Women's T & F Menu: 2004-05 News - Track & Field Home Page - '04-05 Schedule/Results - Roster - Coaching Staff - '03-04 News
2004-05 Meet Recaps
Meet 6: at St. Ben's Triangular - February 12, 1:00pm

Meet Recap - Meet Results - Cobber Notables


St. Ben's Triangular Meet Recap

Cobbers Can't Extinguish Blazers at St. Ben's Triangular.
COLLEGEVILLE-- Concordia came up 16 points shy of the red-hot Blazers in their only head-to-head track meet of the indoor season. The Cobbers fell 141.5-125.5 to the host Blazers in the St. Ben's Triangular Meet. Concordia beat Luther College (IA) 125.5-124.0 to finish in second place in the one-day affair held at St. John's.

Angie Pfeiffer and Amy Ravenhorst were the only event winners for the Cobbers at the meet. Pfeiffer ran a 25.96 to win the 200 meters. That time is the second fastest mark posted in the MIAC this season, and is only .02 from Pfeiffer's school record of 25.94 set last year. Ravenhorst claimed the championship in the 600 meters in a time of 1:41.29. That is the sixth fastest time recorded in the MIAC so far this season. 

Pfeiffer also finished second in the 55 meters in a time of 7.40. She lost by a scant .06. That is her fastest time of the season and places her third on the league's honor roll. Ravenhorst also placed fourth in the high jump.

Other top finishers for Concordia included Alissa Bilden in the 400 meters (3rd - 62.71), Kristine Jensen in the 800 meters (2nd - 2:31.82), Rachel Charpentier in the mile run (2nd - 5:27.40), Jen St. John in the 3000 meters (2nd - 10:45.09), Lindsay Kuznia (2nd - 10-4) and Natalie Hanson (3rd - 9-10) in the pole vault and Melissa Stauve in the weight throw (2nd - 37-5 1/4).

Two relay teams posted runner-up finishes. The 800-meter relay team ran a 1:50.70 and loss by less than two seconds, and the 1600-meter relay team finished second in a time of 4:12.06.

The Cobbers' next competition will be at the Bison Open on Friday, February 18 at 4:00pm on the campus of North Dakota State University.
 

St. Ben's Triangular Meet Results

CSB TRIANGULAR - Feb. 12, 2005

TEAM SCORES
1 St. Ben's 141.5
2 Concordia 125.5
3 Luther 124.0

INDIVIDUAL EVENT RESULTS
55 Meter
1 Patti Clintsman, Csb 7.34 
2 Angie Pfeiffer, Concordia 7.40 
3 Sarah Nezworski, Csb 7.64 
4 Angie Kerndt, Luther 7.64 
5 Bethany Keene, Csb 7.65 
6 Kari Halvorson, Luther 7.79 
7 Jamie Newman, Luther 7.79 
8 Kristina Granger, Csb 7.89 
9 Jenny Vuong, Csb 7.92 
10 Annie Clintsman, Csb 7.93 
11 Elizabeth Matzen, Luther 8.03 
12 Sarah Sorvaag, Concordia 8.12 
13 Britt Ringstrom, Concordia 8.17 
14 Meghan Johansen, Concordia 8.18 
15 Tammy Hoese, Csb 8.28 

200 Meter
1 Angie Pfeiffer, Concordia 25.96 
2 Sarah Nezworski, Csb 27.37 
3 Kari Halvorson, Luther 27.58 
4 Angie Kerndt, Luther 27.63 
5 Jenny Vuong, Csb 27.92 
6 Emily Pankow, Luther 28.20 
7 Kelly Olson, Concordia 28.30 
8 Emily Tollefson, Concordia 28.51 
9 Elizabeth Matzen, Luther 29.09 
10 Amber Schackman, Concordia 30.00 
11 Leah Hegland, Concordia 30.18 

