1998 Concordia Baseball
| Schedule/Results | Roster | MIAC  Race | Box Scores | StatsBaseball Home | Cobber Home |
 USA/Today Scores
 1998 MIAC Baseball Schedule and Scores

Most Recent Games | NCAA Tournament
 
March 3
Macalester 3, Augsburg 2   Non Conf.
Macalester 5, Augsburg 1 (5 inn.)  Non Conf.

March 4
Dubuque 10 vs Hamline 8 @ Metrodome
Dubuque 4 vs Hamline 10

March 5
Dubuque 9  Augsburg 3 @ Metrodome
Dubuque 9  Augsburg 3 @ Metrodome
 

March 6
Upper Iowa 3 vs Bethel 2 @ Metrodome
Upper Iowa 1 vs Bethel 0 @ Metrodome
 
March 9
MacMurray 7 vs Augsburg 3 @ Metrodome
MacMurray 14 vs Augsburg 3 @ Metrodome
Northwestern-Roseville 7, Macalester 4
Macalester 4, Northwestern 4 (8 inn.) (tie)

March 10
MacMurray 2 at St. Mary's 5  @ Metrodome
MacMurray 5  St. Mary's 3 @ Metrodome
Luther 8 vs Bethel 9 @ Metrodome
Luther 3 vs Bethel 3 @ Metrodome
St. Thomas 3 Lambuth (Tenn.) 9
 St. Thomas 9 Lambuth (Tenn.) 2

March 11
Minnesota 18 vs Gustavus 2 @ Metrodome
Wartburg 4 vs Hamline 1 @ Metrodome
Wartburg 6 vs Hamline 5 @ Metrodome
 
March 12
St. Olaf  3, Mount Marty 0
Mount Marty 10, St. Olaf 8 (six innings, time limit) @ Metrodome
UW-Whitewater 10 Carleton 0 Metrodome
UW-Whitewater 11 Carleton 4 Metrodome
Bethel 2 Loras 3
Bethel 9 Loras 8

March 13
Elmhurst 4 vs St. Thomas 3
Elmhurst 7 vs St. Thomas 18 @ Metrodome
Upper Iowa 6 vs Concordia 5 @ Metrodome
Upper Iowa 9 vs Concordia 0  @ Metrodome
 

March 14
Lawrence 1 vs Concordia 16 @ Metrodome
Lawrence 1 vs Concordia 3 @ Metrodome

March 15
Macalester 8, Mount Marty 0
Macalester 2, Mount Marty 1@ Metrodome
SJU 18, Eureka 1
SJU 12, Eureka 1 @ Fort Myers, Fla

March 16
St. John's 9 vs Aurora 13 @ Fort Myers, Fla
St. John's 10 vs MacMurray 16 @ Fort Myers, Fla

March 17
St. John's 12 vs Fontbonne 19 @ Fort Myers, Fla
St. John's 4 vs Fontbonne 9 @ Fort Myers, Fla

March 21
St. Olaf 6 vs Tabor 15 @ Hillsboro, Kan. 1:00 pm
Mac 18, Univ. of Chicago 4
Trinity (Conn.) 14, Mac 13
 
March 22
Mac 5, Hartwick (NY) 4;
Mac 6, Hartwick 5
Augsburg 19, Coe (Iowa) 3;
Coe (Iowa) 24, Augsburg 7
Amherst 8, St. Thomas 6
St. Thomas 6 vs Colby-Sawyer 4 @ Fort Myers, Fla
Carleton 3 vs Texas Lutheran 16 @ Fort Myers, Fla
Carleton 4 vs Texas Lutheran 14 @ Fort Myers, Fla

March 23
Bethel 0        Hope 11
Bethel 4        Hope 5
St. Thomas 3 vs Baldwin-Wallace 1 @ Fort Myers, Fla
St. Thomas 3 vs Baldwin-Wallace 2 @ Fort Myers, Fla
Augsburg 9, Middlebury (Vt.) 7;
Augsburg 13, Middlebury (Vt.) 11
Carleton 13 vs Doane 7  at Trinity TX
Carleton 7 vs Trinity 18 at Trinity TX
St. Olaf 11 Doane 1 at Trinity TX
St. Olaf 5 Trinity 4 at Trinity TX
Northwestern-Roseville 4 vs Gustavus 9 @ Metrodome
Northwestern-Roseville 8 vs Gustavus 10 @ Metrodome

