Women's T & F Menu: 2004-05 News - Track & Field Home Page - '04-05 Schedule/Results - Roster - Coaching Staff - '03-04 News
2004-05 Meet Recaps
Meet 7: at Bison Classic - February 18, 4:00pm

Meet Recap - Meet Results - Cobber Notables


Bison Classic Meet Recap


Bison Meet Results

BISON CLASSIC - Feb. 18, 2005
Bison Sports Arena, Fargo, ND 

Women 60 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Shanda Larsen                N.D. State                7.86q  3 
  2 Sarah Niemann                N.D. State                7.87q  1 
  3 Alicia Mindermann            N.D. State                7.91q  3 
  4 Cameryn Christion            S.D. State                7.95q  2 
  5 Taunja Disher                S.D. State                8.27q  3 
  6 Hannah McCall                S.D. State                8.35q  2 
  7 Colleen O'Bryant             N.D. State                8.50q  1 
  8 Miranda Lajoie               Flyin' M                  8.53q  2 
  9 Khalicia Pettinger           Flyin' M                  8.57q  1 
 10 Jeni Enders                  Northern State            8.65q  3 
 11 Heiu Trinh                   MSU-Moorhead              8.71   1 
 12 Britt Ringstrom              Concordia                 8.81   2 
 12 Sarah Sorvaag                Concordia                 8.81   1 
 14 Meghan Johansen              Concordia                 8.82   2 

Women 60 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
Finals
  1 Shanda Larsen                N.D. State                7.84   2 
  2 Sarah Niemann                N.D. State                7.89   2 
  3 Alicia Mindermann            N.D. State                7.94   2 
  4 Cameryn Christion            S.D. State                7.96   2 
  5 Hannah McCall                S.D. State                8.31   1 
  6 Taunja Disher                S.D. State                8.32   2 
  7 Colleen O'Bryant             N.D. State                8.48   1 
  8 Jeni Enders                  Northern State            8.57   1 
  9 Khalicia Pettinger           Flyin' M                  8.67   1 
 10 Miranda Lajoie               Flyin' M                  8.78   1 

Women 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Sarah Niemann                N.D. State               25.55   1 
  2 Shanda Larsen                N.D. State               25.61   1 
  3 Megan Konechne               Northern State           27.10   1 
  4 Laura Hermanson              Unattached               27.15   2 
  5 Anne Zmyslinski              Unattached               27.96   2 
  6 Alissa Bilden                Concordia                28.15   2 
  7 Jill Moller                  Concordia                28.16   3 
  8 Amy Uthus                    N.D. State               28.22   4 
  9 Maggie Conlon                Unattached               28.25   2 
 10 Hieu Trinh                   MSU-Moorhead             28.27   3 
 11 Oluseyi Amele                MSU-Moorhead             28.36   3 
 12 Colleen O'Bryant             N.D. State               28.47   1 
 13 Jeni Enders                  Northern State           28.48   3 
 14 Erin Pesta                   MSU-Moorhead             28.76   5 
 15 Julie Strenkowski            N.D. State               28.88   4 
 16 Katie Weinberg               MSU-Moorhead             29.63   5 
 17 Leah Hegland                 Concordia                30.30   5 
 18 Katrina Enderle              Concordia                30.92   5 

Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Nicole Rieck                 N.D. State               56.37   1 
  2 Cameryn Christion            S.D. State               58.49   1 
  3 Kate Semin                   Nebraska-Kearney         58.91   1 
  4 Angie Pfeiffer               Concordia              1:00.03   1 
  5 Amy Ravenhorst               Concordia              1:01.43   2 
  6 Jill Fancher                 Concordia              1:02.30   2 
  7 Hannah McCall                S.D. State             1:03.42   2 
  8 Katie Hilton                 Northern State         1:03.62   2 
  9 Kelly Olson                  Concordia              1:04.07   3 
 10 Ashley Adams                 S.D. State             1:04.54   1 
 11 Brook Buerkle                Concordia              1:05.16   3 
 12 Katie Weinberg               MSU-Moorhead           1:05.63   3 
 13 Erin Pesta                   MSU-Moorhead           1:05.83   3 
 14 Marlee Nasset                Concordia              1:06.45   3 
 15 Oluseyi Amele                MSU-Moorhead           1:06.53   2 
 16 Darcy Swagger                Concordia              1:15.10   3 

Women 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Natalie Hanson               Concordia              5:10.35 
  2 Melinda Zirbel               Unattached             5:12.67 
  3 Jen St. John                 Concordia              5:13.30 
  4 Sheena Dauer                 S.D. State             5:14.95 
  5 Katie Tornberg               S.D. State             5:18.04 
  6 Megan Poppens                S.D. State             5:39.35 
  7 Kristin Dolence              MSU-Moorhead           5:42.70 
  8 Julie Miller                 Concordia              5:46.10 
  9 Allison Jannsen              MSU-Moorhead           5:53.37 
 10 Nicki Brusven                Concordia              6:00.24 
 11 Jen Bremser                  Concordia              6:06.84 
 -- Chelsea Martens              Concordia                   NT 
 -- Rachel Wippert               Concordia                   NT 

Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cody Halsey                  N.D. State             2:22.75 
  2 Jocelyn Essler               N.D. State             2:24.87 
  3 Kari Schaefer                S.D. State             2:25.63 
  4 Carrie Fransen               Concordia              2:26.98 
  5 Holly Farwell                MSU-Moorhead           2:31.03 
  6 Kerry Plath                  MSU-Moorhead           2:37.71 
  7 Cortney Costello             S.D. State             2:45.98 

Women 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Becka Mansheim               S.D. State             2:59.86 
  2 Shannon Hattervig            S.D. State             3:00.92 
  3 Jeni Ching                   N.D. State             3:10.85 
  4 Rachel Charpentier           Concordia              3:10.98 
  5 Kristine Jensen              Concordia              3:13.95 
  6 Diane Miller                 MSU-Moorhead           3:21.69 
  7 Carrie Kleindl               Northern State         3:23.73 
  8 Meagan Hansen                Concordia              3:24.72 
  9 Ali Parsons                  Concordia              3:29.44 
 10 Jen Bremser                  Concordia              3:36.17 

Women 3000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Ronnie Nagel                 N.D. State            10:45.15 
  2 Carrie Mueller               Unattached            10:47.43 
  3 Melinda Zirbel               Unattached            10:47.76 
  4 Erica Lundgren               Concordia             11:28.33 
  5 Beth Novak                   N.D. State            11:45.64 
  6 Kristin St. John             Concordia             11:54.79 
  7 Erin Anderson                Concordia             12:10.62 

Women 60 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Erin Zempel                  S.D. State                9.20q  2 
  2 Amy Uthus                    N.D. State                9.51q  2 
  3 Nicole Plante                Concordia                 9.68q  1 
  4 Jill Fancher                 Concordia                 9.70q  1 
  5 Emily Tollefson              Concordia                 9.91q  1 
  6 Jenni Betz                   Northern State            9.97q  2 
  7 Leah Hegland                 Concordia                10.05q  3 
  8 Miranda Lajoie               Flyin' M                 10.10q  3 
  9 Amber Schackman              Concordia                10.20q  1 
 10 Brook Buerkle                Concordia                10.26q  1 
 11 Emily Snyder                 S.D. State               10.61   2 
 12 Khalicia Pettinger           Flyin' M                 11.31   3 
 13 Berit Christensen            Concordia                12.01   3 

Women 60 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Erin Zempel                  S.D. State                9.05   1 
  2 Amy Uthus                    N.D. State                9.57   1 
  3 Nicole Plante                Concordia                 9.79   1 
  3 Jenni Betz                   Northern State            9.79   2 
  5 Jill Fancher                 Concordia                 9.88   1 
  6 Leah Hegland                 Concordia                 9.96   2 
  7 Emily Tollefson              Concordia                10.01   1 
  8 Miranda Lajoie               Flyin' M                 10.05   2 
  9 Amber Schackman              Concordia                10.40   2 
 10 Brook Buerkle                Concordia                10.44   2 

Women 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 North Dakota State University                       3:54.08   1 
     1) Shanda Larsen                   2) Sarah Niemann. 
     3) Cody Halsey                     4) Nicole Rieck 
  2 Unattached                                          4:02.26   2 
  3 Concordia College-Moorhead                          4:15.77   1 
  4 North Dakota State University  'B'                  4:19.33   2 
     1) Jocelyn Essler                  2) Jeni Ching 
     3) Colleen O'Bryant                4) Amy Uthus 
  5 Concordia College-Moorhead  'B'                     4:33.28   1 
  6 Concordia College-Moorhead  'D'                     4:38.35   2 
  7 Concordia College-Moorhead  'C'                     4:38.92   2 

Women High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
==========================================================================
  1 Stephanie Leer               Concordia              5-00.00      1.52m 
  2 Tessa Bummer                 Unattached            J5-00.00      1.52m 
  3 Robin Larson                 Concordia              4-10.00      1.47m 

Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
==========================================================================
  1 Kimberly Hilton              N.D. State            12-02.50      3.72m 
  1 Brooke Wehri                 MSU-Moorhead          12-02.50      3.72m 
  3 Julie Strenkowski            N.D. State            10-08.75      3.27m 
  3 Jill Mostad                  MSU-Moorhead          10-08.75      3.27m 
  5 Natalie Hanson               Concordia             10-02.75      3.11m 
  5 Lindsay Kuznia               Concordia             10-02.75      3.11m 
  7 LaNell Staroba               Unattached             9-09.00      2.97m 

