Women's T & F Menu: 2004-05 News - Track & Field Home Page - '04-05 Schedule/Results - Roster - Coaching Staff - '03-04 News
2004-05 Meet Recaps
Meet 24: MIAC Outdoor Championships - May 13-14, 2005
at Macalester College

Meet Recap - Meet Results - Cobber Notables - Official Meet Homepage

MIAC Championship Meet Recap

Meet-Weary Cobbers Finish Fourth at MIAC Championship Meet. 
ST. PAUL-- The Concordia women's track and field team could never find their stride and coasted to a fourth-place finish at the 2005 MIAC Track and Field Championship Meet held at Macalester College in St. Paul, Minn.

Having competed in six meets in the past two-and-a-half weeks, the road-weary Cobbers battled their way through two days of cold and rainy weather as they watched their string of top three finishes at a MIAC championship meet get stopped at three. Concordia won the 2004 conference outdoor meet held at Carleton College.

Nicole Plante was the only individual event winner for Concordia. Plante finished off her career by completely dominationg the javelin competition. Plante won her fourth straight title in the event by posting a distance of 129-8.00. She currently has the second farthest throw in the nation. 

Plante also all-conference honors in the heptathlon. She completed her MIAC career by earning all-conference honorable mention honors in the 110-meter hurdles where she placed fourth in a time of 15.98.

Joining Plante as all-conference honorees by placing in the top three in an event were Angie Pfeiffer in the 400 meters, Carrie Fransen in the 800 meters, Natalie Hanson in the 1500 meters and Jill Fancher in the 400-meter hurdles. 

Pfeiffer, still fighting the effects of a season-long leg injury could only muster a third-place finish in the 400 meters - an event she has won in the past three conference championship meets. Her time of 58.82 is over two seconds slower than the time she posted last year.

The trio of Fransen, Hanson and Fancher all finished third in their respective events. Fransen finished third in the 800 meters in a time of 2:20.02, while Hanson raced to all-conference honors in the 1500 meters in a time of  4:44.8 and Fancher raced to a 1:05.36 in the 400-meter hurdles.

Despite having only one event winner and five all-conference award-winners, the Cobbers had seven different athletes earn all-conference honorable mention honors. Earning their way onto the honorable mention honor roll, by finishing 4th, 5th or 6th in an event, were Emily Tollefson (110-meter hurdles), Hanson (800 meters), Jen St. John (3000-meter steeplechase) Sarah Sorvaag (discus), Rachel Charpentier (1500 meters) and Lindsay Kuznia (pole vault). The 4x100-meter and 4x800-meter relay teams also earned all-conference honorable mention honors.

A select group of Concordia athletes will continue to compete as they try to earn spots at the NCAA Division III Outdoor Track and Field Championship Meet. Plante is the only Cobber to have automatically qualified for the meet. She has qualified in both the heptathlon and javelin.
 
 

MIAC Championship Meet Results
100 Meter Dash
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Bethany Keene, Jr, St. Benedict    12.68Q 
    2 Patti Clintsman, Jr, St. Benedict  12.70q 
    3 Autumn Adkins, Fr, Bethel          12.94q 
    4 Blythe Bittman, Jr, Gustavus       13.04q 
    5 Andretta Colley, Sr, St. Thomas    13.30 
    6 Tami Klenke, Fr, Hamline           13.54 
    7 Jenny Vuong, Fr, St. Benedict      13.81 
    8 Brianna Sanford, Fr, Bethel        13.90 
    9 Annie Clintsman, Fr, St. Benedict  14.22 
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Tonnisha Bell, Jr, Augsburg        12.37Q 
    2 Sarah Nezworksi, Sr, St. Benedict  12.95q 
    3 Nkechi Alaike, Fr, St. Thomas      13.03q 
    4 Jennifer Dalhed, So, St. Benedict  13.08 
    5 Danielle St. Louis, Sr, Hamline    13.14 
    6 Megan Moran, So, Saint Mary's      13.36 
    7 Becky Baron, Fr, Saint Mary's      13.42 
    8 Tammy Hoese, Jr, St. Benedict      13.71 
    9 Becca Dole, So, Carleton           14.26 
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Molly Bauman, Jr, St. Thomas       12.72Q 
    2 Kristal Grigsby, Jr, St. Thomas    12.84q 
    3 Melissa Mueller, Jr, St. Olaf      13.10 
    4 Jill Moller, So, Concordia         13.19 
    5 Kate Staat, Fr, St. Thomas         13.21 
    6 Selina Dehn, Fr, St. Thomas        13.34 
    7 Sarah Just, Fr, St. Thomas         13.53 
    8 Nyasha Kanganga, Fr, St. Catherine
                                         13.61 
    9 Jessica Nordness, Fr, Augsburg     13.91 
Final
    1 Tonnisha Bell, Jr, Augsburg        12.34 
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Patti Clintsman, Jr, St. Benedict  12.59 
    3 Bethany Keene, Jr, St. Benedict    12.79
    4 Molly Bauman, Jr, St. Thomas       12.90 
    5 Autumn Adkins, Fr, Bethel          12.98 
    6 Sarah Nezworksi, Sr, St. Benedict  12.99 
    7 Nkechi Alaike, Fr, St. Thomas      13.08 
    8 Kristal Grigsby, Jr, St. Thomas    13.28 
    9 Blythe Bittman, Jr, Gustavus       13.43 

200 Meter Dash
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Tonnisha Bell, Jr, Augsburg        24.96Q 
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Christina Chapman, So, St. Thomas  25.88q 
    3 Ashley Cronen, Jr, Gustavus        26.78 
    4 Melissa Mueller, Jr, St. Olaf      27.20 
    5 Kelly Tanke, Fr, Saint Mary's      27.36 
    6 Becky Baron, Fr, Saint Mary's      27.54 
    7 Jessica Nordness, Fr, Augsburg     28.24 
    8 Jenny Vuong, Fr, St. Benedict      28.34 
    9 Tammy Hoese, Jr, St. Benedict      28.42 
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Patti Clintsman, Jr, St. Benedict  25.54Q 
    2 Bethany Keene, Jr, St. Benedict    25.96q 
    3 Kristal Grigsby, Jr, St. Thomas    26.33q 
    4 Nkechi Alaike, Fr, St. Thomas      26.68 
    5 Autumn Adkins, Fr, Bethel          26.98 
    6 Kate Staat, Fr, St. Thomas         27.34 
    7 Brianna Sanford, Fr, Bethel        28.17 
    8 Yena Phillips, So, Saint Mary's    28.74 
    9 Annie Clintsman, Fr, St. Benedict  29.29 
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Sheri Netland, So, Bethel          25.78Q 
    2 Blythe Bittman, Jr, Gustavus       25.98q 
    3 Jennifer Noelke, So, Macalester    26.46q 
    4 Emily Bartusek, Fr, Saint Mary's   26.48q 
    5 Vanessa Brown, So, Carleton        27.40 
    6 Sarah Just, Fr, St. Thomas         27.65 
    7 Melissa Botzet, Sr, St. Olaf       28.07 
    8 Tiffany Trost, Sr, St. Benedict    28.27 
    9 Sheryl West, Fr, St. Olaf          28.53 
Final
    1 Tonnisha Bell, Jr, Augsburg        25.08 
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Patti Clintsman, Jr, St. Benedict  25.59 
    3 Sheri Netland, So, Bethel          25.69 
    4 Christina Chapman, So, St. Thomas  26.10 
    5 Bethany Keene, Jr, St. Benedict    26.11 
    6 Kristal Grigsby, Jr, St. Thomas    26.52 
    7 Blythe Bittman, Jr, Gustavus       26.76 
    8 Jennifer Noelke, So, Macalester    26.99 
    9 Emily Bartusek, Fr, Saint Mary's   27.36 

