thomas is in third with 45.

Augsburg's Carrie Lind set the lone MIAC meet record on Friday, when she claimed a 57-feet, 10 1/4-inch effort in the women's 20-pound weight throw. Lind, Concordia's Laura Utke (second) and Gustavus' April Felt (third) all claimed automatic qualifiers for the NCAA Division III Indoor Track and
Field National Championships in the weight throw.

On the men's side, St. Thomas, which has won each of the previous 14 MIAC men's indoor championships, holds a commanding 38-point lead after the first day of competition. The Tommies have 101.0 points, while St. John's is second with 63 points and Concordia is third with 59. St. Thomas had 19
top-eight finishes on the first day of competition.

Jeremy Heckman won two events for St. Thomas, the 60-meter dash (6.88 seconds) and the 400-meter dash (49.85 seconds). St. Thomas' Josh Kath won the 1,500-meter run (4:00.52) and John Nickle automatically qualified for the NCAA championships with a 15-foot, 8 1/4-inch effort to win the pole
vault. Gustavus' Aaron Smith had the lone other automatic qualification for the men's NCAA meet on Friday, with a 57-4 3/4 effort to win the 35 pound weight throw.

The meet concludes Saturday with 20 event finals. The meet resumes at 11 a.m. at the University of Minnesota Fieldhouse.
 
 
 


3/4/99
1999 MIAC Womens Pentathlon Results:
Complete Results |

MIAC Women's Pentathlon results:
Gustavus 14 points,
Concordia   9,
Carleton 6,
St. Thomas 5,
St. Ben's 3,
STO 2.

1st Kirsten Bland (Gustavus): 2994
55-meter hurdles: 5. 9.25/692//692
High jump:1. 5-5 (1.65m)/795//1487
Shot put: 8. 27-9 1/4 (8.46m)/429/1916
Long jump: 15-11 (4.85m)/519/2435
800-meter run: 5. 2:41.20/559/2994

2nd Angie Strom (Concordia): 2954
55-meter hurdles: 1. 8.99/746//746
High jump:2. 5-2 1/2 (1.59m)/724//1470
Shot put: 1. 31-10 3/4 (9.72m)/511/1981
Long jump: 14-6 1/2 (4.43m)/411/2392
800-meter run: 4. 2:40.99/562/ 2954

3rd Sandra Helquist (Carleton): 2937
55-meter hurdles: 3. 9.19/705//705
High jump: 3. 4-11 (1.50m)/621//1326
Shot put: 4. 30-3 3/4 (9.24m)/480/1806
Long jump: 14-9 1/4 (4.50m)/428/2234
800-meter run: 2. 2:29.21/703/2937

4th Emily Haley (St. Thomas): 2625
55-meter hurdles: 9. 10.06/537//537
High jump: 10. 4-5 (1.35m)/460//997
Shot put: 10. 25-9 1/4 (7.85m)/390/1387
Long jump: 15-5 (4.70m)/479/1866
800-meter run: 1. 2:24.87/759/2625

5th Kate Krueger (Gustavus): 2580
55-meter hurdles: 4. 9.22/698//698
High jump: 4. 4-8 3/4 (1.44m)/555//1253
Shot put: 13. 22-4 1/2 (6.82m)/324/1577
Long jump: 14-10 1/2 (4.53m)/436/2013
800-meter run: 3. 2:40.49/567/2580

6th Karmyn Tuma (St. Benedict): 2563
55-meter hurdles: 6. 9.59/625//625
High jump: 12. 4-4 (1.32m)/429//1054
Shot put: 2. 31-7 1/2 (9.64m)/506/1560
Long jump: 31-7 1/2 (4.80m)/506/2066
800-meter run: 8. 2:46.84/597/2563

7th Andrea Thompson (St. Olaf): 2501
55-meter hurdles: 8. 9.86/573//573
High jump: 6. 4-7 1/2 (1.41m)/523//1096
Shot put: 12. 23-5 1/4 (7.14m)/344/1440
Long jump: 13-5 1/2 (4.10m)/331/1771
800-meter run: 1. 2:27.14/730/2501

8th Margaret Cropp (Concordia): 2451
55-meter hurdles: 7. 9.61/621//621
High jump: 14. 4-0 (1.23m)/340//961
Shot put: 7. 27-9 1/2 (8.47m)/430/1391
Long jump: 15-8 3/4 (4.79m)/503/1894
800-meter run: 6. 2:41.39/557/2451

