Women's T & F Menu: 2004-05 News - Track & Field Home Page - '04-05 Schedule/Results - Roster - Coaching Staff - '03-04 News
2004-05 Meet Recaps
Meet 26: NCAA Outdoor Championships 
May 26-28, 2005
at Wartburg College - Waverly, Iowa

Meet News - Javelin Final ResultsHeptathlon Final Results
Day 1 Heptathlon Results - 1500-Meters Prelim Results - 4x400-Meter Relay Prelim Results - Preliminary Heat Schedule - Cobber Notables - Official Meet Homepage

Concordia NCAA Division III National Meet Participants
Nicole Plante
4-time MIAC javelin champ! Ranks fifth in the nation in the heptathlon and fourth in the javelin. Looking to earn All-American honors for the first time in her career. 
Natalie Hanson
Final qualifier in the 1500 meters. making her first appearance at the NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Meet. Also qualified as part of the 4x400-meter relay team.
Alissa Bilden
Leadoff leg of the 4x400-meter relay team. Looking to earn second straight All-American honors as part of the relay team.
Kelly Olson
Third leg of the 4x400-meter relay team. Also earned All-American honors with the 4x400-meter relay team last year. 
Angie Pfeiffer
Anchor leg of the 4x400-meter relay team. Looking to earn her fifth All-American award in track and field. All-American in the 400 meters at the 2005 indoor national meet
NCAA Championship Meet News
May 28
Twice as Nice!! Plante Earns Her Second All-American Award in As Many Days!
For the second consecutive day Cobber senior Nicole Plante (Sr., Fort Benton, Mont.) earned All-American honors at the NCAA Division III Outdoor Track and Field National Meet held at Wartburg College in Waverly, Iowa. Plante, who finished seventh in the heptathlon on Friday, came from behind to capture eighth place in the javelin.

The top eight places in each individual event earn All-American honors.

Plante qualified for the finals in the event by posting a distance of 129-6.0 in the second preliminary heat. She then needed to better that mark in the finals to earn the All-American award. In the finals, Plante committed a foul on her first attempt and then threw well short of the distance on her second try. Needing to post a distance of at least 130-8.0 on her final throw of the competition, Plante came through in the clutch by tossing the javelin 131-6.0. In the end, that distance was good enough for eighth place and her second All-American award of the meet. 

Plante finishes her career as a two-time All-American and a four-time MIAC champion in the javelin. She also holds the school record in both events.


May 27
Welcome to the Promised Land! Plante Earns All-American Honors in Heptathlon!
After waiting for three years to place an All-American award in her trophy case, Nicole Plante (Sr., Fort Benton, Mont.) finally knocked down the door to the top plateau in Division III Track and Field athletics by finishing seventh at the NCAA Division III Outdoor Track and Field National Meet held at Wartburg College in Waverly, Iowa on Friday. Plante overcame a 179-point deficit heading into the final three events of the competition to secure the first All-American award in her career, better her own school record in the event by 64 points and finish with a dream-like total of 4,640 points.

Plante started the day in 12th place and moved up one spot after the long jump. Plante posted a distance of 16-7.75 in the long jump, which scored 578 points and moved her to within 84 points of the eighth and final spot for All-American honors.

Plante then made a quantum leap into sixth place by amassing 715 points in the javelin throw - an event she automatically qualified for in the regular portion of the national meet. She had the best throw of any competitor in the competition and scored 80 more points than the second-best distance in the event. In one event she went from trailing All-American honors by 84 points to having a 153-point cushion heading into the final event of the competition. 

Needing to run better than a 2:37.00 in the 800-meters, Plante ripped off the best time in her career and triumphantly captured the much-awaited All-American award. Her finishing time of 2:26.95 was .24 seconds better than the time she ran at last year's nationals. 

Her final score of 4,640 points betters the school record she set at the St. John's Heptathlon earlier in the year and puts a cap on her career in the heptathlon. She finishes as the top athlete in Cobber track and field history. 

Plante will go for a second All-American award when she competes in the javelin throw on Saturday, May 28 at 11:00am. 


May 26
Plante Positioned For All-American Honors; Hanson and 4x400 Relay Team Falter in Trials.
Nicole Plante (Sr., Fort Benton, Mont.) positioned herself on the brink of All-American status after the first day in the heptathlon competition at the NCAA Division III Outdoor Track and Field National Meet held at Wartburg College in Waverly, Iowa. Plante amassed 2,615 points in the opening day and is in 12th place after the first four events - only 179 points behind eighth place which is the cutoff for All-American honors. She posted career-best marks in three of the four events in the first day.

The other Cobber participants at the national meet did not fare as well as Plante. Natalie Hanson (Jr., Rogers, Minn., Elk River HS) and the 4x400-meter relay team of Alissa Bilden(So., Miles City, Mont./Custer County), Hanson, Kelly Olson (So., Minot, N.D./Bishop Ryan) and Angie Pfeiffer (Jr., Colman, S.D./Colman-Egan HS) failed to qualify for the finals in their respective events. Hanson ran a 4:40.63 in the 1500 meters, which placed her 17th in the preliminary competition. The top 12 runners in the competition qualified for the finals. 

The relay team posted a time of 3:55.42. That mark was only good enough for 12th place. Only the top eight teams advanced to the finals.

Plante started the heptathlon by running a 15.35 in the 100-meter hurdles. That is a career-best for Plante and would have won the MIAC 100-meter hurdles at this year's championship meet. Plante then jumped 4-8.75 in the high jump and heaved the shot put 33-11.50. The mark in the shot put is also a career-best. She finished the first four events by running a 27.00 in the 200 meters. That time is also a career best. 

When Plante qualified for the national meet at the St. John's Heptathlon, she amassed a one-day season-best score of 2,668 points. She went on to break the school record in the event by finishing with 4,576 points.


May 24
Plante, Hanson and 4x400-Meter Relay Team All Qualify for NCAA DIII National Meet! 
Two Concordia individual athletes and the 4x400-meter relay team have all qualified for the NCAA Division III National Meet to be held at Wartburg College in Waverly, Iowa on May 26-28 as announced by the NCAA national office on Tuesday.

Nicole Plante (Sr., Fort Benton, Mont.) and Natalie Hanson (Jr., Rogers, Minn., Elk River HS) are the lone Cobber individuals at the 2005 national meet, while the relay team of Alissa Bilden (So., Miles City, Mont./Custer County), Hanson, Kelly Olson (So., Minot, N.D./Bishop Ryan) and Angie Pfeiffer (Jr., Colman, S.D./Colman-Egan HS) also earned tickets to the national meet.

Plante automatically qualified in the heptathlon and the javelin. It will be her third straight appearance at the national meet in both events. Her best finish in the heptathlon was 12th place in last year's meet. She also had her best finish in the javelin last spring when she placed 16th. 

Plante qualified for the national meet in the heptathlon by scoring 4,576 points at the St. John's Heptathlon. That total ranks her fifth in the nation heading into the national meet. The national heptathlon competition begins at noon on Thursday, May 26 and concludes on Friday, May 27.  Her toss of 144-5.0 at the Al Cassell Relays in Jamestown places her fourth in the nation heading into the weekend. Plante is the four-time MIAC javelin champion. The javelin competition is scheduled to begin at 11:00am on Saturday, May 28. 

Hanson qualified in the 1500 meters, marking her first appearance at a national meet. She ran a 4:40.19 at the UW-La Crosse Invitational last Friday to qualify as the final athlete in the race. Her time is 20th out of the 20 runners that qualified in the event. The preliminary heat of the 1500 meters at nationals is scheduled for Thursday, May 26 at 5:20pm with the finals taking place at 1:30pm on Saturday, May 28. 

