Women's T & F Menu: 2004-05 News - Track & Field Home Page - '04-05 Schedule/Results - Roster - Coaching Staff - '03-04 News
2004-05 Meet Recaps
Meet 16: at Al Cassell Relays - April 16
at Jamestown College
Meet Recap - Meet Results - Cobber Notables - Action Pictures
Al Cassell Relay Meet Action Pictures
(Click on picture to see larger image)
Al Cassell Relays Meet Recap

Kuznia and Plante Put Up National Marks as Cobbers Finish Second at Al Cassell Relays. 
JAMESTOWN, N.D.-- Two individual athletes posted national qualifying marks as the Cobbers finished second at the Al Cassell Relays held at Jamestown College in Jamestown, N.D.

Nicole Plante and Lindsay Kuznia led the way for Concordia as they finished in the top two in their individual event and also qualified for the NCAA Division III National Meet in the process. Kuznia cracked the 11-foot barrier for the first time in her career on her way to provisionally qualifying for nationals in the event. She won the pole vault with a final height of 11-0.25.

Plante once again bettered her school record in the javelin. Her distance of 144-5 is the farthest toss in Division III this year and automatically qualifies her for the national meet. She has also automatically qualified in the heptathlon, and currently ranks third in the nation in that event. 

Other event-winners for Concordia included Angie Pfieffer in the 400 meters, Carrie Fransen in the 800 meters and Jill Fancher in the 400-meter hurdles.

The other Cobber highlight from the meet came in the 4x800-meter relay where the team of Jen St. John,  Fransen, Rachel Charpentier and Natalie Hanson finished with a time of 9:31.45, which is the fourth fastest in program history.

Concordia will return to action when they host the annual Cobber Twilight Meet on Tuesday, April 19 beginning at 3:00pm.
 

Al Cassell Relays Meet Results

Al Cassell Relays - 4/16/2005 
Jamestown, ND
Results 

Team Results
1) JAMESTOWN COLLEGE          193 
2) CONCORDIA COLLEGE          168 
3) Black Hills State          162 
4) Minot State University      72 
5) Northern State University   40 
6) University of Mary          39 
7) UM-Morris                   36 
8) DICKINSON STATE              5 

Individual Event Results
                     2005 Al Cassell Relays - 4/16/2005 
                               Jamestown College 
                                    Results 

Women 100 Meter Dash <<<Results are Hand times>>>
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Surrena Davidson             BHSU                     12.6   2   10 
  2 Marrie Johnson               Jamestown                12.7   2    8 
  3 Erica Mois                   Jamestown                12.7   2    6 
  4 Kimeshia Daniels             UMM                      13.0   1    5 
  5 Jeni Enders                  Northern                 13.2   1    4 
  6 Steph Bechen                 BHSU                     13.5   2    3 
  7 Leah Webinger                UMM                      13.8   1    2 
  8 Amanda Croatt                UMM                      14.3   1    1 

Women 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Surrena Davidson             BHSU                     25.84   3   10 
  2 Sarah Hennek                 Jamestown                26.74   3    8 
  3 Kelly Olson                  Concordia                27.42   2    6 
  4 Katie Waters                 MARY                     27.44   3    5 
  5 Vanessa Mills                Jamestown                27.78   2    4 
  6 Steph Bechen                 BHSU                     27.85   2    3 
  7 Callie Ackerman              BHSU                     27.87   3    2 
  8 Jeni Enders                  Northern                 28.02   2    1 
  9 Jill Moller                  Concordia                28.05   1 
 10 Jenni Betz                   Northern                 28.18   2 
 11 Lacy Capra                   Jamestown                29.30   1 
 12 Katrina Enderle              Concordia                30.56   1 
 -- Amanda Skinner               BHSU                        DQ   3 