9th Marika Koenitzer (Gustavus): 2444
55-meter hurdles: 10. 10.11/528//528
High jump: 10. 4-5 (1.35m)/460//988
Shot put: 6. 29-11 1/4 (9.12m)/472/1460
Long jump: 13-0 3/4 (3.98m)/303/1763
800-meter run: 9. 2:30.95/681/2444

10th Kelly Tan (Carleton): 2440
55-meter hurdles: 2. 9.13/717//717
High jump:12. 4-4 (1.32m)/429//1146
Shot put: 9. 26-11 (8.20m)/412/1558
Long jump: 14-2 1/4 (4.32m)/384/1942
800-meter run: 7. 2:46.74/498/2440

11th Sarah Rustad (Concordia): 2331
55-meter hurdles: 14. 10.53/455//455
High jump: 4. 4-8 3/4 (1.44)/555//1010
Shot put: 16. 18-5 (5.61m)/247/1257
Long jump: 14-9 1/4 (4.50m)/428/1685
800-meter run: 3. 2:33.83/646/2331

12th Leanne Van Mil (Hamline): 2283
55-meter hurdles: 11. 10.27/499//499
High jump: 6. 4-7 1/2 (1.41m)/523//1022
Shot put: 11. 25-5 1/2 (7.76m)/384/1406
Long jump: 13-5 (4.09m)/329/1735
800-meter run: 4. 2:42.23/548/2283

13th Kelly Gunter (Hamline): 2260
55-meter hurdles: 12. 10.30/494//494
High jump: 8. 4-6 1/4 (1.38m)/491//985
Shot put: 3. 30-6 1/4 (9.30m)/484/1469
Long jump: 12-7 3/4 (3.85m)/274/1743
800-meter run: 5. 2:44.95/517/2260

14th Emily Rankin (Concordia): 2250
55-meter hurdles: 13. 10.47/465//465
High jump: 8. 4-6 1/4 (1.38m)/491//956
Shot put: 5. 30-0 3/4 (9.16m)/475/1431
Long jump: 14-0 1/4 (4.27m)/371/1802
800-meter run: 7. 2:51.51/448/2250

15th Elin Schoenfelder (St. Thomas): 1398
55-meter hurdles: 16. 14.71/139//319
High jump: 15. 3-5 1/4 (1.05m)/180//319
Shot put: 15. 20-7 (6.27m)/288/607
Long jump: 12-9 1/4 (3.89m)/283/890
800-meter run: 6. 2:45.82/508/1398

16th Amanda Renchin (Concordia): 1137
55-meter hurdles: 15. 10.95/234//234
High jump: 16. 0-0 (0m)/0//234
Shot put: 13. 22-4 1/2 (6.82m)/324/558
Long jump: 12-9 1/2 (3.90m)/285/843
800-meter run: 8. 3:08.00/294/1137
 



Cobber Highlites

Individual Champions:
Heidi Brenden - 600 - 1:38.14 - Personal Best - #2 Cobber All-Time.
Heidi Brenden - 800 - 2:16.88 - Provisional National Qualifying - Meet Record - School Record.
Heidi Brenden - 1500 - 4:43.75 - Provisional National Qualifying - Personal Best - #2 Cobber All-Time.

Karin McGregor - Long Jump - 17-4.25 - Personal Best - #7 Cobber All-Time. (Karin was also 3rd in the triple jump)

NCAA Automatic National Qualifier:
Laura Utke - Weight Throw - 52-7.25 - 2nd place. NCAA Provisional National Qualifier:
Karyn Senst - Weight Throw - 48-.5 - 4th place - Personal Best.
Maria DeBoer - Weight throw - 46-1.5 - 5th place.
Heidi Brenden - 800 - 2:16.88
Heidi Brenden - 1500 - 4:43.75

School Records:
Lisa Hodapp - Pole Vault - 9-6.25 - 4th place
Heidi Brenden - 800 - 2:16.88 - 1st place

Barb Breidenbach - 3rd, 6th, and 3rd places in the 1000, 1500 and 3000 meter runs respectively.

Angie Strom - 2nd - Pentathlon - 2954 points - #3 Cobber All-Time; 3rd tie - High Jump; 7th - 60 meter Hurdles; 8th - Long Jump - Personal Best  15-11.5.

Lisa Hodapp and Jen Fettig (9-.25 Personal Record)- 4th and 5th in the Pole Vault.

Throwing Domination.  between the weight throw and the shot put Cobber athletes took 8 of the 16 places and scored 38 of a possible 78 points.

