Women's NCAA Championship
1999 Women's MIAC Meet Links | Meet Highlights |
| Top Page | Schedule | Psych Sheets  | Day 1 Trials | Day 1 Finals | Day 2 Trials | Day 2 Finals | Day 3 Trials | Day 3 Finals |
1999 Women's MIAC Meet Links | Meet Highlights |
| Top Page | Schedule | Day 1 Trials | Day 1 Finals | Day 2 Trials | Day 2 Finals | Day 3 Trials | Day 3 Finals |

 
Feb. 18-20 Women's MIAC Swimming and Diving Championships
St. Catherineís  10:30/6PM
Feb. 25-27 Men's MIAC Swimming and Diving Championships
St. Catherineís  10:30/6PM
Women's Links
| MIAC Women's Swimming & Diving Home page
| MIAC W Swimming & Diving Record Book
| Women's NCAA Qualifying Standards
| MIAC Top Times |
| NCAA Championship Info |
| Complete 1998 MIAC Meet Results |
Men's Links 
| MIAC Men's Swimming & Diving Home page
| MIAC M Swimming & Diving Record Book |
| Men's NCAA Qualifying Standards |
| MIAC Top Times |
| NCAA Championship at Mac Home Page |
| Complete 1998 MIAC Meet Results |
| W-SW Homepages | Carl | Conc | Gus | Ham | Mac | StBens | St.C | SMUSTO | STU | | M-SW Homepages | Carl | Gus | Ham | Mac | SJU | SMUSTO | STU |


1999 Men's MIAC Meet Links | Meet Highlights |
| Top Page | Schedule | Day 1 Trials | Day 1 Finals | Day 2 Trials | Day 2 Finals | Day 3 Trials | Day 3 Finals |

1999 MIAC MENíS SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
Butler Center Pool, College of St. Catherine, Feb. 25-27
 
 Final Team Standings:
1. St. Olaf 935.50
2. Gustavus 748
3. St. Johnís 483
4. Carleton 464
5. St. Thomas 287.50
6. Macalester 211
7. St. Maryís 166
8. Hamline 40
 
 

St. Olaf Swimmers Claim 20th Consecutive MIAC Title

With a cushion of 187.50 points, the St. Olaf menís swimming and diving team (935.50 points) won their 20th consecutive MIAC conference championship last night at the The College of St. Catherine.  The Oles were led by dual champions Ryan Palmer (500-meter freestyle, and swimmerís mile), Ryan Lussenden (200 individual medley, and 200 breaststroke), Sean Krueger (100 backstroke, and 200 backstroke), and diver Matt Walker (1 and 3-meter diving).

 Gustavus Adolphus finished second (748 points) on the strength of three first-place and four top-three relay finishes.  St. Johnís University was third (483) led by standout Matt Zelen, tri-champion in the 50 freestyle, 100 butterfly, and 100 freestyle.  Zelenís performances proved strong automatically qualifying for the NCAA Division III championship and breaking MIAC conference records in all three events.
 

EVENT BY EVENT HIGHLIGHTS
(Top-3 Are All-Conference)
aut.=NCAA automatic qualifier,
prov.=NCAA provisional qualifier

THURSDAY
Event #1:  200 Freestyle Relay
1. Gustavus Adolphus   1:25.17 prov
2. St. Johnís Universtiy   1:25.56 prov
3. St. Olaf College   1:26.11

Event #2:  500 Freestyle
1. Ryan Palmer, St. Olaf  4:44.45
2. Chris Kramer,  Gustavus 4:47.21
3.  Dave Cameron,  Carleton 4:47.70

Event #3:  200 Individual Medley
1. Ryan Lussenden,  St. Olaf 1:58.26
2. Jeff Simonson,  Gustavus 1:59.61
3. Chad Nelson,  St. Olaf 1:59.85

Event #4:  50 Freestyle
1. Matt Zelen, St. Johnís 20.46 aut, Meet, MIAC, and Pool Record
2. Kevin OíLaughlin, Gustavus 20.92 prov
3. Bo Connelly, St. Olaf  21.31 prov

Event #5:  1-Meter Diving
1. Matt Walker, St. Olaf 520.90 aut
2. Gabe Kortuem, St. Olaf 501.95 aut
3. Kyle Rudser, St. Olaf 490.13 aut

Event #6:  400 Medley Relay
1. St. Olaf College  3:32.33
2. Carleton College  3:36.47
3. Gustavus Adolphus  3:37.88

Friday
Event #7:  200 Medley Relay
1.  St. Olaf College
2.  St. Johnís University
3.  Carleton College