400 Meter Dash
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Emily Stafford, Jr, Macalester     58.08Q 
    2 Alissa Bilden, So, Concordia       59.27q 
    3 Krista Cruse, So, Gustavus         59.40q 
    4 Adrianne Racek, Fr, St. Benedict   61.51 
    5 Anna Beich, Jr, Bethel             62.20 
    6 Vanessa Brown, So, Carleton        62.80 
    7 Cassie Maresh, Fr, Bethel          63.02 
    8 Christina Roberts, Fr, St. Olaf    63.95 
    9 Sheryl West, Fr, St. Olaf          65.27 
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Sheri Netland, So, Bethel          57.72Q 
    2 Emily Bartusek, Fr, Saint Mary's   59.83q 
    3 Alicia Wolff, Sr, St. Thomas       61.17q 
    4 Kelly Olson, So, Concordia         61.87 
    5 Lindsay Saunders, Fr, St. Olaf     62.25 
    6 Melissa Botzet, Sr, St. Olaf       62.97 
    7 Beth Thicke, So, Gustavus          63.44 
    8 Katherine Vogel, Sr, Hamline       63.77 
    9 Elaine Reeves, Sr, St. Thomas      65.70 
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Angie Pfeiffer, Jr, Concordia      59.16Q 
    2 Ashley Cronen, Jr, Gustavus        59.87q 
    3 Christina Chapman, So, St. Thomas  59.89q 
    4 Anne Redmon, So, St. Benedict      62.03 
    5 Amy Carlson, So, Bethel            62.58 
    6 Erin Lowe, Jr, St. Olaf            64.25 
    7 Marlee Nasset, Fr, Concordia       64.61 
    8 Yena Phillips, So, Saint Mary's    64.87 
    9 Laurie Thomas, Sr, St. Olaf        64.90 
Final
    1 Sheri Netland, So, Bethel          57.46 
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Christina Chapman, So, St. Thomas  58.55 
    3 Angie Pfeiffer, Jr, Concordia      58.82 
    4 Emily Stafford, Jr, Macalester     59.13 
    5 Ashley Cronen, Jr, Gustavus        59.21 
    6 Emily Bartusek, Fr, Saint Mary's   59.43 
    7 Alissa Bilden, So, Concordia       59.55 
    8 Alicia Wolff, Sr, St. Thomas       60.87 
    9 Krista Cruse, So, Gustavus         61.36 
 

800 Meter Run
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Natalie Hanson, Jr, Concordia    2:20.65Q 
    2 Ellen Waldow, Jr, Augsburg       2:21.71Q 
    3 Andrea Gelle, So, St. Olaf       2:22.85q 
    4 Kaylee Rasmussen, Fr, St. Benedict
                                       2:24.98 
    5 Julie Anderson, Fr, St. Thomas   2:29.04 
    6 Rachelle Peters, Jr, Bethel      2:31.68 
    7 Nicki Hanson, Fr, St. Thomas     2:32.84 
    8 Sarah Zweber, Fr, Saint Mary's   2:32.98 
    9 Larisa Nordstrom, Jr, St. Olaf   2:43.40 
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Brigid Power, Sr, St. Thomas     2:23.70Q 
    2 Carrie Fransen, Sr, Concordia    2:24.02Q 
    3 Sara Burns, Fr, Hamline          2:24.60 
    4 Keri Drake, Sr, Saint Mary's     2:26.31 
    5 Laura Edlund, Fr, Gustavus       2:28.54 
    6 Holly Reinsmoen, Sr, St. Benedict
                                       2:29.22 
    7 Jo Nice, Sr, Macalester          2:31.56 
    8 Caitlin Molsberry, Fr, St. Olaf  2:31.86 
    9 Ashley Clemen, So, Gustavus        33.43 
                              NCAA provisional
                                   Meet record
      Was 2:12.40; Betsy Hanson, Hamline, 1991
                                NCAA automatic
                     Macalester Stadium record
                   Was 2:09.06; Liz Woodworth,
                       Wisconsin Oshkosh, 2002
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Maria Roche, So, Saint Mary's    2:20.29Q 
    2 Katherine Wingert, Fr, Carleton  2:21.20Q 
    3 Anna Shamey, So, Macalester      2:21.71q 
    4 Ashley Farbo, Sr, Gustavus       2:22.61q 
    5 Mary McKee, Sr, St. Thomas       2:25.22 
    6 Lauren Milne, Fr, Carleton       2:26.72 
    7 Clare O'Connor, Fr, Carleton     2:34.15 
    8 Karla Knudson, Sr, Carleton      2:35.74 
    9 Dedra Brey, Fr, St. Thomas       2:37.24 
Final
    1 Brigid Power, Sr, St. Thomas     2:17.79 
    2 Katherine Wingert, Fr, Carleton  2:19.94 
    3 Carrie Fransen, Sr, Concordia    2:20.02 
    4 Maria Roche, So, Saint Mary's    2:20.75 
    5 Natalie Hanson, Jr, Concordia    2:21.83 
    6 Ellen Waldow, Jr, Augsburg       2:22.81 
    7 Anna Shamey, So, Macalester      2:23.16 
    8 Ashley Farbo, Sr, Gustavus       2:25.96 
 