Weight Throw:   2nd - Laura Utke
                4th - Karyn Senst
                5th - Maria DeBoer
                8th - Sam Kapphahn
Shot Put:       2nd - Maria DeBoer
                3rd - Rachel Aufforth
                6th - Laura Utke
                7th - Nikki Berg

Other Cobber scorers (top 8 finishers):
6th -   Heather Brenden - 600
8th -   Marnee Bergenheier - 800
4th -   Sara Grineski - 60 meter Hurdles
8th -   Margaret Cropp - Pentathlon
3rd -   4 x 200 meter Relay - Karin McGregor, Margaret Cropp,
                                Jordi Kortan, Sara Grineski.
5th -   4 x 400 meter Relay - Jody Moldenhauer, Joanne Maki,
                                Jordi Kortan, Heidi Brenden.
 
 
 


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: March 9, 1999

TOPIC:  MIAC TRACK AND FIELD OUTSTANDING ATHLETE, PERFORMANCE

MIAC TRACK AND FIELD MOST OUTSTANDING ATHLETES AND PERFORMANCES SELECTED

Women
Heidi Brenden of Concordia-Moorhead was selected Women's MIAC Indoor Track and Field Most Outstanding Athlete for her performance at the indoor championship March 5-6.  Brenden was a triple champion in the 600 meter dash (1:38.14), the 800 (2:16.88, NCAA provisional qualifying time and MIAC meet record) and the 1500 (4:43.75, prov.).  Also receiving top votes were Gustavus' Erica Stone and St. Catherine's Katie Jorgenson.  Stone was a double champion in the 60 (7.91, prov.) and 200 (25.96), placed second in the 400 (59.09, prov.) and ran on the first-place Gustie 800 and 1600 relays.  Jorgenson was a double champion in the 3000 (10:27.67) and 5000 (18:13.27).  The award for most outstanding performance went to Augsburg's Carrie Lind for her meet record and NCAA automatic qualifying throw in the 20# Weight (57 feet-10.75 inches).  Also receiving top votes for most outstanding performance were Brenden's 800 and Rhonda Swanson of St. Benedict in the pole vault (10-11.75, meet record).

Men
Gustavus thrower Aaron Smith was selected Men's MIAC Indoor Track and Field Most Outstanding Athlete for winning both the shot put (56-9.5) and 35# weight throw (57-4.75) in NCAA automatic qualifying marks.  Also receiving top votes were St. Thomas' Jeremy Heckman and St. Olaf's Mark Bresnan.  Heckman was a triple champion in the 60 (6.88, prov.), 200 (22.04, meet record) and 400 (49.85, prov.) and anchored the Tommies winning 1600 relay.  Bresnan was a double champion in the 600 yd. (1:13.85) and 800 (1:57.87) and anchored the Oles winning 3200 relay.  Smith's shot put also earned him most outstanding performance of the meet.  Also receiving top votes for most outstanding performance were Kajero Ssebbaale of Macalester for his automatic qualifying triple jump of 47-11.75 and Heckman's 200.

Meet Highlights
The MIAC Indoor Track & Field Championship was held March 5-6 at the University of Minnesota.  The Concordia Cobbers women's team took home the championship title for the second year in a row while the St. Thomas men extended their unbeaten indoor streak to 15 consecutive victories.
 
 
 


Central Region Coach & Athletes of the Year
  Date:  Tue, 09 Mar 1999
  From: Garrick Larson <glarson@cord.edu>
USTCA Central Region Athlete of the Year Awards are a regional award given by the United States Track Coaches Association.

Not selected yet.
Men's National Athlete of the Year
Women's National Athlete of the Year
Men's National Coach of the Year
Women's National Coach of the Year

Women's Central Region Athlete of the Year
1st Heidi Brenden, Concordia
2nd Melissa Stensland, Wartburg
3rd Wendy Ellis, Loras
4th Barb Bruce, Luther
5th Andrea Baker, Nebraska Wesleyan
6th Katie Brees, Central

Selected Tuesday Morning, 3/9
Men's Central Region Athlete of the Year
1st Aaron Smith, Gustavus
2nd Brian Hauff, Nebraska Wesleyan
2nd Jeremy Heckman, St. Thomas
4th Miradieu Joseph, Wartburg
4th Jon Lindaman, Central
4th Cory Woods, Central
7th Josh Kath, St. Thomas

Men's Central Region Coach of the Year
1st Kevin Sanger, Central
2nd Ted Bulling, Nebraska Wesleyan
3rd Steve Mathre, St. Thomas
3rd Garrick Larson, Concordia

Women's Central Region Coach of the Year
1st Marcus Newsom, Wartburg
2nd Marv Roeske, Concordia
3rd Ted Bulling, Nebraska Wesleyan
4th Betsy Emerson, Luther
5th Desiree Orwig-Gremmel, Loras
 
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office | pyle@cord.edu