Event #8:  400 Individual Medley
1.  Tom Dow, St. Olaf 4:12.31 prov
2.  Jeff Simonson, Gustavus 4:16.78
3.  Lars Budvig, Carleton 4:18.48

Event #9:  100 Butterfly
1.  Matt Zelen, St. Johnís 49.09 aut, Meet, MIAC, and Pool Record
2.  Chad Nelson, St. Olaf 53.56
3.  Chris Price, Gustavus 54.28

Event #10:  200 Freestyle
1.  Kevin Oílaughlin, Gustavus 1:43.67 prov
2.  Bo Connely, St. Olaf 1:44.43
3.  Greg Vogen, St. Olaf 1:44.82

Event #11:  100 Breaststroke
1.  Dan Hiser, Carleton 59.33
2.  Ryan Lussenden, St.Olaf 1:00.42
3.  Tom Dow, St. Olaf 1:00.54

Event #12:  100 Backstroke
1.  Sean Krueger, St. Olaf 53.33 prov
2.  Mark Wilterding, St.Olaf 55.07
3.  Chris Price, Gustavus 55.32

Event #13:  800 Freestyle Relay
1.  Gustavus Adolphus 6:59.99 prov
2.  St. Olaf College  7:00.17 prov
3.  Carleton College 7:12.28

SATURDAY
Event #14:  1650 Freestyle
1.  Ryan Palmer, St.Olaf 16:45.02
2.  Dave Cameron, Carleton 16:45.59
3.  Chris Kramer, Gastavus 17:06.04

Event #15:  200 Backstroke
1.  Sean Krueger, St. Olaf 1:57.67
2.  Mark Wilterding, St. Olaf 1:57.82
3.  Rory Coplan, Hamline 2:01.09

Event #16:  100 Freestyle
1.  Matt Zelen, St. Johnís 45.40 aut, Meet, MIAC, and Pool Record
2.  Kevin Oílaughlin, Gustavus 45.93 prov
3.  Bo Connely, St. Olaf 47.09
 
Event #17:  200 Breaststroke
1.  Ryan Lussenden, St. Olaf 2:10.84
2.  Dan Hiser, Carleton 2:11.19
3.  Tom Dow, St. Olaf 2:11.65

Event #18:  200 Butterfly
1.  Matt Hathaway, St. Olaf 1:58.13
2.  Jeff Simonson, Gustavus 2:01.17
3.  Chris Price, Gustavus 2:04.21

Event #19:  3-Meter Diving
1.  Matt Walker, St Olaf 576.30 pool record
2.  Steve Klugherz, St. Thomas 547.55
3.  Gabe Kortuem, St. Olaf 546.40

Event #20:  400 Freestyle Relay
1.  Gustavus Adolphus 3:08.19 prov
2.  St. Olaf College  3:09.60 prov
3.  St. Johnís University 3:11.13

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

1999 Women's MIAC Meet Links | Meet Highlights |
| Top Page | Schedule | Psych Sheets  | Day 1 Trials | Day 1 Finals |
| Day 2 Trials | Day 2 Finals | Day 3 Trials | Day 3 Finals |
 
 

 SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
            Butler Center Pool, College of St. Catherine, Feb. 18-20

Final Team Standings:
1.   St. Olaf          747.50
2.   Carleton         733.50
3.   St. Benedict    505.50
4.   Gustavus        346.50
5.   Macalester      322
6.   Concordia      294
7.   St. Thomas     271
8.   St. Catherine   181
9.   St. Mary's       127
10. Hamline            31

St. Olaf Swimmers Reclaim MIAC Title
2/20/99
Greg Binstock. SID, College of St. Catherine

After a one-year lay-off the St. Olaf women's swimming and diving team (747.50) reclaimed the MIAC conference championship tonight at the College of St. Catherine.  The Oles were led by Katie Linstroth champion in the 500 freestyle, 200 butterfly and second in the 200 freestyle; Chrissy Soule champion in the 200 and 400 individual medley relay and third in the 200 backstroke; and Leanna Williams first in the 1-meter diving.

Carleton College finished second (733.50 Points) on the strength of Emily Peterson, champion in the 50 and 100 freestyle; Angie Soucek, first in the 3-meter diving and second in the 1-meter diving; and Julie Cochran, first in the 100 butterfly and second in the 200 butterfly.