The most improbable of the qualifiers is the 4x400-meter relay crew. After finishing seventh in a time of 4:04.37at the MIAC Championship Meet on May 14, the quartet rattled off a 3:54.34 less than a week later at the UW-La Crosse Invitational. That time currently places them 12th in the nation.

Three of the four runners, Bilden, Olson and Pfeiffer, were a part of the 4x400-meter relay team that earned All-American status at the 2004 NCAA Division III National Meet. Hanson joined the group after Amy Ravenhorst (So., Hollandale, Minn./Albert Lea HS) suffered a season-ending injury that forced her to miss most of the outdoor track and field season. 

The preliminary heats of the 4x400-meter relay are scheduled to start at 7:35pm on Thursday, May 26 and the finals will be held on Saturday, May 28 at 4:55pm. 
 

NCAA Championship Meet Finals Results

Women's Javelin - Saturday, May 28 - 11:00am
Javelin Throw
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Tiffany Masuhr, Sr, Richard Stockton
                                         137-5 (41.88m)q
    2 Kelsey Stolz, Fr, Willamette University
                                         137-2 (41.81m)q
    3 Brittni Stewart, So, 
      Colby-Sawyer College              135-11 (41.42m)q
    4 Veronica Andrews, So, Univ of La Verne
                                         130-8 (39.82m)q
    5 Alicia Whisner, So, Central College (Ia)
                                         129-3 (39.41m)q
    6 Kelsey Hagerty, So, Simpson College
                                         125-1 (38.13m) 
    7 Kelly Fitts, Sr, Mass Dartmouth    119-6 (36.42m) 
    8 Jane Johnson, Fr, Univ of South    117-8 (35.87m) 
    9 Lynn Schneider, Sr, Cornell College
                                         111-5 (33.97m) 
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Kristen Sinclair, Sr, Southern Maine
                                         139-8 (42.58m)q
    2 Ellen Thys, Fr, Loras College      133-9 (40.78m)q
    3 Kirsten Larsen, Sr, Wheaton College (Ma)
                                         130-9 (39.86m)q
    4 Nicole Plante, Sr, Concordia Moorhead
                           129-6 (39.47m)q
    5 Katie Schkolenko, Sr, Ithaca College
                                         127-4 (38.82m) 
    6 Sophia Dentzel, So, 
      Willamette University              127-4 (38.82m) 
    7 Dee Dee Arnall, Jr, Pacific (Oregon)
                                         125-8 (38.31m) 
    8 Kristen Zortman, Sr, 
      California Inst Tech               123-5 (37.62m) 
    9 Amy Reed, Fr, Messiah College     119-10 (36.52m) 
   10 Molli Hermiston, Fr, Elmhurst College
                                        112-10 (34.39m) 
Final
    1 Tiffany Masuhr, Sr, Richard Stockton
                                        148-10 (45.37m) 
    (41.88, 40.47, 38.16, 42.96, 38.10, 45.37)
                                Stadium record
    2 Brittni Stewart, So, 
      Colby-Sawyer College               144-5 (44.02m) 
        (38.17, 41.07, 41.42, F, 37.70, 44.02)
    3 Kristen Sinclair, Sr, Southern Maine
                                         139-8 (42.58m) 
    (41.94, 38.81, 42.58, 39.93, 41.70, 37.66)
    4 Kirsten Larsen, Sr, Wheaton College (Ma)
                                         139-7 (42.54m) 
    (38.28, 38.42, 39.86, 41.01, 36.75, 42.54)
    5 Alicia Whisner, So, Central College (Ia)
                                         139-0 (42.37m) 
        (39.38, 36.78, 39.41, F, 39.42, 42.37)
    6 Kelsey Stolz, Fr, Willamette University
                                         137-2 (41.81m) 
    (28.47, 33.33, 41.81, 35.05, 40.94, 36.55)
    7 Ellen Thys, Fr, Loras College      133-9 (40.78m) 
                        (40.78, F, F, F, F, F)
    8 Nicole Plante, Sr, Concordia Moorhead
 131-6 (40.08m) 
                (F, 39.47, F, F, 36.68, 40.08)
    9 Veronica Andrews, So, Univ of La Verne
                                         130-8 (39.82m) 
    (36.96, 36.18, 39.82, 37.08, 38.95, 35.77)




Women's Heptathlon - Thursday, May 26 - Friday, May 27
  1 Joyia Chadwick, Sr, Williams College
                             4931 total points 
      2 100 Meter Hurdles           15.72[+3.7w]            749 points
      4 High Jump                            5-5 (1.65m)    795 points
      2 Shot Put                       37-11 1/2 (11.57m)  633 points
                         (10.80, 11.57, 11.20)
     16 200 Meter Dash              27.56[-2.6w]            666 points
      6 Long Jump               17-1 1/2w[+4.1w] (5.22m)    620 points
      2 Javelin Throw                      125-9 (38.34m)  635 points
      4 800 Meter Run                    2:19.28            833 points

    2 Jillian Crandall, Jr, 
      Wisconsin River Falls  4894 total points 
      3 100 Meter Hurdles           15.17[+2.4w]            819 points
      1 High Jump                            5-6 (1.68m)    830 points
          (1.53, 1.59, 1.62, 1.65[2], 1.68[2])
     10 Shot Put                        32-3 1/2 (9.84m)    519 points
                               (9.84, 9.31, F)
      4 200 Meter Dash              26.38[-2.6w]            764 points
     11 Long Jump                    16-7[+0.8w] (5.05m)    573 points
      6 Javelin Throw                      108-9 (33.15m)  536 points
      1 800 Meter Run                    2:17.84            853 points

    3 Christine Hendricks, Jr, Calvin College
                             4818 total points 
      1 100 Meter Hurdles           15.03[+2.5w]            838 points
      7 High Jump                        5-3 3/4 (1.62m)    759 points
    (1.47, 1.50, 1.53, 1.56, 1.59[3], 1.62[3])
      1 Shot Put                        39-3 1/4 (11.97m)  659 points
                         (11.16, 11.97, 11.59)
     15 200 Meter Dash              27.56[-2.9w]            666 points
      9 Long Jump                16-9 3/4[+0.1w] (5.12m)    592 points
      4 Javelin Throw                      119-4 (36.38m)  598 points
     14 800 Meter Run                    2:28.94            706 points

    4 Laura Verdegan, Sr, Wisconsin Stout
                             4811 total points 
      1 100 Meter Hurdles           15.29[+2.1w]            804 points
      1 High Jump                            5-6 (1.68m)    830 points
                (1.50, 1.56, 1.62[2], 1.68[2])
      8 Shot Put                       32-10 1/2 (10.02m)  531 points
                           (9.33, 10.02, 9.93)
     13 200 Meter Dash              27.42[+0.8w]            678 points
      1 Long Jump                    17-8[+1.3w] (5.38m)    665 points
     11 Javelin Throw                       96-3 (29.34m)  464 points
      3 800 Meter Run                    2:18.90            839 points