1500 Meter Run
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Hannah Dietrich, Sr, Augsburg    4:47.01Q 
    2 Ellen Koranda, Jr, Saint Mary's  4:50.35Q 
    3 Rachel Charpentier, So, Concordia
                                       4:50.47Q 
    4 Koby Hagen, Jr, Macalester       4:50.79Q 
    5 Molly Lager, Jr, Gustavus        4:53.76q 
    6 Jen St. John, Sr, Concordia      4:55.04q 
    7 Jennie Hedberg, Fr, St. Olaf     4:55.58q 
    8 Ronni Hamilton, Jr, St. Thomas   4:59.53 
    9 Nikki Unhoefer, Fr, Bethel       5:10.74 
   10 Kim Koecheler, Fr, Saint Mary's  5:19.23 
   11 Rebecca Derby, Jr, St. Catherine
                                       5:21.05 
   12 Rachel Dwyer, So, Concordia      5:21.55 
   13 Ali Parsons, Fr, Concordia       5:23.79 
   14 Casey Englund, Fr, St. Olaf      5:25.22 
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Brigid Power, Sr, St. Thomas     4:53.85Q 
    2 Allison Woerpel, So, Macalester  4:53.93Q 
    3 Natalie Hanson, Jr, Concordia    4:53.98Q 
    4 Angie Bergeson, Jr, Augsburg     4:54.13Q 
    5 Callie PaStarr, So, Macalester   4:54.30q 
    6 Anna Gunderson, Sr, St. Benedict
                                       4:56.37 
    7 Kalsey Larson, Fr, St. Thomas    4:57.26 
    8 Elizabeth Nelson, Fr, Macalester
                                       4:58.41 
    9 Larisa Nordstrom, Jr, St. Olaf   5:09.67 
   10 Tracey McCubbin, So, St. Thomas  5:17.58 
   11 Kim Allmaras, Jr, St. Thomas     5:17.95 
   12 Kaylen James, Fr, St. Benedict   5:19.06 
   13 Amanda Foster, Jr, St. Olaf      5:26.78 
   14 Kristen Winchell, Sr, St. Thomas
                                       5:32.32 
Final
    1 Brigid Power, Sr, St. Thomas      4:42.2 
    2 Hannah Dietrich, Sr, Augsburg     4:43.3 
    3 Natalie Hanson, Jr, Concordia     4:44.8 
    4 Angie Bergeson, Jr, Augsburg      4:47.8 
    5 Koby Hagen, Jr, Macalester        4:49.2 
    6 Rachel Charpentier, So, Concordia
                                        4:49.5 
    7 Callie PaStarr, So, Macalester    4:51.5 
    8 Ellen Koranda, Jr, Saint Mary's   4:51.7 
    9 Jennie Hedberg, Fr, St. Olaf      4:55.2 
   10 Allison Woerpel, So, Macalester   4:56.2 
   11 Molly Lager, Jr, Gustavus         5:03.6 
   12 Jen St. John, Sr, Concordia       5:11.3 
 

5000 Meter Run
    1 Keidra Anderson, Jr, Hamline    17:20.93 
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Amy Lyons, So, Bethel           17:36.62 
                              NCAA provisional
    3 Hailey Harren, So, Gustavus     18:02.29 
    4 Nichole Peterson, Sr, Gustavus  18:20.18 
    5 Erin Weier, So, St. Olaf        18:30.13 
    6 Leah Wurm, Jr, St. Benedict     18:42.38 
    7 Lindsay Boetcher, Jr, St. Olaf  18:45.18 
    8 Chelsea Guettinger, Jr, St. Thomas
                                      18:49.62 
    9 Annie Mills, Jr, Carleton       18:56.31 
   10 Natalie Stork, Sr, St. Thomas   19:00.19 
   11 Nathalia Brashear, Jr, Macalester
                                      19:04.11 
   12 Louise Miltich, Sr, Carleton    19:11.79 
   13 Kristin Haubrich, Fr, St. Benedict
                                      19:21.67 
   14 Andrea Carlson, Sr, Augsburg    19:24.78 
   15 Emily Kushner, So, Macalester   19:25.24 
   16 Caroline Barnes, Jr, Macalester
                                      19:25.29 
   17 Nora McIver-Sheridan, So, Carleton
                                      19:27.58 
   18 Sara Warnke, Jr, Hamline        19:29.23 
   19 Ashley Bean, Sr, St. Benedict   19:31.23 
   20 Virginia Parrish, Fr, St. Olaf  19:32.19 
   21 Jenny Olin, So, St. Thomas      19:32.98 
   22 Erica Lundgren, So, Concordia   19:37.27 
   23 Havila Brisbois, Jr, St. Catherine
                                      19:37.76 
   24 Tracey McCubbin, So, St. Thomas
                                      19:49.89 
   25 April Graves, Sr, St. Olaf      19:53.96 
   26 Rose Spring, So, St. Benedict   19:56.13 
   27 Anne Balkany, Fr, St. Olaf      20:03.85 
   28 Trisha Coffee, Jr, St. Thomas   20:04.69 
   29 Emily Gerteis, Fr, Macalester   20:19.93 
   30 Lauren Ciechanowski, So, St. Olaf
                                      20:26.70 
   31 Meagan Hansen, Fr, Concordia    20:34.29 
 

10000 Meter Run
    1 Nichole Peterson, Sr, Gustavus  36:48.62 
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Hailey Harren, So, Gustavus     36:54.45 
                              NCAA provisional
    3 Leah Wurm, Jr, St. Benedict     38:03.89 
    4 Jenny Olin, So, St. Thomas      38:56.26 
    5 Chelsea Guettinger, Jr, St. Thomas
                                      39:01.01 
    6 Annie Mills, Jr, Carleton       39:13.70 
    7 Tera Bollig, So, Saint Mary's   39:26.34 
    8 Louise Miltich, Sr, Carleton    39:43.62 
    9 Nathalia Brashear, Jr, Macalester
                                      39:46.85 
   10 Caroline Barnes, Jr, Macalester
                                      39:47.66 
   11 Natalie Stork, Sr, St. Thomas   39:55.12 
   12 Ashley Bean, Sr, St. Benedict   39:56.71 
   13 Kelsey Barale, So, Carleton     40:26.22 
   14 Nora McIver-Sheridan, So, Carleton
                                      40:37.23 
   15 Sara Warnke, Jr, Hamline        40:45.87 
   16 April Graves, Sr, St. Olaf      41:15.65 
   17 Havila Brisbois, Jr, St. Catherine
                                      41:46.48 
   18 Brittney Schwager, So, St. Olaf
                                      42:21.54 
   19 Maureen Ringlein, Sr, St. Benedict
                                      43:21.62 
   20 Jen Bremser, Sr, Concordia      43:53.83 
 

100 Meter Hurdles
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Kirsten Fristad, Sr, Macalester    15.26Q 
    2 Nicole Plante, Sr, Concordia       15.68q 
    3 Emily Tollefson, Sr, Concordia     15.94q 
    4 Meghan Orgeman, Sr, St. Benedict   16.41 
    5 Katja Andresen, Fr, St. Olaf       17.09 
    6 Nikki Mammen, Fr, St. Thomas       17.85 
    7 Laura Olson, Fr, St. Olaf          17.97 
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Kaela Schramm, So, Macalester      15.05Q 
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Molly Bauman, Jr, St. Thomas       15.52q 
    3 Kelsie Hansen, So, St. Benedict    15.78q 
    4 Emily Coborn, Fr, St. Benedict     16.44 
    5 Trish Steele, Sr, Bethel           16.69 
    6 Kaia Knutson, So, St. Olaf         17.57 
    7 Brooke Zachman, So, Saint Mary's   18.13 
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Autumn Valk, Jr, Saint Mary's      15.56Q 
    2 Jenny Folgers, Sr, Saint Mary's    15.82q 
    3 Dana Luiken, So, Hamline           16.13q 
    4 Jill Fancher, So, Concordia        16.26 
    5 Amber Schackman, So, Concordia     16.56 
    6 Leah Hegland, Jr, Concordia        17.36 
    7 Sara Heesen, Fr, St. Olaf          18.86 
Final
    1 Kaela Schramm, So, Macalester      15.48 
    2 Molly Bauman, Jr, St. Thomas       15.49 
    3 Kirsten Fristad, Sr, Macalester    15.92 
    4 Nicole Plante, Sr, Concordia       15.98 
    5 Emily Tollefson, Sr, Concordia     16.23 
    6 Autumn Valk, Jr, Saint Mary's      16.43 
    7 Kelsie Hansen, So, St. Benedict    16.67 
    8 Dana Luiken, So, Hamline           16.77 
    9 Jenny Folgers, Sr, Saint Mary's    16.78 