March 24
Bethel 22  Bethany 1
Bethel 16  Bethany 0
Albright 13, Augsburg 9
Missouri Valley 12, Augsburg 5
Washington, Mo. 9, Hamline 4
Maryville 14 Hamline 2
St. Thomas 6 vs Bethany (W.V.)  CC 3 @ Fort Myers, Fla
St. Thomas 7 vs Bethany (W.V.)  CC 4 @ Fort Myers, Fla
St. Olaf 12 vs Doene 11 @ San Antonio, Texas
Carleton 1 vs Trinity 12 @ San Antonio, Texas
 Missouri Valley College (Mo.) 12, Macalester 10
Albright (Pa.) 9, Macalester 8

March 25
Bethel 0  UW Whitewater 2
Bethel 7  UW Whitewater 1
St. Thomas 9 vs Southern Maine 8 @ Fort Myers, Fla
Blackburn 10, Hamline 9 (10 innings)
St. Thomas 8 vs Hartwick 1 @ Fort Myers, Fla
St. Olaf 12 vs Doane 4 @ San Antonio, Texas
Augsburg 6 vs U of Chicago 25 @ Fort Myers, Fla
Augsburg 21 vs U of Chicago 7 @ Fort Myers, Fla
Winona St. 9 vs Concordia 2 @ Metrodome
Winona St. 2 vs Concordia 1 @ Metrodome
Southwestern 19 Carleton 4

March 26
Bethel 7   Eastern Nazarene 5
Bethel 19 Eastern Nazarene 3
Concordia St. Paul 5 vs Concordia Moorhead 1 @ Metrodome
Concordia St. Paul 3 vs Concordia Moorhead 5 @ Metrodome
Colby-Sawyer 8, Augsburg 0
Macalester 7, Wis.-Whitewater 3
Macalester 2, Wis.-Whitewater 7
Hamline 17, St Louis Christian 6
St. Olaf  10 vs Southwestern 12 @ Austin, Texas
Mayville St. 3  vs St. John's 13  @ Metrodome
Mayville St.  1 vs St. John's  11 @ Metrodome

March 27
Macalester 11, Coe 9
Macalester 6, Coe 5  (Mac's baseball team is 10-5-1 overall, 0-0 in the miac)
Augsburg 5, Wisconsin-Whitewater 1;
Wisconsin-Whitewater 4, Augsburg 0.
Cornell 13, Hamline 10
Fontbonne 11, Hamline 0
St. Thomas 16 vs Union College 7 @ Fort Myers, Fla 10:00 am
St. Thomas 13 vs Union College 2 @ Fort Myers, Fla 12:30 pm
Carleton 2 Jarvis 1
Carleton 15 Jarvis 4
St. Olaf 8, Mary Hardin-Baylor 20

March 28
UW-River Falls 10, Saint Mary's 6
St. Thomas 4 vs Mt. Vemon 3 @ Fort Myers, Fla 10:00 am
St. Thomas 4 vs Mt. Vemon 2 @ Fort Myers, Fla 12:30 pm
Gustavus vs Lindenwood @ St. Louis, Mo 1:00 pm
Tarleton (Texas) 18 Carleton 5
Illinois Wesleyan 10, Hamline 7
Fontbonne 17, Hamline 4  (Hamline is 2-10)
SJU 10, Minot State 8
SJU 6, Minot State 4

March 29
Viterbo 7, Saint Mary's 4
Saint Mary's 9, Winona State 4
Gustuvas 6 vs IlliniosWesleyan 7 @ St. Louis, Mo 1:00 pm
 Gustuvas 6 vs IlliniosWesleyan 18 @ St. Louis, Mo 1:00 pm
 

March 30
Bethel 7 vs Northwestern-Roseville 5 @ Northwestern
Bethel 5 vs Northwestern-Roseville 2 @ Northwestern
Concordia 7 vs Valley City State 2 @ Concordia
Concordia 5 vs Valley City State 4 @ Concordia
St. Mary's 9 Martin Luther 2
St. Mary's 12 Martin Luther 4

March 31
UM Morris 2 vs Augsburg 4 @ Metrodome
UM Morris 7 vs Augsburg 5 @ Metrodome

April 1
Gustavus 3 at Washington University 1
Gustavus 8 at Washington University 14
Concordia (St. Paul) 12 Carleton 11
Hamline 8, Northwestern (Roseville) 4

April 2
Concordia 19 vs UM Morris 4 at Concordia
Concordia 8 vs UM Morris 5 at Concordia
Gustavus at Maryville @ St. Louis 1:00 pm
St. Olaf  7 at Luther 3
St. Olaf  5  at Luther 8
St. Thomas 19 at Northwestern 1
Macalester 12, Concordia-St. Paul 11