Women 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Angie Pfeiffer               Concordia                58.36   3   10 
  2 Sarah Hennek                 Jamestown                59.50   3    8 
  3 Alissa Bilden                Concordia                59.57   3    6 
  4 Sabra Meginness              BHSU                   1:00.81   2    5 
  5 Betsy Thingstad              Jamestown              1:01.11   2    4 
  6 Kari Solko                   Jamestown              1:01.15   2    3 
  7 Chelsea Haines               Jamestown              1:01.63   1    2 
  8 Callie Ackerman              BHSU                   1:01.67   3    1 
  9 Mindy Harrell                BHSU                   1:01.81   2 
 10 Katie Waters                 MARY                   1:02.50   3 
 11 Kelly Aline                  BHSU                   1:02.90   1 
 12 Molly Schwartz               Dickinson State        1:02.97   1 
 13 Amy Ravenhorst               Concordia              1:03.40   3 
 14 Amanda Skinner               BHSU                   1:03.52   2 
 15 Karen Dalmacio               MARY                   1:03.74   3 
 16 Ashley Hollekim              BHSU                   1:05.20   1 
 17 Brianna Johansen             UMM                    1:07.30   1 
 18 Michelle Singlestad          Concordia              1:08.84   1 

Women 800 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Carrie Fransen               Concordia              2:22.38   3   10 
  2 Jamie Hahn                   BHSU                   2:24.25   3    8 
  3 Genevieve Binsfeld           Minot State            2:25.01   3    6 
  4 Kendra Karst                 BHSU                   2:25.15   2    5 
  5 Robin Deutsch                MARY                   2:26.15   2    4 
  6 Rachel Charpentier           Concordia              2:26.28   3    3 
  7 Kodi Klatt                   Dickinson State        2:26.32   2    2 
  8 Rayna Berndt                 Dickinson State        2:28.05   2    1 
  9 Michel Maurer                Jamestown              2:29.92   3 
 10 Ali Parsons                  Concordia              2:35.89   1 
 11 Marlee Nasset                Concordia              2:37.66   1 
 12 Carrie Kleindl               Northern               2:41.43   1 
 13 Darcy Swagger                Concordia              3:04.15   1 

Women 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wesleigh Hardy               BHSU                   4:45.86    10 
  2 Genevieve Binsfeld           Minot State            4:46.10     8 
  3 Michel Maurer                Jamestown              4:53.37     6 
  4 Natalie Hanson               Concordia              4:55.57     5 
  5 Liz Woodruff                 BHSU                   4:55.71     4 
  6 Ivy Roe                      MARY                   5:04.18     3 
  7 Rayna Berndt                 Dickinson State        5:05.78     2 
  8 Meagan Hansen                Concordia              5:17.97     1 
  9 Rachel Dwyer                 Concordia              5:20.74 
 10 Jenny Rose                   Northern               5:21.03 
 11 Kristen Frohlich             MARY                   5:22.14 
 12 Nicki Brusven                Concordia              5:27.25 
 13 Jen Bremser                  Concordia              5:28.05 
 14 Kristin St. John             Concordia              5:30.55 
 15 Carrie Kleindl               Northern               5:31.12 
 16 Rachel Wippert               Concordia              5:43.23 
 17 Cassie McMahon               UMM                    6:04.45 
 18 Nora Mogck                   UMM                    6:32.41 
 19 Miranda Jans                 UMM                    6:50.40 

Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Crystal Hostetter            BHSU                  18:43.38    10 
  2 Kristi Knudsen               BHSU                  18:49.91     8 
  3 Cheri Ewert                  Jamestown             19:07.77     6 
  4 Katarina Urbanova            Minot State           19:35.79     5 
  5 Cassie Knutson               BHSU                  19:38.23     4 
  6 Karolyn Kohl                 MARY                  19:40.73     3 
  7 Hilary Andvik                Jamestown             19:53.48     2 
  8 Jessica Clarys               MARY                  20:12.50     1 
  9 Lindsey Bolme                Jamestown             20:19.97 
 10 Amanda LaFountain            MARY                  20:24.71
 11 Carrie Armitage              MARY                  20:31.45 
 12 Erin Ellmaker                Jamestown             20:52.90 
 13 Lindsey Patterson            Northern              21:07.15 
 14 Jaime Watson                 Minot State           21:12.56 
 15 Sarah Votava                 Northern              23:57.36 