400 Meter Hurdles
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Rebecca Trombly, Jr, St. Olaf      67.79Q 
    2 Jill Fancher, So, Concordia        68.01q 
    3 JoAna Cramblit, Fr, St. Benedict   69.42 
    4 Meghan Orgeman, Sr, St. Benedict   69.97 
    5 Katja Andresen, Fr, St. Olaf       72.53 
    6 Lisa Skildum, Fr, St. Olaf         74.64 
    7 Brooke Zachman, So, Saint Mary's   76.35 
      Kari Koos, Jr, St. Olaf               DQ 
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Molly Bauman, Jr, St. Thomas       63.78Q 
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Kirsten Fristad, Sr, Macalester    65.61q 
    3 Trish Steele, Sr, Bethel           68.50q 
    4 Lindsay Kuznia, Jr, Concordia      68.74 
    5 Kestrel Schwaiger, So, Carleton    70.42 
    6 Ashley Keefe, Fr, Bethel           70.96 
    7 Nicole Novak, Fr, St. Olaf         71.76 
    8 Leah Hegland, Jr, Concordia        76.41 
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Allison Erlander, So, St. Olaf     64.00Q 
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Carlie Hanson, So, Gustavus        65.42q 
    3 Ali Cordie, Sr, Gustavus           65.74q 
    4 Melanie Priebe, Jr, St. Catherine  68.43q 
    5 Amber Schackman, So, Concordia     70.58 
    6 Tricia Lund, So, St. Benedict      72.87 
    7 Laura Olson, Fr, St. Olaf          73.54 
    8 Rebecca Derby, Jr, St. Catherine   77.24 
    9 Sara Heesen, Fr, St. Olaf          78.66 
Final
    1 Molly Bauman, Jr, St. Thomas       63.26 
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Allison Erlander, So, St. Olaf     63.81 
                              NCAA provisional
    3 Jill Fancher, So, Concordia        65.36 
    4 Carlie Hanson, So, Gustavus        65.89 
    5 Kirsten Fristad, Sr, Macalester    66.16 
    6 Rebecca Trombly, Jr, St. Olaf      66.49 
    7 Ali Cordie, Sr, Gustavus           67.12 
    8 Trish Steele, Sr, Bethel           68.52 
    9 Melanie Priebe, Jr, St. Catherine  69.53 

3000m Steeplechase
    1 Kourtney Joyce, Jr, Gustavus    11:09.05 
                              NCAA provisional
                                   Meet record
                                  Was 11:11.89
    2 Val Berquam, So, Gustavus       11:24.48 
    3 Kezia Manlove, Jr, St. Olaf     11:33.07 
    4 Hannah Dietrich, Sr, Augsburg   11:36.72 
    5 Jen St. John, Sr, Concordia     11:36.84 
    6 Megan Rose, Sr, St. Benedict    11:43.28 
    7 Cassie Funke, Sr, Carleton      11:43.36 
    8 Julie Miller, Sr, Concordia     11:51.59 
    9 Heather Hoecker, Fr, Carleton   12:05.70 
   10 Beth Magnuson, Sr, St. Thomas   12:09.83 
   11 Lydia Davitt, Fr, Gustavus      12:10.42 
   12 Kelsey Barale, So, Carleton     12:10.79 
   13 Marit Swartout, Fr, St. Benedict
                                      12:15.91 
   14 Meghan Miller, Fr, Carleton     12:20.56 
   15 Leah Pustovar, Jr, St. Benedict
                                      12:21.64 
   16 Casey Baustian, Fr, St. Olaf    12:24.89 
   17 Kristine Jensen, Sr, Concordia  12:31.96 
 

4x100 Meter Relay
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 St. Benedict (Patti Clintsman, Kristina 
      Granger, Jennifer Dalhed, Bethany Keene)
                                         48.45Q 
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Saint Mary's (Autumn Valk, Megan Moran, 
      Maria Roche, Ashley Dingels)       49.75q 
    3 Macalester (Johann Schreve, Kirsten 
      Fristad, Jennifer Noelke, Kaela Schramm)
                                         49.82q 
    4 Bethel (Brianna Sanford, Autumn Adkins, 
      Kathleen Koval, Sheri Netland)     49.85q 
    5 Carleton (Kara Veitenheimer, Vanessa 
      Brown, Becca Dole, Kestrel Schwaiger)
                                         52.43q 
    6 St. Catherine (Meghan Dirkes, Tiffany 
      Scherber, Laura Karst, Nyasha Kanganga)
                                         54.51 
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Gustavus (Ashley Cronen, Janna 
      Castellano, Sari Lindeman, 
      Blythe Bittman)                    49.76Q 
    2 Concordia (Alissa Bilden, Kelly Olson, 
      Emily Tollefson, Jill Fancher)     50.01q 
    3 Hamline (Tami Klenke, Danielle St. 
      Louis, Katie Sethun, Dana Luiken)  50.89q 
    4 St. Olaf (Melissa Botzet, Allison 
      Erlander, Kaia Knutson, Melissa Mueller)
                                         50.96q 
Final
    1 St. Benedict (Patti Clintsman, Kristina 
      Granger, Jennifer Dalhed, Bethany Keene)
                                         48.82 
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Gustavus (Ashley Cronen, Janna 
      Castellano, Sari Lindeman, 
      Blythe Bittman)                    49.50 
    3 Macalester (Johann Schreve, Kirsten 
      Fristad, Jennifer Noelke, Kaela Schramm)
                                         49.80 
    4 Bethel (Brianna Sanford, Autumn Adkins, 
      Kathleen Koval, Sheri Netland)     50.38 
    5 Saint Mary's (Autumn Valk, Megan Moran, 
      Maria Roche, Ashley Dingels)       50.39 
    6 Concordia (Alissa Bilden, Kelly Olson, 
      Emily Tollefson, Nicole Plante)    50.54 
    7 St. Olaf (Melissa Botzet, Allison 
      Erlander, Kaia Knutson, Melissa Mueller)
                                         51.31 
    8 Hamline (Tami Klenke, Danielle St. 
      Louis, Katie Sethun, Dana Luiken)  51.81 
    9 Carleton (Kara Veitenheimer, Vanessa 
      Brown, Becca Dole, Kestrel Schwaiger)
                                         52.63 
4x400 Meter Relay
    1 St. Thomas (Molly Bauman, Christina 
      Chapman, Alicia Wolff, Kristal Grigsby)
                                       3:57.36  H2 
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Saint Mary's, Saint Mary's       4:01.11  H2 
    3 Gustavus (Blythe Bittman, Krista Cruse, 
      Ali Cordie, Ashley Cronen)       4:02.09  H2 
    4 St. Olaf (Rebecca Trombly, Lindsay 
      Saunders, Melissa Botzet, 
      Allison Erlander)                4:02.44  H2 
    5 Bethel (Trish Steele, Anna Beich, Amy 
      Carlson, Sheri Netland)          4:03.02  H2 
    6 St. Benedict (Adrianne Racek, Bethany 
      Keene, Anne Redmon, Patti Clintsman)
                                       4:03.39  H2 
    7 Concordia (Jill Fancher, Meagan Hansen, 
      Alissa Bilden, Angie Pfeiffer)   4:04.37  H2 
    8 Macalester (Jennifer Noelke, Kirsten 
      Fristad, Koby Hagen, Emily Stafford)
                                       4:07.82  H2 
    9 Carleton (Kestrel Schwaiger, Vanessa 
      Brown, Lauren Milne, Katherine Wingert)
                                       4:11.64  H1 
   10 Hamline (Danielle St. Louis, Dana 
      Luiken, Keidra Anderson, Sara Burns)
                                       4:13.19  H1 
   11 St. Catherine (Melanie Priebe, Nyasha 
      Kanganga, Jenny Bronson, Nikki Burg)
                                       4:19.01  H1 
   12 Augsburg (Andrea Carlson, Angie 
      Bergeson, Hannah Dietrich, Ellen Waldow)
                                       4:19.17  H2 

