| Schedule/Scores | Cobber Home |
MBB pages:| Aug | Bet | Car | Con | GAC | Ham | Mac | SJU | SMU | STO | UST
| 2004 Softball Race | MIAC Tie-Breaker |

2004 MIAC Men's Baseball Race
School MIAC All Str Home Away
Neut.
Final
St. Thomas 17-3#* 38-8 L1 10-1 9-4 19-3 1
Concordia 14-6* 22-15 L4 10-3 8-5 4-7 2
Gustavus 13-7* 29-15 L1 9-5 9-6 10-4 3
St. Olaf 13-7* 20-17 L1 7-6 8-8 5-3 4
Bethel 12-8 29-11 W8 10-4 6-4 13-3
St. John's 11-9 18-18 L1 7-8 7-4 4-6
Hamline 8-12 15-23 W1 6-6 6-13 3-4
Augsburg 7-13 16-22 L2 4-6 6-8 6-8
Macalester 7-13 13-23 L3 7-7 2-12 4-4
St. Mary's 7-13 10-22 L2 6-4 3-13 1-5
Carleton 1-19 2-26 L18 1-11 1-12 0-3

# Clinched MIAC Regular Season Title
* Clinched MIAC Playoff Spot

Other Links
| Schedule & Scores |
| Team Homepages |
| MIAC Stats |
Past MIAC Races :
2003 |
| 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |
| 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 |
| MIAC Baseball Page |
| MIAC Player of the Week Nomination Form |
| NCAA Stats|
| Nat'l & Reg. Polls |
| Div III Baseball Home |
| Collegiate Baseball News |
| Coaches' Poll |
| USA Today Scores |
| Media |

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office sid@cord.edu |

Scores: | FB | MSoc | WSoc | VB | MBB | WBB | MHoc | WHoc | Base | SB
M Baseball Pages: | Aug| Bet | Car | Con | GAC | Ham | Mac | SJU | SMU | STO | UST
| Media | NCAA Stats | 2001 MIAC Race | Nat'l & Reg. Polls | Collegiate Baseball News |

2004 MIAC Men's Baseball Schedule
Latest Scores 

NCAA DIII National Championships
@ UW-Oshkosh
National Tournament Website
5/28/2004 6/1/2004
Tuesday, June 1
G14: Eastern Connecticut St. 12, George Fox 7 
G15: George Fox (37-10) 6, Eastern Connecticut St. (42-10) 3
* George Fox (OR) wins first-ever 
NCAA Division III National Championship

NCAA DIII National Championships
@ UW-Oshkosh
National Tournament Website
5/28/2004 6/1/2004
Monday, May 31
G10: Aurora 7, Rowan (41-7) 4
* Rowan Eliminated
G11: George Fox 9, Eastern Connecticut St. 8 
G12: Eastern Connecticut St. 2, Wis.-Whitewater (37-9) 1
* UW-Whitewater Eliminated 
G13: George Fox 12, Aurora (28-19) 6
* Aurora Eliminated

NCAA DIII National Championships
@ UW-Oshkosh
National Tournament Website
5/28/2004 6/1/2004
Sunday, May 30
Sunday, May 30 
G9: UW-Whitewater 4, SUNY-Brockport 3 
* SUNY-Brockport Eliminated
** Rain delay 

NCAA DIII National Championships
@ UW-Oshkosh
National Tournament Website
5/28/2004 6/1/2004
Saturday, May 29
G5: Aurora 7, Manchester (35-12) 6 
* Manchester Eliminated
G6: UW-Whitewater (37-8) 8, Salisbury (36-12) 1 
* Salisbury Eliminated
G7: E. Connecticut State 2, SUNY-Brockport 1 
G8: George Fox 6, Rowan 2 

NCAA DIII National Championships
@ UW-Oshkosh
National Tournament Website
5/28/2004 6/1/2004
Friday, May 28 
G1: Aurora (IL) (26-17) 2 vs. SUNY-Brockport (33-13) 5
G2: Manchester (IN) (35-10) 0 vs. E. Connecticut St. Univ. (39-9) 10
G3: Rowan (NJ) (40-6) 8 vs. UW-Whitewater (37-7) 2
G4: Salisbury (MD) (37-11) 3 vs. George Fox (OR) (35-9) 8