    5 Christina Acquaviva, So, 
      Cortland S U N Y       4757 total points 
      4 100 Meter Hurdles            1.50[+3.7w]            871 points
     10 High Jump                        5-1 1/4 (1.56m)    689 points
                   (1.47, 1.50, 1.53[3], 1.56)
     11 Shot Put                            32-0 (9.75m)    513 points
                            (9.75, 9.53, 9.38)
      1 200 Meter Dash              25.66[+0.8w]            827 points
      4 Long Jump                17-5 1/2[+0.2w] (5.32m)    648 points
      9 Javelin Throw                      101-6 (30.95m)  495 points
     12 800 Meter Run                    2:28.36            714 points

    6 Brooke Barker, So, Pacific (Oregon)
                             4647 total points 
      3 100 Meter Hurdles           16.35[+3.7w]            672 points
      8 High Jump                        5-2 1/2 (1.59m)    724 points
      4 Shot Put                        36-5 3/4 (11.12m)  603 points
                         (10.37, 10.54, 11.12)
      3 200 Meter Dash              26.35[-2.6w]            767 points
     16 Long Jump                    15-7[+0.2w] (4.75m)    492 points
      5 Javelin Throw                      116-7 (35.54m)  582 points
      5 800 Meter Run                    2:21.19            807 points

    7 Nicole Plante, Sr, Concordia Moorhead
                      4640 total points 
      2 100 Meter Hurdles  15.35[+3.1w]    796 points
     20 High Jump          4-8 3/4 (1.44m) 555 points
      7 Shot Put         33-11 1/2 (10.35m)552 points
                              (F, 10.35, 9.98)
     11 200 Meter Dash    27.00[-2.6w]     712 points
     10 Long Jump       16-7 3/4[+0.9w] (5.07m) 578 points
      1 Javelin Throw     139-4 (42.46m)   715 points
     10 800 Meter Run     2:26.95          732 points

    8 Jasmine Jones-Green, Fr, Coe College
                             4585 total points 
      1 100 Meter Hurdles           14.76[+2.4w]            874 points
     14 High Jump                           4-11 (1.50m)    621 points
      9 Shot Put                        32-3 1/2 (9.84m)    519 points
                            (9.55, 9.29, 9.84)
      2 200 Meter Dash              26.01[+0.8w]            797 points
      5 Long Jump                17-2 1/4[+0.6w] (5.24m)    626 points
     18 Javelin Throw                       85-0 (25.92m)  400 points
      8 800 Meter Run                    2:25.70            748 points

    9 Ashley Dingels, Sr, St. Mary's (Minn)
                             4500 total points 
      3 100 Meter Hurdles           16.03[+2.5w]            711 points
      4 High Jump                            5-5 (1.65m)    795 points
                   (1.53, 1.59, 1.62, 1.65[2])
      3 Shot Put                        37-0 1/4 (11.28m)  614 points
                         (10.31, 11.28, 10.79)
      9 200 Meter Dash              26.88[-2.6w]            722 points
     15 Long Jump                   15-9w[+4.8w] (4.80m)    506 points
     17 Javelin Throw                       86-3 (26.30m)  407 points
      9 800 Meter Run                    2:25.91            745 points

   10 Dana Wilkerson, Jr, Central College (Ia)
                             4455 total points 
      4 100 Meter Hurdles           16.01[+3.1w]            713 points
     14 High Jump                           4-11 (1.50m)    621 points
      5 Shot Put                        34-5 1/2 (10.50m)  562 points
                         (10.50, 10.25, 10.04)
     18 200 Meter Dash              27.65[-2.9w]            659 points
     12 Long Jump                16-6 1/2[+2.9w] (5.04m)    570 points
      3 Javelin Throw                     120-10 (36.83m)  607 points
     11 800 Meter Run                    2:27.66            723 points

   11 Ashley Palmer, Sr, Lynchburg College
                             4383 total points 
      4 100 Meter Hurdles           16.56[+2.1w]            647 points
     10 High Jump                        5-1 1/4 (1.56m)    689 points
     15 Shot Put                        29-1 1/4 (8.87m)    456 points
                            (0.00, 2.50, 0.00)
      7 200 Meter Dash              26.63[-2.9w]            743 points
      3 Long Jump                17-6 1/4[+3.4w] (5.34m)    654 points
     16 Javelin Throw                       88-1 (26.86m)  417 points
      6 800 Meter Run                    2:23.48            777 points

   12 Kim Brewer, Sr, Southern Maine
                             4379 total points 
      3 100 Meter Hurdles           16.08[+2.1w]            705 points
      8 High Jump                        5-2 1/2 (1.59m)    724 points
(1.41, 1.44, 1.47, 1.50[2], 1.53[2], 1.56[3], 1.59[3])
     14 Shot Put                       29-10 3/4 (9.11m)    471 points
                            (9.11, 9.01, 8.61)
      8 200 Meter Dash              26.79[+0.8w]            730 points
      7 Long Jump                      16-10 1/2 (5.14m)    598 points
     10 Javelin Throw                      100-8 (30.69m)  490 points
     17 800 Meter Run                    2:32.61            661 points

   13 Greta Elliott, Sr, St. Lawrence
                             4289 total points 
      4 100 Meter Hurdles           16.91[+3.7w]            607 points
     18 High Jump                        4-9 3/4 (1.47m)    588 points
     18 Shot Put                        27-6 3/4 (8.40m)    425 points
                            (7.69, 7.70, 8.40)
     10 200 Meter Dash              26.93[-2.9w]            718 points
      8 Long Jump                   16-10[+1.9w] (5.13m)    595 points
      7 Javelin Throw                     104-11 (31.98m)  514 points
      2 800 Meter Run                    2:18.64            842 points

   14 Julie Hoch, Jr, Wisconsin Oshkosh
                             4281 total points 
      3 100 Meter Hurdles           15.67[+3.1w]            755 points
      4 High Jump                            5-5 (1.65m)    795 points
 (1.50[2], 1.53, 1.56, 1.59[2], 1.62, 1.65[2])
      6 Shot Put                        34-0 1/4 (10.37m)  554 points
                          (10.00, 9.72, 10.37)
     12 200 Meter Dash              27.27[-2.9w]            690 points
     19 Long Jump                13-9 3/4[+2.5w] (4.21m)    357 points
     12 Javelin Throw                       95-6 (29.11m)  460 points
     16 800 Meter Run                    2:31.81            670 points

   15 Kristen Paulsen, Fr, Baldwin-Wallace
                             4250 total points 
      1 100 Meter Hurdles           15.03[+3.1w]            838 points
     13 High Jump                        5-0 1/4 (1.53m)    655 points
                      (1.44, 1.47, 1.50, 1.53)
     16 Shot Put                        28-9 1/4 (8.77m)    449 points
                               (8.77, F, 8.41)
     14 200 Meter Dash              27.53[-2.9w]            669 points
     13 Long Jump                    16-1[+0.8w] (4.90m)    532 points
     14 Javelin Throw                       91-2 (27.79m)  435 points
     15 800 Meter Run                    2:31.71            672 points

   16 Katie Wagner, Jr, Wisconsin La Crosse
                             4225 total points 
      4 100 Meter Hurdles           15.95[+2.4w]            720 points
     14 High Jump                           4-11 (1.50m)    621 points
     19 Shot Put                        26-7 1/4 (8.11m)    406 points
                            (8.11, 6.79, 7.74)
      6 200 Meter Dash              26.61[+0.8w]            745 points
     14 Long Jump                  15-11w[+4.8w] (4.85m)    519 points
     13 Javelin Throw                       93-1 (28.39m)  446 points
      7 800 Meter Run                    2:24.13            768 points

