Women's T & F Menu: 2004-05 News - Track & Field Home Page - '04-05 Schedule/Results - Roster - Coaching Staff - '03-04 News
2004-05 Meet Recaps
Meet 20: Ron Masanz Invitational  - April 30, 1:00pm
at MSU-Moorhead
 Meet Results - Notables
Masanz Invitational Results

                    Ron Masanz Invitational; - 4/30/2005 
                                MSUM, Moorhead 
                                    Results 

Event 1  Women Shot Put
================================================================================================
  Ron Masanz: * 50-03.50  2000        Julie Karst-Gray, North Dakota State 
                50-00.00  AUTO
                43-06.00  PROV
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals                        Points
================================================================================================
  1 Seltvedt, Kalie        Unattached          44-01.00   43-06.00 PROV               10 
  2 Ugermannova, Barbo     Unattached          44-07.00   42-08.00                     8 
  3 White, Laura           Jamestown Colleg    41-08.00   39-09.00                     5.5
  3 Hausauer, Lindsey      Und                 40-00.00   39-09.00                     5.5
  5 Meier, Gena            Northern State U    41-05.50   38-11.00                     4 
  6 Schneider, Libby       Unattached          38-00.00   36-05.00                     3 
  7 Dellwo, Cassie         Jamestown Colleg    37-07.00   36-04.00                     2 
  8 Bentz, Kristin         Msum                38-00.00   36-02.00                     1 

Event 5  Women Hammer Throw
=========================================================================================
  Ron Masanz: * 185-00  2003        Belinda Eastlack, MSU Moorhead 
                185-00  AUTO
                159-11  PROV
    Name                    Year School                 Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================================
  1 Fastlack, Belinda            Unattached                    167-10.00 PROV 
  2 Meier, Gena                  Northern State U      149-05  158-06.00 
  3 Mougey, Mariah               Unattached            150-00  145-05.00 
  4 Flach, Jenny                 Und                   137-00  137-00.00 
  5 Suhonen, Erin                Bemidji State         110-00  135-05.00 
  6 Bentz, Kristin               Msum                  140-00  131-09.00 
  7 Homstad, Suzy                Und                   125-00  127-03.00 
  8 Stave, Melissa               Concordia             129-07  124-02.00 

Event 13  Women Pole Vault
=========================================================================================
  Ron Masanz: * 12-02  2003        DaLee Wilkinson, MSU Moorhead 
  Ron Masanz: * 12-01  2003        Jessica Roehrick, North Dakota State 
             13-01.50  AUTO
             11-05.75  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================================
  1 Spriggs, Tiffany             Msum                11-06.00   11-10.25 PROV 
  2 Amberson, Ellen              Und                 11-05.00  J11-10.25 PROV 
  3 Fleck, Jessica               Und                 11-06.00   11-00.00 
  4 Crawford, Savannah           U of Mary                     J11-00.00 
  5 Kuznia, Lindsay              Concordia           11-00.00   10-06.00 
  5 Hanson, Natalie              Concordia           11-00.00   10-06.00 
  7 Mostad, Jill                 Msum                11-00.00  J10-06.00 
  7 Sturlaugson, Brynn           U of Mary           10-11.00  J10-06.00 

Event 19  Women 100 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 8 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
  Ron Masanz: * 14.20  1988        Brenda Braun, MSU Moorhead 
                13.80  AUTO
                14.65  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Trautwein, Jessica           Msum                   15.19      15.29Q 
  2 Fancher, Jill                Concordia              16.11      16.06Q 
  3 Tollefson, Emily             Concordia              16.19      16.21Q 
  4 Schackman, Amber             Concordia              16.62      16.71Q 
  5 Hegland, Leah                Concordia              16.62      16.82Q 
  6 Lussenden, Chrisy            Jamestown Colleg       16.37      16.99Q 
  7 Christensen, Berit           Concordia              19.11      17.62Q 

Event 17  Women 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
  Ron Masanz: * 11.63  2000        Trinity Davis, Unattached 
                11.50  AUTO
                12.10  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims                  H#
============================================================================================
  1 Hennek, Sarah                Jamestown Colleg       12.75      12.76Q                  1 
  2 Ezirim, Ruth                 Unattached             12.73      12.83Q                  2 
  3 O'Bryant, Colleen            Ndsu                   13.05      13.07Q                  2 
  4 Hayes, Sonja                 Jamestown Colleg       13.54      13.10Q                  1 
  5 Amele, Oluseyi               Msum                   13.10      13.08q                  2 