4x800 Meter Relay
    1 Macalester (Koby Hagen, Anna Shamey, 
      Allison Woerpel, Emily Stafford)
                                       9:19.62 
                                   Meet record
             Was 9:20.11; Concordia (Prochnow,
             Bollingberg, Engh, Luedtke), 1997
                     Macalester Stadium record
             Was 9:20.11; Concordia (Prochnow,
             Bollingberg, Engh, Luedtke), 1997
    2 Concordia (Rachel Charpentier, Alissa 
      Bilden, Jen St. John, Carrie Fransen)
                                       9:22.40 
    3 Augsburg (Andrea Carlson, Angie 
      Bergeson, Hannah Dietrich, Ellen Waldow)
                                       9:28.68 
    4 Hamline (Lacee Schrupp, Sara Burns, 
      Melissa Francis, Keidra Anderson)
                                       9:31.15 
    5 Gustavus (Ashley Farbo, Krista Cruse, 
      Heidi Bulfer, Ashley Cronen)     9:34.26 
    6 St. Olaf (Karrin Pearson, Lindsay 
      Saunders, Erin Weier, Kezia Manlove)
                                       9:35.46 
    7 Carleton (Lauren Milne, Meghan Miller, 
      Heather Hoecker, Katherine Wingert)
                                       9:39.85 
    8 St. Benedict (Anna Gunderson, Megan 
      Rose, Holly Reinsmoen, Kaylee Rasmussen)
                                       9:44.52 
    9 St. Thomas (Ronni Hamilton, Lindsey 
      Willgots, Nicki Hanson, Kalsey Larson)
                                       9:55.92 
   10 St. Catherine (Melanie Priebe, Jenny 
      Bronson, Nikki Burg, Emily Liddiard)
                                      10:06.46 
   11 Saint Mary's (Ashley Dingels, Keri 
      Drake, Sarah Zweber, Ellen Koranda)
                                      10:09.50 
   12 Bethel (Cassie Maresh, Rachelle Peters, 
      Nikki Unhoefer, Ashley Keefe)   10:25.15 

Long Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Kristal Grigsby, Jr, St. Thomas
                                      18-1 1/2 (5.52m)q 
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Andretta Colley, Sr, St. Thomas
                                     17-10 3/4 (5.45m)q 
                              NCAA provisional
    3 Patti Clintsman, Jr, St. Benedict
                                      17-4 3/4 (5.30m)q 
                              NCAA provisional
    4 Kaela Schramm, So, Macalester   16-7 3/4 (5.07m)q 
    5 Susan Brown, So, Macalester     16-2 1/4 (4.93m)q 
    6 Tami Klenke, Fr, Hamline        16-0 1/4 (4.88m) 
    7 Nicole Plante, Sr, Concordia    15-8 1/4 (4.78m) 
    8 Emily Tollefson, Sr, Concordia  15-6 1/4 (4.73m) 
    9 Lindsay Kuznia, Jr, Concordia       15-2 (4.62m) 
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Meghan Orgeman, Sr, St. Benedict
                                      16-7 1/4 (5.06m)q 
    2 Augusta Garberich, Fr, St. Benedict
                                          16-6 (5.03m)q 
    3 Nikki Mammen, Fr, St. Thomas    16-5 1/4 (5.01m)q 
    4 Selina Dehn, Fr, St. Thomas     16-4 1/2 (4.99m)q 
    5 Amber Schackman, So, Concordia  16-0 1/4 (4.88m) 
    6 Sari Lindeman, Fr, Gustavus        15-11 (4.85m) 
    7 Shanna Dawson, Fr, Gustavus     15-9 1/2 (4.81m) 
    8 Megan Seibel, Jr, St. Thomas    15-2 1/4 (4.63m) 
    9 Crystal Reeves, Sr, Concordia  14-11 1/2 (4.56m) 
Final
    1 Kristal Grigsby, Jr, St. Thomas
                                      19-5 1/4 (5.92m) 
                            (5.19, 5.29, 5.52)
                              NCAA provisional
                                   Meet record
Was 18-5 3/4 (5.63m); Martha Anderson, St. Thomas,
        1983 & Busola Akinwale, Carleton, 1997
                                NCAA automatic
                     Macalester Stadium record
                   Was 19-4 3/4 (5.91m); Julie
                          Hay, UM-Duluth, 1985
    2 Andretta Colley, Sr, St. Thomas
                                      18-4 1/2 (5.60m) 
                            (5.23, 5.45, 5.30)
                              NCAA provisional
    3 Patti Clintsman, Jr, St. Benedict
                                      17-4 3/4 (5.30m) 
                               (5.30, 5.29, P)
                              NCAA provisional
    4 Kaela Schramm, So, Macalester   16-7 3/4 (5.07m) 
                                  (F, F, 5.07)
    5 Meghan Orgeman, Sr, St. Benedict
                                      16-7 1/4 (5.06m) 
    6 Susan Brown, So, Macalester         16-7 (5.05m) 
                                  (F, 4.93, F)
    7 Augusta Garberich, Fr, St. Benedict
                                          16-6 (5.03m) 
    8 Nikki Mammen, Fr, St. Thomas    16-5 1/4 (5.01m) 
    9 Selina Dehn, Fr, St. Thomas     16-4 1/2 (4.99m) 