NCAA DIII Midwest Regional
@ UW-Whitewater
Regional Tournament Website
5/20/2004 5/23/2004
Saturday, May 22
Game 5:  St. Thomas 6 vs. Ripon (WI) 4 | Box |
Game 6: UW-Whitewater 7 vs. St. Thomas 4 | Box |
* UW-Whitewater wins regional and 
advances to NCAA Finals

NCAA DIII Midwest Regional
@ UW-Whitewater
Regional Tournament Website
5/20/2004 5/23/2004
Friday, May 21
Game 3:  St. Thomas 13 vs. Concordia (WI) 1 | Box |
Game 4: Ripon (WI) 3 vs. UW-Whitewater 5

NCAA DIII Midwest Regional
@ UW-Whitewater
Regional Tournament Website
5/20/2004 5/23/2004
Thursday, May 20
Game 1: St. Thomas 11 vs. Ripon (WI) 12 | Box |
Game 2 : UW-Whitewater 22 vs. Concordia (WI) 7

MIAC Tournament
5/15/2004 (Saturday)
Game 5: #4 St. Olaf 6 vs #3 Gustavus 7 - Dundas  | Box |
Game 6: #1 St. Thomas 6 vs #3 Gustavus 5 - Dundas - | Box |
* St. Thomas wins MIAC Tournament and earns NCAA automatic bid

MIAC Tournament
5/14/2004 (Friday)
Game 4: #4 St. Olaf 7 vs #2 Concordia 0 - Northfield | Box |
* Concordia eliminated
Game 3: #1 St. Thomas 4 vs #3 Gustavus 2 - Dundas | Box |
Game 2: #2 Concordia 6 vs #3 Gustavus 7 - Northfield | Box |
Game 1: #1 St. Thomas 3 vs #4 St. Olaf 2 - Dundas | Box |

5/10/2004 (Monday)
Finlandia 1 @ Gustavus 13 (5 inn.)
Finlandia 0 @ Gustavus 10 (5 inn.)

5/8/2004 (Saturday)
St. Thomas 7 @ Concordia 2 | Box |
St. Thomas 7 @ Concordia 2 | Box |
Carleton 4 @ Gustavus 10 | Box |
Carleton 2 @ Gustavus 11 | Box |
Augsburg 3 @ St. Olaf 4 | Box |
Augsburg 3 @ St. Olaf 14 | Box |
St. John's 4 @ Hamline 2 | Box |
St. John's 3 @ Hamline 4 | Box |
Macalester 4 @ Bethel 5 | Box |
Macalester 7 @ Bethel 8 | Box |

5/5/2004 (Wednesday)
St. Mary's 0 @ Concordia 2 | Box |
St. Mary's 12 @ Concordia 14 | Box |
St. Thomas 7 @ St. Olaf 6 (9 inn.) | Box |
St. Thomas 9 @ St. Olaf 2 | Box |
Bethel 19 @ Carleton 3 | Box |
Bethel 9 @ Carleton 2 | Box |
Hamline 2 @ Gustavus 11 | Box |
Hamline 2 @ Gustavus 26 | Box |
Augsburg 4 @ Macalester 5 | Box |
Augsburg 11 @ Macalester 8 | Box |

5/4/2004 (Tuesday)
Hamline 2 at U of Minnesota 16

5/3/2004 (Monday)
Northwestern (MN) 0 @ Bethel 1
Northwestern (MN) 3 @ Bethel 11
Crown (MN) 3 @ Macalester 9
MSU-Mankato 7 @ Gustavus 1

5/2/2004 (Sunday)
Augsburg 2 @ St. Mary's 3 | Box |
Augsburg 2 @ St. Mary's 6 | Box |
St. Thomas 6 @ St. Scholastica 4

5/1/2004 (Saturday)
St. Olaf 6 @ Concordia 1 | Box |
St. Olaf 3 @ Concordia 5 | Box |
Bethel 7 @ Hamline 1 | Box |
Bethel 8 @ Hamline 7 | Box |
Carleton 5 @ St. Thomas 10 | Box |
Carleton 0 @ St. Thomas 17 | Box |
Macalester 1 @ St. John's 2 | Box |
Macalester 2 @ St. John's 9 | Box |

