Women's T & F Menu: 2004-05 News - Track & Field Home Page - '04-05 Schedule/Results - Roster - Coaching Staff - '03-04 News
2004-05 Meet Recaps
Meet 19: Bemidji State Invite - April 23, 1:00pm
 Meet Results
Bemidji State Results

                  Beaver Relay College  2005 - 4/23/2005 
                                   4/23/2005 
                                    Results 

Women 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Grabil, Leah                 Bemidji Stat             13.32    10 
  2 Anderson, Shanna             Bemidji Stat             13.40     8 
  3 LeDuc, Jaime                 Bemidji Stat             13.50     6 
  4 Liberty, Brittany         FR Uw-Superior              13.66     5 
  5 Lee, Marissa                 Bemidji Stat             14.50     4 
  6 Cochran, Emily            FR Uw-Superior              15.63     3 
  7 Shelerud, Kristy          FR St. Scholast             16.00     2 

Women 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Tafs, Lindsay             FR Uw-Superior              26.04   1   10 
  2 Grabil, Leah                 Bemidji Stat             26.88   1    8 
  3 Ahrens, Kat               JR St. Scholast             27.78   1    6 
  4 Perry, Carla                 Bemidji Stat             27.84   1    5 
  5 Boger, Jessica               University N             27.85   1    4 
  6 Larson, Kerri                Morrhead State U         27.91   2    3 
  7 Amele, Oluseyi               Morrhead State U         28.14   1    2 
  8 Liberty, Brittany         FR Uw-Superior              28.31   2    1 

Women 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Boger, Jessica               University N           1:01.36   1   10 
  2 Amele, Oluseyi               Morrhead State U       1:03.46   1    8 
  3 Larson, Kerri                Morrhead State U       1:04.66   1    6 
  4 Perry, Carla                 Bemidji Stat           1:05.49   1    5 
  5 Ferguson, Paige              Bemidji Stat           1:05.63   1    4 
  6 Glau, Cori                SO Uw-Superior            1:05.83   2    3 
  7 Wicker, Amy               SO St. Scholast           1:06.03   1    2 
  8 Hansen, Mandy             SO St. Scholast           1:09.33   2    1 
  9 Brusven, Nicki            SO Concordia Co           1:09.87   2 
 10 Enderle, Katrina          FR Concordia Co           1:12.27   2 
 11 Swagger, Darcy            FR Concordia Co           1:14.92   2 
 -- Singlestad, Michelle      SR Concordia Co                NT   2 

Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Sackett, Veronica            University N           2:16.87    10 
  2 Beeson, Britt                University N           2:23.87     8 
  3 Landberg, Margaret           University N           2:29.14     6 
  4 Weickert, Jessi           FR St. Scholast           2:32.45     5 
  5 Johnson, Sheila           SO St. Scholast           2:34.55     4 
  6 Martens, Chelsea          FR Concordia Co           2:37.05     3 
  7 Hofland, Leslie              University N           2:38.19     2 
  8 Parsons, Ali              FR Concordia Co           2:38.42     1 
  9 Nasset, Marlee            FR Concordia Co           2:38.75 
 10 Nelson, Amy               FR St. Scholast           2:38.88 
 11 McCormick, Adonia            Bemidji Stat           2:41.82 
 12 Knight, Katie             FR St. Scholast           2:43.32 
 13 Ferguson, Paige              Bemidji Stat           2:43.35 
 14 Bostow, Sarah                University N           2:50.37 
 15 Torkelson, Erica          SO Uw-Superior            3:13.25 
 -- Sailer, Sara                 University N                NT 
 -- Zander, Heidi                University N                NT 

Women 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Landberg, Margaret           University N           4:58.73    10 
  2 Houck, Jen                JR St. Scholast           5:01.67     8 
  3 Smith, Bridget            FR St. Scholast           5:06.21     6 
  4 Johnson, Sheila           SO St. Scholast           5:10.11     5 
  5 Geier, Sara               FR Uw-Superior            5:11.51     4 
  6 Dwyer, Rachel             SO Concordia Co           5:13.51     3 
  7 Lentner, Shannon             University N           5:14.10     2 
  8 Hansen, Meagan            FR Concordia Co           5:14.88     1 
  9 Plath, Kerry                 Morrhead State U       5:17.08 
 10 Parsons, Ali              FR Concordia Co           5:26.59 
 11 Olson, Brittney              Bemidji Stat           5:26.63 
 12 Martens, Chelsea          FR Concordia Co           5:32.50 
 13 Thompson, Tonya           FR Uw-Superior            5:36.47 
 14 Bostow, Sarah                University N           5:38.27 
 15 Hofland, Leslie              University N           5:39.90 
 16 McCormick, Adonia            Bemidji Stat           5:42.41 
 17 Hanson, Erin                 Bemidji Stat           6:11.64 
 18 Torkelson, Erica          SO Uw-Superior            6:38.96 
 -- Anderson, Erin            SR Concordia Co                NT 
 -- Wippert, Rachel           FR Concordia Co                NT 
 -- Bremser, Jen              SR Concordia Co                NT 

Women 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bremser, Jen              SR Concordia Co          11:32.93    10 
  2 Geier, Sara               FR Uw-Superior           11:34.87     8 
  3 Olson, Brittney              Bemidji Stat          11:44.25     6 
  4 Thompson, Tonya           FR Uw-Superior           12:31.02     5 

Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 st.John, Kristin             Concordia Co          20:24.24    10 
  2 Peterson, Brittany        FR St. Scholast          20:38.44     8 
  3 Anderson, Erin            SR Concordia Co          21:05.78     6 
 -- Hanson, Erin                 Bemidji Stat                NT 
 -- Kantola, Stacy            SO St. Scholast                NT 

Women 100 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Miller, Samantha          SO Uw-Superior              16.14    10 
  2 Spolarich, Ashley            Bemidji Stat             16.91     8 
  3 Christensen, Berit        FR Concordia Co             19.11     6 
  4 Friend, Nicole               Bemidji Stat             19.84     5 
  5 Cochran, Emily            FR Uw-Superior              19.90     4 
 -- Masich, Christina         SO St. Scholast                NT 

Women 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Sackett, Rachel              University N           1:05.75    10 
  2 Pesta, Erin                  Morrhead State U       1:08.92     8 
  3 Anderson, Shanna             Bemidji Stat           1:10.89     6 
  4 Ritzert, Hadley           FR Uw-Superior            1:11.09     5 
  5 Masich, Christina         SO St. Scholast           1:20.53     4 

Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Murch, Kristin               University N          11:20.77    10 
  2 Miller, Julie             SR Concordia Co          11:45.86     8 
  3 Hugstad, Courtney            University N          11:48.26     6 
  4 Pribula, Christa             Bemidji Stat          11:52.40     5 
  5 Kantola, Stacy            SO St. Scholast          12:32.14     4 
  6 Nelson, Kelly             SO St. Scholast          12:35.84     3 
  7 Janssen, Allison             Morrhead State U      12:58.53     2 
  8 Budenski, Janel              Bemidji Stat          14:13.51     1 
  9 Johnson, Anna             FR Concordia Co          14:45.11 
 -- Sackett,, Veronica           University N                NT 

Women 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bemidji State University                              50.83    10 
  2 Uw-Superior                                           51.91     8 
  3 St. Scholastica College                               52.47     6 
 -- University North Dakota                                  NT 

Women 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 University North Dakota                             4:08.98   1   10 
  2 Bemidji State University                            4:19.02   1    8 
  3 St. Scholastica College                             4:24.16   1    6 
  4 St. Scholastica College  'B'                        4:39.51   2 
  5 St. Scholastica College  'C'                        4:40.07   2 
  6 Concordia College                                   4:50.05   1    5 
  7 Concordia College  'B'                              4:56.36   2 
 -- Uw-Superior                                              NT   1 

Women High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Dahlstrom, Nikki             University N           5-02.00      1.57m   10 
  2 Miller, Samantha          SO Uw-Superior            5-00.00      1.52m    8 
  3 Nagel, Amanda                University N           4-10.00      1.47m    6 
  4 Leer, Stephanie           FR Concordia Co           4-08.00      1.42m    5 
  5 Johnson, Sheila           SO St. Scholast           4-02.00      1.27m    4 
 -- Zander, Heidi                University N                NH 

Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Fleck, Jessica               University N          11-06.00      3.50m   10 
  2 Amberson, Ellen              University N          10-06.00      3.20m    8 
  3 Gussiaas, Kristin         SO Concordia Co          10-00.00      3.04m    6 
  4 Reas, Elissa              FR Uw-Superior            9-06.00      2.89m    5 
  5 Balcer, Shelley           FR Uw-Superior            8-00.00      2.43m    4 
 -- Miller, Angela               Unattached                  NH 
 -- Visger, Holly             SO Uw-Superior                 NH 