Triple Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Kristal Grigsby, Jr, St. Thomas
                                      38-0 1/4 (11.59m)q
                              NCAA provisional
                                   Meet record
               Was 37-11 1/2 (11.57m); BriAnne
                 Erpelding, St. Benedict, 1997
    2 Andretta Colley, Sr, St. Thomas
                                      36-8 1/2 (11.19m)q
    3 Selina Dehn, Fr, St. Thomas         36-4 (11.07m)q
    4 Susan Brown, So, Macalester     36-0 1/4 (10.98m)q
    5 Crystal Reeves, Sr, Concordia       34-7 (10.54m)q
    6 Robin Larson, So, Concordia    33-10 3/4 (10.33m) 
    7 Erin Lowe, Jr, St. Olaf         33-9 1/4 (10.29m) 
    8 Katie Hagen, Sr, St. Benedict   33-2 1/2 (10.12m) 
    9 Maika Leier, Fr, Gustavus      32-11 1/4 (10.04m) 
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Kaela Schramm, So, Macalester   36-6 3/4 (11.14m)q
    2 Sari Lindeman, Fr, Gustavus     35-6 3/4 (10.84m)q
    3 Kristina Granger, Jr, St. Benedict
                                      35-4 1/2 (10.78m)q
    4 Jennifer Dalhed, So, St. Benedict
                                      34-0 3/4 (10.38m)q
    5 Jada Lewis, So, St. Thomas      33-6 3/4 (10.23m) 
    6 Augusta Garberich, Fr, St. Benedict
                                      33-1 3/4 (10.10m) 
    7 Kalee Schrupp, Jr, Gustavus     33-0 1/2 (10.07m) 
    8 Meghan Johansen, So, Concordia  32-6 1/2 (9.92m) 
      Shanna Dawson, Fr, Gustavus          DNC
Final
    1 Kristal Grigsby, Jr, St. Thomas
                                      38-0 1/4 (11.59m) 
                              NCAA provisional
                                   Meet record
    2 Andretta Colley, Sr, St. Thomas
                                      36-9 1/2 (11.21m) 
    3 Susan Brown, So, Macalester     36-7 1/2 (11.16m) 
    4 Kaela Schramm, So, Macalester   36-6 3/4 (11.14m) 
    5 Selina Dehn, Fr, St. Thomas         36-4 (11.07m) 
    6 Sari Lindeman, Fr, Gustavus     35-6 3/4 (10.84m) 
    7 Kristina Granger, Jr, St. Benedict
                                      35-4 1/2 (10.78m) 
    8 Crystal Reeves, Sr, Concordia       34-7 (10.54m) 
    9 Jennifer Dalhed, So, St. Benedict
                                      34-0 3/4 (10.38m) 

Shot Put
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Amanda Weinmann, So, Saint Mary's
                                      39-2 1/2 (11.95m)q
    2 Rachel Sinclair, So, Carleton   39-1 3/4 (11.93m)q
    3 Ashley Dingels, Sr, Saint Mary's
                                      38-8 3/4 (11.80m)q
    4 Jessica Latzke, Fr, Gustavus    36-4 3/4 (11.09m)q
    5 Jennifer Hanson, Jr, St. Benedict
                                     35-11 1/4 (10.95m) 
    6 Angela Mooney, So, Bethel       35-9 1/4 (10.90m) 
    7 Shara Guidry, Fr, St. Thomas   34-11 1/4 (10.65m) 
    8 Stacy Griffin, So, St. Olaf     34-6 1/4 (10.52m) 
    9 Lisa Ostenson, Jr, Macalester   34-5 3/4 (10.51m) 
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Jenna Wendorff, Sr, St. Benedict
                                     43-10 3/4 (13.38m)q
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Vicky Peterson, Fr, St. Olaf   37-11 1/2 (11.57m)q
    3 Carol Comp, Fr, St. Thomas      36-6 3/4 (11.14m)q
    4 Heidi Gruenhagen, Jr, Gustavus      36-4 (11.07m)q
    5 Beth Cleveland, Jr, Saint Mary's
                                      36-2 3/4 (11.04m)q
    6 Robin Regan, Fr, St. Catherine      35-6 (10.82m) 
    7 Jennifer Thelemann, Fr, Gustavus    35-1 (10.69m) 
    8 Becky Boorman, Fr, St. Catherine   34-11 (10.64m) 
    9 Sarah Emmerling, Jr, St. Benedict  31-10 (9.70m) 
Final
    1 Jenna Wendorff, Sr, St. Benedict
                                      45-2 1/4 (13.77m) 
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Rachel Sinclair, So, Carleton       40-9 (12.42m) 
    3 Amanda Weinmann, So, Saint Mary's
                                      40-7 1/2 (12.38m) 
    4 Ashley Dingels, Sr, Saint Mary's
                                      38-8 3/4 (11.80m) 
    5 Vicky Peterson, Fr, St. Olaf   37-11 1/2 (11.57m) 
    6 Jessica Latzke, Fr, Gustavus    36-9 1/2 (11.21m) 
    7 Heidi Gruenhagen, Jr, Gustavus  36-7 3/4 (11.17m) 
    8 Carol Comp, Fr, St. Thomas      36-6 3/4 (11.14m) 
    9 Beth Cleveland, Jr, Saint Mary's
                                      36-2 3/4 (11.04m) 
Discus Throw
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Lorna Wilson, Sr, St. Olaf         122-8 (37.40m)q
    2 Stacy Griffin, So, St. Olaf        116-5 (35.48m)q
    3 Jennifer Thelemann, Fr, Gustavus   114-6 (34.90m)q
    4 Sarah Sorvaag, Fr, Concordia       114-3 (34.82m)q
    5 Vicky Peterson, Fr, St. Olaf       112-6 (34.30m) 
    6 Jenna Wendorff, Sr, St. Benedict  105-11 (32.29m) 
    7 Heather Sublet, Jr, Hamline        98-11 (30.15m) 
    8 Ashley Clemen, So, Gustavus        95-11 (29.24m) 
    9 Melissa Stave, So, Concordia        91-7 (27.91m) 
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Josie Thulien, Sr, Gustavus        116-8 (35.57m)q
    2 Carol Comp, Fr, St. Thomas         116-0 (35.36m)q
    3 Shara Guidry, Fr, St. Thomas      115-11 (35.34m)q
    4 Robin Regan, Fr, St. Catherine     114-4 (34.85m)q
    5 Beth Cleveland, Jr, Saint Mary's   114-0 (34.74m)q
    6 Jessica Latzke, Fr, Gustavus       107-9 (32.84m) 
    7 Molly Christian, Fr, Carleton       97-1 (29.60m) 
    8 Kate Sherlock, Jr, St. Catherine    84-9 (25.83m) 
      Liz Kapsner, So, St. Thomas          DNC
Final
    1 Shara Guidry, Fr, St. Thomas       124-8 (38.01m) 
    2 Lorna Wilson, Sr, St. Olaf         122-8 (37.40m) 
    3 Stacy Griffin, So, St. Olaf        118-1 (35.99m) 
    4 Josie Thulien, Sr, Gustavus        116-9 (35.59m) 
    5 Sarah Sorvaag, Fr, Concordia       116-2 (35.42m) 
    6 Carol Comp, Fr, St. Thomas         116-0 (35.36m) 
    7 Jennifer Thelemann, Fr, Gustavus   114-6 (34.90m) 
    8 Robin Regan, Fr, St. Catherine     114-4 (34.85m) 
    9 Beth Cleveland, Jr, Saint Mary's   114-0 (34.74m) 