4/30/2004 (Friday)
UW-Stout 1 @ St. Thomas 5

4/29/2004 (Thursday)
Hamline @ St. Thomas (1) NC - Canceled

4/28/2004 (Wednesday)
UW-Superior 5 @ Macalester 10
Hamline 8 @ Northwestern (MN) 6
St. Thomas 3 @ U of Minnesota 20
Crown @ Carleton (1) 7:00pm - Canceled

4/27/2004 (Tuesday)
St. John's 6 @ St. Mary's 0 | Box |
St. John's 4 @ St. Mary's 3  | Box |
Gustavus 2 @ Macalester 1 | Box |
Gustavus  10 @ Macalester 5 | Box |
St. Thomas 6 @ Bethel 9 | Box |
St. Thomas 9 @ Bethel 0 | Box |
St. Olaf 2 @ Hamline 5 | Box |
St. Olaf 7 @ Hamline 1 | Box |

4/26/2004 (Monday)
Upper Iowa 8 @ Gustavus 1
Upper Iowa 3 @ Gustavus 12
St. John's 5 @ St. Cloud State 4

4/24/2004 (Saturday)
Macalester 0 @ Concordia 3 | Box |
Macalester 1 @ Concordia 5 | Box |
St. Mary's 8 @ St. Thomas 9 | Box |
St. Mary's 4 @ St. Thomas 13 | Box |
St. John's 1 @ Bethel 4 | Box
St. John's 9 @ Bethel 6 | Box
Gustavus 1 @ St. Olaf 0 | Box |
Gustavus 4 @ St. Olaf 3 | Box |
Carleton 0 @ Augsburg 18 | Box |
Carleton 2 @ Augsburg 10 | Box |
Crown 2 @ Hamline 12 (5 inn.)
Crown 5 @ Hamline 10 (5 inn.)

4/22/2004 (Thursday)
Bethel 6 @ St. Mary's 11 | Box |
Bethel 1 @ St. Mary's 8 | Box |
Augsburg 20 vs Crown 5

4/21/2004 (Wednesday)
Concordia 11 @ Carleton 1 | Box |
Concordia 10 @ Carleton 5 | Box |
Hamline 2 @ Macalester 9 | Box |
Hamline 2 @ Macalester 5 | Box |
St. Olaf 3 @ St. John's 2 | Box |
St. Olaf 6 @ St. John's 5 | Box |
St. Thomas 3 @ Gustavus 2 | Box
St. Thomas 8 @ Gustavus 6 | Box
Bethel @ St. Mary's 2:30pm - PPD to 4/22

4/20/2004 (Tuesday)
Augsburg @ Viterbo (1) 3:00pm - Canceled
MSU-Mankato @ Gustavus (1) 3:00pm - Canceled (rain)

4/19/2004 (Monday)
St. Cloud State 8 @ St. John's 7

4/18/2004 (Sunday)
Concordia 13 @ Augsburg 6 | Box
Concordia 23 @ Augsburg 16 (6 inn.) | Box
Luther 20 @ St. Olaf 21
Macalester 3 @ Grinnell 6
Macalester 2 @ Grinnell 8
St. Thomas @ St. Scholastica (2) - PPD to ??

4/17/2004 (Saturday)
Concordia 4 @ St. John's 1 | Box
Concordia 3 @ St. John's 2 | Box
St. Olaf 6 @ Bethel 1 | Box|
St. Olaf 9 @ Bethel 1 | Box |
Gustavus 11 @ Augsburg 4 | Box |
Gustavus 14 @ Augsburg 4 | Box |
Macalester 8 @ Carleton 2 | Box |
Macalester 12 @ Carleton 2 | Box |
Hamline 11 @ St. Mary's 1 | Box |
Hamline 11 @ St. Mary's 4 | Box |

4/15/2004 (Thursday)
Hamline @ Concordia-St. Paul (1) 3:30pm - Cancelled

4/14/2004 (Wednesday)
Concordia 12 @ NDSU 8 | Box
Hamline 10 @ Northwestern (MN) 7
St. Scholastica 8 @ St. Olaf 6
St. Scholastica 4 @ St. Olaf 1