   17 Emily Pankow, So, Luther College
                             4216 total points 
      2 100 Meter Hurdles           15.52[+2.5w]            774 points
     14 High Jump                           4-11 (1.50m)    621 points
     17 Shot Put                        28-8 1/2 (8.75m)    448 points
                            (8.11, 8.60, 8.75)
      5 200 Meter Dash              26.49[-2.6w]            755 points
     17 Long Jump                15-6 3/4[+3.7w] (4.74m)    490 points
     15 Javelin Throw                       88-9 (27.06m)  421 points
     13 800 Meter Run                    2:28.91            707 points

   18 Elena DeQuesada, Sr, Ithaca College
                             4108 total points 
      2 100 Meter Hurdles           14.78[+2.4w]            871 points
     18 High Jump                        4-9 3/4 (1.47m)    588 points
     13 Shot Put                        31-4 1/2 (9.56m)    501 points
                               (9.56, F, 9.54)
     17 200 Meter Dash              27.64[-2.9w]            660 points
      2 Long Jump                17-6 3/4[+3.2w] (5.35m)    657 points
     19 Javelin Throw                       82-8 (25.20m)  386 points
     19 800 Meter Run                    2:51.85            445 points

   19 Dana Luiken, So, Hamline University
                             4093 total points 
      2 100 Meter Hurdles           15.80[+2.1w]            739 points
     10 High Jump                        5-1 1/4 (1.56m)    689 points
                   (1.47, 1.50, 1.53, 1.56[2])
     12 Shot Put                        31-8 1/2 (9.66m)    507 points
                            (9.49, 9.39, 9.66)
     19 200 Meter Dash              28.63[+0.8w]            583 points
     18 Long Jump               15-3 1/2w[+4.7w] (4.66m)    469 points
      8 Javelin Throw                     102-10 (31.34m)  502 points
     18 800 Meter Run                    2:37.33            604 points
 

NCAA Championship Meet Preliminary Results

Women's Heptathlon - Thursday, May 26 - Friday, May 27
   1 Jillian Crandall, Jr, 
      Wisconsin River Falls  2932 total points 
      3 100 Meter Hurdles           15.17[+2.4w]            819 points
      1 High Jump                            5-6 (1.68m)    830 points
          (1.53, 1.59, 1.62, 1.65[2], 1.68[2])
     10 Shot Put                        32-3 1/2 (9.84m)    519 points
                               (9.84, 9.31, F)
      4 200 Meter Dash              26.38[-2.6w]            764 points

    2 Christine Hendricks, Jr, Calvin College
                             2922 total points 
      1 100 Meter Hurdles           15.03[+2.5w]            838 points
      7 High Jump                        5-3 3/4 (1.62m)    759 points
    (1.47, 1.50, 1.53, 1.56, 1.59[3], 1.62[3])
      1 Shot Put                        39-3 1/4 (11.97m)  659 points
                         (11.16, 11.97, 11.59)
     15 200 Meter Dash              27.56[-2.9w]            666 points

    3 Christina Acquaviva, So, 
      Cortland S U N Y       2900 total points 
      4 100 Meter Hurdles            1.50[+3.7w]            871 points
     10 High Jump                        5-1 1/4 (1.56m)    689 points
                   (1.47, 1.50, 1.53[3], 1.56)
     11 Shot Put                            32-0 (9.75m)    513 points
                            (9.75, 9.53, 9.38)
      1 200 Meter Dash              25.66[+0.8w]            827 points

    4 Laura Verdegan, Sr, Wisconsin Stout
                             2843 total points 
      1 100 Meter Hurdles           15.29[+2.1w]            804 points
      1 High Jump                            5-6 (1.68m)    830 points
                (1.50, 1.56, 1.62[2], 1.68[2])
      8 Shot Put                       32-10 1/2 (10.02m)  531 points
                           (9.33, 10.02, 9.93)
     13 200 Meter Dash              27.42[+0.8w]            678 points

    4 Joyia Chadwick, Sr, Williams College
                             2843 total points 
      2 100 Meter Hurdles           15.72[+3.7w]            749 points
      4 High Jump                            5-5 (1.65m)    795 points
      2 Shot Put                       37-11 1/2 (11.57m)  633 points
                         (10.80, 11.57, 11.20)
     16 200 Meter Dash              27.56[-2.6w]            666 points

    6 Ashley Dingels, Sr, St. Mary's (Minn)
                             2842 total points 
      3 100 Meter Hurdles           16.03[+2.5w]            711 points
      4 High Jump                            5-5 (1.65m)    795 points
                   (1.53, 1.59, 1.62, 1.65[2])
      3 Shot Put                        37-0 1/4 (11.28m)  614 points
                         (10.31, 11.28, 10.79)
      9 200 Meter Dash              26.88[-2.6w]            722 points

    7 Jasmine Jones-Green, Fr, Coe College
                             2811 total points 
      1 100 Meter Hurdles           14.76[+2.4w]            874 points
     14 High Jump                           4-11 (1.50m)    621 points
      9 Shot Put                        32-3 1/2 (9.84m)    519 points
                            (9.55, 9.29, 9.84)
      2 200 Meter Dash              26.01[+0.8w]            797 points

    8 Julie Hoch, Jr, Wisconsin Oshkosh
                             2794 total points 
      3 100 Meter Hurdles           15.67[+3.1w]            755 points
      4 High Jump                            5-5 (1.65m)    795 points
 (1.50[2], 1.53, 1.56, 1.59[2], 1.62, 1.65[2])
      6 Shot Put                        34-0 1/4 (10.37m)  554 points
                          (10.00, 9.72, 10.37)
     12 200 Meter Dash              27.27[-2.9w]            690 points

    9 Brooke Barker, So, Pacific (Oregon)
                             2766 total points 
      3 100 Meter Hurdles           16.35[+3.7w]            672 points
      8 High Jump                        5-2 1/2 (1.59m)    724 points
      4 Shot Put                        36-5 3/4 (11.12m)  603 points
                         (10.37, 10.54, 11.12)
      3 200 Meter Dash              26.35[-2.6w]            767 points

   10 Kim Brewer, Sr, Southern Maine
                             2630 total points 
      3 100 Meter Hurdles           16.08[+2.1w]            705 points
      8 High Jump                        5-2 1/2 (1.59m)    724 points
(1.41, 1.44, 1.47, 1.50[2], 1.53[2], 1.56[3], 1.59[3])
     14 Shot Put                       29-10 3/4 (9.11m)    471 points
                            (9.11, 9.01, 8.61)
      8 200 Meter Dash              26.79[+0.8w]            730 points

   11 Elena DeQuesada, Sr, Ithaca College
                             2620 total points 
      2 100 Meter Hurdles           14.78[+2.4w]            871 points
     18 High Jump                        4-9 3/4 (1.47m)    588 points
     13 Shot Put                        31-4 1/2 (9.56m)    501 points
                               (9.56, F, 9.54)
     17 200 Meter Dash              27.64[-2.9w]            660 points

   12 Nicole Plante, Sr, Concordia Moorhead
                     2615 total points 
    2 100 Meter Hurdles   15.35[+3.1w]     796 points
    20 High Jump        4-8 3/4 (1.44m)    555 points
    7 Shot Put         33-11 1/2 (10.35m)  552 points
                         (F, 10.35, 9.98)
     11 200 Meter Dash  27.00[-2.6w]       712 points

   13 Kristen Paulsen, Fr, Baldwin-Wallace
                             2611 total points 
      1 100 Meter Hurdles           15.03[+3.1w]            838 points
     13 High Jump                        5-0 1/4 (1.53m)    655 points
                      (1.44, 1.47, 1.50, 1.53)
     16 Shot Put                        28-9 1/4 (8.77m)    449 points
                               (8.77, F, 8.41)
     14 200 Meter Dash              27.53[-2.9w]            669 points