April 4
Carleton 9 at Augsburg 1
Carleton 9 at Augsburg 5
Macalester 6 at Concordia 7
Macalester 1 at Concordia 4
SJU 4, Hamline 3
SJU 4. Hamline 1
St. Mary's 7 at St. Olaf 5
St. Mary's 4 at St. Olaf 2
Bethel 7 at St. Thomas 6 (9 inn)
Bethel 0 at St. Thomas 13

April 5
Augsburg 0 at UW-Stout 12
Augsburg 4 at UW-Stout  14
Saint Mary's 7, Lakeland 3
Saint Mary's 8, Lakeland 2
Concordia 1 at Valley City 4

April 6
Macalester 8, Northwestern-Roseville 4

April 7
St. John's 5 at Minnesota 8

April 8
St. Thomas 8 at Augsburg 0
St. Thomas 4 at Augsburg 0
Bethel 8, Carleton 0
Bethel 8 Carleton 2

April 9
St. Mary's  5 at Hamline 4
St. Mary's 3 at Hamline 4
Macalester 3 at Gustavus 5 
Macalester 18 at Gustavus 13
UW-River Falls 3 at St. Olaf 1
UW-River Falls 2 at St. Olaf 1
St. Thomas 12, UW-Stout 0
St. Thomas 8, UW-Stout 5
Concordia 6 at St. John's 5
Concordia 4 at St. John's 9

April 11
Concordia 3 at Bethel 6
Concordia 1 at Bethel 2
Macalester 22, Carleton 9
Carleton 5, Macalester 2
St. Thomas 24 at Concordia-St.Paul 0
St. Thomas 16 at Concordia-St.Paul 0
St. Mary's 8 at Gustavus 2
St. Mary's 8 at Gustavus 2
Augsburg 3 at Hamline 2
Augsburg 6 at Hamline 4
SJU 5, St. Olaf 4
SJU 10, St. Olaf 0 (sophomore pitcher Andy Schneider throws a no-hitter for SJU)

April 12
Grinnell 5, Macalester 2
Macalester 10, Grinnell 5

April 14
St. Mary's 3 at Concordia 7
St. Mary's 8 at Concordia 9
Macalester 14, Augsburg 12
Augsburg 14, Macalester 11
Gustavus 4 at Bethel 3
Gustavus 0 at Bethel 8
UM-Morris 6 at St. John's 7
UM-Morris 2 at St. John's 14
St. Thomas  20 at St. Olaf 10
St. Thomas  4 at St. Olaf 3
Carleton 5 River Falls 4
Carleton 11 River Falls 13
 
April 15
Carleton 4 at Hamline 7
Carleton 3 at Hamline 9
St. John's 14 at St. Cloud State 10

April 16
Gustavus 9 at Mankato State 13 (9-innings)
Concordia-St. Paul   3 St. Olaf    11
Concordia-St. Paul  2 St. Olaf  13

April 17
Hamline 16 at Northwestern 2

April 18
Carlton 3 SJU 2
SJU 2 Carleton 1
Augsburg 3 at Gustavus 6
Augsburg 6 at Gustavus 18
St. Olaf 6, Macalester 1
Macalester 11, St. Olaf 10 (8 inn.)
Bethel 9 at St. Mary's 1
Bethel 5 at St. Mary's 2
Concordia 1 at St. Thomas 13
Concordia 1 at St. Thomas 12

April 19
Hamline 14 at Concordia-St. Paul 8
Hamline 6 at Concordia-St. Paul 7
St. Mary's 5 at Luther 0
St. Mary's 11 at Luther 8
Gustavus 2 at Wartburg 7

April 20
UMD 18 Carleton 3
UMD 9 Carleton 5
St. Olaf 13, UW-River Falls 8

April 21
Bethel 2 at Concordia-St. Paul 4
Bethel 8 at Concordia-St. Paul 3
NDSU 4 at Concordia 3
St. Thomas 5 at Minnesota 19

April 22
Gustavus 9 at Concordia 5 (8 innings)
Gustavus 10 at Concordia 19
St. Olaf 10 at Carleton 9
St. Olaf 12 at Carleton 3
Hamline 10, Macalester 5 (8 inn.)
Macalester 3, Hamline 2
Augsburg 7 at St. Mary's 10
Augsburg 5 at St. Mary's 6
St. John's 6 at St. Thomas 4
St. John's 4 at St. Thomas 3

April 24
Hamline 8  Martin Luther 6

April 25
St. Olaf 6 at Concordia 3 (in 8 innings)
St. Olaf  4 at Concordia 1
Gustavus 8 at Hamline 1
Gustavus 24 at Hamline 2
Macalester 10, St. Mary's 7
St. Mary's 14, Macalester 13
Bethel 6 at St. John's 7
Bethel 3 at St. John's 2
Carleton 1 at St. Thomas 8
Carleton 2 at St. Thomas 18

April 26
 Simpson 21, Macalester 1
 Simpson 11, Macalester 3
UW-River Falls 3 at Gustavus 6
UW-River Falls 0 at Gustavus 4

April 27
Concordia 2 at NDSU 14
Winona State 14, Saint Mary's 2

April 28
St. Thomas 23, Macalester 2
St. Thomas 7, Macalester 5
Gustavus  1 St. Olaf  2
Gustavus 6 St. Olaf  7
Carleton 0 at St. Mary's 8
Carleton 8 at St. Mary's 7
Augsburg 7, St. John's 6
St. John's 11, Augsburg 3
Bethel 2 at Hamline 4
Bethel 5 at Hamline 19

April 29
St. Cloud State 7, at SJU 1
Bethel 4 U of Minn. 7

May 1
Macalester 10, Crown 4
Macalester 16, Crown 1

May 2
Macalester 10, Bethel 4 (2nd game May 4 at 5:30)
Hamline 4 at Concordia 16
Hamline 4 at Concordia 1
Gustavus 1 St. John's 16
Gustavus 8  St. John's 1
St. Olaf 7, Augsburg 5 Second game postponed to Sun.,  1:00 p.m. at St. Olaf.

May 3
St. Thomas 4, Saint Mary's 0
St. Thomas 7, Saint Mary's 3
St. Olaf  7 vs Augsburg 6

May 4
Macalester 6 vs Bethel  7

May 5
Augsburg 7, Concordia 2
Concordia 18, Augsburg 5
St. Olaf 8 at Bethel 0
St. Olaf 9 at Bethel 10
Carleton 9 at Gustavus 3
Carleton 4 at Gustavus 16
St. John's 8, Macalester 7
St. John's 9, Macalester 4
Hamline 6 at St. Thomas 4
Hamline 3 at St. Thomas 9

May 7
University of Minnesota 19, St. Olaf 3

May 8
Hamline 4 at St. Olaf 5
Hamline 4 at St. Olaf 7
Augsburg 3 at Bethel  1
Augsburg  6 at Bethel  0
Concordia 9 at Carleton 1
Concordia 3 at Carleton 5
Gustavus 9, St. Thomas 7
St. Thomas 7, Gustavus 2
St. John's  12, St. Mary's 3
St. John's  4, St. Mary's 2

May 10 (Hamline Tournament)
Mount Scenario 0 Hamline 3
Northwestern 8 at Augsburg 7
Augsburg 7 Mount Scenario 6
Northwestern 8 at Hamline 5
 

See Preview Article
Listen to the SJU games at the Regional on Real Audio

NCAA Div. III Midwest Regional Baseball Tournament
Date: Thursday-Sunday, May 14-17, 1998
Site: E.J. Schneider Field, Oshkosh, Wis.

Teams:
#1 Seed: Wis.-Oshkosh (36-2)
#2 Seed: Wis.-Stevens Point (29-8)
#3 Seed: St. Thomas (33-9)
#4 Seed: Saint John's (24-11)
#5 Seed: Wis.-La Crosse (23-16)
#6 Seed: Wartburg (39-8)

First Round Pairings
Thursday, May 14
Game 1 -- 11 a.m. -- Wis.-Oshkosh 7 vs. Wartburg 0
Game 2 -- 2 p.m. -- Wis.-Stevens Point  2 vs. Wis.-La Crosse 3
Game 3 -- 5 p.m. -- St. Thomas 10 vs. Saint John's 1
 
Friday, May 15
Wis.-Oshkosh 2 vs. Saint John's 1 10 innings
Wartburg 7, Wis.-Stevens Point 3
 Wis.-La Crosse 6, St. Thomas, Minn. 3

Sat. May 16
Wis.-Oshkosh 9 Wis.-LaCrosse 8
St. Thomas 16, Wartburg 8

Sun. May 17
Wis.-Oshkosh 4 vs St. Thomas 9
Wis.-Oshkosh 8 vs St. Thomas 5

Wis.-Oshkosh Advances