4/13/2004 (Tuesday)
St. Mary's 12 @ Macalester 1 | Box |
St. Mary's 5 @ Macalester 6 (9 inn.) | Box |
Carleton 3 @ St. Olaf 17 | Box |
Carleton 2 @ St. Olaf 8 | Box |
St. John's 2 @ St. Thomas 6 | Box |
St. John's 0 @ St. Thomas 7 | Box |
Augsburg 12 @ Hamline 4 | Box |
Augsburg 3 @ Hamline 6 | Box |
Bethel 5 @ Gustavus 8 | Box |
Bethel 4 @ Gustavus 0 | Box |

4/12/2004 (Monday)
Gustavus 7 @ Concordia 8 | Box |
Gustavus 4 @ Concordia 6 | Box |
St. Olaf 7 @ Macalester 2 | Box |
St. Olaf 3 @ Macalester 4 | Box |
Augsburg 1 @ St. John's 4 | Box |
Augsburg 1 @ St. John's 0 (9 inn.) | Box|
Hamline 5 @ St. Thomas 9 | Box |
Hamline 6 @ St. Thomas 5 | Box |
Northwestern @ Macalester (1) 3:30pm - Canceled

4/10/2004 (Saturday)
Carleton 6 @ Saint Marys 7 | Box
Carleton 2 @ Saint Marys 10 | Box
Gustavus @ Concordia 12:00pm - PPD to 4/12
St. Olaf @ Macalester 1:00pm - PPD to 4/12
Augsburg @ Saint Johns 1:00pm - PPD to 4/12
Hamline @ St. Thomas 1:00pm - PPD to 4/12

4/9/2004 (Friday)
North Central 2 @ Bethel 9 
North Central 1 @ Bethel 20 

4/8/2004 (Thursday)
St. Scholastica 1 @ St. John's 0
St. Scholastica 8 @ St. John's 5

4/7/2004 (Wednesday)
Concordia 1 @ Hamline 2 | Box
Concordia 5 @ Hamline 1 | Box |
Bethel 12 @ Augsburg 11 | Box |
Bethel 8 @ Augsburg 12 | Box |
Macalester 4 @ St. Thomas 5 (9 inn.) | Box |
Macalester 4 @ St. Thomas 5 | Box |
St. John's 6 @ Carleton 1 | Box
St. John's 11 @ Carleton 6 | Box
St. Mary's 5 @ Gustavus 15 | Box |
St. Mary's 9 @ Gustavus 17 | Box |

4/6/2004 (Tuesday)
Gustavus 10 @ Wartburg (IA) 6 
Gustavus 13 @ Wartburg (IA) 6
St. Mary's 10 @ Viterbo 12

4/5/2004 (Monday)
Gustavus 1 @ Simpson (IA) 6
Gustavus 6 @ Simpson (IA) 4
Augsburg 9 @ UM-Morris 3

4/4/2004 (Sunday)
Macalester 0 @ Luther 1
Macalester 7 @ Luther 9

4/3/2004 (Saturday)
Concordia 3 @ Bethel 5 | Box
Concordia 3 @ Bethel 4 | Box |
Gustavus 4 @ Saint John's 5 | Box |
Gustavus 11 @ Saint John's 12 | Box |
Hamline 10 @ Carleton 0 | Box |
Hamline 5 @ Carleton 6 | Box |
Saint Mary's 1 @ St. Olaf 2 | Box |
Saint Mary's 3 @ St. Olaf 15 | Box |
St. Thomas 3 @ Augsburg 4 | Box |
St. Thomas 6 @ Augsburg 0 | Box |

4/1/2004 (Thursday)
Gustavus 6 @ MSU-Mankato 18
Concordia-St. Paul 9 @ Macalester 5

3/31/2004 (Wednesday)
Concordia 1 @ Valley City 2 | Box |
Concordia 0 @ Valley City 2 | Box |
Saint Marys 3 @ Winona State 23
Simpson 14 @ Carleton 5
Simpson 5 @ Carleton 3
Northwestern-Roseville 4 @ Macalester 3
UW-Superior 1 @ Saint Johns 4
UW-Superior 7 @ Saint Johns 8

3/30/2004 (Tuesday)
Concordia @ UM-Morris (1) 2:00pm - Canceled
St. Cloud State @ Saint Johns (1) 1:30pm - PPD to 4/19
Gustavus 7 vs Castleton 3 - Clearwater, FL 
Gustavus 12 vs Castleton 4 - Clearwater, FL 