400 Meter
1 Hannah Lerseth, Luther 61.61 
2 Adrianne Racek, Csb 62.17 
3 Alissa Bilden, Concordia 62.71 
4 Kalli Ledel, Luther 64.86 
5 Jill Fancher, Concordia 66.26 
6 Tricia Lund, Csb 66.66 
7 Katrina Enderle, Concordia 69.32 
8 Kate Peterson, Luther 71.62 
9 Megan Anderson, Luther 72.59 
10 Darcy Swagger, Concordia 74.22 

600 Meter
1 Amy Ravenhorst, Concordia 1:41.29 
2 Erika Borgerson, Luther 1:41.60 
3 Holly Reinsmoen, Csb 1:45.01 
4 Brook Buerkle, Concordia 1:46.24 
5 Hilary Young, Luther 1:49.83 
6 Kaylee Rasmussen, Csb 1:52.85 
7 Lauren Kraus, Luther 1:53.82 
8 Marlee Nasset, Concordia 1:55.72 
9 Katie Rehani, Csb 1:56.30 

1000 Meter
1 Krista Nelson, Luther 3:07.5 
2 Anna Gunderson, Csb 3:11.6 
3 Cathy Betterman, Luther 3:13.1 
4 Amanda Huling, Luther 3:14.1 
5 Carrie Fransen, Concordia 3:15.6 
6 Leslie Rau, Csb 3:23.1 
7 Katie Mueller, Csb 3:24.3 
7 Nicki Brusven, Concordia 3:24.3 
9 Lisa Savre, Luther 3:25.8 
10 Meagan Hansen, Concordia 3:32.1 
11 Anna Johnson, Concordia 3:39.4 
12 Michelle Singlestad, Concordia 3:51.8 

Mile Run
1 Natalie Retrum, Luther 5:12.67 
2 Rachel Charpentier, Concordia 5:27.40 
3 Marit Swartout, Csb 5:49.22 
4 Kristin St. John, Concordia 6:06.79 
5 Chelsea Martens, Concordia 6:07.37 
6 Autumn Durfey, Csb 6:10.86 
7 Laura Murphy, Csb 6:11.52 
8 Raeleen Rasmussen, Csb 6:45.61 

3000 Meter
1 Natalie Retrum, Luther 10:27.60 
2 Jen St. John, Concordia 10:45.09 
3 Emily Lynch, Luther 10:49.93 
4 Erin Dunham, Luther 11:18.50 
5 Julie Miller, Concordia 11:18.80 
6 Ashley Bean, Csb 11:31.25 
7 Erica Lundgren, Concordia 11:46.17 
8 Erin Hokanson, Luther 12:00.67 
9 Melanie Thompson, Luther 12:08.07 
10 Marian Studer, Csb 12:08.09 
11 Marissa Torgerson, Luther 14:15.80 

5000 Meter
1 Emily Lynch, Luther 18:45.80 
2 Erin Dunham, Luther 18:59.36 
3 Corey Hickner, Csb 19:28.62 
4 Joanna Clagnaz, Luther 19:51.63 
5 Sarah Goplen, Luther 20:19.56 
6 Erilynn Russo, Luther 20:39.01 
7 Erin Anderson, Concordia 20:42.86 
8 Leah Pustovar, Csb 21:10.18 
9 Jen Bremser, Concordia 21:18.93 
10 Dani Jones, Concordia 21:38.30 
11 Sarah Beard, Luther 21:49.56 

55 Meter Hurdles
1 Kelsie Hansen, Csb 8.97 
2 Meghan Orgeman, Csb 8.98 
3 Emily Coborn, Csb 9.09 
4 Nicole Plante, Concordia 9.12 
5 Jill Fancher, Concordia 9.14 
6 Emily Tollefson, Concordia 9.29 
7 Emily Pankow, Luther 9.37 
8 JoAna Cramblit, Csb 9.43 
9 Leah Hegland, Concordia 9.49 
10 Amber Schackman, Concordia 9.51 
11 Brook Buerkle, Concordia 9.64 
12 Tiffany Trost, Csb 10.11 
13 Tricia Lund, Csb 10.58 