Women 100 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Katie Killoran               MARY                     15.69   2   10 
  2 Nicole Plante                Concordia                15.76   2    8 
  3 Emily Tollefson              Concordia                16.11   1    6 
  4 Jill Fancher                 Concordia                16.19   2    5 
  5 Jenni Betz                   Northern                 16.33   2    4 
  6 Chrisy Lussenden             Jamestown                16.67   1    3 
  7 Leah Hegland                 Concordia                16.90   1    2 
  8 Amber Schackman              Concordia                17.29   2    1 
  9 Ranae Faaborg                UMM                      18.11   1 
 10 Dannielle Judkins            Trinity Bible            19.71   1 

Women 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jill Fancher                 Concordia              1:05.30    10 
  2 Kari Pankow                  Jamestown              1:07.17     8 
  3 Chrisy Lussenden             Jamestown              1:08.97     6 
  4 Lindsay Kuznia               Concordia              1:09.74     5 
  5 Leah Hegland                 Concordia              1:14.35     4 
  6 Ranae Faaborg                UMM                    1:24.43     3 
 -- Katie Killoran               MARY                       DNF 

Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Angi Axmann                  BHSU                  11:35.70    10 
  2 Amber Flaig                  Minot State           11:47.90     8 
  3 Crystal Hostetter            BHSU                  12:12.00     6 
  4 Nicole Gallagher             UMM                   16:25.70     5 

Women 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jamestown College  'A'                                49.12    10 
     1) Alissa Andrus                   2) Marrie Johnson 
     3) Erica Mois                      4) Sarah Hennek 
  2 Black Hills State University  'A'                     49.98     8 
  3 Concordia College  'A'                                51.78     6 
     1) Alissa Bilden                   2) Kelly Olson 
     3) Emily Tollefson                 4) Jill Moller 
  4 Um-Morris  'A'                                        53.65     5 

Women 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Black Hills State University  'A'                   4:01.28   2   10 
  2 Jamestown College  'A'                              4:05.97   2    8 
     1) Kari Solko                      2) Kari Pankow 
     3) Tina Wiederrich                 4) Sarah Hennek 
  3 Concordia College  'A'                              4:06.01   2    6 
     1) Alissa Bilden                   2) Amy Ravenhorst 
     3) Kelly Olson                     4) Angie Pfeiffer 
  4 Jamestown College  'B'                             x4:26.63   2 
     1) Chelsea Haines                  2) Betsy Thingstad 
     3) Chrisy Lussenden                4) Vanessa Mills 
  5 Black Hills State University  'B'                  x4:33.46   2 
  6 Concordia College  'C'                             x4:40.53   1 
  7 Concordia College  'B'                             x4:44.17   1 
  8 Concordia College  'D'                             x4:47.57   1 

Women 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Black Hills State University  'A'                   9:16.93    10 
  2 Concordia College  'A'                              9:31.45     8 
     1) Jen St. John                    2) Carrie Fransen 
     3) Rachel Charpentier              4) Natalie Hanson 
  3 Um-Morris  'A'                                     12:11.91     6 

Women High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Nicole Cuppy                 Jamestown              5-02.00    10 
  2 Kari Pankow                  Jamestown              5-02.00     8 
  3 Brianna Johansen             UMM                    5-00.00     6 
  4 Robin Larson                 Concordia              5-00.00     5 
  5 Liz McCarty                  Jamestown              4-10.00     4 
  6 Sabra Meginness              BHSU                   4-10.00     3 
  7 Chrisy Lussenden             Jamestown              4-08.00     2 