3/29/2004 (Monday)
Bethel 3 vs. Oberlin 1 - Ft. Myers, FL 
Bethel 2 vs. Oberlin 3 - Ft. Myers, FL 
Gustavus 10 vs Williams (MA) 1 - Clearwater, FL 
Gustavus 5 vs Williams (MA) 4 - Clearwater, FL 

3/28/2004 (Sunday)
St. Scholastica @ St. John's (2) 1:00pm - PPD to 4/8
Saint Mary's 4 @ Upper Iowa 5
Saint Mary's 2 @ Upper Iowa 7
Gustavus 14 vs Thomas 2 - Clearwater, FL 
Gustavus 4 vs Thomas 9 - Clearwater, FL

3/27/2004 (Saturday)
UW-Superior 0 @ Concordia 9  | Box |
Bethel 9 vs. Hartwick 5 - Ft. Myers, FL
Bethel 14 vs. Hartwick 1 - Ft. Myers, FL
St. Olaf 2 @ Illinois Wesleyan 4 @ Illinois Wesleyan Tournament
St. Olaf 14 vs. UW-Steven Point 11 @ Illinois Wesleyan Tournament
Augsburg 7 @ Northwestern (MN) 0
Augsburg 3 @ Northwestern (MN) 4
Saint Mary's 7 @ Wartburg (IA) 6
Saint Mary's 8 @ Wartburg (IA) 6
Gustavus 8 vs Southern Maine 6 - Clearwater, FL 
Gustavus 4 vs Southern Maine 16 - Clearwater, FL 
St. Thomas 5 vs Otterbein (Ohio) 1 - Fort Myers, FL
St. Thomas 3 vs Otterbein (Ohio) 0 - Fort Myers, FL
St. Scholastica @ St. John's (2) 1:00pm - PPD to 3/28

3/26/2004 (Friday)
UW-Superior 3 @ Concordia 12 | Box |
UW-Superior 3 @ Concordia 6  | Box |
Bethel 2 vs. Otterbein (MI) 3 - Fort Myers, FL
Bethel 10 vs. Calvin College (MI) 5 - Ft. Myers, FL Noon
Carleton 14 vs U. of Dallas 11 - San Antonio
St. Thomas 3 vs Mt. Vernon Nazarene (OH) 0 - Fort Myers, FL
St. Thomas 12 vs Mt. Vernon Nazarene (OH) 7 - Fort Myers, FL

3/25/2004 (Thursday)
Hamline @ Bacone (2) 1:00pm
St. Olaf 4 @ Southwestern (TX) 1
Bethel 2 vs. Shawnee State (OH) 1 - Ft. Myers, FL 
Bethel 13 vs. Shawnee State (OH) 2 - Ft. Myers, FL

3/24/2004 (Wednesday)
Hamline @ Bacone (2) 1:00pm
St. Olaf 5 @ Univ. of Mary Hardin - Baylor (TX) 6
St. Olaf 3 @ Univ. of Mary Hardin - Baylor (TX) 4
Carleton 5 vs Doane (Neb.) 14 - San Antonio 
St. Thomas 5 vs UW-Whitewater 7 - Fort Myers, FL
St. Thomas 7 vs UW-Whitewater 2 - Fort Myers, FL
Bethel 4 vs. Minnesota Twins Rookie Team 11 - Fort Myers, FL (Exhib)

3/23/2004 (Tuesday)
Hamline 4 @ UT-Dallas 7
Hamline 0 @ UT-Dallas 4
St. Olaf 3 @ Texas Lutheran 8
Carleton 5 vs Trinity (TX) 19 - San Antonio
Carleton 0 vs Trinity (TX) 20 - San Antonio 
St. Thomas 12 vs Lawrence (Wis.) 5 - Fort Myers, FL
St. Thomas 9 vs Lawrence (Wis.) 0 - Fort Myers, FL

3/22/2004 (Monday)
St. Olaf 9 vs. Whittier (CA) 7 (13 inn) @ Austin Tournament 
St. Thomas 4 vs Washington & Jefferson (PA) 1 - Fort Myers, FL
St. Thomas 13 vs Washington & Jefferson (PA) 7 - Fort Myers, FL
Bethel 16 vs. Plymouth State 1 - Fort Myers, FL
Bethel 20 vs. Plymouth State 10 - Fort Myers, FL