Event 31  Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=========================================================================================
             10:20.00  AUTO
             11:27.00  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================================
  1 St. John, Jen                Concordia           11:47.21   11:19.37 PROV 
  2 Moller, Jill                 Concordia           11:45.00   11:46.08 
  3 Hugstad-Vaa, Courtney        Und                 11:45.00   11:49.78 
  4 Andvik, Hilary               Jamestown Colleg    12:25.10   12:08.42 
  5 Flaig, Amber              JR Minot State Univ    11:47.23   12:31.13 
  6 Jensen, Kristine             Concordia           12:32.00   12:57.38 
  7 Janssen, Allison             Msum                12:55.95   12:59.64 
  8 Plath, Kerry                 Msum                13:16.55   13:04.04 

Event 15  Women High Jump
=========================================================================================
  Ron Masanz: *  5-10  1988        Lora Schloss, Unattached 
              5-10.50  AUTO
              5-06.50  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================================
  1 Trautwein, Jessica           Msum                            5-06.00 
  2 Spolarich, Ashley            Bemidji State        5-08.00   J5-06.00 
  3 Dahlstrom, Nikki             Und                  5-03.25    5-02.00 
  4 Gegelman, Lyndsy             Und                  5-04.25   J5-02.00 
  5 Cuppy, Nicole                Jamestown Colleg     5-02.00    5-00.00 
  6 Pankow, Kari                 Jamestown Colleg     5-02.00   J5-00.00 
  7 Leer, Stephanie              Concordia            4-09.00   J4-10.00 
  7 Bummer, Tessa                Unattached                     J5-00.00 

Event 11  Women Long Jump
=========================================================================================
  Ron Masanz: * 20-08.50  1985        Julie Hay, UM-Duluth 
                20-06.25  AUTO
                18-08.00  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================================
  1 Uthus, Amy                   Ndsu                17-08.00      5.25m 
  2 Burgard, Michelle            Und                 17-08.00      5.18m 
  3 Schackman, Amber             Concordia           16-06.00      4.60m 
  4 Tollefson, Emily             Concordia           16-05.00      4.56m 
  5 Johnson, Marrie              Jamestown Colleg    16-07.00      4.52m 
  6 Leer, Stephanie              Concordia           15-10.00      4.40m 
  7 Johansen, Meghan             Concordia           14-09.00      4.38m 
  8 Reeves, Crystal              Concordia           16-05.00      4.34m 

Event 37  Women 4x100 Meter Relay
=========================================================================================
  Ron Masanz: * 47.25  1998        , North Dakota State 
                       A.Noel,J.Theeler,K.Bachmeier,T.Wigley-Brudy 
                45.50  AUTO
                47.50  PROV
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================================
  1 University of North Dakota  'A'                     53.00      50.32 
  2 Mn State U Moorhead  'A'                            50.00      50.52 
  3 Concordia College  'A'                              50.14      51.86 
     1) Bilden, Alissa                  2) Olson, Kelly 
     3) Tollefson, Emily                4) Moller, Jill 
  4 Concordia College  'B'                            1:00.00    1:06.80 
     1) Sorvaag, Sarah                  2) Stave, Melissa 
     3) Gertken, Nicole                 4) Mulvaney, Tonya 

Event 19  Women 100 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================================
  Ron Masanz: * 14.20  1988        Brenda Braun, MSU Moorhead 
                13.80  AUTO
                14.65  PROV
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals 
=========================================================================================
Finals
  1 Fancher, Jill                Concordia              16.06      16.31 
  2 Tollefson, Emily             Concordia              16.21      16.33 
  3 Lussenden, Chrisy            Jamestown Colleg       16.99      16.50 
  4 Hegland, Leah                Concordia              16.82      16.97 
  5 Schackman, Amber             Concordia              16.71      17.06 
  6 Christensen, Berit           Concordia              17.62      19.72 

Event 29  Women 1500 Meter Run
=========================================================================================
  Ron Masanz: * 4:29.70  1980        Leslie Seymour, St. Cloud State 
                4:27.00  AUTO
                4:41.00  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================================
  1 Hanson, Natalie              Concordia            4:50.00    4:46.80 
  2 Charpentier, Rachel          Concordia            4:56.18    4:50.55 
  3 Maurer, Michel               Jamestown Colleg     4:53.37    4:54.37 
  4 Franson, Carrie              Concordia                       4:57.77 
  5 Ewert, Cheri                 Jamestown Colleg     4:56.24    5:00.92 
  6 Pribula, Christa             Bemidji State        5:09.00    5:04.79 
  7 Farwell, Holly               Msum                 5:06.04    5:11.59 
  8 Dwyer, Rachel                Concordia            5:13.51    5:11.73 