Hammer Throw
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Shannon Kane, So, St. Thomas       137-0 (41.77m)q
    2 Jennifer Hanson, Jr, St. Benedict  136-3 (41.54m)q
    3 Beth Cleveland, Jr, Saint Mary's   129-4 (39.42m)q
    4 Jen Brouwers, Sr, St. Catherine    129-0 (39.33m)q
    5 Kate Sherlock, Jr, St. Catherine  124-10 (38.04m)q
    6 Sarah Koziolek, Jr, St. Catherine  122-3 (37.26m)q
    7 Sarah Sorvaag, Fr, Concordia       121-1 (36.90m) 
    8 Stacy Griffin, So, St. Olaf       111-11 (34.12m) 
    9 Ashley Clemen, So, Gustavus        109-8 (33.43m) 
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Liz Durham, So, Carleton           141-2 (43.04m)q
    2 Michelle Binn, So, St. Thomas      129-2 (39.37m)q
    3 Melissa Stave, So, Concordia      123-11 (37.78m)q
    4 Josie Thulien, Sr, Gustavus        121-6 (37.03m) 
    5 Carol Comp, Fr, St. Thomas         118-4 (36.08m) 
    6 Jenna Wendorff, Sr, St. Benedict   118-0 (35.97m) 
    7 Lorna Wilson, Sr, St. Olaf        116-10 (35.62m) 
    8 Amanda Weinmann, So, Saint Mary's  113-4 (34.55m) 
    9 Lisa Ostenson, Jr, Macalester      108-5 (33.05m) 
Final
    1 Liz Durham, So, Carleton           141-2 (43.04m) 
                    (F, 43.04, 36.67, F, F, F)
    2 Shannon Kane, So, St. Thomas       137-0 (41.77m) 
        (37.73, 38.30, 41.77, 38.75, 38.00, F)
    3 Jennifer Hanson, Jr, St. Benedict  136-3 (41.54m) 
    (40.74, 39.91, 41.54, 34.52, 38.49, 39.56)
    4 Michelle Binn, So, St. Thomas      134-2 (40.89m) 
            (39.37, 35.14, F, 40.89, F, 39.89)
    5 Kate Sherlock, Jr, St. Catherine   130-0 (39.63m) 
    (36.63, 38.04, 37.80, 38.36, 39.55, 39.63)
    6 Beth Cleveland, Jr, Saint Mary's   129-4 (39.42m) 
                (F, 39.42, F, 38.59, F, 38.46)
    7 Jen Brouwers, Sr, St. Catherine    129-0 (39.33m) 
    (33.71, 37.90, 39.33, 34.15, 36.87, 35.37)
    8 Melissa Stave, So, Concordia      123-11 (37.78m) 
            (36.82, 37.78, F, F, 35.95, 36.03)
    9 Sarah Koziolek, Jr, St. Catherine  122-3 (37.26m) 
            (37.26, 36.94, F, 34.12, 35.86, F)

Javelin Throw
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Erika Wetzel, Jr, St. Thomas       127-1 (38.74m)q
    2 Dana Luiken, So, Hamline           109-4 (33.33m)q
    3 Michelle Steadman, Sr, Gustavus    107-3 (32.69m)q
    4 Angela Mooney, So, Bethel          104-8 (31.90m)q
    5 Anna Cooley, Fr, Carleton           97-4 (29.66m) 
    6 Angie Asmus, Fr, Hamline            94-5 (28.78m) 
    7 Kelly Johnson, Sr, Bethel          90-10 (27.70m) 
    8 Hannah Meium, So, St. Thomas        87-5 (26.65m) 
      Blythe Bittman, Jr, Gustavus          ND
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Nicole Plante, Sr, Concordia       129-8 (39.53m)q
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Jessica Braun, Sr, St. Benedict    112-4 (34.24m)q
    3 Kestrel Schwaiger, So, Carleton    110-7 (33.72m)q
    4 Lisa Ostenson, Jr, Macalester      107-3 (32.70m)q
    5 Rachelle Dosch, So, St. Thomas     102-7 (31.26m)q
    6 Angela Van Binsbergen, Sr, Augsburg
                                         102-3 (31.17m) 
    7 Callie Peotter, Sr, St. Thomas      95-0 (28.96m) 
    8 Jaymee Spannring, So, St. Catherine
                                          91-7 (27.92m) 
    9 Sarah Sorvaag, Fr, Concordia        83-7 (25.49m) 
Final
    1 Nicole Plante, Sr, Concordia       129-8 (39.53m) 
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Erika Wetzel, Jr, St. Thomas       127-1 (38.74m) 
    3 Lisa Ostenson, Jr, Macalester     112-11 (34.42m) 
    4 Jessica Braun, Sr, St. Benedict    112-4 (34.24m) 
    5 Kestrel Schwaiger, So, Carleton    110-7 (33.72m) 
    6 Dana Luiken, So, Hamline           109-4 (33.33m) 
    7 Angela Mooney, So, Bethel          108-9 (33.16m) 
    8 Michelle Steadman, Sr, Gustavus    107-3 (32.69m) 
    9 Rachelle Dosch, So, St. Thomas     102-7 (31.26m) 

High Jump
    1 Kristal Grigsby, Jr, St. Thomas  5-5 3/4 (1.67m) 
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Ashley Dingels, Sr, Saint Mary's
                                       5-4 1/2 (1.64m) 
                              NCAA provisional
    3 Sheri Netland, So, Bethel        5-0 1/2 (1.54m) 
    3 Susan Brown, So, Macalester      5-0 1/2 (1.54m) 
    5 Danielle St. Louis, Sr, Hamline  5-0 1/2 (1.54m) 
    6 Kelsie Hansen, So, St. Benedict  5-0 1/2 (1.54m) 
    7 Dana Luiken, So, Hamline         5-0 1/2 (1.54m) 
    8 Nikki Mammen, Fr, St. Thomas     5-0 1/2 (1.54m) 
    9 Jada Lewis, So, St. Thomas      4-10 1/2 (1.49m) 
    9 Selina Dehn, Fr, St. Thomas     4-10 1/2 (1.49m) 
    9 Beth Ebert, Fr, St. Thomas      4-10 1/2 (1.49m) 
    9 Michelle Steadman, Sr, Gustavus
                                      4-10 1/2 (1.49m) 
   13 Autumn Adkins, Fr, Bethel       4-10 1/2 (1.49m) 
      Nicole Plante, Sr, Concordia          NH
      Julia Lippitt, Sr, Carleton          DNC