   14 Emily Pankow, So, Luther College
                             2598 total points 
      2 100 Meter Hurdles           15.52[+2.5w]            774 points
     14 High Jump                           4-11 (1.50m)    621 points
     17 Shot Put                        28-8 1/2 (8.75m)    448 points
                            (8.11, 8.60, 8.75)
      5 200 Meter Dash              26.49[-2.6w]            755 points

   15 Dana Wilkerson, Jr, Central College (Ia)
                             2555 total points 
      4 100 Meter Hurdles           16.01[+3.1w]            713 points
     14 High Jump                           4-11 (1.50m)    621 points
      5 Shot Put                        34-5 1/2 (10.50m)  562 points
                         (10.50, 10.25, 10.04)
     18 200 Meter Dash              27.65[-2.9w]            659 points

   16 Ashley Palmer, Sr, Lynchburg College
                             2535 total points 
      4 100 Meter Hurdles           16.56[+2.1w]            647 points
     10 High Jump                        5-1 1/4 (1.56m)    689 points
     15 Shot Put                        29-1 1/4 (8.87m)    456 points
                               (8.19, F, 8.87)
      7 200 Meter Dash              26.63[-2.9w]            743 points

   17 Dana Luiken, So, Hamline University
                             2518 total points 
      2 100 Meter Hurdles           15.80[+2.1w]            739 points
     10 High Jump                        5-1 1/4 (1.56m)    689 points
                   (1.47, 1.50, 1.53, 1.56[2])
     12 Shot Put                        31-8 1/2 (9.66m)    507 points
                            (9.49, 9.39, 9.66)
     19 200 Meter Dash              28.63[+0.8w]            583 points

   18 Katie Wagner, Jr, Wisconsin La Crosse
                             2492 total points 
      4 100 Meter Hurdles           15.95[+2.4w]            720 points
     14 High Jump                           4-11 (1.50m)    621 points
     19 Shot Put                        26-7 1/4 (8.11m)    406 points
                            (8.11, 6.79, 7.74)
      6 200 Meter Dash              26.61[+0.8w]            745 points

   19 Greta Elliott, Sr, St. Lawrence
                             2338 total points 
      4 100 Meter Hurdles           16.91[+3.7w]            607 points
     18 High Jump                        4-9 3/4 (1.47m)    588 points
     18 Shot Put                        27-6 3/4 (8.40m)    425 points
                            (7.69, 7.70, 8.40)
     10 200 Meter Dash              26.93[-2.9w]            718 points




Women's 1500 Meters - Thursday, May 26 - 5:20pm
1500 Meter Run
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Jenna Mitchler, Jr, Wisconsin Stevens Pt
                                       4:33.73Q 
    2 Shauneen Garrahan, So, Amherst College
                                       4:33.75Q 
    3 Marcia Taddy, So, Wisconsin Platteville
                                       4:33.78Q 
    4 Brigid Power, Sr, Univ of St. Thomas
                                       4:33.79Q 
    5 Gina Lucrezi, Sr, DeSales University
                                       4:33.86q 
    6 Meghan Nolan, Fr, Geneseo S U N Y
                                       4:34.82q 
    7 Jessica Winter, Jr, 
      University of Chicago            4:36.88q 
    8 Kim Murley, Jr, Denison University
                                       4:38.04q 
    9 JoEllen Arons, So, Coast Guard Academy
                                       4:38.04 
   10 Ellen Koranda, Jr, St. Mary's (Minn)
                                       4:45.51 
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Missy Buttry, Sr, Wartburg College
                                      4:35.39Q 
    2 Marta Scott, Jr, Geneseo S U N Y
                                       4:36.06Q 
    3 Leah Shouey, Sr, Allegheny College
                                       4:36.89Q 
    4 Megan Craig, Sr, Wisconsin Stevens Pt
                                       4:37.69Q 
    5 Kristen Painter, So, Wisconsin La Crosse
                                       4:38.48 
    6 Heather Worden, Jr, California Lutheran
                                       4:39.02 
    7 Hannah Dietrich, Sr, Augsburg College
                                       4:39.21 
    8 Natalie Hanson, Jr, Concordia Moorhead
                           4:40.63 
    9 Natalie Shaffer, Sr, De Pauw University
                                       4:41.88 
   10 Katie Garner, Fr, Elizabethtown College
                                       4:46.82



Women's 4x400-Meter Relay - Thursday, May 26 - 7:35pm
4x400 Meter Relay
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Wartburg College (Stephanie Arey, Amy 
      Koester, Kelli Marlow, Bridget Burns)
                                       3:47.19Q 
                                Stadium record
    2 Calvin College (Sarah Wittingen, Lisa 
      Winkle, Laura Hamilton, Sue Abbring)
                                       3:47.45Q 
                    Betters old Stadium record
    3 Willamette University (Shannon McGrane, 
      Jordyn Smith, Andrea May, 
      Alicia Andrews)                  3:51.39q 
                    Betters old Stadium record
    4 Lincoln University (Shari Richardson, 
      Yolona Sabb, Tanese Talbert, 
      Precious Macklin)                3:52.58 
                    Betters old Stadium record
    5 University of Chicago (Stephanie St 
      Clair, Nofi Mojidi, Cynthia Lin, 
      Trina Ruhland)                   3:56.31 
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Wisconsin Eau Claire (Kristi Hansen, 
      Jennifer Stafslien, Liz Faller, 
      Breanna Mc Mullen)               3:51.21Q 
                    Betters old Stadium record
    2 Univ of St. Thomas (Molly Bauman, 
      Christina Chapman, Alicia Wolff, 
      Kristal Grigsby)                 3:52.96Q 
    3 Wisconsin Stevens Pt (Katie Simo, Jenna 
      Mitchler, Liz Goergen, Marie Burrows)
                                       3:53.48 
   4 Concordia Moorhead (Kelly Olson, 
     Natalie Hanson, Alissa Bilden, 
      Angie Pfeiffer)       3:55.42 
    5 Augustana (Illinois) (Sara Bremer, 
      Jessica Corvo, Kristen Ufheil, 
      Jacquelyn Olsen)                 3:56.47 
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 College of New Jersey (Carolyn Gray, 
      Jessica Bonelli, Angela Tecco, 
      Tiffany Clark)                   3:48.61Q 
                    Betters old Stadium record
    2 Washington (Missouri) (Danielle 
      Wadlington, Natalie Badowski, Laura 
      Ehret, Michelle McCully)         3:49.53Q 
                    Betters old Stadium record
    3 Wisconsin La Crosse (Kelly Runkle, 
      Shelli Gotto, Brooke Whitcher, 
      Melissa Marvin)                  3:51.85q 
                    Betters old Stadium record
    4 Illinois Wesleyan (Brooke Halcott, Gena 
      Rawlins, Allison Fisher, 
      Rachel Anderson)                 3:55.33 
    5 Wisconsin Oshkosh (Sarah Schettle, 
      Becky Thomas, Jessie Scheer, 
      Nadine Pieske)                   3:55.91 
 