Women Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lindsay Kuznia               Concordia             11-00.25    10 
  2 Natalie Hanson               Concordia             10-06.00     8 
  3 Marrie Johnson               Jamestown             10-00.00     6 
  4 Krisitn Gussiaas             Concordia              9-06.00     5 
  5 Stephanie Koenig             MARY                   9-06.00     4 
  6 Teresa Kremer                BHSU                   9-06.00     3 
  7 Lisa Charboneau              Northern               9-00.00     2 
  8 Lacy Capra                   Jamestown              8-06.00     1 
  9 Amber Clifton                Dickinson State        8-06.00 
 10 Amanda Samuelson             BHSU                   8-00.00 
 11 Robin Larson                Concordia              7-06.00 
 -- Nicole Thorson               MARY                        NH 
 -- Corina Lowe                  Dickinson State             NH 

Women Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Erica Mois                   Jamestown             18-00.25    10 
  2 Alissa Andrus                Jamestown             17-11.50     8 
  3 Nicole Plante                Concordia             16-08.00     6 
  4 Liz McCarty                  Jamestown             16-03.50     5 
  5 Marrie Johnson               Jamestown             16-01.50     4 
  6 Amber Schackman              Concordia             15-07.00     3 
  7 Lindsay Kuznia               Concordia             15-05.50     2 
  8 Crystal Reeves               Concordia             15-05.00     1 
  9 Emily Tollefson              Concordia             14-11.00 
 10 Allison Oukrup               Dickinson State       14-09.75 
 11 Robin Larson                 Concordia             14-09.00 
 12 Meghan Johansen              Concordia             14-07.00 

Women Triple Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Erica Mois                   Jamestown             35-11.25    10 
  2 Crystal Reeves               Concordia             34-08.50     8 
  3 Victoria Cross               BHSU                  33-08.50     6 
  4 Meghan Johansen              Concordia             32-01.00     5 
  5 Liz McCarty                  Jamestown             31-11.50     4 
  6 April Plageman               Northern              30-10.50     3 

Women Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kristal Keffeler             BHSU                  41-08.25    10 
  2 Laura White                  Jamestown             40-07.00     8 
  3 Jenny Castro                 Minot State           40-03.25     6 
  4 Kayla Sauber                 BHSU                  39-08.50     5 
  5 Gena Meier                   Northern              38-03.00     4 
  6 LeeAnn Pekovitch             Minot State           36-07.25     3 
  7 Julia Williams               Unattached            36-05.50     2 
  8 Brigitte Freschette          Minot State           35-11.75     1 
  9 Melissa Ramirez              MARY                  35-04.00 
 10 Julie Faul                   Jamestown             34-09.75 
 11 Brena Smith                  Jamestown             34-08.00
 12 Ashley Wintheiser            UMM                   34-04.00 
 13 Ashley Azure                 MARY                  33-09.75 
 14 Sonja Hayes                  Jamestown             33-04.75 
 15 Nicole Plante                Concordia             32-05.25 
 16 Sarah Sorvaag                Concordia             31-05.25 
 17 Amber Schackman              Concordia             28-04.50 
 18 Nicole Gertken               Concordia             26-07.00 

Women Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 LeeAnn Pekovitch             Minot State             141-11    10 
  2 Kristal Keffeler             BHSU                    138-05     8 
  3 Cassie Dellwo                Jamestown               129-04     6 
  4 Melissa Ramirez              MARY                    127-05     5 
  5 Julie Faul                   Jamestown               124-00     4 
  6 Jenny Castro                 Minot State             123-06     3 
  7 Gena Meier                   Northern                122-03     2 
  8 Jess Chase                   Jamestown               120-08     1 
  9 Ashley Wintheiser            UMM                     117-06 
 10 Sarah Sorvaag                Concordia               116-08 
 11 Kayla Sauber                 BHSU                    106-02 
 12 Brena Smith                  Jamestown               100-09 
 13 Ashley Azure                 MARY                    100-06 
 14 Ranae Faaborg                UMM                      93-02 
 15 Nicole Gertken               Concordia                72-11 
 -- Shayna Catlin                Trinity Bible              DNF 