Event 23  Women 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================================
  Ron Masanz: * 55.50  1980        Jane Schauer, MSU Moorhead 
                54.00  AUTO
                56.60  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals                  H#
============================================================================================
  1 Drake, Sharon                University of Ma       57.50      59.51                   2 
  2 Isaacson, Kja                University of Ma       58.70    1:00.27                   2 
  3 Mills, Vanessa               Jamestown Colleg     1:03.28    1:03.70                   1 
  4 Perry, Carla                 Bemidji State        1:03.82    1:04.56                   1 
  5 Nasset, Marlee               Concordia            1:05.06    1:06.71                   1 
  6 Brusven, Nicki               Concordia            1:09.87    1:08.80                   1 
  7 Singlestad, Michelle         Concordia            1:08.84    1:09.66                   1 
  8 Swagger, Darcy               Concordia            1:14.70    1:16.44                   1 
 

Event 17  Women 100 Meter Dash
=========================================================================================
  Ron Masanz: * 11.63  2000        Trinity Davis, Unattached 
                11.50  AUTO
                12.10  PROV
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals 
=========================================================================================
Finals
  1 Hennek, Sarah                Jamestown Colleg       12.76      12.53 
  2 Ezirim, Ruth                 Unattached             12.83      12.80 
  3 O'Bryant, Colleen            Ndsu                   13.07      13.03 
  4 Amele, Oluseyi               Msum                   13.08      13.19 
  5 Hayes, Sonja                 Jamestown Colleg       13.10      14.07 
 

Event 27  Women 800 Meter Run
============================================================================================
  Ron Masanz: * 2:09.55  2002        Rachel Kraft, North Dakota State 
                2:08.00  AUTO
                2:15.00  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals                  H#
============================================================================================
  1 Dolence, Kristen             Msum                 2:29.75    2:28.33                   1 
  2 Weinberg, Katie              Msum                 2:34.44    2:31.67                   1 
  3 Haines, Chelsea              Jamestown Colleg     2:31.91    2:32.48                   1 
  4 Hofland, Leslie              Und                  2:35.00    2:34.55                   2 
  5 Martens, Chelsea             Concordia            2:37.00    2:35.31                   2 
  6 Ferguson, Paige              Bemidji State        2:35.00    2:37.67                   2 
  7 Johnson, Anna                Concordia            2:40.38    2:45.67                   2 

Event 3  Women Javelin Throw
=========================================================================================
  Ron Masanz: * 153-04  1983        Kelley Owen, MSU Moorhead 
                155-00  AUTO
                134-00  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================================
  1 Homstad, Suzy                Und                   132-00  129-01.00 
  2 Pankow, Kari                 Jamestown Colleg      127-01  125-05.00 
  3 Rossow, Carrie               Ndsu                  132-05  121-04.00 
  4 Rost, Becca                  Jamestown Colleg      117-05  115-11.00 
  5 Walsh, Ashley                Jamestown Colleg      114-10  110-02.00 
  6 Friend, Nicole               Bemidji State         107-06   97-05.00 
  7 Haines, Chelsea              Jamestown Colleg       98-09   90-07.00 
  8 Bentz, Kristin               Msum                  100-00   89-11.00 

Event 43  Women 400 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================================
  Ron Masanz: * 1:02.00  1992        Liesa Swenson, North Dakota State 
                  59.00  AUTO
                1:03.30  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================================
  1 Pesta, Sharon                Msum                 1:07.30    1:09.77 
  2 Uthus, Amy                   Ndsu                 1:12.40    1:11.61 
  3 Capra, Lacy                  Jamestown Colleg     1:13.34    1:14.88 
  4 Hegland, Leah                Concordia            1:14.35    1:15.50 

Event 7  Women Discus Throw
=========================================================================================
  Ron Masanz: * 174-05  1993        Kris Kuehl, Unattached 
                166-00  AUTO
                144-04  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================================
  1 Merritt, Talia               Unattached                    131-00.00 
  2 Hausauer, Lindsey            Und                   140-00  130-10.00 
  3 Dellwo, Cassie               Jamestown Colleg      137-06  126-04.00 
  4 Ugermannova, Barbora         Unattached            135-07  126-02.00 
  5 Larson, Mandy                Und                   130-00  126-00.00 
  6 Seltvedt, Kalie              Unattached            140-04  122-10.00 
  7 Bentz, Kristin               Msum                  130-00  122-09.50 
  8 Chase, Jessica               Jamestown Colleg      134-01  119-07.50 
 

Event 21  Women 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================================
  Ron Masanz: * 23.56  2000        Trinity Davis, Unattached 
                23.80  AUTO
                24.80  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals                  H#
============================================================================================
  1 Drake, Sharon                University of Ma       25.45      25.97                   2 
  2 Pfeiffer, Angie              Concordia              25.94      26.58                   2 
  3 Fancher, Jill                Concordia              27.50      27.29                   2 
  4 Bilden, Alissa               Concordia              26.94      27.35                   2 
  5 O'Bryant, Colleen            Ndsu                   27.02      27.55                   2 
  6 Isaacson, Kja                University of Ma       26.78      27.57                   2 
  7 Mills, Vanessa               Jamestown Colleg       27.78      27.71                   1 
  8 Olson, Kelly                 Concordia              27.42      27.75                   2 
 