Women Long Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Burgard, Michelle            University N             5.23m   17-02.00   10 
  2 Anderson, Kristan            Morrhead State U         5.01m   16-05.25    8 
  3 Bjugstad, Leslie             University N             4.76m   15-07.50    6 
  4 Ahrens, Kat               JR St. Scholast             4.63m   15-02.25    5 
  5 Johansen, Meghan          SO Concordia Co             4.50m   14-09.25    4 
  6 Smith, Melissa               Bemidji Stat             4.08m   13-04.75    3 
  7 Shelerud, Kristy          FR St. Scholast             3.73m   12-03.00    2 
 -- Hansen, Mandy             SO St. Scholast                ND 
 -- Zander, Heidi                University N                ND 

Women Triple Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Kensinger, Jackie            University N            10.93m   35-10.50   10 
  2 Burgard, Michelle            University N            10.79m   35-05.00    8 
  3 Fleck, Jessica               University N            10.76m   35-03.75    6 
  4 Johansen, Meghan          SO Concordia Co             9.75m   32-00.00    5 
  5 Houck, Jen                JR St. Scholast             9.26m   30-04.75    4 
  6 Weickert, Jessi           FR St. Scholast             9.01m   29-06.75    3 
  7 Smith, Melissa               Bemidji Stat             8.78m   28-09.75    2 
 -- Bjugstad, Leslie             University N                ND 
 -- Anderson, Kristan            Morrhead State U            ND 
 -- Tondryck, Katie           FR St. Scholast                ND 
 -- Kuhn, Andi                   University N                ND 

Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Olimb, Dana                  University N          41-07.50     12.68m   10 
  2 Hausauer, Lyndsey            University N          39-04.00     11.98m    8 
  3 Schneider, Libby             Unattached            38-07.00     11.76m    6 
  4 Bergeson, Lindsay            Bemidji Stat          37-11.00     11.55m    5 
  5 Bentz, Kristin               Morrhead State U      37-04.00     11.37m    4 
  6 Suhonen, Erin                Bemidji Stat          35-05.00     10.79m    3 
  7 Flach, Jenny                 University N          34-08.00     10.56m    2 
  8 Ray, Molly                JR Uw-Superior           34-05.00     10.49m    1 
  9 Herzog, Breeanna          FR Uw-Superior           29-09.00      9.06m 
 10 Hissa, Nikki              SO St. Scholast          28-09.00      8.76m
 11 Zander, Heidi                University N          28-08.00      8.73m 
 12 Gertken, Nicole           FR Concordia Co          27-08.00      8.43m 
 13 Mulvaney, Tonya           FR Concordia Co          26-07.00      8.10m 
 14 Christensen, Berit        FR Concordia Co          19-11.00      6.07m 
 -- Steinbauer, Mandy         SO St. Scholast                ND 
 -- Entgelmeier, Jennie       So St. Scholast                ND 

Women Discus Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Hausauer, Lyndsey            University N            128-04     39.11m   10 
  2 Bentz, Kristin               Morrhead State U        125-00     38.10m    8 
  3 Larson, Mandy                University N         123-09.50     37.73m    6 
  4 Homstad, Suzy                University N         118-05.50     36.10m    5 
  5 Schneider, Libby             Unattached           115-02.50     35.11m    4 
  6 Olimb, Dana                  University N         113-07.50     34.63m    3 
  7 Suhonen, Erin                Bemidji Stat         109-07.50     33.41m    2 
  8 Ray, Molly                JR Uw-Superior             106-08     32.51m    1 
  9 Stave, Melissa            SO Concordia Co         105-00.50     32.01m 
 10 Bergeson, Lindsay            Bemidji Stat         103-01.50     31.43m 
 11 Pollworth, Danielle          Morrhead State U     103-00.50     31.40m 
 12 Flach, Jenny                 University N          98-05.50     30.01m 
 13 Hissa, Nikki              SO St. Scholast          86-04.50     26.32m 
 14 Mulvaney, Tonya           FR Concordia Co          70-01.50     21.37m 
 15 Gertken, Nicole           FR Concordia Co          69-00.50     21.04m 
 -- Entgelmeier, Jennie       So St. Scholast                ND 
 -- Steinbauer, Mandy         SO St. Scholast                ND 
 -- Burrow, Nicole               Bemidji Stat                ND 