St. Benedict, last year's champion,  finished third (505.50 Points) led by Gretchen Weber, first in the 200 freestyle and 200 backstroke and second in the 500 freestyle; and Noelle Peterson, first in the 100 backstroke, second in the 200 backstroke and third in the 200 individual medley relay.

Automatic qualifiers for the NCAA Division-III championships in Minneapolis, Minnesota March 11-13 include St. Olaf's Linstroth in the 500 freestyle; St. Ben's Weber in the 200 and 500 freestyle; Concordia's Shana Letnes in the 100 breaststroke; and Soucek of Carleton, Williams of St. Olaf, and Jessica Johnson of St. Benedict in the 3-meter diving.  Six meet records were broken.  They were the 200 individual medley by St. Olaf's Soule, the 100 breaststroke Letnes of Concordia, the 200 backstroke by Weber of St. Benedict, the 3-meter diving by Carleton's Soucek, and the 200 and 400 freestyle relays by Carleton. Carlton's 400 freestyle relay and Soucek's 3-meter diving were also  MIAC records.
 

event by event Highlights
(Top-3 Are All-Conference)
aut.=NCAA automatic qualifier,
prov.=NCAA provisional qualifier

Thursday
Event #1:  200 Freestyle Relay
1. Carleton       1:38.52 prov., meet & pool record
2. Gustavus       1:40.35 prov.
3. St. Olaf       1:41.16

Event #2:  500 Freestyle
1. Katy Linstroth, St. Olaf   5:03.07 aut., pool record
2. Gretchen Weber, St. Benedict          5:04.51 aut.
3. Chrissy Lefler, St. Olaf   5:05.91 prov.

Event #3:  200 Individual Medley
1. Chrissy Soule, St. Olaf    2:12.92 prov., meet record
2. Rebecca Hurwitz, Carleton  2:15.39
3. Noelle Peterson, St. Benedict         2:15.63

Event #4:  50 Freestyle
1. Emily Peterson, Carleton   24.79 prov., pool record
2. Molly Lalor, Carleton      24.91 (swam prov. in prelims 24.78)
3. Cindy Craig, Carleton      25.39

Event #5:  1-Meter Diving
1. Leanna Williams, St. Olaf  354.20
2. Angie Soucek, Carleton     351.70
3. Susan Sultvedt, Gustavus   350.15

Event #6:  400 Medley Relay
1. St. Olaf       4:02.66 prov., pool record
2. St. Benedict   4:04.43 prov.
3. Carleton       4:07.66

Friday
Event #7:  200 Medley Relay
1. St. Benedict   1:51.14 prov., pool record
2. Carleton       1:52.44
3. St. Olaf       1:57.18

Event #8:  400 Individual Medley
1. Chrissy Soule, St. Olaf    4:42.80 prov.
2. Rebecca Hurwitz, Carleton  4:50.77
3. Kathy Vaughn, St. Thomas   4:54.93

Event #9:  100 Butterfly
1. Julie Cochran, Carleton    1:01.74
2. Emily Taylor, St. Olaf     1:01.82
3. Ellen Sukovich, Carleton   1:02.25

Event #10:  200 Freestyle
1. Gretchen Weber, St. Benedict          1:54.40 aut., pool record
2. Katy Linstroth, St. Olaf   1:56.32 prov.
3. Chrissy Lefler, St. Olaf   1:56.74 prov.

Event #11: 100 Breaststroke
1.  Shana Letnes, Concordia  1:06.10 aut., meet & pool record
2. Katie Kuhlmann, St. Benedict          1:08.43 prov.
3. Kristi Buecksler, St. Olaf 1:10.05

Event #12:  100 Backstroke
1. Noelle Peterson, St. Benedict         1:00.78 prov.
2. Molly Laloer, Carleton     1:01.64
3. Sarah Braschler, Hamline   1:02.59

Event #13:  800 Freestyle Relay
1. St.Olaf        7:52.52 prov.
2. St. Benedict   8:08.85
3. Carleton       8:14.45

SATURDAY
Event #14:  1650 Freestyle
1. Chrissy Lefler, St.Olaf    17:46.78 pool record
2.  Karin Halvorson, Macalester          17:48.13
3. Carrie Bunger, Concordia   18:10.69

Event #15:  200 Backstroke
1. Gretchen Weber, St. Benedict          2:07.98 prov., meet & pool record
2. Noelle Peterson, St. Benedict         2:09.93 prov.
3. Chrissy Soule, St.Olaf     2:13.93

Event #16:  100 Freestyle
1. Emily Peterson, Carleton   54.09 prov
2. Molly Lalor, Carleton      54.37
3. Ranae Thorman, Gustavus    55.01