Event 9  Women Triple Jump
=========================================================================================
  Ron Masanz: * 39-09  1999        Crystal Cummins, North Dakota State 
             41-00.25  AUTO
             38-00.75  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================================
  1 Ezirim, Ruth                 Unattached          38-08.50     11.42m 
  2 Burgard, Michelle            Und                 37-03.25     10.86m 
  3 Anderson, Kristen            Msum                37-00.00     10.79m 
  4 Fleck, Jessica               Und                 36-00.00     10.40m 
  5 Spolarich, Ashley            Bemidji State       35-00.00     10.17m 
  6 Bummer, Tessa                Unattached                        9.94m 
  7 Uthus, Amy                   Ndsu                              9.88m 
  8 Reeves, Crystal              Concordia           35-08.00      9.81m 

Event 33  Women 5000 Meter Run
=========================================================================================
  Ron Masanz: * 16:54.44  1981        Donna Gathje, Mankato State 
                16:40.00  AUTO
                17:50.00  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================================
  1 Lichter, Jessie              Und                 19:00.00   19:31.22 
  2 Novak, Beth                  Ndsu                           19:50.78 
  3 Hansen, Meagan               Concordia           20:20.00   19:57.81 
  4 Lundgren, Erica              Concordia                      20:17.63 
  5 Bremser, Jen                 Concordia           20:48.00   20:43.57 
  6 Anderson, Erin               Concordia           21:05.00   20:51.87 
 

Event 41  Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=========================================================================================
  Ron Masanz: * 3:49.38  2002        , UND 
                3:42.00  AUTO
                3:52.00  PROV
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================================
  1 Jamestown College  'A'                            4:03.07    3:57.66 
     1) Thingstad, Betsy                2) Solko, Kari 
     3) Pankow, Kari                    4) Hennek, Sarah 
  2 Concordia College  'C'                            4:30.00    4:00.83 
     1) Franson, Carrie                 2) Nasset, Marlee 
     3) Parsons, Ali                    4) Singlestad, Michelle 
  3 Concordia College  'A'                            4:04.00    4:07.55 
     1) Bilden, Alissa                  2) Fancher, Jill 
     3) Olson, Kelly                    4) Pfeiffer, Angie 
  4 Mn State U Moorhead  'A'                          4:12.33    4:17.52 
  5 University of North Dakota  'A'                              4:31.29 
  5 Concordia College  'B'                            4:30.00    4:31.29 
     1) Hanson, Natalie                 2) Jensen, Kristine 
     3) Dwyer, Rachel                   4) Swagger, Darcy 
  7 Concordia College  'D'                            4:30.00    4:49.31 
     1) St. John, Jen                   2) Charpentier, Rachel 
     3) Martens, Chelsea                4) Johnson, Anna 
 
 

Masanz Invitational Notables

NCAA PROVISIONAL NATIONAL QUALIFYING:
3000 Steeplechase Jen St. John 11:19.4
 

SCHOOL RECORD:
3000 Steeplechase Jen St. John 11:19.4

COBBER ALL-TIME TOP 10 PERFORMERS:
3000 Steeplechase Jen St. John 11:19.4 Top 10-#1
1500 Natalie Hanson 4:46.80 Top 10-#5
1500 Rachel Charpentier 4:50.55 Top 10-#10

PERSONAL RECORDS:
400- Nicki Brusven; 1500- Natalie Hanson, Rachel Charpentier, Rachel Dwyer; 5000- Meagan Hansen; 3000 steeplechase- Jen St. John; 100 hurdles- Jill Fancher (prelims), Berit Christensen (prelim); high jump- Stephanie Leer; shot put- Berit Christensen; javelin throw- Melissa Stave (tie).
 
 
 
 

 

W.Track Links
Track Home
Recruiting Info
MIAC Weather Page
Cobber Indoor Records
Cobber Outdoor Records
Cobber Indoor Top 10
Cobber Outdoor Top Ten
Olson Forum Records
Irv Chrstnsn Track Records
Help Us Recruit
View Track
MIAC Home
MIAC Indoor Records
MIAC Outdoor Records
NCAA Home
Opponents
MIAC Track History
About CC
Apple Raceberry Jam

MIAC Women's Track Pages:
Augsbug
Bethel
Carleton
Gustavus
Hamline
Macalester
St. Ben's
St. Kate's
St. Mary's
St. Olaf
St. Thomas


 
To subscribe to the Cobber Athletic E-Mail Newsletter, featuring regular updates on Concordia athletics, simply click on the address below and type "Subscribe Cobbers" as your subject.
sid@cord.edu

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Concordia sports pages are maintained by the Sports Information Office. We welcome your comments and hope you enjoy the information provided here. Please send comments about the athletic website to: sid@cord.edu