Women Long Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
==========================================================================
  1 Cassandra Olson              N.D. State            19-00.75      5.81m 
  2 Alicia Mindermann            N.D. State            18-05.00      5.61m 
  3 Amy Uthus                    N.D. State            18-03.75      5.58m 
  4 Jona Kulesza                 S.D. State            17-01.50      5.21m 
  5 Heiu Trinh                   MSU-Moorhead          16-00.25      4.88m 
  6 Nicole Plante                Concordia             15-07.75      4.76m 
  7 Amber Schackman              Concordia             15-07.50      4.76m 
  8 Jhaki Schneller              S.D. State            15-02.25      4.62m 
  9 Robin Larson                 Concordia             15-02.00      4.62m 
 10 Brook Buerkle                Concordia             15-00.50      4.58m 
 -- Stephanie Leer               Concordia                   ND 
 -- Meghan Johansen              Concordia                   ND 
 -- Crystal Reeves               Concordia                   ND 
 -- Lindsay Kuznia               Concordia                   ND 
 -- Britt Ringstrom              Concordia                   ND 

Women Triple Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
==========================================================================
  1 Cassandra Olson              N.D. State            40-10.50     12.45m 
  2 Alicia Mindermann            N.D. State            39-06.75     12.05m 
  3 Jona Kulesza                 S.D. State            36-06.75     11.14m 
  4 Kristan Anderson             MSU-Moorhead          35-09.25     10.90m 
  5 Tessa Bummer                 Unattached            34-09.50     10.60m 
  6 Crystal Reeves               Concordia             34-04.00     10.46m 
  7 Jhaki Schneller              S.D. State            33-11.50     10.35m 
  8 Robin Larson                 Concordia             33-02.50     10.12m 

Women Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
==========================================================================
  1 Amanda Benz                  Unattached            46-02.00     14.07m 
  2 Michelle Carter              S.D. State            44-02.00     13.46m 
  3 Barbora Ungermannova         Unattached            43-09.00     13.33m 
  4 Gena Meier                   Northern State        41-08.00     12.70m 
  5 Jocelyn Plooster             Northern State        39-02.00     11.93m 
  6 Kristin Bentz                MSU-Moorhead          36-10.00     11.22m 
  7 Chrissy VanDamme             Manitoba              34-10.00     10.61m 
  8 Sarah Sorvaag                Concordia             33-00.00     10.05m 
  9 Nicole Plante                Concordia             32-02.00      9.80m 
 10 Melissa Stave                Concordia             28-02.00      8.58m 
 11 Nicole Gertken               Concordia             27-01.00      8.25m 

Women Weight Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
==========================================================================
  1 Gena Meier                   Northern State        51-03.00     15.62m 
  2 Barbora Ungermannova         Unattached            50-09.00     15.46m 
  3 Kalie Seltvedt               Unattached            48-04.00     14.73m 
  4 Kristin Bentz                MSU-Moorhead          46-08.00     14.22m 
  5 Amanda Benz                  Unattached            43-06.00     13.25m 
  6 Michelle Carter              S.D. State            41-06.00     12.64m 
  7 Christine Heffernan          Northern State        41-02.00     12.54m 
  8 Sarah Sorvaag                Concordia             39-09.00     12.11m 
  9 Melissa Stave                Concordia             37-05.00     11.40m 
 10 Debra Mullin                 Manitoba              36-09.00     11.20m 
 11 Whitney Blight               Manitoba              36-06.00     11.12m 
 12 Danielle Pollworth           MSU-Moorhead          36-05.00     11.09m 
 13 Nicole Gertken               Concordia             24-10.00      7.56m 
 
 

Bison Classic Notables

Bison Classic Notables
February 18, 2005 @ North Dakota State University
 
 
 
 

 

W.Track Links
Track Home
Recruiting Info
MIAC Weather Page
Cobber Indoor Records
Cobber Outdoor Records
Cobber Indoor Top 10
Cobber Outdoor Top Ten
Olson Forum Records
Irv Chrstnsn Track Records
Help Us Recruit
View Track
MIAC Home
MIAC Indoor Records
MIAC Outdoor Records
NCAA Home
Opponents
MIAC Track History
About CC
Apple Raceberry Jam

MIAC Women's Track Pages:
Augsbug
Bethel
Carleton
Gustavus
Hamline
Macalester
St. Ben's
St. Kate's
St. Mary's
St. Olaf
St. Thomas


 
To subscribe to the Cobber Athletic E-Mail Newsletter, featuring regular updates on Concordia athletics, simply click on the address below and type "Subscribe Cobbers" as your subject.
sid@cord.edu

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Concordia sports pages are maintained by the Sports Information Office. We welcome your comments and hope you enjoy the information provided here. Please send comments about the athletic website to: sid@cord.edu