800 Meter Relay
1 Luther A, Luther 1:48.89 
2 Concordia, Concordia 1:50.70 
3 Csb, Csb 1:55.26 
4 Luther B, Luther 1:59.35 

1600 Meter Relay
1 Csb A, Csb 4:09.24 
2 Concordia A, Concordia 4:12.06 
3 Luther A, Luther 4:17.40 
4 Luther C, Luther 4:24.06 
5 Luther B, Luther 4:25.32 
6 Concordia D, Concordia 4:33.63 
7 Csb B, Csb 4:37.60 
8 Concordia B, Concordia 4:38.01 
9 Concordia C, Concordia 4:44.24 
10 Csb D, Csb 4:51.37 
11 Luther D, Luther 4:58.44 

Distance Medley Relay
1 Luther A, Luther 12:31.36 
2 Luther B, Luther 13:23.53 
3 Csb, Csb 13:31.84 
4 Concordia, Concordia 13:47.30 

Long Jump
1 Patti Clintsman, Csb 17-8 3/4 (5.40m) 
2 Augusta Garberich, Csb 15-11 3/4 (4.87m) 
3 Kristina Granger, Csb 15-11 (4.85m) 
4 Nicole Plante, Concordia 15-10 1/2 (4.84m) 
5 Britt Ringstrom, Concordia 15-2 (4.62m) 
6 Crystal Reeves, Concordia 15-1 1/2 (4.61m) 
7 Lindsey Kuznia, Concordia 14-11 1/2 (4.56m) 
8 Emily Pankow, Luther 14-11 1/2 (4.56m) 
9 Amber Schackman, Concordia 14-9 3/4 (4.51m) 
10 Kristine Jensen, Concordia 14-5 1/4 (4.40m) 
11 Brooke Buerkle, Concordia 14-3 3/4 (4.36m) 
12 Meghan Johansen, Concordia 14-3 (4.34m) 
13 Robin Larson, Concordia 14-0 1/2 (4.28m) 
14 Tricia Lund, Csb 13-11 3/4 (4.26m) 
15 Katie Hagen, Csb 13-5 1/2 (4.10m) 

Triple Jump
1 Katie Pettigrew, Luther 36-10 1/4 (11.23m)
2 Kristina Granger, Csb 34-0 3/4 (10.38m)
3 Crystal Reeves, Concordia 33-2 (10.11m)
4 Robin Larson, Concordia 33-1 (10.08m)
5 Augusta Garberich, Csb 32-1 1/2 (9.79m) 
6 Katie Hagen, Csb 31-8 1/2 (9.66m) 
7 Katrina Enderle, Concordia 27-10 (8.48m) 

High Jump
1 Kelsie Hansen, Csb 4-11 3/4 (1.52m) 
2 Stephanie Leer, Concordia 4-9 1/2 (1.46m) 
3 Meghan Orgeman, Csb 4-9 1/2 (1.46m) 
4 Amy Ravenhorst, Concordia 4-6 (1.37m) 
5 Robin Larson, Concordia 4-6 (1.37m) 

Pole Vault
1 Caroline White, Unat 10-10 (3.30m) 
2 Lindsey Kuznia, Concordia 10-4 (3.15m) 
3 Natalie Hanson, Concordia 9-10 (3.00m) 
4 Heather Berscheit, Csb 8-10 1/4 (2.70m) 
5 Alice Conover, Luther 8-10 1/4 (2.70m) 
6 Erika Kufahl, Luther 6-10 3/4 (2.10m) 

Shot Put
1 Jenna Wendorff, Csb 42-9 3/4 (13.05m)
2 Jess Jewell, Luther 37-11 1/2 (11.57m)
3 Jennifer Hanson, Csb 37-2 1/4 (11.33m)
4 Abena Amu, Luther 34-8 1/4 (10.57m)
5 Jess Braun, Csb 34-2 3/4 (10.43m)
6 Nana Amu, Luther 32-11 3/4 (10.05m)
7 Sarah Sorvaag, Concordia 31-8 3/4 (9.67m) 
8 Melissa Stave, Concordia 31-4 3/4 (9.57m) 
9 Sarah Emmerling, Csb 30-5 (9.27m) 
10 Tiffany Trost, Csb 29-1 1/4 (8.87m) 
11 Nicole Gertken, Concordia 28-5 1/2 (8.67m) 

Weight Throw
1 Jennifer Hanson, Csb 45-9 (13.94m)
2 Melissa Stave, Concordia 37-5 1/4 (11.41m)
3 Jenna Wendorff, Csb 37-5 (11.40m)
4 Sarah Sorvaag, Concordia 36-6 3/4 (11.14m)
5 Abena Amu, Luther 35-6 1/2 (10.83m)
6 Sarah Emmerling, Csb 28-11 (8.81m) 
7 Nicole Gertken, Concordia 27-1 3/4 (8.27m) 

800 Meter
1 Bethany Schiefelbein, Luther 2:24.53 
2 Kristine Jensen, Concordia 2:31.82 
3 Megan Rose, Csb 2:32.76 
4 Hannah Huinker, Luther 2:35.55 
5 Rose Spring, Csb 2:36.79 
6 Larissa Peterson, Luther 2:40.47 
7 Heidi Skildum, Luther 2:45.59 
8 Ali Parsons, Concordia 2:50.16 
9 Kim Anderson, Csb 3:02.40 

TEAM SCORES
Scored 7-5-4-3-2-1  Max 1 scorers per team
55 Meter, 200 Meter, 400 Meter, 600 Meter, 1000 Meter, Mile Run, 3000 Meter,
5000 Meter, 55 Meter Hurdles, 800 Meter Relay, 1600 Meter Relay,
Distance Medley Relay, Long Jump, Triple Jump, High Jump, Pole Vault,
Shot Put, Weight Throw, 800 Meter

1 Csb 141.5
2 Concordia 125.5
3 Luther 124.0
 
 

St. Ben's Triangular Notables

St. Ben’s-Luther-Concordia Triangular Notables
February 12, 2005 @ St. John’s University

COBBER ALL-TIME TOP 10 PERFORMER:
Pole Vault – 9-10 – Natalie Hanson – Top 10-#5

COBBER PERSONAL RECORDS:
55 hurdles- Amber Schackman (tie), Brook Buerkle; 55- Sarah Sorvaag, Meghan Johansen; 200- Amber Schackman; 600- Brook Buerkle; 1000- Nicki Brusven, Meagan Hansen, Anna Johnson; 3000- Julie Miller, Erica Lundgren; pole vault- Natalie Hanson; high jump- Stephanie Leer; long jump- Lindsay Kuznia, Brook Buerkle, Meghan Johansen (tie); shot put- Sarah Sorvaag; weight throw- Nicole Gertken.
 
 

 

W.Track Links
Track Home
Recruiting Info
MIAC Weather Page
Cobber Indoor Records
Cobber Outdoor Records
Cobber Indoor Top 10
Cobber Outdoor Top Ten
Olson Forum Records
Irv Chrstnsn Track Records
Help Us Recruit
View Track
MIAC Home
MIAC Indoor Records
MIAC Outdoor Records
NCAA Home
Opponents
MIAC Track History
About CC
Apple Raceberry Jam

MIAC Women's Track Pages:
Augsbug
Bethel
Carleton
Gustavus
Hamline
Macalester
St. Ben's
St. Kate's
St. Mary's
St. Olaf
St. Thomas


 
To subscribe to the Cobber Athletic E-Mail Newsletter, featuring regular updates on Concordia athletics, simply click on the address below and type "Subscribe Cobbers" as your subject.
sid@cord.edu

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Concordia sports pages are maintained by the Sports Information Office. We welcome your comments and hope you enjoy the information provided here. Please send comments about the athletic website to: sid@cord.edu