Event #17:  200 Breaststroke
1. Shana Letnes, Concordia    2:27.06 prov.
2. Kristi Buecksler, St. Olaf 2:28.78 prov.
3. Katie Kuhlman, St. Benedict           2:29.75

Event #18:  200 Butterfly
1. Katy Linstroth, St. Olaf   2:11.50 prov.
2. Julie Cochran, Carleton    2:16.59
3. Ellen Sukovich, Carleton   2:18.00

Event #19:  3-Meter Diving
1. Angie Soucek, Carleton     475.35 aut.,pool, meet, conference record
2. Leanna Williams, St. Olaf  459.50 aut.
3. Jessica Johnson, St. Benedict         428.20 aut.

Event #20:  400 Freestyle Relay
1. Carleton       3:36.58 prov, pool, meet, conference record
2. St. Olaf       3:38.64 prov.
3. St. Benedict   3:41.14
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


1999 Women's MIAC Meet Links | Meet Highlights |
| Top Page | Schedule | Psych Sheets  | Day 1 Trials | Day 1 Finals |
| Day 2 Trials | Day 2 Finals | Day 3 Trials | Day 3 Finals |

1999 Men's MIAC Meet Links | Meet Highlights |
| Top Page | Schedule | Day 1 Trials | Day 1 Finals | Day 2 Trials | Day 2 Finals | Day 3 Trials | Day 3 Finals |
 
 

ST. CATHERINE TO HOST
MIAC SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

The College of St. Catherine will host the 1999 MIAC Womenís and Menís Swimming and Diving Championship. The womenís meet runs Thursday, February 18 through Saturday, February 20 and the menís from Thursday, February 25 through Saturday, February 27.  The schedule will be the same for both meets: swimming preliminaries 10:30 am-12:30 pm and finals 6:00-8:30 pm each day, and diving preliminaries 2:00-4:30 pm (Thursday and Friday) and finals (Thursday and Saturday evenings).

Day One Trials Ė 10:30 a.m.
1. 200-yard Freestyle Relay
2. 500-yard Freestyle
3. 200-yard Individual Medley
4. 50-yard Freestyle
----20 minute break----
6. 400-yard Medley Relay
5. 1-meter Diving
 

Day Two Trials Ė 10:30 a.m.
7. 200-yard Medley Relay
8. 400-yard Individual Medley
9. 100-yard Butterfly
10. 200-yard Freestyle
11. 100-yard Breaststroke
12. 100-yard Backstroke
19. 3-meter Diving     ----20 minute break----
 

Day Three Trials Ė 10:30 a.m.
15. 200-yard Backstroke
16. 100-yard Freestyle
17. 200-yard Breaststroke
18. 200-yard Butterfly
----20 minute break----
20. 400-yard Freestlye Relay
 14.  1650-yard Freestyle
 (all but last  time of heat finals)
 
 

Day One Finals Ė 6:00 p.m.
1. 200-yard Freestyle Relay
2. 500-yard Freestyle
 3. 200-yard Individual Medley
4. 50-yard Freestyle
5. 1-meter Diving
6. 400-yard Medley Relay
 

Day Two Finals Ė 6:00 p.m.
7. 200-yard Medley Relay
8. 400-yard Individual Medley
9. 100-yard Butterfly
10. 200-yard Freestyle
11. 100-yard Breaststroke
12. 100-yard Backstroke
----20 minute break----
13.  800-yard Freestyle Relay

Day Three Finals Ė 6:00 p.m.
14. 1650-yard Freestyle
     (fastest heat)
15. 200-yard Backstroke
16. 100-yard Freestyle
17. 200-yard Breaststroke
18. 200-yard Butterfly
 19. 3-meter Diving
 20. 400-yard Freestyle Relay

Trials Note       Finals Note
A five minute warm down break will be  The Finals program awards ceremony will be
Taken following each trials event. staged three minutes after the completion of    the championship heat for each event.  The three minute time period is meant to be used as a warm down for the competitors of that event.
 

Trials Note       Finals Note
A five minute warm down break will be  The Finals program awards ceremony will be
Taken following each trials event. staged three minutes after the completion of    the championship heat for each event.  The three minute time period is meant to be used as a warm down for the competitors of that event.
 

This page is maintained by Jerry Pyle, SID at Concordia Moorhead, with the assistance of Greg Binstock, SID at the Colege of St. Catherine, and other SIDs in the MIAC.
E-mail pyle@cord.edu or gsbinstock@stkate.edu |

Seeding Sheets