 
NCAA Championship Meet Preliminary Schedule

Women's Heptathlon - Thursday, May 26 - Friday, May 27
HEPTATHLON                                                   Thursday 12:00 pm
Last year's winner: 4943; Raegan Schultz, Central College (Ia)
NCAA Championships record: 4943; Raegan Schultz, Central College (Ia), 2004
Stadium record: 4280; Jasmine Jones-Green, Coe, 2005
Collegiate record: 6527; Diane Guthrie-Gresham, George Mason, 1995
                                                             Qual
      Name                        Year Team                Distance
    1 Nicole Plante     Sr Concordia Moorhead 4576
    2 Kristen Paulsen          Fr Baldwin-Wallace             4449
    3 Dana Wilkerson           Jr Central College (Ia)        4479
    4 Jillian Crandall         Jr Wisconsin River Falls       4559
    5 Laura Verdegan           Sr Wisconsin Stout             4802
    6 Dana Luiken              So Hamline University          4271
    7 Julie Hoch               Jr Wisconsin Oshkosh           4486
    8 Ashley Palmer            Sr Lynchburg College           4470
    9 Ashley Dingels           Sr St. Mary's (Minn)           4668
   10 Christina Acquaviva      So Cortland S U N Y            4596
   11 Joyia Chadwick           Sr Williams College            4612
   12 Emily Pankow             So Luther College              4370
   13 Katie Wagner             Jr Wisconsin La Crosse         4330
   14 Elena DeQuesada          Sr Ithaca College              4371
   15 Brooke Barker            So Pacific (Oregon)            4511
   16 Kim Brewer               Sr Southern Maine              4439
   17 Christine Hendricks      Jr Calvin College              4570
   18 Jasmine Jones-Green      Fr Coe College                 4520
   19 Greta Elliott            Sr St. Lawrence                4383


Women's 1500 Meters - Thursday, May 26 - 5:20pm
1500 METER RUN                                                Thursday 5:20 pm
                                  Top 4 in each heat plus next 4 fastest advance
Last year's winner: 4:15.20; Liz Woodworth, Wisconsin Oshkosh 
NCAA Championships record: 4:15.20; Liz Woodworth, Wisconsin Oshkosh, 2004
Stadium record: 4:32.60; Missy Buttry, Wartburg, 2002
Collegiate record: 4:06.75; Tiffany McWilliams (Mississippi St), 2003
                                                             Qual
 Lane Name                        Year Team                  Time
Heat 1
    1 Jessica Winter           Jr University of Chicago    4:35.26
    2 Brigid Power             Sr Univ of St. Thomas       4:36.12
    3 Jenna Mitchler           Jr Wisconsin Stevens Pt     4:31.82
    4 Marcia Taddy             So Wisconsin Platteville    4:33.14
    5 Shauneen Garrahan        So Amherst College          4:36.24
    6 Meghan Nolan             Fr Geneseo S U N Y          4:37.62
    7 Kim Murley               Jr Denison University       4:37.80
    8 JoEllen Arons            So Coast Guard Academy      4:40.12
    9 Ellen Koranda            Jr St. Mary's (Minn)        4:40.04
   10 Gina Lucrezi             Sr DeSales University       4:33.46
Heat 2
    1 Megan Craig              Sr Wisconsin Stevens Pt     4:33.44
    2 Leah Shouey              Sr Allegheny College        4:33.36
    3 Hannah Dietrich          Sr Augsburg College         4:38.38
    4 Natalie Shaffer          Sr De Pauw University       4:37.22
    5 Marta Scott              Jr Geneseo S U N Y          4:35.84
    6 Natalie Hanson    Jr Concordia Moorhead 4:40.19
    7 Kristen Painter          So Wisconsin La Crosse      4:38.30
    8 Heather Worden           Jr California Lutheran      4:35.36
    9 Missy Buttry             Sr Wartburg College         4:22.61
   10 Katie Garner             Fr Elizabethtown College    4:36.33

Women's 4x400-Meter Relay - Thursday, May 26 - 7:35pm
4X400 METER RELAY                                             Thursday 7:35 pm
                                  Top 2 in each heat plus next 2 fastest advance
Last year's winner: 3:44.82; College of New Jersey (Powell, Boyd, Tecco, Clark)
NCAA Championships record: 3:40.76; U Mass Boston (Larts, James, Durant, Eddins), 1986
Stadium record: 3:52.59; Wartburg, 2005
Collegiate record: 3:23.75; Texas (Jones, McIntosh, Chapple, Richards), 2004
                                                             Qual
 Lane Name                        Year Team                  Time
Heat 1
    4 University of Chicago (Cynthia Lin, Nofi Mojidi, Trina 
       Ruhland, Stephanie St Clair)                        3:54.35
    5 Calvin College (Sue Abbring, Laura Hamilton, Lisa Winkle, 
       Sarah Wittingen)                                    3:46.14
    6 Lincoln University (Precious Macklin, Shari Richardson, 
       Yolona Sabb, Tanese Talbert)                        3:50.94
    7 Wartburg College (Stephanie Arey, Bridget Burns, Amy 
       Koester, Kelli Marlow)                              3:50.95
    8 Willamette University (Alicia Andrews, Andrea May, Shannon 
       McGrane, Jordyn Smith)                              3:54.43
Heat 2
    4 Augustana (Illinois) (Sara Bremer, Jessica Corvo, 
       Jacquelyn Olsen, Kristen Ufheil)                    3:54.68
    5 Wisconsin Stevens Pt (Marie Burrows, Liz Goergen, Jenna 
       Mitchler, Katie Simo)                               3:51.47
    6 Concordia Moorhead (Alissa Bilden, Natalie Hanson, 
     Kelly Olson, Angie Pfeiffer)          3:54.34
    7 Wisconsin Eau Claire (Liz Faller, Kristi Hansen, Breanna 
       Mc Mullen, Jennifer Stafslien)                      3:50.62
    8 Univ of St. Thomas (Molly Bauman, Christina Chapman, 
       Kristal Grigsby, Alicia Wolff)                      3:49.02
Heat 3
    4 Wisconsin La Crosse (Shelli Gotto, Melissa Marvin, Kelly 
       Runkle, Brooke Whitcher)                            3:50.49
    5 College of New Jersey (Jessica Bonelli, Tiffany Clark, 
       Carolyn Gray, Angela Tecco)                         3:52.11
    6 Washington (Missouri) (Natalie Badowski, Laura Ehret, 
       Michelle McCully, Danielle Wadlington)              3:50.03
    7 Wisconsin Oshkosh (Nadine Pieske, Jessie Scheer, Sarah 
       Schettle, Becky Thomas)                             3:54.75
    8 Illinois Wesleyan (Rachel Anderson, Allison Fisher, Brooke 
       Halcott, Gena Rawlins)                              3:54.05

Women's Javelin - Saturday, May 28 - 11:00am
JAVELIN THROW                                                Saturday 11:00 am
                                                         Top 9 advance to finals
Last year's winner: 152-5 (46.46m); Dia Dohlman, Wartburg College 
NCAA Championships record: 181-7 (55.34m); Christina Scherwin, Moravian College, 2003
Stadium record: 144-11 (44.19m); Dia Dohlman, Wartburg, 2004
Collegiate record: 197-8 (60.26m); Aggeliki Tsiolakdoudi, UTEP, 2000
                                                             Qual
      Name                        Year Team                Distance
Flight 1
    1 Veronica Andrews         So Univ of La Verne           42.34
    2 Alicia Whisner           So Central College (Ia)       42.95
    3 Jane Johnson             Fr Univ of South              41.02
    4 Kelly Fitts              Sr Mass Dartmouth             41.70
    5 Kelsey Hagerty           So Simpson College            44.82
    6 Kelsey Stolz             Fr Willamette University      44.91
    7 Tiffany Masuhr           Sr Richard Stockton           43.74
    8 Brittni Stewart          So Colby-Sawyer College       42.65
    9 Lynn Schneider           Sr Cornell College            40.60
Flight 2
    1 Kristen Sinclair         Sr Southern Maine             41.32
    2 Molli Hermiston          Fr Elmhurst College           41.42
    3 Amy Reed                 Fr Messiah College            41.89
    4 Sophia Dentzel           So Willamette University      41.99
    5 Katie Schkolenko         Sr Ithaca College             41.42
    6 Dee Dee Arnall           Jr Pacific (Oregon)           45.86
    7 Nicole Plante     Sr Concordia Moorhead 44.02
    8 Ellen Thys               Fr Loras College              43.94
    9 Kirsten Larsen           Sr Wheaton College (Ma)       43.17
   10 Kristen Zortman          Sr California Inst Tech       40.84
 
 
 
NCAA Championship Meet Preliminary Results

Women's Heptathlon - Thursday, May 26 - Friday, May 27
   1 Jillian Crandall, Jr, 
      Wisconsin River Falls  2932 total points 
      3 100 Meter Hurdles           15.17[+2.4w]            819 points
      1 High Jump                            5-6 (1.68m)    830 points
          (1.53, 1.59, 1.62, 1.65[2], 1.68[2])
     10 Shot Put                        32-3 1/2 (9.84m)    519 points
                               (9.84, 9.31, F)
      4 200 Meter Dash              26.38[-2.6w]            764 points

    2 Christine Hendricks, Jr, Calvin College
                             2922 total points 
      1 100 Meter Hurdles           15.03[+2.5w]            838 points
      7 High Jump                        5-3 3/4 (1.62m)    759 points
    (1.47, 1.50, 1.53, 1.56, 1.59[3], 1.62[3])
      1 Shot Put                        39-3 1/4 (11.97m)  659 points
                         (11.16, 11.97, 11.59)
     15 200 Meter Dash              27.56[-2.9w]            666 points

    3 Christina Acquaviva, So, 
      Cortland S U N Y       2900 total points 
      4 100 Meter Hurdles            1.50[+3.7w]            871 points
     10 High Jump                        5-1 1/4 (1.56m)    689 points
                   (1.47, 1.50, 1.53[3], 1.56)
     11 Shot Put                            32-0 (9.75m)    513 points
                            (9.75, 9.53, 9.38)
      1 200 Meter Dash              25.66[+0.8w]            827 points

    4 Laura Verdegan, Sr, Wisconsin Stout
                             2843 total points 
      1 100 Meter Hurdles           15.29[+2.1w]            804 points
      1 High Jump                            5-6 (1.68m)    830 points
                (1.50, 1.56, 1.62[2], 1.68[2])
      8 Shot Put                       32-10 1/2 (10.02m)  531 points
                           (9.33, 10.02, 9.93)
     13 200 Meter Dash              27.42[+0.8w]            678 points

    4 Joyia Chadwick, Sr, Williams College
                             2843 total points 
      2 100 Meter Hurdles           15.72[+3.7w]            749 points
      4 High Jump                            5-5 (1.65m)    795 points
      2 Shot Put                       37-11 1/2 (11.57m)  633 points
                         (10.80, 11.57, 11.20)
     16 200 Meter Dash              27.56[-2.6w]            666 points

    6 Ashley Dingels, Sr, St. Mary's (Minn)
                             2842 total points 
      3 100 Meter Hurdles           16.03[+2.5w]            711 points
      4 High Jump                            5-5 (1.65m)    795 points
                   (1.53, 1.59, 1.62, 1.65[2])
      3 Shot Put                        37-0 1/4 (11.28m)  614 points
                         (10.31, 11.28, 10.79)
      9 200 Meter Dash              26.88[-2.6w]            722 points

    7 Jasmine Jones-Green, Fr, Coe College
                             2811 total points 
      1 100 Meter Hurdles           14.76[+2.4w]            874 points
     14 High Jump                           4-11 (1.50m)    621 points
      9 Shot Put                        32-3 1/2 (9.84m)    519 points
                            (9.55, 9.29, 9.84)
      2 200 Meter Dash              26.01[+0.8w]            797 points

    8 Julie Hoch, Jr, Wisconsin Oshkosh
                             2794 total points 
      3 100 Meter Hurdles           15.67[+3.1w]            755 points
      4 High Jump                            5-5 (1.65m)    795 points
 (1.50[2], 1.53, 1.56, 1.59[2], 1.62, 1.65[2])
      6 Shot Put                        34-0 1/4 (10.37m)  554 points
                          (10.00, 9.72, 10.37)
     12 200 Meter Dash              27.27[-2.9w]            690 points

    9 Brooke Barker, So, Pacific (Oregon)
                             2766 total points 
      3 100 Meter Hurdles           16.35[+3.7w]            672 points
      8 High Jump                        5-2 1/2 (1.59m)    724 points
      4 Shot Put                        36-5 3/4 (11.12m)  603 points
                         (10.37, 10.54, 11.12)
      3 200 Meter Dash              26.35[-2.6w]            767 points

   10 Kim Brewer, Sr, Southern Maine
                             2630 total points 
      3 100 Meter Hurdles           16.08[+2.1w]            705 points
      8 High Jump                        5-2 1/2 (1.59m)    724 points
(1.41, 1.44, 1.47, 1.50[2], 1.53[2], 1.56[3], 1.59[3])
     14 Shot Put                       29-10 3/4 (9.11m)    471 points
                            (9.11, 9.01, 8.61)
      8 200 Meter Dash              26.79[+0.8w]            730 points

   11 Elena DeQuesada, Sr, Ithaca College
                             2620 total points 
      2 100 Meter Hurdles           14.78[+2.4w]            871 points
     18 High Jump                        4-9 3/4 (1.47m)    588 points
     13 Shot Put                        31-4 1/2 (9.56m)    501 points
                               (9.56, F, 9.54)
     17 200 Meter Dash              27.64[-2.9w]            660 points

   12 Nicole Plante, Sr, Concordia Moorhead
                     2615 total points 
    2 100 Meter Hurdles   15.35[+3.1w]     796 points
    20 High Jump        4-8 3/4 (1.44m)    555 points
    7 Shot Put         33-11 1/2 (10.35m)  552 points
                         (F, 10.35, 9.98)
     11 200 Meter Dash  27.00[-2.6w]       712 points

   13 Kristen Paulsen, Fr, Baldwin-Wallace
                             2611 total points 
      1 100 Meter Hurdles           15.03[+3.1w]            838 points
     13 High Jump                        5-0 1/4 (1.53m)    655 points
                      (1.44, 1.47, 1.50, 1.53)
     16 Shot Put                        28-9 1/4 (8.77m)    449 points
                               (8.77, F, 8.41)
     14 200 Meter Dash              27.53[-2.9w]            669 points

   14 Emily Pankow, So, Luther College
                             2598 total points 
      2 100 Meter Hurdles           15.52[+2.5w]            774 points
     14 High Jump                           4-11 (1.50m)    621 points
     17 Shot Put                        28-8 1/2 (8.75m)    448 points
                            (8.11, 8.60, 8.75)
      5 200 Meter Dash              26.49[-2.6w]            755 points