3/21/2004 (Sunday)
Hamline 5 vs Nebraska Wesleyan 8 - Dallas, TX
Hamline 10 vs Dallas 11 (8 inn) - Dallas, TX 
Carleton 0 vs Doane (Neb.) 7 - San Antonio, TX 
Carleton 10 vs Doane (Neb.) 11 - San Antonio, TX 
St. Thomas 6 vs Amherst (Mass.) 1 - Fort Myers, FL.
St. Thomas 7 vs Clarkson (NY) 1 - Fort Myers, FL

3/20/2004 (Saturday)
Augsburg 0 vs Aurora (IL) 18 - Fort Myers, FL
Augsburg 6 vs Aurora (IL) 5 - Fort Myers, FL
Hamline 5 vs Nebraska Wesleyan 3 - Dallas, TX 
Hamline 1 vs UW-Platteville 7 - Dallas, TX 
St. Olaf 1 @ Pitt. State-Kansas 3 
St. Olaf 1 @ NE Oklahoma State 7
Bethel 7 vs. Westminster 5 - Ft. Myers, FL 
Bethel 3 vs. Westminster 8 - Ft. Myers, FL 

3/19/2004 (Friday)
Augsburg 15 vs St. Lawrence (NY) 3 - Fort Myers, FL 
Augsburg 7 vs St. Lawrence (NY) 6 - Fort Myers, FL 
Macalester 0 vs Bates (ME) 8 - Clearwater, FL
Macalester 8 vs Bates (ME) 2 - Clearwater, FL
Bethel 6 vs Kalamazoo (MI) 5 - Ft. Myers, FL
Bethel 9 vs Kalamazoo (MI) 1 - Ft. Myers, FL 

3/18/2004 (Thursday)
Augsburg 2 vs Luther (IA) 1 - Fort Myers, FL
Augsburg 7 vs Luther (IA) 9 (8inn) - Fort Myers, FL 
Macalester 4 vs Defiance (OH) 2 - Clearwater, FL 
Carleton 0 vs Southwestern 8 - Georgetown, Texas 

3/17/2004 (Wednesday)
Macalester 12 vs Colby-Sawyer (NH) 2 - Clearwater, FL

3/16/2004 (Tuesday)
Augsburg 11 vs Hope (MI) 4 - Fort Myers, FL 
Augsburg 5 vs Hope (MI) 9 - Fort Myers, FL
Macalester vs Hamilton (NY) (1) - Clearwater, FL - Rained Out

3/15/2004 (Monday)
Augsburg 2 vs Clarkson (NY) 4 - Fort Myers, FL
Augsburg 1 vs Knox (IL) 2 - Fort Myers, FL 
Macalester 14 vs Suffolk (MA) 19 - Clearwater, FL 

3/14/2004 (Sunday)
Macalester 13 vs Westfield State (MA) 4 - Clearwater, FL

3/13/2004 (Saturday)
Macalester 3 vs Wabash (IN) 7 - Clearwater, FL 
Macalester 4 vs Wabash (IN) 7 - Clearwater, FL 
Saint Mary's 6 vs Mount Union 10 - Port Charlotte, FL 
Saint Mary's 1 vs Carthage 6 - Port Charlotte, FL
Augsburg 4 vs U-Mass Boston 1 - Fort Myers, FL
Augsburg 0 vs U-Mass Boston 3 - Fort Myers, FL 

3/12/2004 (Friday)
Saint Mary's 6 vs Wittenburg 7 - Port Charlotte, FL
Saint Mary's 0 vs William Penn (IA) 5 - Port Charlotte, FL

3/11/2004 (Thursday)
Saint Mary's 4 vs Lakeland (FL) 11 - Port Charlotte, FL
Saint Mary's 4 vs Penn State Altoona 0 - Port Charlotte, FL 

3/7/2004 (Sunday)
Hamline 3 vs Dickinson State 9 - Metrodome
Hamline 3 vs Dickinson State 13 - Metrodome 
St. Thomas 8 vs UM-Duluth 3 Metrodome
St. Thomas 3 vs UM-Duluth 4 (9 inn) Metrodome

3/6/2004 (Saturday)
Augsburg 6 vs Dickinson State (ND) 7 Metrodome 
Augsburg 3 vs Dickinson State (ND) 9 Metrodome 