Women Hammer Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Christine Heffernan          Northern                140-08    10 
  2 Gena Meier                   Northern               135-08     8 
  3 LeeAnn Pekovitch             Minot State             134-09     6 
  4 Sarah Sorvaag                Concordia               130-00     5 
  5 Cassie Dellwo                Jamestown               129-07     4 
  6 Ashley Wintheiser            UMM                     121-08     3 
  7 Jess Chase                   Jamestown               119-02     2 
  8 Brigitte Freschette          Minot State              99-05     1 
  9 RaeDeen Blum                 Jamestown                92-11 
 10 Nicole Gertken               Concordia                84-09 

Women Javelin Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 LeeAnn Pekovitch             Minot State             154-02    10 
  2 Nicole Plante                Concordia               144-05     8 
  3 Julia Williams               Unattached              140-02     6 
  4 Jenny Castro                 Minot State             139-03     5 
  5 Amanda Krahler               MARY                    137-10     4 
  6 Kari Pankow                  Jamestown               126-10     3 
  7 Gena Meier                   Northern                123-07     2 
  8 Becca Rost                   Jamestown               117-05     1 
  9 Ashley Moran                 Dickinson State         115-00 
 10 Ashley Walsh                 Jamestown               114-10 
 11 Ashley Sorensen              MARY                    113-03 
 12 Allison Oukrup               Dickinson State         106-04 
 13 Ashley Irion                 BHSU                    103-02 
 14 Chelsea Haines               Jamestown                98-09 
 15 Bret Mayer                   Unattached               98-04 
 16 Lacy Hess                    Jamestown                81-06 
 
 
 

Al Cassell Relays Notables

Al Cassell Relays, Jamestown, ND, APRIL 16, 2005
COBBER NOTABLES

NCAA AUTOMATIC NATIONAL QUALIFYING:
Javelin throw - Nicole Plante 144-5

NCAA PROVISIONAL NATIONAL QUALIFYING:
Pole Vault Lindsay Kuznia 11-0.25

SCHOOL RECORD:
Javelin throw - Nicole Plante 144-5

COBBER ALL-TIME TOP 10 PERFORMERS:
Javelin throw - Nicole Plante 144-5 Top 10-#1
Pole Vault Lindsay Kuznia 11-0.25 Top 10-#2
Pole Vault Natalie Hanson 10-6 Top 10-#3 tie
4x800 Relay 9:31.45 Jen St. John, Carrie Fransen, Rachel Charpentier, Natalie Hanson Top 10-#4

PERSONAL RECORDS:
200- Kelly Olson, Jill Moller; 400- Michelle Singlestad; 800- Ali Parsons; 1500- Natalie Hanson, Meagan Hanson, Jen Bremser; 100 hurdles- Jill Fancher; high jump- Robin Larson (tie); pole vault- Lindsay Kuznia, Natalie Hanson (tie); long jump- Nicole Plante; shot put- Nicole Gertken; discus throw- Sarah Sorvaag, Nicole Gertken; hammer throw- Sarah Sorvaag, Nicole Gertken; javelin throw- Nicole Plante.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

W.Track Links
Track Home
Recruiting Info
MIAC Weather Page
Cobber Indoor Records
Cobber Outdoor Records
Cobber Indoor Top 10
Cobber Outdoor Top Ten
Olson Forum Records
Irv Chrstnsn Track Records
Help Us Recruit
View Track
MIAC Home
MIAC Indoor Records
MIAC Outdoor Records
NCAA Home
Opponents
MIAC Track History
About CC
Apple Raceberry Jam

MIAC Women's Track Pages:
Augsbug
Bethel
Carleton
Gustavus
Hamline
Macalester
St. Ben's
St. Kate's
St. Mary's
St. Olaf
St. Thomas


 
To subscribe to the Cobber Athletic E-Mail Newsletter, featuring regular updates on Concordia athletics, simply click on the address below and type "Subscribe Cobbers" as your subject.
sid@cord.edu

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Concordia sports pages are maintained by the Sports Information Office. We welcome your comments and hope you enjoy the information provided here. Please send comments about the athletic website to: sid@cord.edu