Pole Vault
    1 Janna Castellano, So, Gustavus      11-8 (3.56m) 
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Kristi Schneider, Sr, Gustavus  11-4 1/4 (3.46m) 
                              NCAA provisional
    3 Elizabeth Ghandour, Jr, St. Olaf
                                      11-0 1/4 (3.36m) 
                              NCAA provisional
    4 Alicia Blomquist, Fr, Gustavus  11-0 1/4 (3.36m) 
                              NCAA provisional
    5 Marla Nelson, Jr, St. Olaf      11-0 1/4 (3.36m) 
                              NCAA provisional
    6 Lindsay Kuznia, Jr, Concordia   10-6 1/4 (3.21m) 
    7 Heather Berscheit, Sr, St. Benedict
                                      10-6 1/4 (3.21m) 
    8 Natalie Hanson, Jr, Concordia   10-6 1/4 (3.21m) 
    9 Kristin Gussiaas, So, Concordia  9-6 1/2 (2.91m) 
   10 Kathleen Koval, So, Bethel       9-6 1/2 (2.91m) 
   11 Brooke Brakke, Fr, Bethel        8-6 3/4 (2.61m) 
   11 Christa von Behren, So, Macalester
                                       8-6 3/4 (2.61m) 
   13 Robin Larson, So, Concordia      8-6 3/4 (2.61m) 

Heptathlon
    1 Ashley Dingels, Sr, Saint Mary's    4668
                              NCAA provisional
                                   Meet record
  Was 4641; Ashley Dingels, Saint Mary's, 2003
                                NCAA automatic
    2 Nicole Plante, Sr, Concordia        4462
                              NCAA provisional
    3 Dana Luiken, So, Hamline            4271
                              NCAA provisional
    4 Meghan Orgeman, Sr, St. Benedict    4132
                              NCAA provisional
    5 Kirsten Fristad, Sr, Macalester     4002
    6 Kestrel Schwaiger, So, Carleton     3853
    7 Blythe Bittman, Jr, Gustavus        3709
    8 Nikki Mammen, Fr, St. Thomas        3562
    9 Amber Schackman, So, Concordia      3531
   10 Kaia Knutson, So, St. Olaf          3412
   11 Katja Andresen, Fr, St. Olaf        3317
   12 Tiffany Trost, Sr, St. Benedict     3243
   13 Beth Ebert, Fr, St. Thomas          3171
   14 Angela Mooney, So, Bethel           3080
   15 Melanie Priebe, Jr, St. Catherine   3014
   16 Ashley Keefe, Fr, Bethel            2797
   17 Kaaren Sowles, Bethel               2479

TEAM SCORES
Scored 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1
100 Meter Dash, 200 Meter Dash, 400 Meter Dash, 800 Meter Run, 
1500 Meter Run, 5000 Meter Run, 10000 Meter Run, 100 Meter Hurdles, 
400 Meter Hurdles, 3000m Steeplechase, 4x100 Meter Relay, 4x400 Meter Relay, 
4x800 Meter Relay, Long Jump, Triple Jump, Shot Put, Discus Throw, 
Hammer Throw, Javelin Throw, High Jump, Pole Vault, Heptathlon

   1   St. Thomas            171.0
   2   Gustavus              120.0
   3   St. Benedict          102.0
   4   Concordia              88.0
   5   Macalester             85.5
   6   St. Olaf               61.0
   7   Saint Mary's           58.0
   8   Augsburg               47.0
   9   Bethel                 45.5
  10   Carleton               41.0
  11   Hamline                32.0
  12   St. Catherine           7.0
 



 
MIAC Championship Meet Notables

MIAC Champions:
Javelin Throw Nicole Plante 129-8 (4-time champion)

MIAC All-Conference (places 1-3; relays 1st only):
1st - Javelin Throw Nicole Plante 129-8
2nd Heptathlon Nicole Plante 4462
3rd 400 Angie Pfeiffer 58.82
3rd 800 Carrie Fransen 2:20.02
3rd 1500 Natalie Hanson 4:44.8
3rd 400 Hurdles Jill Fancher 65.36

MIAC All-Conference Honorable Mention (places 4-6; relays 2-6):
2nd 4x800 Relay 9:22.40 Rachel Charpentier, Alissa Bilden, Jen St. John, Carrie Fransen
4th 100 Hurdles Nicole Plante 15.98
5th 100 Hurdles Emily Tollefson 16.23
5th 800 Natalie Hanson 2:21.83
5th 3000 Steeplechase Jen St. John 11:36.84
5th Discus Throw Sarah Sorvaag 116-2
6th 1500 Rachel Charpentier 4:49.5
6th Pole Vault Lindsay Kuznia 10-6.25
6th 4x100 Relay 50.54 Alissa Bilden, Kelly Olson, Emily Tollefson, Nicole Plante, Jill Fancher (prelims)

Other Scorers (places 7-8):
7th 400 Alissa Bilden 59.55
7th 4x400 Relay 4:04.37 Jill Fancher, Natalie Hanson, Alissa Bilden, Angie Pfeiffer
8th 3000 Steeplechase Julie Miller 11:51.59
8th Pole Vault Natalie Hanson 10-6.25
8th Triple Jump Crystal Reeves 34-7
8th Hammer Throw Melissa Stave 123-11

NCAA Provisional National Qualifying:
Javelin Throw Nicole Plante 129-8
Heptathlon Nicole Plante 4462

Cobber All-Time Top 10 Performer additions:
1500 Rachel Charpentier 4:49.5 Top 10-#9
3000 Steeplechase Kristine Jensen 12:31.96 Top 10-#7
4x100 Relay 50.01 (prelims) Alissa Bilden, Kelly Olson, Emily Tollefson, 
Jill Fancher Top 10-#6
4x800 Relay Relay 9:22.40 Rachel Charpentier, Alissa Bilden, Jen St. John, 
Carrie Fransen - Top 10-#3
Heptathlon Amber Schackman 3531 Top 10-#9

Cobber Outdoor Personal Records:
200- Nicole Plante (hept), Amber Schackman (hept); 400- Marlee Nasset; 800- Amber Schackman (hept); 1500- Rachel Charpentier; 5000- Erica Lundgren; 3000 steeplechase- Kristine Jensen; 100 hurdles- Nicole Plante (hept)(tie), Amber Schackman (hept); shot put- Nicole Plante (hept), Amber Schackman (hept);heptathlon- Amber Schackman.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

W.Track Links
Track Home
Recruiting Info
MIAC Weather Page
Cobber Indoor Records
Cobber Outdoor Records
Cobber Indoor Top 10
Cobber Outdoor Top Ten
Olson Forum Records
Irv Chrstnsn Track Records
Help Us Recruit
View Track
MIAC Home
MIAC Indoor Records
MIAC Outdoor Records
NCAA Home
Opponents
MIAC Track History
About CC
Apple Raceberry Jam

MIAC Women's Track Pages:
Augsbug
Bethel
Carleton
Gustavus
Hamline
Macalester
St. Ben's
St. Kate's
St. Mary's
St. Olaf
St. Thomas


 
To subscribe to the Cobber Athletic E-Mail Newsletter, featuring regular updates on Concordia athletics, simply click on the address below and type "Subscribe Cobbers" as your subject.
sid@cord.edu

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Concordia sports pages are maintained by the Sports Information Office. We welcome your comments and hope you enjoy the information provided here. Please send comments about the athletic website to: sid@cord.edu