   15 Dana Wilkerson, Jr, Central College (Ia)
                             2555 total points 
      4 100 Meter Hurdles           16.01[+3.1w]            713 points
     14 High Jump                           4-11 (1.50m)    621 points
      5 Shot Put                        34-5 1/2 (10.50m)  562 points
                         (10.50, 10.25, 10.04)
     18 200 Meter Dash              27.65[-2.9w]            659 points

   16 Ashley Palmer, Sr, Lynchburg College
                             2535 total points 
      4 100 Meter Hurdles           16.56[+2.1w]            647 points
     10 High Jump                        5-1 1/4 (1.56m)    689 points
     15 Shot Put                        29-1 1/4 (8.87m)    456 points
                               (8.19, F, 8.87)
      7 200 Meter Dash              26.63[-2.9w]            743 points

   17 Dana Luiken, So, Hamline University
                             2518 total points
      2 100 Meter Hurdles           15.80[+2.1w]            739 points
     10 High Jump                        5-1 1/4 (1.56m)    689 points
                   (1.47, 1.50, 1.53, 1.56[2])
     12 Shot Put                        31-8 1/2 (9.66m)    507 points
                            (9.49, 9.39, 9.66)
     19 200 Meter Dash              28.63[+0.8w]            583 points

   18 Katie Wagner, Jr, Wisconsin La Crosse
                             2492 total points 
      4 100 Meter Hurdles           15.95[+2.4w]            720 points
     14 High Jump                           4-11 (1.50m)    621 points
     19 Shot Put                        26-7 1/4 (8.11m)    406 points
                            (8.11, 6.79, 7.74)
      6 200 Meter Dash              26.61[+0.8w]            745 points

   19 Greta Elliott, Sr, St. Lawrence
                             2338 total points 
      4 100 Meter Hurdles           16.91[+3.7w]            607 points
     18 High Jump                        4-9 3/4 (1.47m)    588 points
     18 Shot Put                       27-6 3/4 (8.40m)    425 points
                            (7.69, 7.70, 8.40)
     10 200 Meter Dash              26.93[-2.9w]            718 points




Women's 1500 Meters - Thursday, May 26 - 5:20pm
1500 Meter Run
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Jenna Mitchler, Jr, Wisconsin Stevens Pt
                                       4:33.73Q 
    2 Shauneen Garrahan, So, Amherst College
                                       4:33.75Q 
    3 Marcia Taddy, So, Wisconsin Platteville
                                       4:33.78Q 
    4 Brigid Power, Sr, Univ of St. Thomas
                                       4:33.79Q 
    5 Gina Lucrezi, Sr, DeSales University
                                       4:33.86q 
    6 Meghan Nolan, Fr, Geneseo S U N Y
                                       4:34.82q 
    7 Jessica Winter, Jr, 
      University of Chicago            4:36.88q 
    8 Kim Murley, Jr, Denison University
                                       4:38.04q 
    9 JoEllen Arons, So, Coast Guard Academy
                                       4:38.04 
   10 Ellen Koranda, Jr, St. Mary's (Minn)
                                       4:45.51 
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Missy Buttry, Sr, Wartburg College
                                       4:35.39Q 
    2 Marta Scott, Jr, Geneseo S U N Y
                                       4:36.06Q 
    3 Leah Shouey, Sr, Allegheny College
                                       4:36.89Q 
    4 Megan Craig, Sr, Wisconsin Stevens Pt
                                       4:37.69Q 
    5 Kristen Painter, So, Wisconsin La Crosse
                                       4:38.48 
    6 Heather Worden, Jr, California Lutheran
                                       4:39.02 
    7 Hannah Dietrich, Sr, Augsburg College
                                       4:39.21 
    8 Natalie Hanson, Jr, Concordia Moorhead
                           4:40.63 
    9 Natalie Shaffer, Sr, De Pauw University
                                       4:41.88 
   10 Katie Garner, Fr, Elizabethtown College
                                       4:46.82



Women's 4x400-Meter Relay - Thursday, May 26 - 7:35pm
4x400 Meter Relay
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Wartburg College (Stephanie Arey, Amy 
      Koester, Kelli Marlow, Bridget Burns)
                                       3:47.19Q 
                                Stadium record
    2 Calvin College (Sarah Wittingen, Lisa 
      Winkle, Laura Hamilton, Sue Abbring)
                                       3:47.45Q 
                    Betters old Stadium record
    3 Willamette University (Shannon McGrane, 
      Jordyn Smith, Andrea May, 
      Alicia Andrews)                  3:51.39q 
                    Betters old Stadium record
    4 Lincoln University (Shari Richardson, 
      Yolona Sabb, Tanese Talbert, 
      Precious Macklin)                3:52.58 
                    Betters old Stadium record
    5 University of Chicago (Stephanie St 
      Clair, Nofi Mojidi, Cynthia Lin, 
      Trina Ruhland)                   3:56.31 
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Wisconsin Eau Claire (Kristi Hansen, 
      Jennifer Stafslien, Liz Faller, 
      Breanna Mc Mullen)               3:51.21Q 
                    Betters old Stadium record
    2 Univ of St. Thomas (Molly Bauman, 
      Christina Chapman, Alicia Wolff, 
      Kristal Grigsby)                 3:52.96Q 
    3 Wisconsin Stevens Pt (Katie Simo, Jenna 
      Mitchler, Liz Goergen, Marie Burrows)
                                       3:53.48 
   4 Concordia Moorhead (Kelly Olson, 
     Natalie Hanson, Alissa Bilden, 
      Angie Pfeiffer)       3:55.42 
    5 Augustana (Illinois) (Sara Bremer, 
      Jessica Corvo, Kristen Ufheil, 
      Jacquelyn Olsen)                 3:56.47 
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 College of New Jersey (Carolyn Gray, 
      Jessica Bonelli, Angela Tecco, 
      Tiffany Clark)                   3:48.61Q 
                    Betters old Stadium record
    2 Washington (Missouri) (Danielle 
      Wadlington, Natalie Badowski, Laura 
      Ehret, Michelle McCully)         3:49.53Q 
                    Betters old Stadium record
    3 Wisconsin La Crosse (Kelly Runkle, 
      Shelli Gotto, Brooke Whitcher, 
      Melissa Marvin)                  3:51.85q 
                    Betters old Stadium record
    4 Illinois Wesleyan (Brooke Halcott, Gena 
      Rawlins, Allison Fisher, 
      Rachel Anderson)                 3:55.33 
    5 Wisconsin Oshkosh (Sarah Schettle, 
      Becky Thomas, Jessie Scheer, 
      Nadine Pieske)                   3:55.91 
 
NCAA Championship Meet Notables

























 

W.Track Links
Track Home
Recruiting Info
MIAC Weather Page
Cobber Indoor Records
Cobber Outdoor Records
Cobber Indoor Top 10
Cobber Outdoor Top Ten
Olson Forum Records
Irv Chrstnsn Track Records
Help Us Recruit
View Track
MIAC Home
MIAC Indoor Records
MIAC Outdoor Records
NCAA Home
Opponents
MIAC Track History
About CC
Apple Raceberry Jam

MIAC Women's Track Pages:
Augsbug
Bethel
Carleton
Gustavus
Hamline
Macalester
St. Ben's
St. Kate's
St. Mary's
St. Olaf
St. Thomas


 
To subscribe to the Cobber Athletic E-Mail Newsletter, featuring regular updates on Concordia athletics, simply click on the address below and type "Subscribe Cobbers" as your subject.
sid@cord.edu

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Concordia sports pages are maintained by the Sports Information Office. We welcome your comments and hope you enjoy the information provided here. Please send comments about the athletic website to: sid@cord.edu