3/5/2004 (Friday)
Concordia 8 vs York (PA) 12 - Clearwater, FL | Box |
Saint John's 3 vs Augustana (Ill.) 4 - Ft. Myers, FL
Saint John's 2 vs Concordia-River Forest 3 - Ft. Myers, FL
St. Thomas 6 vs South Dakota 0 Metrodome 
St. Thomas 8 vs South Dakota 7 Metrodome 

3/4/2004 (Thursday)
Concordia 9 vs Loras (IA) 4 - Tampa, FL | Box |
Hamline 4 vs Valley City State 2 - Metrodome 
Hamline 8 vs Valley City State 2 - Metrodome 
Saint John's 4 vs Maryville (MO) 2 - Ft. Myers, FL 
Saint John's 8 vs Hanover (IN) 4 - Ft. Myers, FL 
Bethel 3 vs Northland 2 Metrodome
Bethel 12 vs Northland 2 Metrodome

3/3/2004 (Wednesday)
Concordia 1 vs Loras (IA) 16 - Clearwater, FL | Box |
Concordia 8 vs Clarke (IA) 4 - Clearwater, FL | Box |
Saint John's 2 vs Olivet (MI) 4 - Ft. Myers, FL 
Saint John's 10 vs Maryville (MO) 3 - Ft. Myers, FL
St. Olaf 5 vs Upper Iowa 4 - Metrodome
St. Olaf 9 vs Upper Iowa 5 (5 inn) - Metrodome 

3/2/2004 (Tuesday)
Concordia 5 vs Rose Hulman 15 - Clearwater, FL | Box |
Concordia 0 vs Wartburg 6 - Clearwater, FL | Box |
Gustavus 2 vs Dakota St. 3 - Metrodome
Gustavus 3 vs Dakota St. 2 - Metrodome

3/1/2004 (Monday)
Concordia 7 vs Johnson & Wales (RI) 6 - Clearwater, FL | Box |
Saint John's 4 vs Alma (MI) 5 - Ft. Myers, FL
Saint John's 6 vs Augustana (Ill.) 16 - Ft. Myers, FL 

2/29/2004 (Sunday)
Concordia 2 vs Wartburg (IA) 3 - Tampa, FL | Box |
Concordia 5 vs Dubuque (IA) 3 - Tampa, FL | Box |
Saint John's 3 vs Franklin (IN) 8 - Ft. Myers, FL
Saint John's 8 vs Franklin (IN) 2 - Ft. Myers, FL 

Coming Up 

End of 2004 Division III Baseball Season
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

MIAC Tie-Breaking Procedure- (Adopted 1/04)
1 Head to head results
2. Results against other teams in playoffs
3. Results against teams not in playoffs from highest finish to lowest finish
4. Coin toss

Directions from I-35 to Sechler Park (Northfield): 
- Take I-94 E. Take the I-494 exit, exit number 216.   0.3 miles 
- Merge onto I-494 S.   22.2 miles
- Take the I-35W S exit, exit number 5B, towards Albert Lea.   0.3 miles 
- Merge onto I-35W S.   8.9 miles 
- I-35W S becomes I-35 S.   20.9 miles. I-35 South to Northfield Exit, #69. Go east on Highway 19 for six miles. Continue past St. Olaf sign/entrance on the left side of the road. Take the first right on Armstrong Road. Follow curve about one mile to the entrance to Sechler Park. Turn left and follow road past softball fields and the soccer field. The Sechler Park Field is on the right side. 

Directions from I-35 to Memorial Park (Dundas): 
- Take I-94 E. Take the I-494 exit, exit number 216.   0.3 miles 
- Merge onto I-494 S.   22.2 miles
- Take the I-35W S exit, exit number 5B, towards Albert Lea.   0.3 miles 
- Merge onto I-35W S.   8.9 miles 
- I-35 South to Northfield Exit, #69. Go east on Highway 19 for six miles. Continue past St. Olaf sign/entrance on the left side of the road. Take the first right on Armstrong Road. Follow curve about two miles to a "T" intersection (Hester Street). Turn left, cross railroad tracks. After stop sign continue about two blocks. Cross both river bridges and take first right on 1st Street. Continue south 4 blocks to ball park. 1st Street deadends at the ball park.
 
 
 
 
 
 

 


 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |