Women's T & F Menu: 2004-05 News - Track & Field Home Page - '04-05 Schedule/Results - Roster - Coaching Staff - '03-04 News
2004-05 Meet Recaps
Meet 17: Cobber Twilight - April 19, 3:00pm
Meet Schedule - Meet Information
 Meet Recap - Meet Results - Cobber Notables - Action Pictures
Cobber Twilight Meet Action Pictures
(Click on picture to see larger image)
Cobber Twilight Meet Recap

Cobbers Pick Up a Six-Pack of Victories at the Blustery Cobber Twilight Meet.
MOORHEAD-- The conditions were less than ideal for a track and field meet and the usual multitude of competitors was missing, but the athletes that did perform at the annual Cobber Twilight Meet were able to record outstanding results.

Concordia won six different individual events and recorded two second-place finishes in relays. No team scores were kept at the meet, as the Cobbers continue on their road to defending their MIAC Outdoor Championship Meet title.

The usual suspects rose to the top for the Cobbers. Nicole Plante won her third javelin title of the outdoor season. Although she was behind her national qualifying throw from Saturday, she still finished with a winning mark of 123-7. She beat out athletes from NCAA Division I, II and top-flight NAIA colleges in the process. 

Plante also captured the crown in the 100-meter hurdles. Her time of 15.95 in the finals was slightly slower than her qualifying time of 15.82 in the first heat. Her heat time is the second fastest time she has run this season, and faster than the 15.90 she posted in the SJU Heptathlon when she qualified for the national meet. 

Concordia pulled off a clean sweep of the top five spots in the 100-meter hurdles. Besides Plante's winning time, Jill Fancher finished second, Emily Tollefson third, Amber Schackman fourth and Leah Hegland completed the quintet. 

Fancher went on to claim the victory in the 400-meter hurdles. She posted a 64.28, which provisionally qualifies her for the NCAA Championship Meet. 

Besides the two wins by Plante and the solo effort by Fancher, Alissa Bilden, Carrie Fransen and Julie Miller all captured event titles. 

Bilden raced to the top in the 200 meters, recording a time of 27.50. Fransen claimed an event win in her second consecutive meet. She also won the 800 meters at the Al Cassell Relays in Jamestown, N.D. on Saturday. Finally, Miller won the 5000 meters by over 24 seconds. She eclipsed the 20-minute barrier by finishing in a time of 19:40.34. 

Lindsay Kuznia and Natalie Hanson had successful pole vault competitions. Despite finishing out of the top five, the pair both posted heights of 11-0.75, which provisionally qualifies for the national meet. The height betters Kuznia's mark of 11.0-.25 on Saturday. Their finishing height in the meet places them 18th in the nation in the event.

The Cobbers will split the team this weekend. Head Coach Marv Roeske will send a select group to the Kansas Relays, while the other members of the team will compete at the Bemidji State Invite on Saturday, April 23.
 

Cobber Twilight Results
| Complete Results in HTML Format | Complete Results in AP Format (word) |

100 Meter
    1 Marrie Johnson, Jamestown          13.54 
    2 Oluseyi Amele, Msu-Moorhead        13.94 
    3 Jacinta Kuehn, Ndsu                13.97 
    4 Kimeshia Daniels, Um-Morris        14.76 
      Jill Moller, Concordia                DQ 

100 Meter Hurdles
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Nicole Plante, Concordia           15.82q 
    2 Emily Tollefson, Concordia         16.54q 
    3 Amber Schackman, Concordia         16.64q 
    4 Leah Hegland, Concordia            17.41q 
    5 Amy Uthus, Ndsu                    17.56q 
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Jessica Trautwein, Msu-Moorhead    16.41q 
    2 Jill Fancher, Concordia            16.42q 
    3 Ranae Faaborg, Um-Morris           17.94q 
    4 Kari Pankow, Jamestown             18.14 
    5 Berit Christensen, Concordia       19.74 
Final
    1 Nicole Plante, Concordia           15.95 
    2 Jill Fancher, Concordia            16.26 
    3 Emily Tollefson, Concordia         16.63 
    4 Amber Schackman, Concordia         16.78 
    5 Leah Hegland, Concordia            17.80 
    6 Ranae Faaborg, Um-Morris           18.32 

200 Meter
    1 Alissa Bilden, Concordia           27.50 
    2 Colleen O'Bryant, Ndsu             27.71 
    3 Amy Uthus, Ndsu                    28.01 
    4 Oluseyi Amele, Msu-Moorhead        28.11 
    5 Vanessa Mills, Jamestown           28.42 
    6 Jacinta Kuehn, Ndsu                28.46 
    7 Ashley Janssen, Um-Morris          28.62 
    8 Leah Webinger, Um-Morris           29.47 
    9 Marlee Nasset, Concordia           29.66 

400 Meter
    1 Maggie Conlon, Ndsu                61.06  H1 
    2 Betsy Thingstad, Jamestown         61.23  H1 
    3 Natalie Hanson, Concordia          61.30  H1 
    4 Kerri Larson, Msu-Moorhead         61.62  H1 
    5 Katie Weinberg, Msu-Moorhead       62.10  H1 
    6 Kelly Olson, Concordia             62.30  H1 
    7 Ashley Janssen, Um-Morris          62.57  H2 
    8 Holly Farwell, Msu-Moorhead        63.09  H2 
    9 Vanessa Mills, Jamestown           63.28  H1 
   10 Marlee Nasset, Concordia           65.06  H2 
   11 Diane Miller, Msu-Moorhead         65.43  H2 
   12 Kristin Dolence, Msu-Moorhead      66.81  H2 
   13 Darcy Swagger, Concordia           74.70  H2 
 

400 Meter Hurdles
    1 Jill Fancher, Concordia            64.28 
    2 Rachel Sackett, Und                66.75 
    3 Lindsay Kuznia, Concordia          68.60 
    4 Jocelyn Essler, Ndsu               69.08 
    5 Erin Pesta, Msu-Moorhead           70.39 
    6 Lacy Capra, Jamestown              73.34 
 

800 Meter
    1 Heidi Evans, Und                 2:16.38 
    2 Britt Beeson, Und                2:19.51 
    3 Jen St. John, Concordia          2:24.38 
    4 Michel Maurer, Jamestown         2:25.94 
    5 Rachel Dwyer, Concordia          2:35.91 
    6 Kristin St. John, Concordia      2:42.62 
    7 Anna Johnson, Concordia          2:49.26 
    8 Miranda Jans, Um-Morris          3:16.47 
 

1500 Meter
    1 Carrie Fransen, Concordia        4:50.83 
    2 Kristin Murch, Und               4:52.43 
    3 Rachel Charpentier, Concordia    4:57.18 
    4 Erin Ellmaker, Jamestown         5:09.41 
    5 Cheri Ewert, Jamestown           5:14.67 
    6 Jeni Ching, Ndsu                 5:17.34 
    7 Lindsey Bolme, Jamestown         5:18.32 
    8 Allison Janssen, Msu-Moorhead    5:19.02 
    9 Hilary Andvik, Jamestown         5:19.56 
   10 Chelsea Martens, Concordia       5:24.14 
   11 Kerry Plath, Msu-Moorhead        5:26.60 
   12 Ali Parsons, Concordia           5:29.18 
   13 Nicki Brusven, Concordia         5:29.87 
   14 Alicia Mendez, Um-Morris         5:30.85 
   15 Cassie McMahon, Um-Morris        5:49.34 
   16 Christy Meyer, Um-Morris         5:55.08 
   17 Nora Mogck, Um-Morris            6:11.84 
   18 Miranda Jans, Um-Morris          6:50.68 
 

3000 Steeplechase
    1 Nicole Gallagher, Um-Morris     15:27.34 

5000 Meter
    1 Julie Miller, Concordia         19:40.34 
    2 Beth Novak, Ndsu                20:05.22 
    3 Meagan Hansen, Concordia        20:20.93 
    4 Jen Bremser, Concordia          20:48.88 
 

4x100 Meter Relay
    1 Jamestown 4x1, Jamestown           50.73 
    2 Concordia 4x1, Concordia           52.25 
 

4x400 Meter Relay
    1 Jamestown 4x4, Jamestown         4:03.07 
    2 Concordia (Alissa Bilden, Jill Fancher, 
      Kelly Olson, Natalie Hanson)     4:06.11 
    3 Ndsu 4x4a, Ndsu                  4:12.68 
    4 Msum 4x4a, Msu-Moorhead          4:16.10 
    5 Msum 4x4b, Msu-Moorhead          4:26.34 
    6 Concordia (Carrie Fransen, Rachel 
      Charpentier, Chelsea Martens, 
      Darcy Swagger)                   4:32.33 
    7 Concordia (Nicole Plante, Ali Parsons, 
      Anna Johnson, Kristin St. John)  4:33.68 
    8 Um-Morris 4x4, Um-Morris         4:50.23 
 

Long Jump
    1 Jessica Trautwein, Msu-Moorhead
                                      17-9 1/2 (5.42m) 
    2 Erica Mois, Jamestown           17-8 3/4 (5.40m) 
    3 Liz McCarty, Jamestown             16-10 (5.13m) 
    4 Alissa Andrus, Jamestown        16-8 3/4 (5.10m) 
    5 Amber Schackman, Concordia      16-6 1/2 (5.04m) 
    6 Emily Tollefson, Concordia      16-4 1/4 (4.98m) 
    7 Crystal Reeves, Concordia       15-7 3/4 (4.77m) 
    8 Meghan Johansen, Concordia          14-4 (4.37m) 
    9 Chrisy Lussenden, Jamestown    13-10 1/2 (4.23m) 
      Nicole Plante, Concordia              ND
      Amy Uthus, Ndsu                       ND
 

Triple Jump
    1 Kristan Anderson, Msu-Moorhead  37-3 3/4 (11.37m) 
    2 Brianna Johansen, Um-Morris     35-9 1/4 (10.90m) 
    3 Crystal Reeves, Concordia       34-5 1/2 (10.50m) 
    4 Liz McCarty, Jamestown         32-10 1/4 (10.01m) 
    5 Meghan Johansen, Concordia      31-9 1/2 (9.69m) 
    6 Amanda Croatt, Um-Morris        31-1 1/4 (9.48m) 
 
 

High Jump
    1 Jessica Trautwein, Msu-Moorhead      5-5 (1.65m) 
    2 Lyndsy Gegelman, Und                 5-1 (1.55m) 
    2 Brianna Johansen, Um-Morris          5-1 (1.55m) 
    2 Liz McCarty, Jamestown               5-1 (1.55m) 
    2 Nicole Cuppy, Jamestown              5-1 (1.55m) 
    6 Sherida Saffold, Msu-Moorhead       4-11 (1.50m) 
    7 Stephanie Leer, Concordia            4-9 (1.45m) 
    8 Oluseyi Amele, Msu-Moorhead          4-7 (1.40m) 
 

Pole Vault
    1 Brooke Wehri, Msu-Moorhead      13-0 1/4 (3.97m) 
    2 Kim Hilton, Ndsu                    12-6 (3.81m) 
    3 Julie Strenkowski, Ndsu             12-2 (3.71m) 
    4 Tiffany Spriggs, Msu-Moorhead   11-6 1/4 (3.51m) 
    5 Jill Mostad, Msu-Moorhead       11-0 3/4 (3.37m) 
    6 Lindsay Kuznia, Concordia       11-0 3/4 (3.37m) 
    7 Natalie Hanson, Concordia       11-0 3/4 (3.37m) 
    8 Kristin Gussiaas, Concordia         10-0 (3.05m) 
    8 Marrie Johnson, Jamestown           10-0 (3.05m) 

   10 Lacy Capra, Jamestown           8-11 3/4 (2.74m) 
      Robin Larson, Concordia               NH
 

Shot Put
    1 Laura White, Jamestown         39-10 1/2 (12.15m) 
    2 Cassie Dellwo, Jamestown        36-7 3/4 (11.17m) 
    3 Ashley Wintheiser, Um-Morris    35-6 1/2 (10.83m) 
    4 Julie Faul, Jamestown               35-5 (10.79m) 
    5 Brena Smith, Jamestown          33-4 3/4 (10.18m) 
    6 Sarah Sorvaag, Concordia       32-11 1/4 (10.04m) 
    7 Sonja Hayes, Jamestown              32-7 (9.93m) 
    8 Ellie Krueger, Um-Morris            31-4 (9.55m) 
    9 Melissa Stave, Concordia        30-7 1/2 (9.33m) 
   10 Chrisy Lussenden, Jamestown    29-11 1/4 (9.12m) 
   11 Nicole Gertken, Concordia          28-11 (8.81m) 
   12 Tonya Mulvaney, Concordia           26-3 (8.00m) 
   13 Berit Christensen, Concordia   19-10 1/4 (6.05m) 
 

Discus
    1 Lyndsey Hausauer, Und              140-9 (42.90m) 
    2 Jessica Chase, Jamestown           134-1 (40.88m) 
    3 Kristin Bentz, Msu-Moorhead       127-11 (38.98m) 
    4 Ashley Wintheiser, Um-Morris       127-1 (38.75m) 
    5 Cassie Dellwo, Jamestown           126-1 (38.44m) 
    6 Julie Faul, Jamestown              119-9 (36.50m) 
    7 Laura White, Jamestown             119-7 (36.45m) 
    8 Shantel Penn, Jamestown            115-1 (35.09m) 
    9 Sarah Sorvaag, Concordia           114-4 (34.85m) 
   10 Jenny Flach, Und                   113-8 (34.64m) 
   11 Danielle Pollworth, Msu-Moorhead   113-1 (34.48m) 
   12 Melissa Stave, Concordia           108-5 (33.06m) 
   13 Brena Smith, Jamestown             103-8 (31.61m) 
   14 Ranae Faaborg, Um-Morris            94-9 (28.88m) 
   15 Nicole Gertken, Concordia       67-9 1/2 (20.66m) 
 

Hammer
    1 Belinda Eastlack, Msu-Moorhead     170-9 (52.04m) 
    2 Kristin Bentz, Msu-Moorhead        139-2 (42.41m) 
    3 Jenny Flach, Und                  137-11 (42.03m) 
    4 Cassie Dellwo, Jamestown           135-5 (41.29m) 
    5 Sarah Sorvaag, Concordia           130-1 (39.64m) 
    6 Melissa Stave, Concordia           129-7 (39.50m) 
    7 Ashley Wintheiser, Um-Morris       127-4 (38.81m) 
    8 Danielle Pollworth, Msu-Moorhead   121-7 (37.07m) 
    9 Jessica Chase, Jamestown           119-7 (36.45m) 
   10 RaeDeen Blum, Jamestown            107-4 (32.71m) 
   11 Shantel Penn, Jamestown            106-6 (32.46m) 
   12 Nicole Gertken, Concordia           87-5 (26.65m) 
 

Javelin
    1 Nicole Plante, Concordia           123-7 (37.66m) 
    2 Carrie Rossow, Ndsu                122-0 (37.19m) 
    3 Kari Pankow, Jamestown             115-7 (35.23m) 
    4 Ashley Walsh, Jamestown            109-8 (33.42m) 
    5 Becca Rost, Jamestown              102-5 (31.22m) 
    6 Ellie Krueger, Um-Morris            95-4 (29.06m) 
    7 Chelsea Haines, Jamestown           88-3 (26.89m) 
    8 Lacy Hess, Jamestown                80-7 (24.56m) 
    9 Chrisy Lussenden, Jamestown     77-2 1/2 (23.53m) 
   10 Amber Schackman, Concordia      66-2 1/4 (20.17m) 
   11 Melissa Stave, Concordia       56-11 1/2 (17.36m) 
      Kristin Bentz, Msu-Moorhead           ND
 

100 Meter Final
    1 Marrie Johnson, Jamestown          13.34 
    2 Oluseyi Amele, Msu-Moorhead        13.66 
    3 Kimeshia Daniels, Um-Morris        14.39 
 
 
 

Cobber Twilight Schedule
Field Events
3:00 p.m.
Long Jump – Women
High Jump – Men
Pole Vault – Women - 1’ increments to 8’6”, 6” increments thereafter
Shot Put – Men
Hammer Throw –Women
Javelin Throw – Men
4:30 p.m.
Triple Jump - Women
Long Jump – Men
Discus Throw – Women
Hammer Throw – Men
Javelin Throw - Women
6:00 p.m.
Pole Vault – Men - 1’ increments to 12’0”, 6” increments thereafter
High Jump – Women
Triple Jump – Men
Discus Throw – Men
Shot Put – Women

Tentative Schedule – Rolling Time Schedule
Time schedule may be adjusted if entries necessitate a change.  We will move ahead of schedule if possible!

Track Events
*All running events women first, followed by men, except 100M and 100/110M hurdle finals (more efficient because the hurdle settings from prelims will already be set for the men)
3:00 p.m. 3000 Meter Steeplechase – Women
3:20 p.m. 100/110 Meter Hurdles – Prelims
3:40 p.m. 100 Meters – Prelims
3:55 p.m. 3000 Meter Steeplechase – Men
4:15 p.m. 4X100 Meter Relay
4:30 p.m. 1500 Meters
4:45 p.m. 400 Meters
5:00 p.m. 100 Meters – Finals – men first, followed by women
5:15 p.m. 110/100 Meter Hurdles – Finals - men first, followed by women
5:30 p.m. 800 Meters
5:45 p.m. 400 Meter Hurdles
6:00 p.m. 200 Meters
6:20 p.m. 5000 Meters
7:00 p.m. 4X400 Meter Relay
7:15 p.m. 10000 Meters – Women & Men together - if enough interest


Cobber Twilight Meet Information
Entries: Due by Monday, April 18, 2005 - 6:00 p.m. to gzlarson@cord.edu.  All entries must be done by email.  Please wait until at least the day before to send entries as it will limit the number of changes/scratches/adds.  If you have additions meet day, please stop by the Press Box to list them on the add sheet.

Directions:
1)  Send e-mail to: gzlarson@cord.edu.
2)  List the team name and gender in the subject line (example:  Concordia Men).
3)  Within my original email, under each of the events listed, type the first name <space> last name <comma><space> performance.  Please use ":" between minutes and seconds and "." between seconds and tenths/hundredths of seconds.  Field events may be in feet and inches or metric.  You do not need to include the inch symbol (").  Follow the same pattern for each event.  For example:
>>400 Meter
Ryan Steines, 49.24
Ralph Jones, 50.21
>>800 Meter
Justin Backlund, 1:59.02
Ralph Jones, 2:03.40
Ben Remert, 2:06.77
>>Long Jump
John Leeper, 23'6.25

Entry Fee: $5.00 per person or $75.00 per team, men and women separately. Please pay in the press box.

Eligibility: Collegiate and Open athletes.  Unlimited entries.  No limit on the number of relay teams.

Scoring: Team scoring will be 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 for individual and relay events with unlimited individuals scoring but only one relay team scoring.

Declaration: Section/Flight sheets and receipts may be picked up in the press box.  Final confirmation of the entries needs to be made at the Scorer's Table in the press box prior to the start of the meet.  Additions may be made prior to the meet at the Scorer’s Table.

Schedule: Tentative time schedule found at the top of this page.  The schedule may be changed based on the number of teams/entries.  Check at the Scorer's Table prior to the meet for any changes in the schedule.

Running Events: Eight lane, MONDO surface - 1/8-1/4" non-pin spikes.  Prelims for the 100 M and 100/110 M Hurdles only, all other events run as timed finals.  Events will be seeded by time.  Please make accurate entries.  In the 100 Meter Dash and 100/110 Meter Hurdles the Heat Winners advance to the Final, plus the next fastest time(s) to fill lanes.  The best performances will compete in the first section for all running events.  The 200 Meter will be seeded at the Start Line 15 minutes prior to the start.

Field Events: LJ and TJ off MONDO surface - 1/8-1/4" non-pin spikes.
Pole Vault off MONDO surface - 1/8-1/4" non-pin spikes.
HJ off MONDO surface - 1/8-1/4" non-pin spikes.
Javelin off MONDO surface - 1/8-1/4" non-pin spikes. OR off GRASS if wind necessitates – up to 1” spikes.
Field events - 3 preliminary jumps/throws.  Top 9 plus ties advance to finals.
The highest seeds will compete in the last flight before finals for all field events.

Starting Blocks: Standard starting blocks will be provided.
 Specialty blocks will be allowed but must be furnished by athlete's institution.

Disqualifications: Athletes will be disqualified for unsportspersonlike behavior, including but not limited to foul language, taunting opponents and berating officials.  NCAA rules apply.

Team Camps: May be anywhere EXCEPT the football or soccer fields.

Locker Room: Facilities are available in the Memorial Fieldhouse and Stadium Lockerroom.  Please supply your own towels and locks.  Take care of your own valuables.

Athletic Training: A certified athletic trainer and student athletic trainers will be on site one hour prior to the first event until 30 minutes after the last event has concluded.  If any treatments are needed please bring instructions signed by your institution's certified athletic trainer.  Please bring your own athletic training kit with taping supplies.

For answers to questions or more information please contact:
Garrick Larson
Head Men's Track and Field Coach
e-mail: gzlarson@cord.edu
phone: w(218) 299-4304, h(218) 287-1047, c(218) 790-2306
or
Marv Roeske 
Head Women's Track and Field Coach
e-mail: roeske@cord.edu
phone: w(218) 299-4163, h(701) 271-0510
 

W.Track Links
Track Home
Recruiting Info
MIAC Weather Page
Cobber Indoor Records
Cobber Outdoor Records
Cobber Indoor Top 10
Cobber Outdoor Top Ten
Olson Forum Records
Irv Chrstnsn Track Records
Help Us Recruit
View Track
MIAC Home
MIAC Indoor Records
MIAC Outdoor Records
NCAA Home
Opponents
MIAC Track History
About CC
Apple Raceberry Jam

MIAC Women's Track Pages:
Augsbug
Bethel
Carleton
Gustavus
Hamline
Macalester
St. Ben's
St. Kate's
St. Mary's
St. Olaf
St. Thomas


 
To subscribe to the Cobber Athletic E-Mail Newsletter, featuring regular updates on Concordia athletics, simply click on the address below and type "Subscribe Cobbers" as your subject.
sid@cord.edu

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Concordia sports pages are maintained by the Sports Information Office. We welcome your comments and hope you enjoy the information provided here. Please send comments about the athletic website to: sid@cord.edu