Women Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Flach, Jenny                 University N            137-07     41.93m   10 
  2 Bentz, Kristin               Morrhead State U        137-05     41.88m    8 
  3 Olimb, Dana                  University N            135-04     41.24m    6 
  4 Pollworth, Danielle          Morrhead State U        126-09     38.63m    5 
  5 Stave, Melissa            SO Concordia Co            116-08     35.56m    4 
  6 Hissa, Nikki              SO St. Scholast            104-07     31.87m    3 
  7 Olson, Sara                  Bemidji Stat             99-04     30.27m    2 
  8 Gertken, Nicole           FR Concordia Co             87-07     26.69m    1 
  9 Herzog, Breeanna          FR Uw-Superior              83-02     25.34m 
 -- Suhonen, Erin                Bemidji Stat                ND 
 -- Entgelmeier, Jen          SO St. Scholast                ND 
 -- Homstad, Suzy                University N                ND 

Women Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Homstad, Suzy                University N            126-04     38.50m   10 
  2 Suhonen, Erin                Bemidji Stat            101-00     30.78m    8 
  3 Zander, Heidi                University N            100-04     30.58m    6 
  4 Friend, Nicole               Bemidji Stat             99-10     30.42m    5 
  5 Glau, Cori                SO Uw-Superior              98-11     30.14m    4 
  6 Visger, Holly             SO Uw-Superior           83-03.50     25.38m    3 
  7 Bergeson, Lindsay            Bemidji Stat             81-00     24.68m    2 
  8 Olson, Sara                  Bemidji Stat          76-08.50     23.38m    1 
  9 Burrow, Nicole               Bemidji Stat             76-02     23.21m 
 10 Spolarich, Ashley            Bemidji Stat          61-05.50     18.73m 
 -- Stave, Melissa            SO Concordia Co                ND 
 -- Entgelmeier, Jennie       So St. Scholast                ND 
 -- Ray, Molly                JR Uw-Superior                 ND 
 -- Steinbauer, Mandy         SO St. Scholast                ND 
 -- Kensinger, Jackie            University N                ND 
 -- Hissa, Nikki              SO St. Scholast                ND 

                    Women - Team Rankings - 20 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) University North Dakota    238        2) Bemidji State University  132 
    3) UW-Superior                 92        4) St. Scholastica College    91 
    5) Concordia College           78        6) Morrhead State University  62 
 
 
 

Bemidji State Notables

Beaver relays, Bemidji State University, Bemidji, MN
APRIL 23, 2005
COBBER NOTABLES

 

COBBER ALL-TIME TOP 10 PERFORMERS:
3000 Steeplechase Julie Miller 11:45.86 Top 10-#4
Pole Vault Kristin Gussiaas 10-0 Top 10-#6 tie
 

PERSONAL RECORDS:
1500- Rachel Dwyer, Meagan Hanson, Ali Parsons;  3000- Jen Bremser; 5000- Kristin St. John; 3000 steeplechase- Julie Miller; 100 hurdles- Berit Christensen; pole vault- Kristin Gussiaas (tie); long jump- Meghan Johansen; shot put- Tonya Mulvaney; hammer throw- Nicole Gertken.
 

W.Track Links
Track Home
Recruiting Info
MIAC Weather Page
Cobber Indoor Records
Cobber Outdoor Records
Cobber Indoor Top 10
Cobber Outdoor Top Ten
Olson Forum Records
Irv Chrstnsn Track Records
Help Us Recruit
View Track
MIAC Home
MIAC Indoor Records
MIAC Outdoor Records
NCAA Home
Opponents
MIAC Track History
About CC
Apple Raceberry Jam

MIAC Women's Track Pages:
Augsbug
Bethel
Carleton
Gustavus
Hamline
Macalester
St. Ben's
St. Kate's
St. Mary's
St. Olaf
St. Thomas


 
To subscribe to the Cobber Athletic E-Mail Newsletter, featuring regular updates on Concordia athletics, simply click on the address below and type "Subscribe Cobbers" as your subject.
sid@cord.edu

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Concordia sports pages are maintained by the Sports Information Office. We welcome your comments and hope you enjoy the information provided here. Please send comments about the athletic website to: sid@cord.edu